سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این آئی ایف چیلنج کووڈ -19مقابلے (سی -3) میں حصہ لینے والے عام لوگوں کے ذریعہ ایس اینڈ ٹی کی بنیاد پر اختراعی حل نمایاں اثرات حل ڈالنے کے لئے تیار
17 MAY 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17مئی 2020/سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی) ایک خود مختار ادارے نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن –بھارت (این آئی ایف) میں چیلنج کووڈ-19 مقابلے (سی-3) کے ذریعہ کئی ایس اینڈ ٹی پر مبنی اختراعی حلوں کی پہنچان کی ہے۔ یہ مہم وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے غوروخوض اور اختراعات کو سامنے لانے کے لئے جدیدسوچ لانے والے شہریوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے 31 مارچ سے 10 مئی تک چلائی جارہی تھی۔
این آئی ایف، نظریات کی تخلیق اور مزید تشہیر کرنے کے لئے انکیوبیشن اور مشوروں کے ذریعہ مدد فراہم کرارہا ہے۔ ہینڈ سینی ٹائزیشن اورہاتھ دھونے کے لئے پاؤ ں سےچلائی جانے والی ایک مشین اور سینی ٹائزیشن کے لئے جدید ترین اسپرے مشین اس مہم کے تحت دو نارمل اختراع ہیں۔
تلنگانہ کے وارنگل کے جناب مپاراپو راجو نے ہینڈ سینی ٹائزیشن اور ہاتھ دھونے کے لئے پاؤں سے چلنے والی ایک مشین ڈیزائن کی ہے، جو کووڈ-19 کے ماحول میں پھیلے ہوئے انفیکشن کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی اور ضرورت کے پیش نظر یہ اختراعی حل ہے۔ یہ ہاتھوں کے ذریعہ نہیں پاؤں کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی مشین ہے جس کے ذریعہ صابن اور پانی کے استعمال کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، استعمال کرنے والا ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر ، صابن اور پانی ، جنہیں مشین کے ایک حصہ کے طو رپر الگ کنٹینروں میں وافر مقدار میں رکھا جاتا ہے، کے درمیان ہاتھ سے متعلق کوئی رابطہ نہیں ہوتا۔ جناب راجو نے تلنگانہ ریاست میں مختلف مقامات (وارنگل، محبوب آباد اور دیگر) پر ڈوائز نصب کئے ہیں۔ این آئی ایف نے لاگت کو کم کرنے اور پیداوار سے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ا ن اختراع کار کو مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
تلنگانہ کے وارنگل اور محبوب آباد ضلعوں میں ہینڈ سینی ٹائزیشن ، ہاتھ دھونے کے لئے پاؤں سے چلنے والی ڈوائز کو نصب کیا جارہا ہے
دیگر امدادی اختراعات سڑکوں، سوسائٹی، دروازوں ، کمپانڈوں، دیواروں وغیرہ جیسے بڑے علاقوں کو سینی ٹائز کرنے اور دھونے میں اہل ایک اختراعی اسپرئر ہے۔ یہ اسپرے مشین ایک دوسرے کے مخالف گھومنے والے الومونیم کودو ریڈیل پنکھوں سے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ 15 ہارس پاور (ایچ پی) سے زیادہ طاقت کے کسی بھی ٹریکٹر پر استعمال پاور ٹینک –آف (پی ٹی او) کے ذریعہ اسے چلانے کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اسپرے مشین کو نصب کرنے کے ذریعہ مشین کو سینٹر سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 30 فٹ کے فاصلے سے اور 15 فٹ کی اونچائی تک سڑکوں، سوسائیٹوں کو سینی ٖٹائز کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا ، ’’کووڈ-19 سے متعلق حلوں اور کارروائیوں میں ہمارے شہریوں کی حصہ داری ، آنر شپ اور تخلیقی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کا ایک بڑا موقع ہے، جسے این آئی ایف چیلنج کے ذریعہ منظر عام پر لایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے زمینی سطح پر اختراعات اور صنعتوں کو عزت ، پروٹوٹیسٹ مدد کے ذریعہ مستحکم اور بااختیار بنارہا ہے۔ اور اس طرح ان کے موجودہ نظریات کو پروڈکٹ کی شکل میں بد ل رہا ہے۔
اس اسپیرئر کو مہاراشٹر کے مختلف مقامات پر گلیوں میں سینی ٹائزیشن کے لئے نصب کیا جارہا ہے
اس اسپریئر کو مہاراشٹر کے ستارا، ناسک، وغیرہ جیسے مختلف مقامات پر سرگرم طریقے سے استعمال میں لایا جارہا ہے۔
بڑی تعداد میں شہریوں نے چیلنج کووڈ-19 مقابلہ (سی -3) میں حصہ لیا ہے اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراعی حلوں کے ذریعہ ملک کو اس بحران سے نکالنے میں مدد کررہے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کے پیش نظر اور جس رفتار سے ڈیزائن ، پرو ٹوٹائپیڈ کیا گیا ہے اور ان کی معاشرتی تصویر اورکاروباری تشہیر کے لئے دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے، اس حقیقت کو واضح کرتا ہے کہ این آئی ایف کی کووڈ -19 مقابلے (سی-3) کا عام لوگوں کے ذریعہ بہت خیر مقدم کیا گیا ہے جو یقین کرتے ہیں کہ اختراع حقیقت میں ملک کو اس بحران سے نکالنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔
(مزید تفصیلات کے لئے رابطہ کریں جناب تشار گرگ tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: +91-9632776780)
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2600

Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T based innovative solutions by common people participating in NIF’s Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3) ready to make adifference
17 MAY 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Innovation Foundation – India (NIF), an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has identified several S&T based innovative solutions through the Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3), a campaign which was running from 31st March to 10th May 2020 for engaging innovative citizens to come up with ideas and innovations to tackle the pandemic.
NIF is providing incubation and mentoring support for further dissemination to the generator of the ideas. A foot-operated device for hand sanitization and washing and an innovative sprayer for sanitizationare the two recently supported innovations under the campaign.
Shri Mupparapu Raju from Warrangal, Telangana, has designed the foot-operated device for hand sanitization and washing, which is a timely solution in response to need for contactless devices in the prevailing COVID-19 environment. It facilitates dispensing of soap and water by way of operating the device by foot, and not hands. As a result, there is no hand-related contact between the user and sanitizer, soap, or water, which are adequately stored in separate containers as a part of the device. Shri Raju has implemented the device at various locations (Warrangal, Mahabubabad, and others) in the State of Telangana. NIF has extended support to the innovator for value addition and in meeting the production commitments.
Implementation of Foot-operated device for Hand Sanitization and Washing at Warangal and Mahabubabad districts of Telangana
The other supported innovation is an innovative sprayer capable of sanitizing or washing large areas like roads, societies, doors, compounds, walls, etc. The sprayer consists of two radial fans of aluminum moving opposite to each other. In terms of mechanism, each fan sucks air from two opposite directions, which is released through nozzles at high pressure with minute droplets sizes. As the panel rotates 180 degrees, it can cover from the ground upto 15 feet tall walls. Any tractor of power more than 15 horsepower(hp) can be used to operate this through Power Take-Off (PTO). By deploying this sprayer, one can sanitize the societies, roads, and so on at a maximum distance of 30 feet from the center of machine and upto 15 feet height. Which means the machine will sanitise 30 feet horizontally and 15 feet vertically. As a result, compounds, doors can easily be sanitized with this sprayer. Nozzles in the sprayer are such that during operation of the device, the required area can be sanitized at ease, be it a spacious location or a congested location.
"Unleashing the partnership, ownership and creativity potential of our citizens in COVID-19 solutions and actions is a huge opportunity which is made visible by the NIF challenge. This is empowering our grass-roots innovators and entrepreneurs by recognition, prototyping help and thus translation of their relevant ideas into products.", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The Innovative sprayer for sanitization
The Sprayer is being deployed for sanitization on the streets of various locations in Maharashtra
The sprayer has been actively used at various locations in the State of Maharashtra viz. Satana, Nashik, etc.
A large number of citizens have participated in the Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3) and helping the country come out of this crisis through Science and Technology based innovative solutions. The relevance of technologies to COVID-19 and the pace at which these have been designed, prototyped and eventually made available for social and commercial dissemination establishes the fact that Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3) of NIF has been accepted very well by common people who believe that Innovation can indeed help the nation conquer crisis.
[For further details, contact Mr. Tushar Garg, tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: +91-9632776780.]