Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India calls upon the G-20 nations to ensure access to essential medicines, treatments and vaccines at affordable prices;
Shri Piyush Goyal, in G-20 Trade Ministers meeting, says staying true to our tradition of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam, India has unconditionally provided medical supplies to over 120 countries to combat this disease
India will emerge stronger after the implementation of the special economic package announced by the Prime Minister, says the minister
World has to come together to build partnerships among like-minded nations with shared values of democracy, rules-based and transparent business models and concern for humanity as a whole
14 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
India has called upon the G-20 nations to ensure access to essential medicines, treatments and vaccines at affordable prices. In his Interventions during the 2nd G20 Virtual Trade & Investment Ministers Meeting, held through Video-conferencing, the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal asked the G20 members to first focus on immediate and concrete actions that can ease the distress being faced by people all over the world due to Corona pandemic. He said that the unprecedented situation calls for solidarity and a balanced, inclusive and calibrated response. An overriding priority for all countries at this time, is to save precious lives. He strongly called for agreement to enable the use of TRIPs flexibilities to ensure access to essential medicines, treatments and vaccines at affordable prices. He also called upon the G-20 nations to also agree to provide diagnostic and protective equipment, and healthcare professionals across borders where they are most needed.
Shri Goyal said that doing away with the policy instrument of export restrictions is not a panacea that will guarantee access to medical products and food for all. In fact, such a step is likely to lead to a flight of these critical products to the highest bidder, making them inaccessible to the resource-poor. He said that more effective and lasting way to ensure food security of the most vulnerable, would be by agreeing to eliminate the historic asymmetries in the Agreement on Agriculture, and delivering on the long-standing Ministerial mandate to establish permanent, adequate and accessible disciplines on Public Stockholding for food security purposes by the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO.
Shri Goyal said that learning from this extremely distressing experience, the world has to come together to build partnerships among like-minded nations with shared values of democracy, rules-based and transparent business models and concern for humanity as a whole. India wishes to contribute to this global effort. He said “In the last few months, we have embarked upon an ambitious reform agenda under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to transform our country. Our future will be crafted on five pillars – a strong and vibrant economy, massive infrastructure development, building modern systems with stable and predictable regulatory practices, leveraging the huge demographic dividend our democracy offers and the growing demand for goods and services of 1.3 billion Indians. We are confident we will emerge stronger after the implementation of the announcement of Prime Minister Modi of a special economic package amounting to around 10% of our GDP.”
Sharing a small example of India’s capabilities and commitment, Shri Goyal said “When the pandemic broke out, India barely produced a few thousand pieces of Personal Protective Equipment. We had never needed PPEs in large numbers ever before. When we realised that countries were not able to supply enough for our needs, our domestic manufacturers created and ramped up capacities. So much so, that we now produce nearly 300,000 PPEs every day.”
The Minister said that widely regarded as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’, India is also proactively partnering in global efforts to develop vaccines and effective treatment for this disease. He said “We offer full support to any global engagements to further this cause. Staying true to our tradition of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam”, i.e. the world is one big family, India has unconditionally provided medical supplies to over 120 countries to combat this disease, of which 43 countries received it as a grant. In addition, a USD 10 million COVID-19 Emergency Fund has been created and is being utilised to deliver urgent medical supplies, equipment and humanitarian assistance to our neighbours. We are also sharing our medical and public health expertise and capacity with them, using digital technologies.”
Underscoring the wide digital divide between developed and developing countries, the Minister stressed on the urgent need to build the digital skills and capacities of developing countries and LDCs, rather than rushing to make binding rules on digital trade and e-commerce, which will freeze the extremely non-level playing field against their interests, and deprive them of the opportunity to benefit from the immense potential in these areas. He said that as a result of the pandemic, a large number of professionals, workers and students located overseas are facing difficulty in maintaining their visa status. Describing India as the shining example to have extended benefits to them, he said that We must allow suitable accommodation in their visa status and take other necessary steps to address their distress.
Shri Goyal thanked the Saudi Presidency for organising the 2nd G20 Trade & Investment Ministers Virtual Meeting.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने जी-20 देशों से आवश्यक दवाओं, उपचारों और टीकों की उपलब्‍धता कम कीमत पर सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया
श्री पीयूष गोयलने जी-20 व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में कहा, वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की हमारी परंपरा के अनुसार,भारत ने इस बीमारी से निपटने के लिए 120 से अधिक देशों को बिना शर्त चिकित्सा वस्‍तुओं की आपूर्ति की है
मंत्री ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज को लागू करने के बाद भारत कहीं अधिक मजबूत हो कर उभरेगा
विश्व को साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों,कानून आधारित एवं पारदर्शी व्यापार मॉडलों और मानवता के लिए चिंता के साथ समान विचारधारा वाले देशों को साझेदारी के लिए एक साथ आना होगा
14 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने जी-20 देशों से आवश्यक दवाओं, उपचारों और टीकों तक कम कीमतों के साथ पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया है। वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जी20देशों के वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रियों की दूसरी वर्चुअल बैठक के दौरान वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने संबोधन में जी20 के सदस्यों से कहा कि वे तत्काल और ठोस कार्रवाइयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें ताकिदुनिया भर में कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी से जूझ रहे लोगों के लिए संकट को कम किया जा सके।
गोयल ने कहा कि इस अभूतपूर्व परिस्थिति में एकजुटता के साथ संतुलित, समावेशी और कैलिब्रेटेड तरीके से काम करने की जरूरत है। इस समय सभी देशों की पहली प्राथमिकता लोगों के बहुमूल्य जीवन को बचाना है। उन्होंने कम कीमत पर अत्यावश्यक दवाओं, उपचारों और टीकों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए टीआरआईपी प्रावधानों के उपयोग के लिए आवश्‍यक समझौते का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जी-20 देशों से सीमा पार उन जगहों पर नैदानिक एवं सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा पेशेवर प्रदान करने के लिए सहमत होने का आग्रह किया जहां उनकी सबसे अधिक जरूरत है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि निर्यात प्रतिबंधजैसे नीतिगत उपाय कोई रामबाण नहीं है जो सभी के लिए चिकित्सा उत्पादों और भोजन तक पहुंच की गारंटी देता हो। वास्तव मेंइस प्रकार के कदमों से इन महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादों के दाम कहीं अधिक बढ़ सकती है जिससे गरीबों के लिएउसे हासिल करना मुश्किल हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे अधिक जरूरतमंदों के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहीं अधिक प्रभावी और स्थायी तरीका यह हो सकता है कि कृषि समझौतों में ऐतिहासिक विषमताओं को दूर करने के लिए सहमति बनाई जाए और विश्व व्यापार संगठन के 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन द्वारा खाद्य सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों के लिए सार्वजनिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग पर स्थायी, पर्याप्त और सुलभ पहुंच जैसे विषयों को स्थापित करने के लिए लंबे समय तक मंत्रिस्तरीय सहमति बनाई जाए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस अत्यंत चिंताजनक अनुभव से सीखते हुए दुनिया को समान विचारधारा वाले राष्ट्रों के साथ साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्‍यों, कानून आधारित व्‍यवस्‍था, पारदर्शी व्यापार मॉडल और कुल मिलाकर मानवता की चिंता के साथ साझेदारी के लिए साथ आना होगा। भारत इस वैश्विक प्रयास में योगदान करना चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान हमने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक महत्वाकांक्षी सुधार के एजेंडे को लागू किया है। हमारा भविष्य पांच स्तंभों पर तैयार होगा- एक मजबूत एवं जीवंत अर्थव्यवस्था,बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास,स्थिर एवं अनुमानित नियामकीय प्रथाओं के साथ आधुनिक व्‍यवस्‍था,हमारे लोकतंत्र के विशाल जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और 1.3 अरब भारतीयों से वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की बढ़ती मांग। हमें विश्वास है कि हम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा घोषित विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज, जो हमारे जीडीपी का करीब 10 प्रतिशत है, के कार्यान्वयन के बाद कहीं अधिक मजबूती से उभरेंगे।
भारत की क्षमताओं और प्रतिबद्धता का एक छोटा सा उदाहरण साझा करते हुएश्री गोयल ने कहा, 'जब यह वैश्विक महामारी शुरू हुई थी तो भारत मुश्किल से कुछ हजार व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण यानी पीपीईका उत्पादन करता था। हमें पहले कभी भी बड़ी संख्या में पीपीई की आवश्यकता नहीं पड़ी थी। जब हमने महसूस किया कि अन्‍य देश हमारी जरूरतों के लिए पर्याप्त आपूर्ति करने में सक्षम नहीं थेतो हमारे घरेलू विनिर्माताओं ने अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाई। अब हम हर दिन लगभग 3,00,000 पीपीई का उत्पादन करते हैं।'
मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यापक तौर पर'फार्मेसी ऑफ द वर्ल्‍ड'यानी दुनिया की दवाखाना के रूप में ख्‍याति अर्जित करने के साथ ही भारत इस बीमारी के लिए टीका और प्रभावी उपचार विकसित करने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में भी सक्रिय भागीदारी कर रहा है।उन्होंने कहा, 'हम इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए किसी भी वैश्विक प्रसास को पूर्ण समर्थन करते हैं। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकमयानी दुनिया एक बड़ा परिवार है, की हमारी परंपरा के अनुसार, भारत ने इस बीमारी से निपटने के लिए 120 से अधिक देशों को चिकित्सा आपूर्ति प्रदान की है। इनमें से 43 देशों ने इसे अनुदान के रूप में प्राप्त किया है। इसके अलावा 1 करोड़ डॉलर काकोविड-19 आपात कोषभी बनाया गया है और इसका उपयोग हमारे पड़ोसियों को तत्काल चिकित्सा आपूर्ति, उपकरण और मानवीय सहायता देने के लिए किया जा रहा है। हम डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग करके अपनी चिकित्सा एवं सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञता उनके साथ साझा कर रहे हैं।'
विकसित और विकासशील देशों के बीच व्यापक डिजिटल विभाजन को रेखांकित करते हुएमंत्री ने डिजिटल व्यापार और ई-कॉमर्स पर बाध्यकारी नियम बनाने के लिए जल्दबाजी करने के बजाय विकासशील देशों और एलडीसी के डिजिटल कौशल एवं क्षमता के निर्माण की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दियाइससे उनके हितों के अनुरूप समान अवसर उपलब्‍ध होंगे और उन्हें इन क्षेत्रों में अपार संभावनाओं का लाभ उठाने के अवसर मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वैश्विक महामारी के परिणामस्वरूपविदेशों में स्थित बड़ी संख्या में पेशेवरों, श्रमिकों और छात्रों को अपने वीजा की स्थिति को बनाए रखने में कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। उनके लिए वीजा अवधि में विस्‍तार के मोर्चे पर भारत को एक शानदार उदाहरण के तौर पर पेश करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमें उनकी वीजा स्थिति में उपयुक्त आवास की अनुमति देनी चाहिए और उनके संकट को दूर करने के लिए अन्य आवश्यक कदम उठाने चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने जी-20देशों के व्यापार एवं निवेश मंत्रियों की दूसरी वर्चुअल बैठक के आयोजन के लिए सऊदी प्रेसीडेंसी को धन्यवाद दिया।