Ministry of Earth Sciences
Forecast for the 2020 Southwest Monsoon Onset over Kerala
The monsoon onset over Kerala this year is likely to be on 5th June with a model error of ± 4 days
15 MAY 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department,has come out with the forecast of Monsoon onset over Kerala. The silent features are given below:
This year, the onset of southwest monsoon over Kerala is likely to be slightly delayed as compared to normal date of onset of 1st June. The monsoon onset over Kerala this year is likely to be on 5th June with a model error of ± 4 days.
1. Background
Advance of the southwest monsoon over Indian main land is marked by monsoon onset overKerala and is an important indicator characterizing the transition from hot and dry season to a rainyseason. As the monsoon progresses northward, relief from scorching summer temperatures isexperienced over the areas. Southwest monsoon sets over Kerala on 1st June with a standarddeviation of about 7 days. India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been issuing operationalforecasts for the date of monsoon onset over Kerala from 2005 onwards. An indigenouslydeveloped state of the art statistical model with a model error of ± 4 days is used for the purpose.
The 6 Predictors used in the models are; i) Minimum Temperatures over North-west India, ii) Premonsoonrainfall peak over south Peninsula, iii) Outgoing Long wave Radiation (OLR) over southChina Sea, (iv) Lower tropospheric zonal wind over southeast Indian Ocean, (v) upper troposphericzonal wind over the east equatorial Indian Ocean, and (vi) Outgoing Long wave Radiation (OLR)over the south-west Pacific region.
IMD’s operational forecasts of the date of monsoon onset over Kerala during the past 15
years (2005-2019) were proved to be correct except in 2015. Forecast verification for the recent 5years (2015-2019) is given in the table below.:
Year Actual Onset Date Forecast Onset Date
2015 5th June 30th May
2016 8th June 7th June
2017 30th May 30th May
2018 29th May 29th May
2019 8th June 6th June
2. Status of the 2020 Southwest Monsoon and Advance over the Andaman Sea
In the Indian monsoon region, initial monsoon rains are experienced over south Andaman Sea and the monsoon winds then advance in a north-westwards across the Bay of Bengal. As per the new normal dates of monsoon onset/progress, the southwest monsoon advances over the Andaman Sea around 22nd May. At present, a well-marked Low-Pressure Area lies over southeast Bay of Bengal & neighborhood. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during next 12 hours and further intensify into a Cyclonic Storm over central parts of south Bay of Bengal by 16th May evening. Associated with this event, conditions are likely to become favorable for advance of Southwest Monsoon into Andaman Sea, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and some parts of southeast Bay of Bengal, during next 48 hours. Past data suggest that there is no association of the date of monsoon advance over the Andaman Sea either with the date of monsoon onset over Kerala or with the seasonal monsoon rainfall over the country.
3. New Normal Dates of Onset/Progress and Withdrawal of Southwest Monsoon over India
India Meteorological Department (IMD) had released new normal dates of onset and withdrawal of southwest monsoon based on recent data in a press release dated 15th April 2020. The normal dates of onset are revised based on data during 1961-2019 and normal dates of withdrawal are revised based on data during 1971-2019. Now the detailed report (CRS Research Report. No. 3/2020) on the new normal dates of monsoon onset and withdrawal is ready and given in the below link.
http://www.imdpune.gov.in/Clim_Pred_LRF_New/Reports.html

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
کیرالہ سے متعلق مانسون کے آغاز کے معاملے میں 2020 کی جنوب مغربی پیشین گوئی
کیرالہ میں مانسون کا آغاز اس سال 5 جون سے متوقع ہے اور اس میں پلس 4 دنوں کی ماڈل ایرر رونما ہوسکتی ہے
15 MAY 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15مئی2020: بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات(آئی ایم ڈی) کے تحت قومی موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی مرکز نے کیرالہ میں مانسون کے آغاز سے متعلق پیشین گوئی کی ہے۔مخصوص نکات اس طرح ہیں:
اس سال کیرالہ میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کا آغاز یکم جون کی نارمل تاریخ کے مقابلے میں قدرےتاخیر سے ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔اس سال ایسی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ کیرالہ میں مانسون کا آغاز 5 جون سے ہوگا۔ چار دنوں کا تخمینہ فرق بھی واقع ہو سکتا ہے، یعنی یہ پیشین گوئی مزید چار دنوں کے بعد بھی صادق آسکتی ہے۔
بھارتی سرزمین پر کیرالہ میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کی آمد یعنی بھارت کی جانب اس کی پیش رفت ایک اہم علامت ہوتی ہے، جو خشک اور گرم سیزن میں رو نما ہونےوالے تغیر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور یہ بتاتی ہے کہ اب خشک اور گرم موسم ختم ہوکر بارش کا آغاز ہوگا۔ جیسے جیسے مانسون شمال کی جانب پیش قدمی کرتا ہے، جھلسا دینے والی گرم ہواؤں اور درج حرارت کا احساس ان علاقوں میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ جنوب مغربی مانسون عام طورپر کیرالہ میں یکم جون تک پہنچ جاتا ہے، تاہم اس کے آنے میں سات دنوں کی تاخیر بھی رونما ہوسکتی ہے۔ بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات 2005 سے کیرالہ میں مانسون کی آمد کے سلسلے میں پیشین گوئیاں جاری کرتا آیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اندرون ملک جدید ترین اعدادو شمار پر مبنی ماڈل تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے کی جانے والی پیشین گوئی میں چار دن کا فرق بھی رونما ہوسکتا ہے۔
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کی جانب سے گزشتہ 15 برسوں (2005 سے 2019)کے دوران کیرالہ میں مانسون کی آمد کی تاریخ سے متعلق پیشین گوئیاں صرف 2015 کے علاوہ صحیح پائی گئیں۔ حالیہ 5 برسوں (2015 سے 2019) کے لئے پیشین گوئیوں کی تصدیق درج ذیل گوشوارے میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔
سال کی تاریخ
آغٓاز کی اصل تاریخ
پیشین گوئی کے مطابق آغاز
2015
5جون
30 مئی
2016
8 جون
7 جون
2017
30مئی
30مئی
2018
29مئی
29مئی
2019
8 جون
6جون
بھارتی مانسون خطے میں ، ابتدائی مانسون کی بارشیں ، جنوبی انڈمان سمندر پر برستی ہیں اور بعدا زاں مانسون کی ہوائیں پورے خلیج بنگال میں شمال-مغرب کی جانب پیش قدمی کرتی ہیں۔مانسون کے آغاز؍پیش رفت کی نئی تاریخوں کے مطابق توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ جنوب مغربی مانسون انڈمان سمندر کی جانب 22 مئی کے آس پاس پیش قدمی کرے گا۔ فی الحال خلیج بنگال کے جنوب مشرقی حصے میں واضع طورپر کم دباؤ والا علاقہ بنا ہوا ہے۔
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات(آئی ایم ڈی)نے مانسون کے آغاز کی نارمل تاریخوں اور جنوب مغربی مانسون کے پسماندہ ہونے کی تاریخوں کا اجراء کردیا ہے اور یہ تمام تر تفصیلات 15 اپریل 2020 کو جاری کی گئی ایک پریس ریلیز میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ اب تفصیلی رپورٹ(سی آر ایس تحقیقی رپورٹ نمبر 3؍2020)، جس کا تعلق مانسون کے آغاز کی نارمل تاریخوں سے ہے اور اس میں اس کے پیچھے ہٹنے کی بھی تفصیلات موجود ہیں، درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے۔
http://www.imdpune.gov.in/Clim_Pred_LRF_New/Reports.html