पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केरल के ऊपर 2020 के दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के आरंभ का पूर्वानुमान
इस वर्ष केरल के ऊपर मॉनसून का आरंभ 5 जून को होने का अनुमान है जिसमें 4 दिन कम/अधिक हो सकते हैं
15 MAY 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग ने केरल के ऊपर 2020 के दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के आरंभ का पूर्वानुमान प्रस्तुत किया है। इसकीप्रमुख बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
इस वर्ष केरल के ऊपर मॉनसून का आरंभहोने में 1 जून की आरंभ होने की सामान्य तिथि की तुलना में थोड़ी देर होसकती है। इस वर्ष केरल के ऊपर मॉनसून का आरंभ 5 जून को होने का अनुमान हैजिसमें 4 दिन कम/अधिक हो सकते हैं।
1. पृष्ठभूमि
भारत कीमुख्य भूमि के ऊपर दक्षिणपश्चिम मॉनसून का आगे बढ़ना केरल के ऊपर मॉनसूनके आरंभ से चिन्हित होता है और यह एक गर्म और शुष्क मौसम से वर्षा के मौसममें रूपांतरण को निरुपित करने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण संकेत है। जैसे जैसेमॉनसून उत्तर दिशा में आगे की ओर बढ़ता है, इन क्षेत्रों को चिलचिलाती गर्मीके तापमान से राहत मिलने लगती है। 1 जून को केरल के ऊपर दक्षिणपश्चिममॉनसून का आरंभ होता है जिसमें मानक विचलन लगभग 7 दिनों का होता है। भारतमौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) 2005 के बाद से केरल के ऊपर मॉनसून के आरंभकी तिथि के लिए प्रचालनगत पूर्वानुमान जारी करता रहा है। इस उद्वेश्य केलिए 4 दिनों की कमी/बढोतरी की मॉडल त्रृटि के साथ स्वदेशी रूप से विकसितएक अत्याधुनिक मॉडल का उपयोग किया जाता है।
मॉडल में प्रयुक्त 6 प्रेडिक्टर हैं:-1) उत्तर पश्चिम के ऊपर न्यूनतम तापमान, 2) दक्षिणप्रायद्वीप के ऊपर मॉनसून पूर्व शीर्ष वर्षा, 3) दक्षिण चीन सागर के ऊपरआउटगोईंग लौंग वेव रेडियेशन (ओएलआर), 4) दक्षिण पूर्व हिन्द महासागर के ऊपरनिम्न ट्रोपोस्फेरिक जोनल हवा, 5) पूर्वी विषवतरेखीय हिन्द महासागर के ऊपरऊपरी ट्रोपोस्फेरिक जोनल हवा तथा 6) दक्षिण पश्चिम प्रशांत क्षेत्र के ऊपरआउटगोईंग लौंग वेव रेडियेशन (ओएलआर)।
पिछले 15 वर्षों (2005-2019) केदौरान केरल के ऊपर मॉनसून के आरंभ होने की तिथि का आईएमडी का प्रचालनगतपूर्वानुमान 2015 को छोड़कर सही साबित होता रहा है। पिछले पांच वर्षों (2015-2019) के लिए पूर्वानुमान सत्यापन नीचे की सारिणी में दिया गया है:
वर्ष वास्तविक आरंभ तिथि पूर्वानुमान आरंभ तिथि
2015 5 जून 30 मई
2016 8 जून 7 जून
2017 30 मई 30 मई
2018 29 मई 29 मई
2019 8 जून 6 जून
2. 2020 के दक्षिणपश्चिम मॉनसून तथा अंडमान सागर के ऊपर आगे बढ़ने की स्थिति
भारतीयमॉनसून क्षेत्र में, आरंभिक मॉनसून वर्षा दक्षिण अंडमान सागर के ऊपरहोती है तथा इसके बाद मॉनसून की हवायें पूरे बंगाल की खाड़ी में उत्तरपश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ती हैं। मॉनसून आरंभ/प्रगति की नई सामान्य तिथियों केअनुसार, दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून22 मई के आसपास अंडमान सागर के ऊपर बढ़तीहैं। वर्तमान में, दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी एवं समीपवर्ती क्षेत्रों मेंएक सुचिन्हित निम्न दबाव का क्षेत्र बना हुआ है। इसके अगले 12 घंटों केदौरान इसी क्षेत्र में एक दबाव के रूप में संकेंद्रित होने का अनुमान है औरफिर तीव्र होकर 16 मई की शाम तक दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी के मध्य भागों मेंएक चक्रवाती तूफान में सघन हो जाने की संभावना है। इस घटना से जुड़ने केकारण, अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के अंडमान सागर, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह एवं दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ भागोंकी ओर बढ़ने का अनुमान है। पिछले आंकड़े प्रदर्शित करते हैं कि अंडमान सागरके ऊपर मॉनसून के बढ़ने की तिथि का कोई भी संबंध न तो केरल के ऊपर मॉनसूनके आरंभ होने की तिथि से है और न ही देश में मौसमी मॉनसून की वर्षा सेहै।
3 . भारत में दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के आरंभ/प्रगति एवं वापसी की नई सामान्य तिथियां
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने 15 अप्रैल 2020 की एक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति मेंहाल के आंकड़ों के आधार पर दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के आरंभ एवं वापसी की नई सामान्य तिथियों को जारी किया था। आरंभ की सामान्य तिथियों को 1961-2019 के दौरान डाटा के आधार पर संशोधित किया जाता है और वापसी की सामान्यतिथियों को 1971-2019 के दौरान डाटा के आधार पर संशोधित किया जाता है। अबमॉनसून के आरंभ/प्रगति एवं वापसी की नई सामान्य तिथियों पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट (सीआरएस अनुसंधान रिपोर्ट सं. 3/2020) तैयार है और नीचे दिए गए लिंक http://www.imdpune.gov.in/Clim_Pred_LRF_New/Reports.html में उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Forecast for the 2020 Southwest Monsoon Onset over Kerala
The monsoon onset over Kerala this year is likely to be on 5th June with a model error of ± 4 days
15 MAY 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department,has come out with the forecast of Monsoon onset over Kerala. The silent features are given below:
This year, the onset of southwest monsoon over Kerala is likely to be slightly delayed as compared to normal date of onset of 1st June. The monsoon onset over Kerala this year is likely to be on 5th June with a model error of ± 4 days.
1. Background
Advance of the southwest monsoon over Indian main land is marked by monsoon onset overKerala and is an important indicator characterizing the transition from hot and dry season to a rainyseason. As the monsoon progresses northward, relief from scorching summer temperatures isexperienced over the areas. Southwest monsoon sets over Kerala on 1st June with a standarddeviation of about 7 days. India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been issuing operationalforecasts for the date of monsoon onset over Kerala from 2005 onwards. An indigenouslydeveloped state of the art statistical model with a model error of ± 4 days is used for the purpose.
The 6 Predictors used in the models are; i) Minimum Temperatures over North-west India, ii) Premonsoonrainfall peak over south Peninsula, iii) Outgoing Long wave Radiation (OLR) over southChina Sea, (iv) Lower tropospheric zonal wind over southeast Indian Ocean, (v) upper troposphericzonal wind over the east equatorial Indian Ocean, and (vi) Outgoing Long wave Radiation (OLR)over the south-west Pacific region.
IMD’s operational forecasts of the date of monsoon onset over Kerala during the past 15
years (2005-2019) were proved to be correct except in 2015. Forecast verification for the recent 5years (2015-2019) is given in the table below.:
Year Actual Onset Date Forecast Onset Date
2015 5th June 30th May
2016 8th June 7th June
2017 30th May 30th May
2018 29th May 29th May
2019 8th June 6th June
2. Status of the 2020 Southwest Monsoon and Advance over the Andaman Sea
In the Indian monsoon region, initial monsoon rains are experienced over south Andaman Sea and the monsoon winds then advance in a north-westwards across the Bay of Bengal. As per the new normal dates of monsoon onset/progress, the southwest monsoon advances over the Andaman Sea around 22nd May. At present, a well-marked Low-Pressure Area lies over southeast Bay of Bengal & neighborhood. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during next 12 hours and further intensify into a Cyclonic Storm over central parts of south Bay of Bengal by 16th May evening. Associated with this event, conditions are likely to become favorable for advance of Southwest Monsoon into Andaman Sea, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and some parts of southeast Bay of Bengal, during next 48 hours. Past data suggest that there is no association of the date of monsoon advance over the Andaman Sea either with the date of monsoon onset over Kerala or with the seasonal monsoon rainfall over the country.
3. New Normal Dates of Onset/Progress and Withdrawal of Southwest Monsoon over India
India Meteorological Department (IMD) had released new normal dates of onset and withdrawal of southwest monsoon based on recent data in a press release dated 15th April 2020. The normal dates of onset are revised based on data during 1961-2019 and normal dates of withdrawal are revised based on data during 1971-2019. Now the detailed report (CRS Research Report. No. 3/2020) on the new normal dates of monsoon onset and withdrawal is ready and given in the below link.
http://www.imdpune.gov.in/Clim_Pred_LRF_New/Reports.html