Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T based innovative solutions by common people participating in NIF’s Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3) ready to make adifference
17 MAY 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Innovation Foundation – India (NIF), an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has identified several S&T based innovative solutions through the Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3), a campaign which was running from 31st March to 10th May 2020 for engaging innovative citizens to come up with ideas and innovations to tackle the pandemic.
NIF is providing incubation and mentoring support for further dissemination to the generator of the ideas. A foot-operated device for hand sanitization and washing and an innovative sprayer for sanitizationare the two recently supported innovations under the campaign.
Shri Mupparapu Raju from Warrangal, Telangana, has designed the foot-operated device for hand sanitization and washing, which is a timely solution in response to need for contactless devices in the prevailing COVID-19 environment. It facilitates dispensing of soap and water by way of operating the device by foot, and not hands. As a result, there is no hand-related contact between the user and sanitizer, soap, or water, which are adequately stored in separate containers as a part of the device. Shri Raju has implemented the device at various locations (Warrangal, Mahabubabad, and others) in the State of Telangana. NIF has extended support to the innovator for value addition and in meeting the production commitments.
Implementation of Foot-operated device for Hand Sanitization and Washing at Warangal and Mahabubabad districts of Telangana
The other supported innovation is an innovative sprayer capable of sanitizing or washing large areas like roads, societies, doors, compounds, walls, etc. The sprayer consists of two radial fans of aluminum moving opposite to each other. In terms of mechanism, each fan sucks air from two opposite directions, which is released through nozzles at high pressure with minute droplets sizes. As the panel rotates 180 degrees, it can cover from the ground upto 15 feet tall walls. Any tractor of power more than 15 horsepower(hp) can be used to operate this through Power Take-Off (PTO). By deploying this sprayer, one can sanitize the societies, roads, and so on at a maximum distance of 30 feet from the center of machine and upto 15 feet height. Which means the machine will sanitise 30 feet horizontally and 15 feet vertically. As a result, compounds, doors can easily be sanitized with this sprayer. Nozzles in the sprayer are such that during operation of the device, the required area can be sanitized at ease, be it a spacious location or a congested location.
"Unleashing the partnership, ownership and creativity potential of our citizens in COVID-19 solutions and actions is a huge opportunity which is made visible by the NIF challenge. This is empowering our grass-roots innovators and entrepreneurs by recognition, prototyping help and thus translation of their relevant ideas into products.", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The Innovative sprayer for sanitization
The Sprayer is being deployed for sanitization on the streets of various locations in Maharashtra
The sprayer has been actively used at various locations in the State of Maharashtra viz. Satana, Nashik, etc.
A large number of citizens have participated in the Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3) and helping the country come out of this crisis through Science and Technology based innovative solutions. The relevance of technologies to COVID-19 and the pace at which these have been designed, prototyped and eventually made available for social and commercial dissemination establishes the fact that Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3) of NIF has been accepted very well by common people who believe that Innovation can indeed help the nation conquer crisis.
[For further details, contact Mr. Tushar Garg, tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: +91-9632776780.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एनआईएफ चैलेंज कोविड-19 प्रतियोगिता (सी3) में भाग लेने वाले आम लोगों द्वारा एसएंडटी आधारित नवोन्मेषी समाधान उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव डालने के लिए तैयार
17 MAY 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्तशासी निकाय नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन-भारत (एनआईएफ) ने चैलेंज कोविड-19 प्रतियोगिता (सी3) के जरिये कई एसएंडटी आधारित नवोन्मेषी समाधानों की पहचान की है। यह अभियान महामारी से निपटने के लिए विचारों तथा नवोन्मेषणों को सामने लाने के लिए नवोन्मेषी नागरिकों को शामिल करने हेतु 31 मार्च से 10 मई तक चलाया जा रहा था।
एनआईएफ विचारों के सृजन को और प्रसारित करने के लिए इंक्युबेशन एवं परामर्श सहायता उपलब्ध करा रहा है। हैंड सैनिटाइजेशन एवं धोने के लिए पांव से परिचालित किया जाने वाला एक उपकरण तथा सैनिटाइजेशन के लिए नवोन्मेषी स्प्रेयर इस अभियान के तहत दो समर्थित इनोवेशन हैं।
तेलंगाना के वारंगल के श्री मुप्पारापु राजू ने हैंड सैनिटाइजेशन एवं धोने के लिए पांव से परिचालित किया जाने वाला एक उपकरण डिजाइन किया है जो व्याप्त कोविड-19 वातावरण में संपर्करहित उपकरणों की आवश्यकता के प्रत्युत्तर में एक समयानुकूल समाधान है। यह हाथों के जरिये नहीं बल्कि पांव के जरिये उपकरण के परिचालन द्वारा साबुन एवं पानी के उपयोग को सुगम बनाता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, उपयोगकर्ता एवं सैनिटाइजर, साबुन तथा पानी, जिन्हें उपकरण के एक हिस्से के रूप में अलग कंटेनरों में पर्याप्त रूप से भंडारित होता है, के बीच हाथ से संबंधित कोई संपर्क नहीं होता। श्री राजू ने तेलंगाना राज्य में विभिन्न स्थानों (वारांगल, महबूबाबाद एवं अन्य) पर डिवाइस को कार्यान्वित किया है। एनआईएफ ने मूल्य वर्धन एवं उत्पादन प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए इनोवेटर को सहायता प्रदान किया है।
तेलंगाना के वारांगल एवं महबूबाबाद जिलों में हैंड सैनिटाइजेशन एवं धोने के लिए पांव से परिचालित डिवाइस का कार्यान्वयन
अन्य समर्थित नवोन्मेषण सड़कों, सोसाइटियों, दरवाजों, कंपाउडों, दीवारों आदि जैसे बड़े क्षेत्रों को सैनिटाइज करने एवं धोने में सक्षम एक इनोवेटिव स्प्रेयर है। यह स्प्रेयर एक दूसरे के विपरीत घूमने वाले अल्युमिनियम के दो रैडियल पंखों से निर्मित्त है। 15 हार्सपावर (एचपी) से अधिक शक्ति के किसी भी ट्रैक्टर का उपयोग पावर टेक-आफ (पीटीओ) के जरिये इसे परिचालित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। इस स्प्रेयर को तैनात करने के द्वारा मशीन के सेंटर से अधिकतम 30 फीट की दूरी से एवं 15 फीट की ऊंचाई तक सड़कों, सोसाइटियों को सैनिटाइज किया जा सकता है।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, ‘ कोविड-19 समाधानों एवं कार्रवाइयों में हमारे नागरिकों की साझीदारी, स्वामित्व एवं रचनात्मक क्षमता को उजागर करने का एक बड़ा अवसर है, जिसे एनआईएफ चैलेंज द्वारा दृष्टिगोचर किया गया है। यह हमारे जमीनी स्तर के नवोन्मेषकों एवं उद्यमियों को सम्मान, प्रोटोटाइप सहायता के द्वारा सशक्त बना रहा है और इस प्रकार उनके संगत विचारों को उत्पादों के रूप में बदल रहा है।
सैनिटाइजेशन के लिए नवोन्मेषी स्प्रेयर
इस स्प्रेयर को महाराष्ट्र के विभिन्न स्थानों पर गलियों में सैनिटाइजेशन के लिए तैनात किया जा रहा है।
इस स्प्रेयर को महाराष्ट्र के सतारा, नासिक आदि जैसे विभिन्न स्थानों पर सक्रियतापूर्वक उपयोग में लाया जा रहा है।
बड़ी संख्या में नागरिकों ने चैलेंज कोविड-19 प्रतियोगिता (सी3) में भाग लिया है और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नावेन्मेषी समाधान के जरिये देश को इस संकट से निकलने में मदद कर रहे हैं। कोविड-19 के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्रासंगिकता एवं जिस गति से इन्हें डिजाइन, प्रोटो टाइप किया गया है तथा अंततोगत्वा सामाजिक एवं वाणिज्यिक प्रसार के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया है, इस तथ्य को स्थापित करता है कि एनआईएफ की कोविड-19 प्रतियोगिता (सी3) का आम लोगों द्वारा बहुत स्वागत किया गया है, जो विश्वास करते हैं कि नवोन्मेषण वास्तव में राष्ट्र को इस संकट से निकलने में सहायता कर सकता है।
(और विवरण के लिए, संपर्क करें श्री तुषार गर्ग, tusharg@nifindia.org, मोबाइल +91-9632776780)