Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NIPER-Guwahati designs innovative 3D products to fight COVID-19
Manufacturing of these products being done in collaboration with HAL
15 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research - Guwahati (NIPER-G) have come out with two products of help in the fight against the pandemic outbreak of COVID-19 .
The first product is a 3D-printed hands-free object that could be used to help open or close doors, windows, drawers (both vertical and horizontal), and refrigerator handle, or press elevator buttons, and laptop/desktop keyboards, including turning the switch buttons on/off. The researchers came up with the design for the fabrication of the 3D-printed object after detailed analyses of several resources for risk measurement and on how viruses spread through bare hands. The face shield is also easy to design and it is possible to have rapid development of prototypes. It is also low cost, easy to wear, has good chemical stability, non-fragile and is easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.
The second product is a 3D-printed antimicrobial face-shield to control the spread of novel coronavirus. It was designed after a thorough study to understand how viruses spread through oral, ophthalmic, olfactory and other body cavities
NIPERs are Centres of Excellence institutes of under the Department of Pharmaceutical, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. The seven institutes are functional at Ahmadabad, Hyderabad, Hajipur, Kolkata, Guwahati, Mohali, and Raebareli.
A meeting was held through video conferencing yesterday under the chairmanship of Dr P D Vaghela, Secretary, Pharmaceuticals new delhi to review NIPERS performance in research & innovation activities especially with regard to the ways in which NIPERs have and can contribute in country’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
All the directors and chairman took part in the meeting, , Dr. U.S.N Murty, Director, NIPER-Guwahati,informed that NIPER-G endeavored to help the country in fighting coronavirus through quick validated prototype/product development and deployment. “NIPER-G is committed to provide useful contributions cum solutions”.He said that NIPER –G has also made a skin friendly herbal sanitizer. He informed that industrial scale manufacturing of its new products are being done in collaboration with Hindustan Antibiotics Limited ,( HAL) a departmental PSU.
Doors, windows, switch buttons, elevator buttons, drawers handle, refrigerator handle, and laptop/desktop keyboards are some of the most germ-infested objects in houses, hospitals, factories, companies, institutes, organizations, and other buildings. In this current situation of pandemic outbreak of COVID-19, this aspect may play a key role in transmitting infection from one person to another through bare hand contacts or contaminated surface source.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एनआईपीईआर-गुवाहाटी ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए अभिनव 3डी उत्पादों को डिजाइन किया है
इन उत्पादों का निर्माण एचएएल के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है
15 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्यूटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च- गुवाहाटी (एनआईपीईआर-गुवाहाटी) कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मदद करने के लिए दो उत्पादों को लेकर सामने आया है।
पहला उत्पाद एक 3डी-मुद्रित हैंड्स-फ्री वस्तु है जिसका उपयोग दरवाजों, खिड़कियों, दराजों (ऊर्ध्वाधर और क्षैतिज दोनों के लिए), या रेफ्रिजरेटर हैंडल, या एलेवेटर बटनों और लैपटॉप/ डेस्कटॉप की-बोर्ड को खोलने या बंद करने में मदद के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिसमें स्विच बटन को चालू/बंद करना भी शामिल है। शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा कई संसाधनों के विस्तृत विश्लेषण के बाद, जिसमें खतरों को मापना और खुले हाथों से वायरस का फैलाव कैसे होता है, शामिल है, 3 डी-मुद्रित वस्तु के निर्माण के लिए डिज़ाइन तैयार किया गया है। फेस-शील्ड को डिजाइन करना भी आसान है और इसके नमूने में तेजी के साथ विकास करना भी संभव है। इसकी लागत भी कम है, पहनने में आसान है, रासायनिक स्थिरता अच्छी है, नाजुक नहीं है और मौजूदा सैनिटाइजर या किसी भी अल्कोहल युक्त कीटाणुनाशक के द्वारा आसानी से साफ किया जा सकता है।
दूसरा उत्पाद, नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए 3डी-मुद्रित एंटीमाइक्रोबियल फेस-शील्ड है। इसका डिजाइन यह समझने के लिए एक गहन अध्ययन के बाद किया गया कि ये वायरस मुंह, आंख, घ्राण और शरीर के अन्य गुहाओं के माध्यम से कैसे फैलता है।
एनआईपीईआर, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला उत्कृष्टतम संस्थान हैं। सात संस्थान अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, हाजीपुर, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, मोहाली और रायबरेली में कार्यात्मक हैं।
डॉ. पी डी वाघेला, सचिव फार्मास्यूटिकल्स नई दिल्ली की अध्यक्षता में कल वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान और नवाचार गतिविधियों में एनआईपीईआर के प्रदर्शनों की समीक्षा करना था, विशेष रूप से उन तरीकों के संबंध में जो एनआईपीईआर के पास मौजूद हैं और वे कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में कैसे योगदान कर सकते हैं।
सभी निदेशकों और अध्यक्ष ने इस बैठक में हिस्सा लिया, एनआईपीईआर-गुवाहाटी के निदेशक डॉ. यू.एस.एन.मूर्ति ने बताया कि एनआईपीईआर-गुवाहाटी ने नमूनों की त्वरित मान्यता/ उत्पादों का विकास और तैनाती के माध्यम से कोरोनो वायरस के साथ लड़ाई में देश की मदद करने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि, "एनआईपीईआर-गुवाहाटी उपयोगी योगदान सह समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।" उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईपीईआर-गुवाहाटी ने त्वचा के अनुकूल हर्बल सैनिटाइज़र भी बनाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि हिंदुस्तान एंटीबायोटिक्स लिमिटेड, (एचएएल), एक विभागीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, के साथ मिलकर उनके नए उत्पादों का औद्योगिक स्तर पर निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
घरों, अस्पतालों, कारखानों, कंपनियों, संस्थानों, संगठनों, और अन्य इमारतों में सबसे ज्यादा रोगाणु ग्रसित वस्तुओं में दरवाजे, खिड़कियां, स्विच बटन, लिफ्ट बटन, दराज हैंडल, रेफ्रिजरेटर हैंडल, और लैपटॉप/ डेस्कटॉप की-बोर्ड शामिल हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप की इस वर्तमान स्थिति में, ये चीजें खुले हाथ से संपर्क के द्वारा या दूषित सतहों के माध्यम से एक व्यक्ति से दूसरे व्यक्ति में संक्रमण का प्रसारण करने मे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती हैं।