Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI scientists develop next-generation biodegradable metal implants
The team is certain that the newly developed alloys are suitable for biodegradable stent and orthopedic implant applications
16 MAY 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) and Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Sciences, Thiruvananthapuram both autonomous institutes under the Department of Science & Technology (DST) have jointly developed new generation Iron-Manganese based alloys for biodegradable metal implants for use in humans.
Biodegradable materials (Fe, Mg, Zn, and polymer), which can participate in the healing process and then degrade gradually by maintaining the mechanical integrity without leaving any implant residues in the human body are better alternatives to currently used metallic implants which remain permanently in the human body and can cause long-term side effects like systemic toxicity, chronic inflammation, and thrombosis.
The ARCI team employed both conventional melting and powder metallurgy techniques in manufacturing of the new Fe-Mn based biodegradable alloys and stent having dimensions as Diameter: 2 mm, Length: 12 mm and Wall thickness: 175 µm.
Iron-Manganese based alloy Fe-Mn (having Mn composition of more than 29% by weight) is a promising biodegradable metallic implant which exhibits single austenitic phase (non-magnetic form of iron) with MRI compatibility.
The Fe-Mn alloy produced at ARCI exhibited 99% density with impressive mechanical properties and behaved as a nonmagnetic material even under a strong magnetic field of 20 Tesla. These properties are comparable to presently used permanent Titanium (Ti) and stainless-steel metallic implants. The alloy also showed a degradation rate in the range of 0.14-0.026 mm per year in the simulated body fluid, which means that the Fe-Mn alloy exhibits mechanical integrity for 3-6 months and completely disappears from the body in 12-24 months.
During the degradation process, calcium phosphate deposits on the implant due to local alkalization and saturation of calcium and phosphate, allow cells to adhere onto the surface to form tissues.
The team is making further efforts to achieve control in corrosion rates through alloying addition and surface engineering and to employ advanced manufacturing processes like additive manufacturing to realize complicated shapes.
Based on the impressive results, the ARCI team is certain that the newly developed Fe-Mn based alloys are suitable for biodegradable stent and orthopedic implant applications. Invivo and in-vitro studies are being planned at Sri Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Sciences by the team.
For more details, contact Dr. Kaliyan Hembram (kaliyan@arci.res.in)
Fig.1: (a) As cast Fe-Mn-Si alloys billet, (b) Extruded and heat-treated rods, (c) Stent made by laser micro-machining, (d) Stress-Strain curve of the alloy, (e) and (f) SEM images of tube and stent

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
এআরসিআই –এর বিজ্ঞানীরা চিকিৎসার জন্য অত্যাধুনিক জৈব মিশ্রিত ধাতব পদার্থ উদ্ভাবন করেছেন
16 MAY 2020 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ই মে, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা, তিরুভেনান্থপুরম ভিত্তিক ইন্টারন্যাশনাল অ্যাডভান্স রির্চাস সেন্টার ফর পাউডার মেটালার্জি এন্ড নিউ মেটেরিয়ালস (এআরসিআই) এবং শ্রী চিত্র তিরুনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিক্যাল সায়েন্সস, লোহা এবং ম্যাঙ্গানিজ দিয়ে তৈরি একটি যৌগ উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এই যৌগের দ্বারা উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী মানুষের শরীরে চিকিৎসার জন্য রাখা হলে তা, দেহের মধ্যে মিশে যায়।
লোহা, ম্যাঙ্গানিজ, দস্তা বা পলিমার, মানুষের শরীরে চিকিৎসার কারণে ঢোকানো হলে সেগুলি মানব দেহে মিশে যায়। বর্তমানে চিকিৎসার জন্য যে সমস্ত ধাতব পদার্থ মানুষের শরীরে ঢোকানো হয়, সেগুলি চিরস্থায়ীভাবে থেকে যায় এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ক্ষেত্রে তার থেকে নানা রকমের শারীরিক জটিলতার সৃষ্টি হয়।
এআরসিআই –এর বিজ্ঞানীরা লোহা এবং ম্যাঙ্গানিজের সঙ্করধাতুটি দিয়ে তৈরি স্টেন্ট বা অন্যান্য সামগ্রী তৈরি করে দেখেছেন, সেগুলি আস্তে আস্তে শরীরের মধ্যে মিশে যায়। এই সঙ্করধাতুতে ম্যাঙ্গানিজের পরিমাণ থাকে ২৯ শতাংশ আর লোহা থাকে ৭১ শতাংশ। বিজ্ঞানীরা দেখেছেন, এই ধাতব যৌগ ৩ – ৬ মাসের মধ্যে তার রাসায়নিক বন্ধনকে ভেঙ্গে ফেলে। পরবর্তীতে ১ – ২ বছরের মধ্যে সেগুলি শরীরে বিলীন হয়ে যায়।
মানুষের শরীরে চিকিৎসার কারণে এই সঙ্করধাতু দিয়ে তৈরি জিনিস ঢোকানো হলে, সেগুলি ক্যালসিয়াম এবং ফসফেটের সঙ্গে ক্রমশ মিশে যায় এবং শরীরে পেশীর মধ্যে তন্তুর আকার ধারণ করে।
বিজ্ঞানীরা এখন চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছেন, এই সঙ্করধাতু ব্যবহার করে, বিভিন্ন আকৃতির জিনিস তৈরি করবার, যেগুলি চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহার করা যাবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, স্টেন্ট এবং অস্থি সংক্রান্ত চিকিৎসার বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী।