سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی این اے ای نے آئی این اے ای ینگ انٹرپرینیور ایوارڈ 2020 کے لئے نامزدگی طلب کی
15 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین نیشنل اکیڈمی آف انجینئرنگ (آئی این اے ای) ، گڑگاؤں ، جو محکمہ سائنس وٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خودمختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے ، نے آئی این اے ای ینگ انٹرپرینیور ایوارڈ 2020 کے لئے نامزدگیاں طلب کی ہیں۔ ایوارڈ کے لئے منتخب انفرادی امیدوار کو ایک توصیفی سند اور 2 لاکھ روپے کی نقد رقم دی جائے گی۔ انعام کی یہ رقم انفرادی گروپ میں بھی ساجھا کی جا سکتی ہے جس میں تین سے زیادہ امیدوار نہیں ہو سکتے ہیں۔
ایک سال میں دو امیدواروں کو پیش کیا جانے والا یہ ایوارڈ نوجوان انجینئروں میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور انہیں تسلیم کرنے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لئے انجینئرنگ کے شعبے میں ان اختراعات اور تصورات کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے جو حقیقت میں محسوس کی گئی ہوں اور جو صنعت کی یا تو نئے عمل یا مصنوعات میں نافذ کی گئی ہوں۔ اس ایوارڈ پر غور کرنے کے لئے وہی ہندوستانی شہری اہل ہیں جن کی عمر یکم جنوری 2020 کو 45 سال سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
اختراع اور صنعت کاری دونوں کو ایک ساتھ اہم سمجھا جائے گا۔ اکیڈیمیا / ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن یا صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے ان نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو ترجیح دی جائے گی جن کی نوول انجینئرنگ / ٹکنالوجی آئیڈیا کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپ انٹرپرائزز کی شکل لے چکے ہوں۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے آئی این اے ای سے جڑے لوگوں کو ایک خط بھیجا ہے جس میں آئی این اے ای ینگ انٹرپرینیور ایوارڈ دو ہزار بیس کے لئے نامزدگیاں بھیجنے کو کہا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انتیس آئی آئی ٹی تحقیقی مراکز کے علاوہ مختلف سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے چلائے جا رہے تین سو بہتر انکیوبیشن مرکزوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ سے بھی نامزدگیاں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
اس نامزدگی کے سلسلہ میں آئی این اے ای کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی جانکاری دی گئی ہے۔ نامزدگیاں وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ تیس جون دو ہزار بیس ہے۔ خواہش مند امیدوار مزید تفصیلات کے لئے www.inae.in پر بھی رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
INAE invites nomination for INAE Young Entrepreneur Award 2020
15 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE), Gurgaon, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), has invited nominations for INAE Young Entrepreneur Award 2020. The award would carry a citation and a cash prize of Rs 2 lakhs to the selected individual candidate or to be shared by the group of individuals not exceeding three persons.
The award presented to upto two candidates in a year has been instituted to encourage and recognize innovation and entrepreneurship among young engineers. Engineering innovations and concepts that have been actually realized and implemented in the industry either in new processes or products are preferred, and Indian citizens not older than 45 years as on 1st of January 2020 are eligible for consideration.
Both innovation and entrepreneurship together would be considered important and young innovators from academia/research organization or industry whose novel engineering/technology ideas have been translated into successful start-up enterprises would be given preference.
The institute has sent a letter seeking nominations for INAE Young Entrepreneur Award 2020 to INAE Fellows. In addition, nominations have also been invited from 372 Incubation Centres and Start-ups all over India supported by various Government agencies, besides 29 IIT Research Parks, like incubators supported by DST, incubators under National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) supported by DST, Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Park (STEP) supported by DST, incubators supported by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), incubators supported by Department of Electronics & Information Technology (DeitY), Incubators under Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Incubators supported by Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD). Apart from seeking nominations, an advertisement has also been published in CII Communique issue for May 2020.
The nominations have been launched at INAE website, and last date of receipt of nominations is June 30, 2020. Interested candidates can visit www.inae.infor further details.