Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India Potash Limited to cut the price of Muriate of Potash from Rs 19000 per MT to Rs17500 per MT
15 MAY 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
India Potash Limited (IPL), has decided to cut the price of Muriate of Potash from the present level of Rs.19000 per MT to 17500 per MT i.e a reduction of Rs. 75 per bag w.e.f 18th may 2020.
Muriate of potash, also known as potassium chloride is essential for plant growth and quality. It plays a vital role in the production of proteins and sugars. It also protects against draught by maintaining plants water content which in turn is a benefit for photosynthesis as leafs maintain their shape and vigor.
UWJP.jpg)
Company has said that this cut in price for farmers has been done despite substantial weakening of Indian rupee against US Dollar in the last one year and reduction in the government subsidy on MOP by Rs. 604 per MT w.e.f. 1st April 2020.
Dr P.S Gahlaut, MD, India Potash Limited (IPL) said we sincerely believe that this step will result in balanced use of fertilizers which alone is the way forward to sub serve the Government of India’s goal of reducing farmers cost on fertilizers and increasing the agriculture output. He said, Company is always in favor of promoting scientific and judicious use of fertilizers.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, D V Sadananda Gowda congratulated DR. P S Gahlout and management of IPL for taking a big step to assist farmers in the ‘need of the hour’. He said " Price cut of MOP during COVID-19 period will immensely benefit farmers especially marginal and small scale farmers. Lower input cost will lead to increase in agricultural output and support income of farmers. "

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोटाश लिमिटेड, पोटाश म्यूरिएट की कीमत 19000 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन से घटाकर रु 17500 प्रति मीट्रिक टन करेगा
15 MAY 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया पोटाश लिमिटेड (आईपीएल) ने पोटाश म्यूरिएट की मौजूदा कीमत 19000 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन से घटाकर 17500 प्रति मीट्रिक टन करने का फैसला किया है, यानी प्रति बैग 75 रुपये की कमी। घटी हुई कीमत 18 मई 2020 से प्रभावी होगी।
पोटाश म्यूरिएट, जिसे पोटेशियम क्लोराइड के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, पौधे के विकास और गुणवत्ता के लिए आवश्यक है। यह प्रोटीन और शर्करा के उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह पौधों में नमी को बनाये रखने में मदद करता है और इस प्रकार पौधे को सूखे से बचाता है। यह प्रकाश संश्लेषण प्रक्रिया के लिए फायदेमंद है क्योंकि पत्तियां अपने आकार और शक्ति को बनाए रखती हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20200516-WA0012(1)UWJP.jpg
कंपनी ने कहा है कि किसानों के हित के लिए यह कटौती पिछले एक साल में अमेरिकी डॉलर के मुकाबले भारतीय रुपये के काफी कमजोर होने और एमओपी पर सरकार की सब्सिडी में 604 रुपये प्रति एमटी के कमी के बावजूद की गई है। सब्सिडी में कमी 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से प्रभावी हो गयी है।
इंडिया पोटाश लिमिटेड (आईपीएल) के एमडी डॉ पीएस गहलौत ने कहा कि हम मानते हैं कि इस कदम से उर्वरकों का संतुलित उपयोग होगा, जो भारत सरकार द्वारा किसानों को उर्वरकों पर लागत कम करने और कृषि उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य की पूर्ति करने का एकमात्र तरीका है। उन्होंने कहा कि कंपनी हमेशा उर्वरकों के वैज्ञानिक और विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के पक्ष में रहती है।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने समय की जरूरत को ध्यान में रखते हुए किसानों की सहायता के लिए उठाये गए इस बड़े कदम के लिए डॉ पीएस गहलौत और आईपीएल प्रबंधन को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, "कोविड -19 की अवधि के दौरान एमओपी की कीमत में कटौती से किसानों को विशेष रूप से सीमांत और छोटे किसानों को काफी फायदा होगा। कम लागत से कृषि उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी और किसानों की आय में को समर्थन मिलगा।"