Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Suggestions invited for amending Motor Vehicle Rules regarding compliance of emission and noise standards
15 MAY 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited suggestions and comments from all stake holders including general public on the proposed amendment in the Motor Vehicle Rules regarding compliance to Emission and Noise Standards. A Notification to this effect has been issued on the 11th last, which can be seen at www.morth.gov.in.
The Draft Notification G.S.R 292(E) dated 11th May 2020 is regarding revision of FORM 22, Road worthiness Certificate for compliance to Emission and Noise Standards, issued by the manufacturer or importer or registered E-rickshaw or E-cart association in case of E-rickshaw or E- cart. This form has amalgamated the existing two tables to a single table for the sake of simplicity and added some pollutant parameters in line with next stage emission norms.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
कार्बन उत्सर्जन आणि आवाजाच्या मानकांचे पालन करण्याबाबत मोटार वाहन नियमांमध्ये सुधारणांसाठी सूचना पाठवण्याचे आवाहन
15 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 2020
कार्बन उत्सर्जन आणि आवाज मानकांच्या अनुपालनासंदर्भात मोटार वाहन नियमांमधील प्रस्तावित सुधारणांसाठी सूचना पाठवण्याचे आवाहन रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने सर्व संबंधित नागरिकांना केले आहे. या संदर्भातील अधिसूचना 11 तारखेला जारी करण्यात आली आहे. ही अधिसूचना www.morth.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर पाहता येईल.
11 मे 2020 रोजीच्या अधिसूचनेचा मसुदा जीएसआर 292 (ई) अर्ज 22 च्या सुधारणेसंदर्भात आहे. ई रिक्षा किंवा ई गाड्यांसाठी नोंदणीकृत ई रिक्षा किंवा ई कार्ट संघटनांकडून किंवा उत्पादक किंवा आयातदाराने उत्सर्जन आणि ध्वनी मानकांच्या पुरततेसंदर्भात जारी करण्यात येणाऱ्या रस्ता योग्यता प्रमाणपत्रासंदर्भात हा मसुदा आहे. हा अर्ज सुलभ करण्यासाठी दोन सारणीऐवजी(टेबल ) एकच सारणी देण्यात आली आहे आणि पुढील टप्प्यातील उत्सर्जन मानकानुरूप काही आणखी प्रदूषक मापदंड समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहेत.