Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Suggestions invited for amending Motor Vehicle Rules regarding compliance of emission and noise standards
15 MAY 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited suggestions and comments from all stake holders including general public on the proposed amendment in the Motor Vehicle Rules regarding compliance to Emission and Noise Standards. A Notification to this effect has been issued on the 11th last, which can be seen at www.morth.gov.in.
The Draft Notification G.S.R 292(E) dated 11th May 2020 is regarding revision of FORM 22, Road worthiness Certificate for compliance to Emission and Noise Standards, issued by the manufacturer or importer or registered E-rickshaw or E-cart association in case of E-rickshaw or E- cart. This form has amalgamated the existing two tables to a single table for the sake of simplicity and added some pollutant parameters in line with next stage emission norms.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मोटर वाहन नियमों में उत्सर्जन एवं ध्वनि मानकों के अनुपालन के संबंध में संशोधन के लिए सुझाव मंगाए गए
15 MAY 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन नियमों में उत्सर्जन एवं ध्वनि मानकों के अनुपालन के संबंध में प्रस्तावित संशोधन के लिए आम लोगों सहित सभी हितधारकों से सुझाव और टिप्पणी आमंत्रित किए हैं। इस बारे में पिछली 11 तारीख को अधिसूचना जारी की गई जिसे www.morth.gov.in पर देखा जा सकता है।
मसौदा अधिसूचना जीएसआर 292 (ई) तारीख 11 मई, 2020 फॉर्म-22, उत्सर्जन एवं ध्वनि मानकों के अनुपालन के लिए सड़क पात्रता प्रमाण पत्र की समीक्षा के संबंध में है। इसे विनिर्माता या निर्यातक या पंजीकृत ई-रिक्शा या ई-रिक्शा या ई-वाहन के मामले में ई-वाहन संघ द्वारा जारी किया गया है। इस प्रारूप में मौजूदा दो सारणियों को सहजता के लिए मिलाकर एक सारणी कर दिया गया है। इसमें उत्सर्जन मानकों के अगले चरण के अनुरूप कुछ प्रदूषक मानदंड भी शामिल किए गए हैं।
इस संबंध में सुझाव और टिप्पणियां संयुक्त सचिव (एमवीएल), सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ट्रांसपोर्ट भवन, संसद मार्ग, नई दिल्ली 110001 (ईमेल-jspb-morth@ gov.in) को 10 जून, 2020 तक भेजी जा सकती हैं।