مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
حکومت نے ریئل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مکانات خریدنے والوں کے مفادات کو برقرار رکھنے اور ان کے تحفظ کا تہیہ کر رکھا ہے
آج جو قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے اس سے فلیٹوں/ مکانوں کی تکمیل اور حصولی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مکانات خریدنے والوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ ہوسکے گا اگرچہ اس میں کچھ مہینوں کی تاخیر ہوسکتی ہے
13 MAY 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 مئی، 2020، حکومت نے ریئل اسٹیٹ سیکٹرمیں کاروبار کی آسانی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئےمکانات خریدنے والوں کے مفادات کو برقرار رکھنے اور ان کے تحفظ کا تہیہ کر رکھا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران جو اعلان کیا ہے کہ مکانات خریدنے والوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جائے گا اس کے نتیجے میں مرکزی حکومت نےتمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ان کی ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے کہ انھوں نے آر ای آر اے کے تحت ریئل اسٹیٹ کے جن تمام پروجیکٹوں کو رجسٹر کیا ہےان میں چھ ماہ کی توسیع کردی جائے اور اگر کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے ضروری ہو تو مزید تین ماہ کی توسیع کردی جائے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے آج تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ان کی متعلقہ ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری ہے کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ وبائی بیماری کو ایک ‘‘خصوصی حالت’’ سمجھیں جو ایک قدرتی آفت ہونے کے سبب ریئل اسٹیٹ کے پروجیکٹوں کی باقاعدہ ترقی کو متاثر کر رہی ہے۔ ایڈوائزری میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ آر ای آر اےکے تحت رجسٹر شدہ ریئل اسٹیٹ کے تمام پروجیکٹوں کے رجسٹریشن میں کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے پیش نظرپیدا شدہ حالات کے مدنظر چھ ماہ کی توسیع کردی جائے اور پھر مزید تین ماہ کی توسیع کی جائے۔
اس اقدام سے مکانات خریدنے والوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ ہوسکے گا اور انھیں اپنے فلیٹوں / مکانوں کی ڈلیوری مل سکے گی اگرچہ کہ اس میں چند مہینے کی دیر ہوسکتی ہے لیکن اس سے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
ماضی میں مختلف وجوہات سے بہت سے پروجیکٹوں کا کام رک گیا تھا اور لاکھوں مکانات خریدنے والے بہت خراب حالت میں پہنچ گئے تھے۔ یہ لوگ بک کرائے گئے مکانوں کی ڈلیوری کے لیے جگہ جگہ بھاگے پھرتے تھے۔اسی لیے اب تلافی کے اقدامات کرنا بہت ضروری ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے کہ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے ریئل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر مکمل طور پر بند نہ ہوجائے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر موجودہ حالات میں بنیادی کام مکانات خریدنے والوں کی تشویش کو دور کرنا ہے۔ اور یہ کام ڈیلپروں کو اپنے پروجیکٹ مکمل کرنے کے لیے مناسب رلیف کو یقینی بناکر کیا جاسکتا ہے تاکہ سارے ساجھے داروں کے لیے صورت حال خوش آئندہ ہوجائے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے تمام ساجھے داروں کے ساتھ جن میں مکانات خریدنے والے، انھیں بنانے والے اور مالی ادارے وغیرہ شامل تھے، وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا اور تمام متعلقہ مسائل پر بات چیت کی تاکہ اچانک پیدا ہونے والی اس بیماری کی وجہ سے پیداشدہ صورت حال کا کوئی حل نکالا جاسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ آر ای آر اےکی سینٹرل ایڈوائزری کونسل(سی اے سی) کی ایک ہنگامی میٹنگ 29 اپریل 2020 کو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں اتفاق رائے سے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کرنے کی سفارش کی جائے جس میں آر ای آر اے کے تحت اس وبائی بیماری سے پیدا شدہ صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا جائے۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری سے پیدا ہونے والی صورت حال کی وجہ سے 25 مارچ 2020 کو ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ریئل اسٹیٹ کے جاری پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر رک گئی جس سے دوسری جگہوں کے مزدور اپنے اپنے آبائی وطن واپس جانے لگے اس کے علاوہ تعمیراتی مٹیریل کی سپلائی چین میں بڑے پیمانے پر رکاوٹ پڑی جس سے پورے ملک میں تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں پر بہت برا اثر پڑا۔
اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ مانسون سے پہلے تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں شروع نہیں کی جاسکتیں جس سے تعمیراتی سائیکل میں مزید تاخیر ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ دسہرہ ، دیوالی اور چھٹ جیسے تہواروں کی وجہ سے مزدور جلدی واپس نہیں آپائیں گے۔
یہ بات بالکل واضح ہے کہ ان حالات میں ریئل اسٹیٹ کے پروجیکٹوں کا کام پوری رفتار سے شروع ہونے میں کافی وقت لگے گا۔ اگر ریئل اسٹیٹ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ 2016 (آر ای آر اے) کے تحت تلافی کے فوری اقدامات نہ کئے گئےتو یہ ممکن ہے کہ ریئل اسٹیٹ کے بہت سے پروجیکٹ تعطل کا شکار ہوجائیں جس کے نتیجے میں مقدمات کا سلسلہ شروع ہوجائے۔ اس کا نتیجہ آخر کارمکانات خریدنے والوں کو فلیٹوں کی ڈلیوری نہ ہونے کی شکل میں ظاہر ہوگا جنھوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی کی کمائی اپنے خواب کے گھروں کے لیے کھپا دیئے۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government committed to uphold and protect interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in real estate sector
Today’s measure to safeguard interest of home buyers for ensuring completion and getting delivery of flats/homes although with a delay of few months
13 MAY 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to uphold and protect the interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in the real estate sector. Subsequent to the announcement made by the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s in a press conference, here today, in order to protect the interest of homebuyers, Central Government has issued an advisory to all States / UTs and their Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to automatically extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA by 6 months and further upto 3 months, if required in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.
MoHUA has issued an Advisory to all States / UTs and their respective Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to treat the pandemic COVID-19 as “force majeure” being a natural calamity, as it is adversely affecting the regular development of the real estate projects and automatically extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA, which were due on or after 25th March, 2020, by 6 months and for further period of upto 3 months, if the situation in a particular state or any part thereof needs special consideration in view of the COVID-19 pandemic. No individual applications will be needed to get this extension. Regulatory Authorities will issue fresh ‘Project Registration Certificates’ with revised timelines for such projects which were due to be completed anytime or extended to be completed after 25th March, 2020. Further, all timelines for compliances will get changed concurrently.
This measure will save the projects and enable the developers to complete the projects within the revised time lines thereby safeguarding the interest of home buyers as it will ensure delivery of their booked flats/homes within the revised time line. Delay of few months is certainly better than not getting booked houses at all. It is pertinent to mention that homebuyers’ interest has been safeguarded by recent announcement by RBI through moratorium of 3 months allowed to all borrowers.
An urgent meeting of the Central Advisory Council (CAC) of RERA was held on 29th April, 2020 under the chairmanship of Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, wherein it was decided unanimously to recommend to issue the advisory by the Central Government to treat the current pandemic as force majeure under RERA for a period of 6 months and allow additional 3 months to be extended by the Regulatory Authorities in whole or part of State, if the situation so demands.
In past a lot of projects got stalled due to various reasons leaving lakhs of homebuyers in a very difficult situation where they were running from pillar to post for their booked homes; for exampleJapyee and Amrapali projects in NCR, wherein NBCC has been entrusted the task to complete the flats or matter is before NCLAT. Therefore, it is vital to take remedial measures now to ensure that COVID-19 does not lead to a complete breakdown of the real estate sector. Accordingly, in the prevailing circumstances, the primary objective is to address the concerns of homebuyers by ensuring suitable regulatory relief to the real estate projects so as to create a WIN-WIN situation for all the stakeholders – it will enable developers to complete the projects so that home buyers get the delivery of their booked houses within the revised timeline.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) had wide consultations with all stakeholders including homebuyers, developers, Real Estate Regulatory Authorities etc., and discussed all related issues threadbare to address the situation created by the pandemic, COVID-19 so that home buyers may get the delivery of their houses/flats, which is the main intent of RERA.
It emerged from these consultations that in view of the ensuing monsoon season followed by festivals like Dussehra, Diwali, Chatth etc., the workers may not return early. Also, it will take a while to setup logistic chain of material. It is quite clear that in such circumstances, work on the real estate projects will take quite some time to restart in full gear.
In the absence of urgent remedial regulatory measures under Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA], there is also a possibility of many real estate projects getting stalled leading to litigation etc. This may ultimately result in non-delivery of flats to the homebuyers, who have invested their lifetime savings for their dream homes.
Due to situation created by the COVID-19 pandemic, nation-wide lockdown was announced w.e.f. 25th March, 2020. As a result, the construction works of ongoing real estate projects were halted leading to reverse migration of labourers to their native places. Further, there has been large scale disruption in the supply chain of construction material. Both reverse migration of labourer and disruption in logistic chain have adversely impacted the construction activities across the country.