Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India Potash Limited to cut the price of Muriate of Potash from Rs 19000 per MT to Rs17500 per MT
15 MAY 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
India Potash Limited (IPL), has decided to cut the price of Muriate of Potash from the present level of Rs.19000 per MT to 17500 per MT i.e a reduction of Rs. 75 per bag w.e.f 18th may 2020.
Muriate of potash, also known as potassium chloride is essential for plant growth and quality. It plays a vital role in the production of proteins and sugars. It also protects against draught by maintaining plants water content which in turn is a benefit for photosynthesis as leafs maintain their shape and vigor.
UWJP.jpg)
Company has said that this cut in price for farmers has been done despite substantial weakening of Indian rupee against US Dollar in the last one year and reduction in the government subsidy on MOP by Rs. 604 per MT w.e.f. 1st April 2020.
Dr P.S Gahlaut, MD, India Potash Limited (IPL) said we sincerely believe that this step will result in balanced use of fertilizers which alone is the way forward to sub serve the Government of India’s goal of reducing farmers cost on fertilizers and increasing the agriculture output. He said, Company is always in favor of promoting scientific and judicious use of fertilizers.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, D V Sadananda Gowda congratulated DR. P S Gahlout and management of IPL for taking a big step to assist farmers in the ‘need of the hour’. He said " Price cut of MOP during COVID-19 period will immensely benefit farmers especially marginal and small scale farmers. Lower input cost will lead to increase in agricultural output and support income of farmers. "

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
انڈیا پوٹاش لمیٹڈ موری ایٹ آف پوٹاش کی قیمت میں کمی کرے گا اسے 19000 میٹرک ٹن سے کم کرکے 17500 میٹرک ٹن کردے گا
15 MAY 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مئی، 2020، انڈیا پوٹاش لمیٹڈ (آئی پی ایل)نے موری ایٹ آف پوٹاش کی قیمت میں موجودہ سطح 19000 روپئے میٹرک ٹن سے کم کرکے 18 مئی 2020 سے اسے 17500 روپئے کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس طرح اس میں 75 روپئے فی بوری کی کمی ہوجائے گی۔
موریٹ ری آف پوٹاش جسے پوٹاشییم کلورائڈ بھی کہا جاتا ہے، پودے کے بڑھنے اور اس کے معیار کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ یہ پروٹین اور شوگر کی پیداوار میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ پودوں میں پانی کی سطح برقرار رکھ کر انھیں خشک سالی سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں فوٹو سنتھیسس کے لیے مفید ہوتا ہے کیونکہ پتے اپنی شکل اور طاقت برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
UWJP.jpg)
کمپنی کا کہنا ہے کہ کسانوں کے لیے موری ایٹ کی قیمت میں کمی پچھلے ایک سال میں امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے بھارتی روپیے کے کافی کمزور ہونے کے باوجود کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یکم اپریل 2020 سے حکومت نے ایم او پی پر سبسڈی میں 604 میٹرک ٹن کی کمی کی ہے۔
انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ (آئی پی ایل) کے ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر پی ایس گہلوت نے کہا ہے کہ ہمیں پورا یقین ہے کہ اس اقدام سے کیمیاوی کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال میں مدد ملے گی اور یہی طریقہ ہے جس سے کسانوں کے لیے کیمیاوی کھادوں کی قیمت میں کمی کرنے اور زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے بھارت سرکار کے مقصد میں تعاون کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کمپنی ہمیشہ کیمیاوی کھادوں کے سائنسی اور متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے حق میں رہی ہے۔
کیمیاوی اشیا اور کیمیاوی کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈی وی سدا نند گوڑا نے ضرورت کے اس وقت میں کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے یہ بڑا قدم اٹھانے پر ڈاکٹر پی ایس گہلوت اور آئی پی ایل کی انتظامیہ کو مبارک باد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘کووڈ-19 کے اس دور میں ایم او پی کی قیمت میں کمی سے کسانوں خاص طور پر برائے نام زمین رکھنے والے کسانوں اور چھوٹے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ کیمیاوی کھاد کی قیمت میں کمی سے زرعی پیداوار بڑھے گی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔