پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے پی ایم یو وائی استفادہ کنندگان سے گفت و شنید کی
6.28کروڑ سے زائد مفت سلنڈر اب تک پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت پی ایم یو وائی استفادہ کنندگان کے ذریعے حاصل کئے جا چکے ہیں
براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی کے طریقہ کار کے تحت پی ایم یو وائی استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک کھاتوں میں 8432کروڑروپے منتقل کئے جا چکے ہیں
استفادہ کنندگان نے کووڈ-19کے وبائی مرض کے دوران راحت فراہمی کے لئے حکو مت کا شکریہ ادا کیا
16 MAY 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 ؍مئی، 2020،پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج ویبینار کے توسط سےملک بھر کے 1500سے زائد پی ایم یو وائی استفادہ کنندگان، گیس تقسیم کاروں اور او ایم سی افسران سے گفت و شنید کی۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی)، نے اپنے کامیاب سفر کےصرف 4برس مکمل کئے ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں 8 کروڑ نادار اور تمام سہولتوں سے محروم کنبوں کی زندگی میں مثالی اصلاح رونما ہوئی ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 نے دنیا کے تمام ممالک کو متاثر کیا ہےاور اس نے امیر ترین ملکوں کو بھی نہیں چھوڑا۔ بھارت مختلف ذرائع سے اس وبائی مرض سے نمٹتا آیا ہے۔ تاہم ساتھ ہی ساتھ ناداروں اور دبے کچلے افراد کے مفادات کے تحفظ کی بھی پوری کوشش کی جاتی رہی ہے اور اسی سلسلے میں راحت اور امدادی اقدامات کے ایک سلسلے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نےکہا کہ اس بحران کے ابتدائی دنوں میں ہی مودی حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا کا اعلان کر دیا تھا اور اس کے ایک اہم عنصر میں پی ایم یو وائی استفادہ کنندگان کو 3مہینوں تک مفت گیس سلنڈر فراہم کرنے کی بات بھی کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 8432کروڑروپے سے زائد کی رقم پیشگی طور پر براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی کےذریعے ان نادار افراد کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی گئی تاکہ وہ اس سہولت سے استفادہ کرنے میں کسی طرح کی دقت کا سامنا نہ کریں۔ اب تک 6.28کروڑ سے زائد پی ایم یو وائی استفادہ کنندگان کو مفت سلنڈر حاصل ہو چکے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے پیداوار برقرار رکھنے کے لئے بھرپور محنت سے کام کرنے کے لئے او ایم سی کے افسران کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی درآمدات اور تقسیم بھی برقرار رہی، اگرچہ بحران بھی تھا اور مطالبات میں بھی اضافہ ہوا تھا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے میں بھارت کووڈ-19 کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کے معاملے میں بہتر پوزیشن میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا سہرا وزیراعظم کے سر جاتا ہے، کیونکہ وہ بے باک اور صحیح فیصلے لیتے ہیں اور اہل ملک نے ان کی قیادت کے تئیں اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے اور حکومت کی جانب سے جاری کی گئی ہدایات پر عمل کیا ہے۔ سماجی طور پر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے، ہاتھوں کو دھونے، ماسک استعمال کرنے اور ایسے دیگر طریقے اپنائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور روزگار کو ملک میں بحال کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے 20لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا پیکیج فراہم کرانے کے لئے وزیراعظم اور وزیر خزانہ کے تئیں تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with PMUY beneficiaries;
Over 6.28 Crore free cylinders have been availed by PMUY beneficiaries so far, under the PMGKY;
Rs 8432 Crore transferred in the bank account of PMUY beneficiaries so far through DBT
Beneficiaries express gratitude to the Government for providing them relief during Covid-19
16 MAY 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel ShriDharmendra Pradhan today interacted with over 1500 PMUY beneficiaries, Gas distributors and OMC Officers across the country, through the webinar.
Shri Pradhan said that Pradhan Mantri UjjawalaYojana (PMUY) has just completed four years of its successful journey, which has led to momentous improvement in the lives of over 8 crore poor and deprived families. The Minister said that Covid-19 has impacted all the nations of the world, and has not even spared the rich ones. India has been fighting the pandemic through various means. But at the same time, due care is being taken of the interests of poor and downtrodden, and a slew of relief and support measures have been announced. The Minister said in the initial days itself of the crisis, the Modi Government announced Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyanYojana, and one of the important components was providing free gas cylinders for 3 months to the PMUY beneficiaries. He said that more than Rs 8432crore was transferred in advance through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in their accounts, so that there was no difficulty in availing this facility. So far, over 6.28 Crore PMUY beneficiaries have got the free cylinders.
The Minister appreciated the role of OMC officials, for rising to the occasion in maintaining the production, import and distribution of LPG cylinders, during the crisis and enhanced demand. He said that compared to many other countries, India is in a better position in its fight against Covid-19. He said that the credit for this goes to the Prime minister for his bold and right decisions, and the people of the country who reposed their faith in his leadership, and followed the instructions issued by the Government like social distancing, washing hands, using masks, and so on. He said that time has now come to revive the economic activities and employment in the country. He expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister for coming out with Rs 20 Lakh Crore package for supporting the Indian economy in its fight against the Covid-19. He said that all the sectors of the economy and segments of the society are being provided relief under the package. He also welcomed the Prime Minister’s announcement to launch AatmanirbharAbhiyanin the country, which will spur domestic manufacturing in the country, and make us self-reliant.
Later, the PMUY beneficiaries shared their experiences. They expressed gratitude to the government for taking care of them in this time of unprecedented crisis. Many of them reminisced as to how they were too poor to have afforded the gas connection in the first instance, and how the provisioning of the gas cylinder has transformed their lives. Many of them said that the availability of LPG cylinders in their homes has not only made their lives convenient, healthy, safe and secure, but also made them free from the drudgery of fuel collection and provided free quality time. Many of them conveyed that even now, they are getting the cylinder refills in very short period, thanks to the Corona warriors- people working in the supply chain of providing cylinders.