রেলমন্ত্রক
প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের নিরাপদ ও দ্রুত যাতায়াত সুনিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় রেল দেশে রেল ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত জেলা থেকে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালাতে প্রস্তুত
16 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল দেশে সমস্ত জেলা যেখানে রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে সেখান থেকে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালাতে প্রস্তুত। রেলমন্ত্রী আজ দেশের সমস্ত জেলাশাসকদের কাছে পাঠানো এক চিঠিতে বলেছেন, সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলায় আটকেপড়া শ্রমিক ও তাদের গন্তব্য সংক্রান্ত তালিকা প্রস্তুত করে রাজ্যে নিযুক্ত নোডাল আধিকারিকের মাধ্যমে তা রেলের কাছে পাঠাতে।
ভারতীয় রেল দৈনিক ৩০০টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালাতে সক্ষম। অবশ্য, বর্তমানে এর অর্ধেক ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে। রেলের পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাকে পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করে দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় আটকেপড়া শ্রমিকদের নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব। এছাড়াও রেল জেলাগুলির প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুযায়ী শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনের পরিষেবা বাড়াতে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।
আজ পর্যন্ত রেল প্রায় এক হাজার ১৫০টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে করে ১৫ লক্ষের বেশি প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের তাদের নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। রেল প্রতিদিন যে সংখ্যায় প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের গন্তব্যে পৌঁছে দিতে সাহায্য করছে, তা দ্বিগুণ বাড়াতে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। যখনই কোন একটি জেলা থেকে প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে খবর আসে, রেল তখনই সেই জেলা থেকে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানোর উদ্যোগ নেয়।

Ministry of Railways
In order to ensure safer and quicker transportation of migrants , Indian Railways ready to run Shramik Special trains from all the districts connected by Railways in the country
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry today , has asked the district collectors of the country to identify and prepare a list of stranded labourers and destination, and apply it to Railways through state nodal officer
Indian Railways has got the capacity to run almost 300 Shramik Specials a day
Stranded Migrants in various districts across the country can reach home states more conveniently and comfortably.
16 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is ready to run Shramik Special trains from all the districts connected by Railways in the country.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry today, has asked the district collectors of the country to prepare a list of stranded labourers and destination, and apply it to Railways through State nodal officer.
Indian Railways has got the capacity to run almost 300 Shramik special trains a day, however, less than half are being presently utilised.
Full capacity Operationalisation of the railways Rakes would provide significant relief to the migrants across the country who are seeking to go to their home states. Indian Railways is ready to augment the running of Shramik special trains as per the actual needs of the districts
As of today, more than 15 lakh migrants have already been transported by the Railways to their home states and almost 1150 Shramik Special trains have been operationalised. Indian Railways can easily transport almost double number of migrants per day.
Once the information about migrants wishing to go back to their home states is made available from each district, then Indian Railways can take further action to help operationalise the trains.