Ministry of Earth Sciences
Forecast for the 2020 Southwest Monsoon Onset over Kerala
The monsoon onset over Kerala this year is likely to be on 5th June with a model error of ± 4 days
15 MAY 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department,has come out with the forecast of Monsoon onset over Kerala. The silent features are given below:
This year, the onset of southwest monsoon over Kerala is likely to be slightly delayed as compared to normal date of onset of 1st June. The monsoon onset over Kerala this year is likely to be on 5th June with a model error of ± 4 days.
1. Background
Advance of the southwest monsoon over Indian main land is marked by monsoon onset overKerala and is an important indicator characterizing the transition from hot and dry season to a rainyseason. As the monsoon progresses northward, relief from scorching summer temperatures isexperienced over the areas. Southwest monsoon sets over Kerala on 1st June with a standarddeviation of about 7 days. India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been issuing operationalforecasts for the date of monsoon onset over Kerala from 2005 onwards. An indigenouslydeveloped state of the art statistical model with a model error of ± 4 days is used for the purpose.
The 6 Predictors used in the models are; i) Minimum Temperatures over North-west India, ii) Premonsoonrainfall peak over south Peninsula, iii) Outgoing Long wave Radiation (OLR) over southChina Sea, (iv) Lower tropospheric zonal wind over southeast Indian Ocean, (v) upper troposphericzonal wind over the east equatorial Indian Ocean, and (vi) Outgoing Long wave Radiation (OLR)over the south-west Pacific region.
IMD’s operational forecasts of the date of monsoon onset over Kerala during the past 15
years (2005-2019) were proved to be correct except in 2015. Forecast verification for the recent 5years (2015-2019) is given in the table below.:
Year Actual Onset Date Forecast Onset Date
2015 5th June 30th May
2016 8th June 7th June
2017 30th May 30th May
2018 29th May 29th May
2019 8th June 6th June
2. Status of the 2020 Southwest Monsoon and Advance over the Andaman Sea
In the Indian monsoon region, initial monsoon rains are experienced over south Andaman Sea and the monsoon winds then advance in a north-westwards across the Bay of Bengal. As per the new normal dates of monsoon onset/progress, the southwest monsoon advances over the Andaman Sea around 22nd May. At present, a well-marked Low-Pressure Area lies over southeast Bay of Bengal & neighborhood. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during next 12 hours and further intensify into a Cyclonic Storm over central parts of south Bay of Bengal by 16th May evening. Associated with this event, conditions are likely to become favorable for advance of Southwest Monsoon into Andaman Sea, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and some parts of southeast Bay of Bengal, during next 48 hours. Past data suggest that there is no association of the date of monsoon advance over the Andaman Sea either with the date of monsoon onset over Kerala or with the seasonal monsoon rainfall over the country.
3. New Normal Dates of Onset/Progress and Withdrawal of Southwest Monsoon over India
India Meteorological Department (IMD) had released new normal dates of onset and withdrawal of southwest monsoon based on recent data in a press release dated 15th April 2020. The normal dates of onset are revised based on data during 1961-2019 and normal dates of withdrawal are revised based on data during 1971-2019. Now the detailed report (CRS Research Report. No. 3/2020) on the new normal dates of monsoon onset and withdrawal is ready and given in the below link.
http://www.imdpune.gov.in/Clim_Pred_LRF_New/Reports.html

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2020 ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗਮਨ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਅਤ 5 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ 4 ਦਿਨ ਅਗੇਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਪਛੇਤੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
15 MAY 2020 1:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲ ’ਤੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਹਨ :
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਆਮ 1 ਜੂਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਲੇਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 5 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ 4 ਦਿਨ ਅੱਗੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
1. ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦਾ ਆਗਾਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਮੌਸਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਾਮਪਾਨ ਨਾਲੇ ਝੁਲਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਛਮੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ) 2005 ਤੋਂ ਕੇਰਲ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨ ਅਗੇਤੀ ਪਛੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, 1) ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤਾਮਪਾਨ, 2) ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਦੀਪ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ, 3) ਦੱਖਣ-ਚੀਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਆਊਟਗੋਇੰਗ ਲੌਂਗ ਵੇਵ ਰੇਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਓਐੱਲਆਰ), 4) ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੋਫੈਰਿਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਹਵਾ, 5) ਅਪਰ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੋਸਫੈਰਿਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭੂਮੱਧ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਅਤੇ 6) ਦੱਖਣੀ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜ਼ਰੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਵੇਵ ਰੇਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਓਐੱਲਆਰ)।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਆਈਐੱਡੀ’ਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ।
ਸਾਲ 2015 ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਬਾਕੀ (2005-2019) ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਸਹੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ (2015-2019) ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ :
ਸਾਲ
ਆਗਮਨ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਮਿਤੀ
ਆਗਮਨ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
2015
5 ਜੂਨ
30 ਮਈ
2016
8 ਜੂਨ
7 ਜੂਨ
2017
30 ਮਈ
30 ਮਈ
2018
29 ਮਈ
29 ਮਈ
2019
8 ਜੂਨ
6 ਜੂਨ
2. 2020 ਦੱਖਣ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਨਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨੀ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੱਛਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ/ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ 22 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਖੇਤਰ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਅਗਲੇ 12 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਪਰੈਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 16 ਮਈ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫ਼ਾਨ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਡ਼ੇ ਅਗਲੇ 48 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ-ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਅਗੇਤੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ।
3. ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ/ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ) ਨੇ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। 1961-2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2004-2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਸੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੰਬਰ 3/2020) ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਿੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
http://www.imdpune.gov.in/Clim_Pred_LRF_New/Reports.html