ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
15 MAY 2020 2:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2019- 20 ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ (ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2019) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਿਤਵਰਖਾ, ਲੰਬੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਔਸਤ (ਐੱਲਪੀਏ) ਨਾਲੋਂ 10% ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਤਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਆਉਣ ਕਾਰਨਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਤੀਜੇ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਿਮਨ ਲਿਖਿਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਅਨਾਜ - 295.67 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
• ਚਾਵਲ - 117.94 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ(ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
• ਕਣਕ - 107.18 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
• ਨਿਊਟਰੀ / ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ - 47.54 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
• ਮੱਕੀ - 28.98 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
• ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ - 23.01 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
• ਤੂਅਰ(ਅਰਹਰ) - 3.75 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
• ਚਣੇ - 10.90 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ - 33.50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
• ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ - 12.24 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
• ਤੋਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ - 8.70 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
• ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ - 9.35 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
ਰੂੰ - 36.05 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗਠੜੀਆਂ (170 ਕਿਲੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗਠੜੀ) (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
ਜੂਟ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਸਟਾ - 9.92 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗਠੜੀਆਂ (180 ਕਿਲੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗਠੜੀ)
ਗੰਨਾ - 358.14 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 295.67 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 2018-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ285.21 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 10.46 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ(2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2018-19 ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 25.89 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਾਵਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 117.94 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ 109.77 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 8.17 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 107.18 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3.58 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਕਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਨ96.16 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 11.02 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਊਟਰੀ / ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 47.54 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 43.06 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 4.48 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਔਸਤਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੀ 4.50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 23.01 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 20.82 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 2.19 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ-ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 33.50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਦੇ 31.52 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 1.98 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੇਲ- ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਔਸਤਨ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 4.10 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 358.14 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 36.05 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗਠੜੀਆਂ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗਠੜੀ 170 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ 28.04 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗਠੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 8.01 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗਠੜੀਆਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਜੂਟ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਸਟਾ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 9.92 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗਠੜੀਆਂ (ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿੱਚ 180 ਕਿੱਲੋ) ਹੈ।
ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Please click here for details

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Third Advance Estimates of Production of Foodgrains, Oilseeds and other Commercial Crops for 2019-20
15 MAY 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2019-20 have been released by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare today. The cumulative rainfall in the country during the monsoon season (June to September, 2019) has been 10% higher than Long Period Average (LPA). Accordingly, the production of most of the crops for the agricultural year 2019-20 has been estimated higher than their normal production. These estimates are subject to revision on account of more precise information flowing over the time.
As per 3rd Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2019-20 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 295.67 million tonnes. (record)
• Rice – 117.94 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat – 107.18 million tonnes. (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 47.54 million tonnes. (record)
• Maize – 28.98 million tonnes. (record)
• Pulses – 23.01 million tonnes.
• Tur – 3.75 million tonnes.
• Gram – 10.90 million tonnes.
• Oilseeds – 33.50 million tonnes. (record)
• Soyabean – 12.24 million tonnes
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 8.70 million tonnes
• Groundnut – 9.35 million tonnes
• Cotton – 36.05 million bales (170 kg per bale) (record)
• Jute & Mesta - 9.92 million bales (180 kg per bale)
• Sugarcane – 358.14 million tonnes
As per Third Advance Estimates for 2019-20, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 295.67 million tonnes which is higher by 10.46 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain of 285.21 million tonnes achieved during 2018-19. However, the production during 2019-20 is higher by 25.89 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2014-15 to 2018-19) average production of foodgrain.
Total production of Rice during 2019-20 is estimated at record 117.94 million tonnes. It is higher by 8.17 million tonnes than the five years’ average production of 109.77 million tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2019-20 is estimated at record 107.18 million tonnes. It is higher by 3.58 million tonnes as compared to wheat production during 2018-19 and is higher by 11.02 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 96.16 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at record 47.54 million tonnes, is higher by 4.48 million tonnes than the production of 43.06 million tonnes achieved during 2018-19. Further, it is also higher by 4.50 million tonnes than the average production.
Total Pulses production during 2019-20 is estimated at 23.01 million tonnes which is higher by 2.19 million tonnes than the Five years’ average production of 20.82 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2019-20 is estimated at record 33.50 million tonnes which is higher by 1.98 million tonnes than the production of 31.52 million tonnes during 2018-19. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2019-20 is higher by 4.10 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2019-20 is estimated at 358.14 million tonnes.
Production of Cotton is estimated at record 36.05 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 8.01 million bales than the production of 28.04 million bales during 2018-19. Production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 9.92 million bales (of 180 kg each).
Please click here for details