ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய பொட்டாஷ் நிறுவனம் பொட்டாஷ் முயுரியேட் விலையை டன்னுக்கு ரூ. 17500- ஆகக் குறைத்துள்ளது
15 MAY 2020 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா பொட்டாஷ் நிறுவனம், பொட்டாஷ் முயுரியேட் விலையை டன்னுக்கு ரூ. 19000-த்திலிருந்து ரூ. 17500- ஆக, அதாவது மூட்டை ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.75 அளவுக்கு குறைக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. பொட்டாசியம் க்ளோரைடு எனவும் அழைக்கப்படும் பொட்டாஷ் முயுரியேட், செடிகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் அதன் தரத்திற்கும் மிகவும் அவசியமானது. புரோடீன்கள், சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தியில் இது முக்கிய பங்கு ஆற்றுகிறது. செடிகளின் ஈரப்பதத்தைப் பாதுகாத்து வறட்சிக்கு எதிராக அவற்றைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது.
இதனை அடுத்து இலைகள் தங்களது வடிவத்தையும் ஆற்றலையும் தக்க வைத்துக் கொள்வதால் ஒளிச்சேர்க்கைக்கு பெரிதும் உதவியாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த ஓராண்டில் டாலருக்கு எதிரான ரூபாயின் மதிப்பு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு குறைந்துள்ள நிலையிலும், ஏப்ரல் முதல் தேதியிலிருந்து இயற்கை உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் மீதான மானியத்தை அரசு குறைத்துள்ள நிலையிலும், விவசாயிகளின் நலன் கருதி இந்த விலைக்கு குறைப்பு செய்யப் பட்டிருப்பதாக இந்த நிறுவனம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India Potash Limited to cut the price of Muriate of Potash from Rs 19000 per MT to Rs17500 per MT
15 MAY 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
India Potash Limited (IPL), has decided to cut the price of Muriate of Potash from the present level of Rs.19000 per MT to 17500 per MT i.e a reduction of Rs. 75 per bag w.e.f 18th may 2020.
Muriate of potash, also known as potassium chloride is essential for plant growth and quality. It plays a vital role in the production of proteins and sugars. It also protects against draught by maintaining plants water content which in turn is a benefit for photosynthesis as leafs maintain their shape and vigor.
UWJP.jpg)
Company has said that this cut in price for farmers has been done despite substantial weakening of Indian rupee against US Dollar in the last one year and reduction in the government subsidy on MOP by Rs. 604 per MT w.e.f. 1st April 2020.
Dr P.S Gahlaut, MD, India Potash Limited (IPL) said we sincerely believe that this step will result in balanced use of fertilizers which alone is the way forward to sub serve the Government of India’s goal of reducing farmers cost on fertilizers and increasing the agriculture output. He said, Company is always in favor of promoting scientific and judicious use of fertilizers.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, D V Sadananda Gowda congratulated DR. P S Gahlout and management of IPL for taking a big step to assist farmers in the ‘need of the hour’. He said " Price cut of MOP during COVID-19 period will immensely benefit farmers especially marginal and small scale farmers. Lower input cost will lead to increase in agricultural output and support income of farmers. "