Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India Potash Limited to cut the price of Muriate of Potash from Rs 19000 per MT to Rs17500 per MT
15 MAY 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
India Potash Limited (IPL), has decided to cut the price of Muriate of Potash from the present level of Rs.19000 per MT to 17500 per MT i.e a reduction of Rs. 75 per bag w.e.f 18th may 2020.
Muriate of potash, also known as potassium chloride is essential for plant growth and quality. It plays a vital role in the production of proteins and sugars. It also protects against draught by maintaining plants water content which in turn is a benefit for photosynthesis as leafs maintain their shape and vigor.
UWJP.jpg)
Company has said that this cut in price for farmers has been done despite substantial weakening of Indian rupee against US Dollar in the last one year and reduction in the government subsidy on MOP by Rs. 604 per MT w.e.f. 1st April 2020.
Dr P.S Gahlaut, MD, India Potash Limited (IPL) said we sincerely believe that this step will result in balanced use of fertilizers which alone is the way forward to sub serve the Government of India’s goal of reducing farmers cost on fertilizers and increasing the agriculture output. He said, Company is always in favor of promoting scientific and judicious use of fertilizers.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, D V Sadananda Gowda congratulated DR. P S Gahlout and management of IPL for taking a big step to assist farmers in the ‘need of the hour’. He said " Price cut of MOP during COVID-19 period will immensely benefit farmers especially marginal and small scale farmers. Lower input cost will lead to increase in agricultural output and support income of farmers. "

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘মিউৰেট অব পটাছ’ৰ প্ৰতি মেট্ৰিক টনৰ দাম ১৯,০০০টকাৰ পৰা ১৭,৫০০টকালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিলে ‘ভাৰত পটাছ লিমিটেড’য়ে
15 MAY 2020 4:44PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ভাৰত পটাছ লিমিটেড’(আইপিএল)-য়ে অহা ১৮মে’, ২০২০পৰা প্ৰযোজ্য হোৱাকৈ প্ৰতি মেট্ৰিক টন ‘মিউৰেট অব পটাছ’ৰ দাম ১৯,০০০টকাৰ পৰা ১৭,৫০০টকালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত মেট্ৰিক টন ‘মিউৰেট অব পটাছ’ৰ প্ৰতিটো বেগৰ দাম ৭৫টকাকৈ হ্ৰাস পাব।
শস্যাদিৰ শ্ৰীবৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অতিকে ফলপ্ৰসু এইবিধ ৰাসায়নিক দ্ৰব্যক ‘পটাছিয়াম ক্ল’ৰাইড’ বুলিও জনা যায়। প্ৰ’টিন আৰু চেনী উত্পাদনত ই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। ইফালে গছ-বনৰ পাতৰ আকাৰ আৰু সতেজতা অটুট ৰখাত বিশেষ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰা এইবিধ দ্ৰব্যই উদ্ভিদৰ সালোক-সংশ্লেষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক নিয়মীয়া কৰি ৰখাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই আওপকীয়াকৈ খৰাঙৰ বিপৰীতেও সুৰক্ষা দান কৰে।
মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতীয় টকাৰ মূল্যমান অৱনমিত হোৱাৰ লগতে যোৱা ১এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ৰ পৰা প্ৰযোজ্য হোৱা প্ৰতি মেট্ৰিক টনত ৬০৪টকাকৈ ৰাজ সাহায্য কৰ্তনৰ চৰকাৰী সিদ্ধান্তৰ পিচতো ‘মিউৰেট অব পটাছ’ৰ দাম হ্ৰাসৰ এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তথ্য স্পষ্ট কৰিছে ‘ভাৰত পটাছ লিমিটেড’-য়ে ।