Ministry of Science & Technology
INAE invites nomination for INAE Young Entrepreneur Award 2020
15 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE), Gurgaon, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), has invited nominations for INAE Young Entrepreneur Award 2020. The award would carry a citation and a cash prize of Rs 2 lakhs to the selected individual candidate or to be shared by the group of individuals not exceeding three persons.
The award presented to upto two candidates in a year has been instituted to encourage and recognize innovation and entrepreneurship among young engineers. Engineering innovations and concepts that have been actually realized and implemented in the industry either in new processes or products are preferred, and Indian citizens not older than 45 years as on 1st of January 2020 are eligible for consideration.
Both innovation and entrepreneurship together would be considered important and young innovators from academia/research organization or industry whose novel engineering/technology ideas have been translated into successful start-up enterprises would be given preference.
The institute has sent a letter seeking nominations for INAE Young Entrepreneur Award 2020 to INAE Fellows. In addition, nominations have also been invited from 372 Incubation Centres and Start-ups all over India supported by various Government agencies, besides 29 IIT Research Parks, like incubators supported by DST, incubators under National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) supported by DST, Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Park (STEP) supported by DST, incubators supported by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), incubators supported by Department of Electronics & Information Technology (DeitY), Incubators under Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Incubators supported by Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD). Apart from seeking nominations, an advertisement has also been published in CII Communique issue for May 2020.
The nominations have been launched at INAE website, and last date of receipt of nominations is June 30, 2020. Interested candidates can visit www.inae.infor further details.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईएनएई ने आईएनएई युवा उद्यमी पुरस्कार 2020 के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किए
15 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग अकादमी (आईएनएई), गुड़गांव ने आईएनएई युवा उद्यमी पुरस्कार 2020 के लिए उम्मीदवारों से नामांकन आमंत्रित किए हैं। पुरस्कार के लिए चयनित व्यक्तिगत उम्मीदवार को एक प्रशस्ति-पत्र और 2 लाख की नकद राशि दी जाएगी। यह पुरस्कार राशि उम्मीदवारों में सम्मिलित रुप में भी साझा की जा सकती है जिसमें 3 से अधिक उम्मीदवार नहीं हो सकते हैं।
साल में दो व्यक्ति को दिए जाने वाले इस पुरस्कार की शुरुआत युवा इंजीनियरों को नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें पहचान दिलाने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। इसके लिए इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में उन नवाचारों और अवधारणाओं को वरीयता दी जाती है जो वास्तव में सिद्ध हुई हों और जो उद्योग की या तो नई प्रक्रियाओं या नए उत्पादों में क्रियान्वित की गई हों। इस पुरस्कार के विचारार्थ वही भारतीय नागरिक योग्य हैं जिनकी उम्र 1 जनवरी, 2020 को 45 वर्ष से अधिक न हो।
पुरस्कार के लिए नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता दोनों को एक साथ महत्वपूर्ण माना जाएगा। शैक्षणिक / अनुसंधान संगठन या उद्योग के उन्हीं युवा अन्वेषकों को वरीयता दी जाएगी जिनके नवीन इंजीनियरिंग / प्रौद्योगिकी सिद्धांत सफल स्टार्टअप उद्यम का रूप ले चुके हो।
संस्थान ने आईएनएई से जुड़े लोगों को एक पत्र भेजा है जिसमें आईएनएई युवा उद्यमी पुरस्कार 2020 के लिए नामांकन भेजने को कहा गया है। इसके साथ ही 29 आईआईटी अनुसंधान केंद्रों के अलावा विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियों की मदद से चलाए जा रहे 372 इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों और स्टार्ट अप्स से भी नामांकन मंगाए गए हैं। इनमें डीएसटी की मदद से चलाए जा रहे इनक्यूबेटर, डीएसटी सहायता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमशीलता विकास बोर्ड (एनएसटीईडीबी) के तहत आने वाले इनक्यूबेटर, डीएसटी की मदद से चल रहे विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमशीलता केंद्र (एसटीईपी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) की मदद से चल रहे इनक्यूबेटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीईआईटीवाई) समर्थित इनक्यूबेटर, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) के अधीनस्थ इनक्यूबेटर और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय (एमएचआरडी) की मदद से चलाए जा रहे इनक्यूबेटर शामिल हैं। नामांकन मंगाने के अलावा सीआईआई के मई, 2020 के विज्ञप्ति अंक में इस संबंध में एक विज्ञापन भी प्रकाशित कराया गया है।
इस नामांकन के संबंध में आइएनएई की वेबसाइट पर भी जानकारी दी गई है। नामांकन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तारीख 30 जून 2020 है। इस बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए इच्छुक उम्मीदवार www.inae.in पर भी संपर्क कर सकते हैं।