பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளோடு திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் உரையாடல்.
16 MAY 2020 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருக்கும் ஆயிரத்து ஐநூறுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள், சமையல் எரிவாயு விநியோகிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகளோடு திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று இணையக் கருத்தரங்கின் மூலம் உரையாடினார்.
எட்டு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஏழை மற்றும் வசதி வாய்ப்புக் குறைவான குடும்பங்களின் வாழ்வை சிறப்பாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ள பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டம் நான்கு ஆண்டுகள் வெற்றிப் பயணத்தைத் தற்போது முடித்துள்ளதாக திரு. பிரதான் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகின் அனைத்து நாடுகளையும் கொவிட்-19 பாதித்துள்ளதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர், பணக்காரர்களையும் அது விட்டு வைக்கவில்லை என்று தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு வழிகளில் இந்தப் பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்த்து இந்தியா போராடி வருகிறது. ஆனால் அதே சமயம், ஏழைகள் மற்றும் பின்தங்கியவர்களின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்கப் போதுமான அக்கறை செலுத்தப்பட்டு, பல்வேறு நிவாரண மற்றும் ஆதரவு நடவடிக்கைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வுத் திட்டம் இந்த நெருக்கடியின் ஆரம்ப நாட்களிலேயே மோடி அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு, அதன் முக்கியமான அம்சங்களில் ஒன்றாக பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுக்கு 3 மாதங்களுக்கு இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு உருளைகள் வழங்குவது இடம்பெற்றதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் பலனை அடைவதில் எந்தச் சிரமமும் இருக்கக்கூடாது என்பதற்காக, ரூ 8432 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பணம் அவர்களின் கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடிப் பயன் பரிமாற்ற முறையில் முன்கூட்டியே செலுத்தப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 6.28 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள் இது வரை இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு உருளைகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
நெருக்கடியின் போது தேவை அதிகரித்த நிலையில், சமையல் எரிவாயு உருளைகளின் உற்பத்தி, இறக்குமதி மற்றும் விநியோகத்தைப் பராமரிக்க களத்தில் உழைத்துப் பங்களித்ததற்காக எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகளை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போரில் இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக ரூ 20 இலட்சம் கோடி தொகுப்பை அறிவித்ததற்காக பிரதமர் மற்றும் நிதி அமைச்சருக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். பொருளாதாரத்தின் அனைத்து துறைகளுக்கும், சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளுக்கும் இந்தத் தொகுப்பின் கீழ் நிவாரணம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியைப் பெருக்கி நம்மைச் சுய-சார்போடு இருக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில், நாட்டில் 'ஆத்ம நிர்பார் அபியானை' (சுய-சார்புத் திட்டம்) தொடங்க பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்பையும் அவர் வரவேற்றார்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with PMUY beneficiaries;
Over 6.28 Crore free cylinders have been availed by PMUY beneficiaries so far, under the PMGKY;
Rs 8432 Crore transferred in the bank account of PMUY beneficiaries so far through DBT
Beneficiaries express gratitude to the Government for providing them relief during Covid-19
16 MAY 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel ShriDharmendra Pradhan today interacted with over 1500 PMUY beneficiaries, Gas distributors and OMC Officers across the country, through the webinar.
Shri Pradhan said that Pradhan Mantri UjjawalaYojana (PMUY) has just completed four years of its successful journey, which has led to momentous improvement in the lives of over 8 crore poor and deprived families. The Minister said that Covid-19 has impacted all the nations of the world, and has not even spared the rich ones. India has been fighting the pandemic through various means. But at the same time, due care is being taken of the interests of poor and downtrodden, and a slew of relief and support measures have been announced. The Minister said in the initial days itself of the crisis, the Modi Government announced Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyanYojana, and one of the important components was providing free gas cylinders for 3 months to the PMUY beneficiaries. He said that more than Rs 8432crore was transferred in advance through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in their accounts, so that there was no difficulty in availing this facility. So far, over 6.28 Crore PMUY beneficiaries have got the free cylinders.
The Minister appreciated the role of OMC officials, for rising to the occasion in maintaining the production, import and distribution of LPG cylinders, during the crisis and enhanced demand. He said that compared to many other countries, India is in a better position in its fight against Covid-19. He said that the credit for this goes to the Prime minister for his bold and right decisions, and the people of the country who reposed their faith in his leadership, and followed the instructions issued by the Government like social distancing, washing hands, using masks, and so on. He said that time has now come to revive the economic activities and employment in the country. He expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister for coming out with Rs 20 Lakh Crore package for supporting the Indian economy in its fight against the Covid-19. He said that all the sectors of the economy and segments of the society are being provided relief under the package. He also welcomed the Prime Minister’s announcement to launch AatmanirbharAbhiyanin the country, which will spur domestic manufacturing in the country, and make us self-reliant.
Later, the PMUY beneficiaries shared their experiences. They expressed gratitude to the government for taking care of them in this time of unprecedented crisis. Many of them reminisced as to how they were too poor to have afforded the gas connection in the first instance, and how the provisioning of the gas cylinder has transformed their lives. Many of them said that the availability of LPG cylinders in their homes has not only made their lives convenient, healthy, safe and secure, but also made them free from the drudgery of fuel collection and provided free quality time. Many of them conveyed that even now, they are getting the cylinder refills in very short period, thanks to the Corona warriors- people working in the supply chain of providing cylinders.