Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India calls upon the G-20 nations to ensure access to essential medicines, treatments and vaccines at affordable prices;
Shri Piyush Goyal, in G-20 Trade Ministers meeting, says staying true to our tradition of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam, India has unconditionally provided medical supplies to over 120 countries to combat this disease
India will emerge stronger after the implementation of the special economic package announced by the Prime Minister, says the minister
World has to come together to build partnerships among like-minded nations with shared values of democracy, rules-based and transparent business models and concern for humanity as a whole
14 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
India has called upon the G-20 nations to ensure access to essential medicines, treatments and vaccines at affordable prices. In his Interventions during the 2nd G20 Virtual Trade & Investment Ministers Meeting, held through Video-conferencing, the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal asked the G20 members to first focus on immediate and concrete actions that can ease the distress being faced by people all over the world due to Corona pandemic. He said that the unprecedented situation calls for solidarity and a balanced, inclusive and calibrated response. An overriding priority for all countries at this time, is to save precious lives. He strongly called for agreement to enable the use of TRIPs flexibilities to ensure access to essential medicines, treatments and vaccines at affordable prices. He also called upon the G-20 nations to also agree to provide diagnostic and protective equipment, and healthcare professionals across borders where they are most needed.
Shri Goyal said that doing away with the policy instrument of export restrictions is not a panacea that will guarantee access to medical products and food for all. In fact, such a step is likely to lead to a flight of these critical products to the highest bidder, making them inaccessible to the resource-poor. He said that more effective and lasting way to ensure food security of the most vulnerable, would be by agreeing to eliminate the historic asymmetries in the Agreement on Agriculture, and delivering on the long-standing Ministerial mandate to establish permanent, adequate and accessible disciplines on Public Stockholding for food security purposes by the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO.
Shri Goyal said that learning from this extremely distressing experience, the world has to come together to build partnerships among like-minded nations with shared values of democracy, rules-based and transparent business models and concern for humanity as a whole. India wishes to contribute to this global effort. He said “In the last few months, we have embarked upon an ambitious reform agenda under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to transform our country. Our future will be crafted on five pillars – a strong and vibrant economy, massive infrastructure development, building modern systems with stable and predictable regulatory practices, leveraging the huge demographic dividend our democracy offers and the growing demand for goods and services of 1.3 billion Indians. We are confident we will emerge stronger after the implementation of the announcement of Prime Minister Modi of a special economic package amounting to around 10% of our GDP.”
Sharing a small example of India’s capabilities and commitment, Shri Goyal said “When the pandemic broke out, India barely produced a few thousand pieces of Personal Protective Equipment. We had never needed PPEs in large numbers ever before. When we realised that countries were not able to supply enough for our needs, our domestic manufacturers created and ramped up capacities. So much so, that we now produce nearly 300,000 PPEs every day.”
The Minister said that widely regarded as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’, India is also proactively partnering in global efforts to develop vaccines and effective treatment for this disease. He said “We offer full support to any global engagements to further this cause. Staying true to our tradition of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam”, i.e. the world is one big family, India has unconditionally provided medical supplies to over 120 countries to combat this disease, of which 43 countries received it as a grant. In addition, a USD 10 million COVID-19 Emergency Fund has been created and is being utilised to deliver urgent medical supplies, equipment and humanitarian assistance to our neighbours. We are also sharing our medical and public health expertise and capacity with them, using digital technologies.”
Underscoring the wide digital divide between developed and developing countries, the Minister stressed on the urgent need to build the digital skills and capacities of developing countries and LDCs, rather than rushing to make binding rules on digital trade and e-commerce, which will freeze the extremely non-level playing field against their interests, and deprive them of the opportunity to benefit from the immense potential in these areas. He said that as a result of the pandemic, a large number of professionals, workers and students located overseas are facing difficulty in maintaining their visa status. Describing India as the shining example to have extended benefits to them, he said that We must allow suitable accommodation in their visa status and take other necessary steps to address their distress.
Shri Goyal thanked the Saudi Presidency for organising the 2nd G20 Trade & Investment Ministers Virtual Meeting.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள், சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகள் மலிவு விலையில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய ஜி-20 நாடுகளிடம் இந்தியா வலியுறுத்தல்
14 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Chennai
அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள், சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகள் மலிவு விலையில் கிடைப்பதை ஜி -20 நாடுகள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டுமென இந்தியா வலியுறுத்தி உள்ளது. வீடியோ கான்பரன்சிங் மூலம் நடைபெற்ற 2வது ஜி-20 மெய்நிகர் வர்த்தக மற்றும் முதலீட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல், கொரோனா தொற்றுநோயால் உலகம் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் துயரத்தை தீர்க்க உடனடி மற்றும் உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு ஜி20 உறுப்பு நாடுகளை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். முன்னோடியில்லாத இந்த சூழலில், அனைவரும் இணைந்து ஒற்றுமையாக செயல்படவும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் சீரான, சரியான பாதையில் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளவும் வேண்டுமென அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த நேரத்தில் அனைத்து நாடுகளும் விலைமதிப்பற்ற உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும். அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள், சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகள் மலிவு விலையில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்வதற்கு டிரிப்ஸ் உடன்படிக்கையை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டுமென அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார். மிகவும் அவசியமாக தேவைப்படும் இடங்களுக்கு நோயறிதல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், சுகாதார வல்லுநர்கள் எல்லை தாண்டி செல்ல ஒப்புதல் வழங்க வேண்டுமெனவும் ஜி-20 நாடுகளை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஏற்றுமதி கட்டுப்பாடுகளை கைவிடுவது மட்டுமே இக்கட்டான இந்த காலகட்டத்திற்கு தீர்வாகாது, அதையும் தாண்டி அனைவருக்கும் உணவு மற்றும் மருந்து பொருட்கள் கிடைக்கப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். உண்மையில், அத்தகைய நடவடிக்கை இந்த முக்கியமான தயாரிப்புகளை அதிக விலைக்கு ஏலம் எடுப்பதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும், இதனால் அவை பிற நாடுகளை சார்ந்துள்ள ஏழை நாடுகள் அணுக முடியாததாகிவிடும் என்று கோயல் கூறினார். உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் 12 வது அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டில், உணவு பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கங்களுக்காக வகுக்கப்பட்ட வேளாண்மை தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் உள்ள வரலாற்று சமச்சீரற்ற தன்மையை அகற்ற ஒப்புக்கொள்வது, நிரந்தர, போதுமான மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய துறைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான நீண்டகால அமைச்சரவை ஆணைக்கு அனுமதி வழங்குவது போன்ற மிகவும் பயனுள்ள மற்றும் நீடித்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலமே மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடியவர்களின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வளரும் மற்றும் வளர்ந்த நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான பரந்த டிஜிட்டல் வேறுபாடுகளை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய அமைச்சர், டிஜிட்டல் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் மின்-வர்த்தகம் ஆகியவற்றில் பிணைப்பு விதிகளை உருவாக்குவதில் அவசரம் காட்டுவதை விட, வளரும் நாடுகள் மற்றும் குறைவான வளர்ச்சி கொண்ட எல்டிசி நாடுகளின் டிஜிட்டல் திறன்கள் மற்றும் தகுதிகளை வளர்ப்பதே உடனடித் தேவையாக இருப்பதின் அவசியத்தை விளக்கினார். மாறாக, பிணைப்பு விதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தினால், அது பின்தங்கிய நாடுகளின் நலன்களுக்கு எதிராக மிகவும் மட்டமற்ற களத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும், அந்த நாடுகளில் உள்ள மகத்தான ஆற்றலிலிருந்து பயனடைவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை இழக்க நேரிடும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தொற்றுநோயின் விளைவாக, ஏராளமான தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் வெளிநாடுகளில் சிக்கிக் கொண்டு, தங்களின் விசா நிலையை பராமரிப்பதில் சிரமத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதாக தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர் கோயல், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உரிய நன்மைகளை வழங்குவதில் இந்தியா பிரகாசமான எடுத்துக்காட்டாக திகழ்வதாக தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களின் விசா நிலைக்கேற்ப பொருத்தமான தங்குமிடங்களை நாம் அனுமதிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், அவர்களின் துயரத்தை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய தேவையான பிற நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இறுதியாக, 2 வது ஜி-20 வர்த்தக மற்றும் முதலீட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்த சவுதி அதிபருக்கு கோயல் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.