వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అత్యవసర మందులు, చికిత్సలు, వాక్సిన్లు అందుబాటు ధరల్లో ఉండేలా చూడాలని జి-20 దేశాలకు పిలుపునిచ్చిన భారత్
వసుధైవ కుటుంబకం అనే సంప్రదాయానికి నిజాయితీగా కట్టుబడి ఉన్న భారత్, వ్యాధిపై పోరాడడానికి 120 దేశాలకు బేషరతుగా మందులను అందజేసిందని జి-20 వాణిజ్య మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో చెప్పిన శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రకటించిన ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీ అమలు చేసిన తర్వాత భారత్ పటిష్టమైన దేశంగా అవతరిస్తుందని వెల్లడించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలను పంచుకునేలా, నిబంధనలే ఆధారంగా, పారదర్శక వ్యాపార నమూనా, మానవాళి పట్ల కరుణ అనే ఒక పరిపూర్ణ ఆలోచనతో భావ సారూప్యం గల దేశాలు భాగస్వామ్యం అయ్యేలా ప్రపంచం ముందుకు రావాలి
14 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
అత్యవసర మందులు, చికిత్సలు, వాక్సిన్లు అందుబాటు ధరల్లో ఉండేలా చూడాలని జి-20 దేశాలకు భారత్ పిలుపునిచ్చింది. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా జరిగిన రెండవ జి-20 దేశాల వాణిజ్య, పెట్టుబడుల శాఖల మంత్రుల వర్చ్యువల్ సదస్సు లో కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల సఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ తన అభిప్రాయాలను వెల్లడించారు. కరోనా మహమ్మారి వల్ల ప్రపంచమంతా ప్రజలు ఎదురుకొంటున్న దురవస్థలను తగ్గించడానికి జి-20 సభ్య దేశాలు తక్షణమే గట్టి చర్యలు చేపట్టేలా దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరించాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. విలువైన ప్రాణాలు కాపాడాలని అన్నారు. అవసరమైన మందులు, చికిత్సలు మరియు వ్యాక్సిన్లను సరసమైన ధరలకు పొందటానికి టిఆర్ఐపిల వశ్యత, సారాళ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకునేలా ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకోవాలని ఆయన గట్టిగా పిలుపునిచ్చారు. రోగనిర్ధారణ, రక్షణ పరికరాలు, మరియు ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ నిపుణులను దేశాలు పరస్పరం ఇచ్చి పుచ్చుకోవడానికి అంగీకారానికి రావాలని ఆయన జి -20 దేశాలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఎగుమతి పరిమితుల విధానపర ఆంక్షలు తొలగించడం అనేది వైద్య ఉత్పత్తులు, అందరికీ ఆహారాన్ని పొందటానికి సంజీవని కాదని శ్రీ గోయల్ అన్నారు. వాస్తవానికి, అటువంటి దశ ఈ క్లిష్టమైన ఉత్పత్తులను అత్యధిక బిడ్డర్‌కు లభ్యమై తద్వారా ఆ చర్య పేదలకు అందుబాటులో ఉండదు. వ్యవసాయానికి సంబంధించిన ఒప్పందంలోని చారిత్రాత్మక అసమానతలను తొలగించడానికి అంగీకరించడం ద్వారానూ, శాశ్వత, తగినంత, ప్రాప్యత గల విభాగాలను స్థాపించడానికీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దీర్ఘకాలిక ఆదేశాలను ఇవ్వడం , అత్యంత దుర్బలమైన వారి ఆహార భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడానికి మరింత ప్రభావవంతమైన, శాశ్వత మార్గం అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
“గత కొన్ని నెలలుగా మా దేశం పరిణామం చెందేలా ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో ప్రతిష్టాత్మక సంస్కరణ ఎజెండాను ప్రారంభించాము. మా భవిష్యత్తు ఐదు పునాదులపై రూపొందించబడుతుంది - బలమైన, శక్తివంతమైన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, భారీ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, స్థిరమైన, ఊహించదగిన నియంత్రణ పద్ధతులతో ఆధునిక వ్యవస్థలను నిర్మించడం, మా జిడిపిలో సుమారు 10% ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక ప్యాకేజీ గురించి ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రకటించిన తరువాత మేము మరింత బలంగా బయటపడతామని మాకు నమ్మకం ఉంది. ” అని శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ అన్నారు. భారతదేశానికి ఉండే శక్తి సామర్త్యాలు, నిబద్ధత గురించి చెబుతూ, మహమ్మారి విరుచుకుపడిన ప్రారంభ రోజుల్లో తాము కొన్ని వేలల్లో కూడా పీపీఈ లను ఉత్పత్తి చేసే పరిస్థితిలో లేమని ఎందుకంటే అంత అవసరం గతంలో రాలేదని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. అయితే వివిధ దేశాలు అవసరం మేరకు పీపీఈ వంటి వస్తువులను సరఫరా చేసే పరిస్థితి లేదని గ్రహించి, తమ దేశ ఉత్పత్తి దారులు రంగంలోకి దిగారని, రోజుకు 3 లక్షల పీపీఈ లను తయారు చేసే స్థాయికి వెళ్ళమని శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ తెలిపారు.
ఔషధ రంగంలో కూడా భారతదేశం ముందుందని చెబుతూ, ప్రపంచమంతా ఒక పెద్ద కుటుంబమని భావించే సాంప్రదాయ పరంపర తమదని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. కొవిడ్ ని అంతమొందించడానికి చేస్తున్న యుద్ధంలో భాగంగా తమ వైద్య సరఫరాలను 120 దేశాలకు పంపామని, వాటిలో 43 దేశాలు గ్రాంట్ గా స్వీకరించాయని చెప్పారు. విస్తృతమైన డిజిటల్ అంతరం కానీ, విభజన కానీ లేకుండా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాలు, వర్ధమాన దేశాలకు చేదోడు వాదోడు గా ఉండాలని శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ స్పష్టం చేసారు.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India calls upon the G-20 nations to ensure access to essential medicines, treatments and vaccines at affordable prices;
Shri Piyush Goyal, in G-20 Trade Ministers meeting, says staying true to our tradition of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam, India has unconditionally provided medical supplies to over 120 countries to combat this disease
India will emerge stronger after the implementation of the special economic package announced by the Prime Minister, says the minister
World has to come together to build partnerships among like-minded nations with shared values of democracy, rules-based and transparent business models and concern for humanity as a whole
14 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
India has called upon the G-20 nations to ensure access to essential medicines, treatments and vaccines at affordable prices. In his Interventions during the 2nd G20 Virtual Trade & Investment Ministers Meeting, held through Video-conferencing, the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal asked the G20 members to first focus on immediate and concrete actions that can ease the distress being faced by people all over the world due to Corona pandemic. He said that the unprecedented situation calls for solidarity and a balanced, inclusive and calibrated response. An overriding priority for all countries at this time, is to save precious lives. He strongly called for agreement to enable the use of TRIPs flexibilities to ensure access to essential medicines, treatments and vaccines at affordable prices. He also called upon the G-20 nations to also agree to provide diagnostic and protective equipment, and healthcare professionals across borders where they are most needed.
Shri Goyal said that doing away with the policy instrument of export restrictions is not a panacea that will guarantee access to medical products and food for all. In fact, such a step is likely to lead to a flight of these critical products to the highest bidder, making them inaccessible to the resource-poor. He said that more effective and lasting way to ensure food security of the most vulnerable, would be by agreeing to eliminate the historic asymmetries in the Agreement on Agriculture, and delivering on the long-standing Ministerial mandate to establish permanent, adequate and accessible disciplines on Public Stockholding for food security purposes by the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO.
Shri Goyal said that learning from this extremely distressing experience, the world has to come together to build partnerships among like-minded nations with shared values of democracy, rules-based and transparent business models and concern for humanity as a whole. India wishes to contribute to this global effort. He said “In the last few months, we have embarked upon an ambitious reform agenda under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to transform our country. Our future will be crafted on five pillars – a strong and vibrant economy, massive infrastructure development, building modern systems with stable and predictable regulatory practices, leveraging the huge demographic dividend our democracy offers and the growing demand for goods and services of 1.3 billion Indians. We are confident we will emerge stronger after the implementation of the announcement of Prime Minister Modi of a special economic package amounting to around 10% of our GDP.”
Sharing a small example of India’s capabilities and commitment, Shri Goyal said “When the pandemic broke out, India barely produced a few thousand pieces of Personal Protective Equipment. We had never needed PPEs in large numbers ever before. When we realised that countries were not able to supply enough for our needs, our domestic manufacturers created and ramped up capacities. So much so, that we now produce nearly 300,000 PPEs every day.”
The Minister said that widely regarded as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’, India is also proactively partnering in global efforts to develop vaccines and effective treatment for this disease. He said “We offer full support to any global engagements to further this cause. Staying true to our tradition of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam”, i.e. the world is one big family, India has unconditionally provided medical supplies to over 120 countries to combat this disease, of which 43 countries received it as a grant. In addition, a USD 10 million COVID-19 Emergency Fund has been created and is being utilised to deliver urgent medical supplies, equipment and humanitarian assistance to our neighbours. We are also sharing our medical and public health expertise and capacity with them, using digital technologies.”
Underscoring the wide digital divide between developed and developing countries, the Minister stressed on the urgent need to build the digital skills and capacities of developing countries and LDCs, rather than rushing to make binding rules on digital trade and e-commerce, which will freeze the extremely non-level playing field against their interests, and deprive them of the opportunity to benefit from the immense potential in these areas. He said that as a result of the pandemic, a large number of professionals, workers and students located overseas are facing difficulty in maintaining their visa status. Describing India as the shining example to have extended benefits to them, he said that We must allow suitable accommodation in their visa status and take other necessary steps to address their distress.
Shri Goyal thanked the Saudi Presidency for organising the 2nd G20 Trade & Investment Ministers Virtual Meeting.