Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews “Project Arth Ganga” : Correcting imbalances; connecting people
15 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reviewed the plans being envisaged for implementing “Project Arth Ganga”.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the first meeting of the National Ganga Council in Kanpur on December 14, 2019, had conceptualised ‘Arth Ganga’ to energise the economic activity along the Ganga river bank.
The Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) aimed to develop river Ganges as a safe mode of navigation and is being implemented with the technical and financial assistance of the World Bank. ‘Project Arth Ganga’ envisages to re-engineer the JMVP by involving the local community with a focus on economic activities in and around the Ganga river.
Small jetties along the Ganga to boost the economic activities at the community level would be set up as part of the “Project Arth Ganga” to energise economic activity along river banks in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. About 40 floating jetties and 10 pairs of Ro-Ro terminals are being planned on River Ganga in the four states in the Gangetic belt, which will bring down the logistics cost for farmers in the movement of local produce.
Apart from providing benefits in terms of trade and access to markets, local community’s economic enhancement and passenger facilitation, the ‘Arth Ganga’ project will also ensure large scale skills enhancement and public/private sector capability development. “Project Arth Ganga” would catalyse economic develoment in the Ganga basin to generate economic benefit of more than Rs 1000 crores over the next 5 years.
Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Shipping was also present during the meeting.
Master Plan of ‘Arth Ganga’

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
“ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥ ଗଙ୍ଗା” ର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
15 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି “ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥ ଗଙ୍ଗା” କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଯୋଜନାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଡିସେମ୍ବର 14, 2019ରେ କାନପୁରଠାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଗଙ୍ଗା ପରିଷଦର ପ୍ରଥମ ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗଙ୍ଗା ନଦୀ କୂଳରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ‘ଅର୍ଥ ଗଙ୍ଗା’ର ସଂକଳ୍ପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଜଳ ମାର୍ଗ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ (ଜେଏମଭିପି) ଗଙ୍ଗା ନଦୀକୁ ଏକ ନିରାପଦ ନାଭିଗେସନ ସ୍ଥଳୀ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ଵ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ବୈଷୟିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତାରେ ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି । ‘ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥ ଗଙ୍ଗା’ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ଯୋଡି ଗଙ୍ଗା ନଦୀ ତଥା ଏହାର ଆଖପାଖରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ଯୋଜନା କରିଛି ।
ଗଙ୍ଗା ସହିତ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ବିହାର, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ନଦୀ କୂଳରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ଯ “ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥ ଗଙ୍ଗା”ର ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି । ଗାଙ୍ଗେଟିକ ବେଲ୍ଟର ଚାରିଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଗଙ୍ଗା ନଦୀ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 40 ଭାସମାନ ଘାଟ ଏବଂ 10 ଯୋଡି ରୋ-ରୋ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଗତିବିଧିରେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ।
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବଜାର ପ୍ରବେଶ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ‘ଅର୍ଥ ଗଙ୍ଗା’ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃହତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ / ବେସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ । “ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥ ଗଙ୍ଗା” ଆସନ୍ତା 5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1000 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ଵାଧୀନ) ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ଏଲ. ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।