आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार रियल एस्टेट सेक्टर में इज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुनिश्चित करते हुए घर खरीदारों के हितों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
आज का उपाय घरों / फ्लैटों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा होने और कुछ महीने देर से ही सही उनकी डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करते हुए घर खरीदारों के हितों का बचाव करने के लिए है
13 MAY 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार रियल एस्टेट सेक्टर में इज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस यानी आसान कारोबार सुनिश्चित करते हुए घर खरीदारों के हितों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की घोषणा के बाद आज घर खरीदारों के हितों की रक्षा करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार ने सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और उनके रियल स्टेट नियामक प्राधिकरणों को एक एडवाइजरी जारी की है जिसमें कहा गया है कि रेरा (आर ई आर ए) के तहत पंजीकृत सभी रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं का पंजीकरण स्वतः 6 महीने के लिए बढ़ा दिया जाए और कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से यदि जरूरी हुआ तो इसे पुनः अगले 3 महीने तक के लिए बढ़ा दिया जाए।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और उनके संबंधित रियल एस्टेट नियामक प्राधिकरणों को एडवाइजरी जारी करते हुए मौजूदा कोविड-19 महामारी को प्राकृतिक आपदा मानकर "फोर्स मैजियुर" के रूप में विचार करने को कहा है जो रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं के नियमित विकास को बुरी तरह प्रभावित कर रहा है। इसमें रेरा के तहत पंजीकृत सभी रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं का पंजीकरण अगले छह महीने बढ़ाने और कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से बनने वाली नई परिस्थिति के अनुसार पंजीकरण को और 3 महीने आगे बढ़ाने को कहा गया है।
इस उपाय से घर खरीदारों को उनके फ्लैट / घरों की डिलीवरी पाने के अधिकारों का बचाव होगा। हालांकि इसमें कुछ महीनों की देरी होगी लेकिन, इससे परियोजनाओं का निर्माण कार्य सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।
पहले भी विभिन्न कारणों से कई परियोजनाओं का निर्माण कार्य अवरुद्ध हो गया था जिससे लाखों खरीदार अपने बुक किए हुए घरों के लिए बड़ी मुश्किल स्थिति में पड़ गए। इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोविड-19 रियल एस्टेट सेक्टर के कामकाज को पूरी तरह बर्बाद ना कर दे, कुछ सुधारात्मक उपाय करना अति आवश्यक हो गया है। इसलिए मौजूदा स्थिति में प्रमुख उद्देश्य परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए डेवलपर्स को जरूरी नियामक राहत देते हुए घर खरीदारों की चिंता दूर करना है ताकि सभी हितधारकों का भला हो सके।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने घर खरीदारों, डेवलपर्स, वित्तीय संस्थानों इत्यादि समेत सभी हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत विचार विमर्श किया और इस अचानक आई महामारी से उत्पन्न हालात में सर्वोत्कृष्ट समाधान ढूंढने के लिए सभी संबंधित मुद्दों पर बातचीत की।
इसके बाद आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की अध्यक्षता में 29 अप्रैल, 2020 को केंद्रीय परामर्श परिषद (सीएसी) की बैठक हुई थी जिसमें एकमत से यह फैसला लिया गया कि मौजूदा महामारी को रेरा के तहत "फोर्स मेजियुर" मानकर काम करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार से एडवाइजरी जारी करने की सिफारिश की जाए।
कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न हालात की वजह से 25 मार्च, 2020 से प्रभावी राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन की घोषणा की गई। इसके परिणामस्वरूप रियल एस्टेट की जारी परियोजनाओं का निर्माण कार्य अवरुद्ध हो गया और मजदूर अपने मूल निवास स्थानों की ओर चल पड़े। इसके अलावा बड़े स्तर पर निर्माण सामग्रियों की आपूर्ति बाधित हो गई जिससे देशभर में निर्माण गतिविधियों पर बुरा असर पड़ा।
ऐसा अनुमान है कि मॉनसून से पहले निर्माण गतिविधियां शुरू नहीं की जा सकती हैं जिससे निर्माण कार्य शुरू होने में और विलंब होगा। इसके अलावा, आगामी मॉनसून मौसम के बाद दशहरा, दीपावली और छठ जैसे त्योहारों के आने से मजदूरों के फिलहाल वापस काम पर आने की कोई उम्मीद नहीं है।
ऐसे हालात में यह साफ है कि रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं में पूरे जोर-शोर से काम शुरू होने में अभी कुछ समय लगेगा। रियल एस्टेट (नियमन एवं विकास) अधिनियम, 2016 (रेरा) के तहत अति आवश्यक सुधारात्मक उपायों के अभाव में कई रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं के अवरुद्ध हो जाने से मुकदमेबाजी इत्यादि के बढ़ने की भी आशंका है। इससे अंततः नतीजा यह होगा कि उन घर खरीदारों को फ्लैट की डिलीवरी नहीं हो पाएगी जिन्होंने अपने सपनों के घर के लिए जीवन भर की कमाई का निवेश कर दिया है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government committed to uphold and protect interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in real estate sector
Today’s measure to safeguard interest of home buyers for ensuring completion and getting delivery of flats/homes although with a delay of few months
13 MAY 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to uphold and protect the interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in the real estate sector. Subsequent to the announcement made by the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s in a press conference, here today, in order to protect the interest of homebuyers, Central Government has issued an advisory to all States / UTs and their Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to automatically extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA by 6 months and further upto 3 months, if required in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.
MoHUA has issued an Advisory to all States / UTs and their respective Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to treat the pandemic COVID-19 as “force majeure” being a natural calamity, as it is adversely affecting the regular development of the real estate projects and automatically extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA, which were due on or after 25th March, 2020, by 6 months and for further period of upto 3 months, if the situation in a particular state or any part thereof needs special consideration in view of the COVID-19 pandemic. No individual applications will be needed to get this extension. Regulatory Authorities will issue fresh ‘Project Registration Certificates’ with revised timelines for such projects which were due to be completed anytime or extended to be completed after 25th March, 2020. Further, all timelines for compliances will get changed concurrently.
This measure will save the projects and enable the developers to complete the projects within the revised time lines thereby safeguarding the interest of home buyers as it will ensure delivery of their booked flats/homes within the revised time line. Delay of few months is certainly better than not getting booked houses at all. It is pertinent to mention that homebuyers’ interest has been safeguarded by recent announcement by RBI through moratorium of 3 months allowed to all borrowers.
An urgent meeting of the Central Advisory Council (CAC) of RERA was held on 29th April, 2020 under the chairmanship of Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, wherein it was decided unanimously to recommend to issue the advisory by the Central Government to treat the current pandemic as force majeure under RERA for a period of 6 months and allow additional 3 months to be extended by the Regulatory Authorities in whole or part of State, if the situation so demands.
In past a lot of projects got stalled due to various reasons leaving lakhs of homebuyers in a very difficult situation where they were running from pillar to post for their booked homes; for exampleJapyee and Amrapali projects in NCR, wherein NBCC has been entrusted the task to complete the flats or matter is before NCLAT. Therefore, it is vital to take remedial measures now to ensure that COVID-19 does not lead to a complete breakdown of the real estate sector. Accordingly, in the prevailing circumstances, the primary objective is to address the concerns of homebuyers by ensuring suitable regulatory relief to the real estate projects so as to create a WIN-WIN situation for all the stakeholders – it will enable developers to complete the projects so that home buyers get the delivery of their booked houses within the revised timeline.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) had wide consultations with all stakeholders including homebuyers, developers, Real Estate Regulatory Authorities etc., and discussed all related issues threadbare to address the situation created by the pandemic, COVID-19 so that home buyers may get the delivery of their houses/flats, which is the main intent of RERA.
It emerged from these consultations that in view of the ensuing monsoon season followed by festivals like Dussehra, Diwali, Chatth etc., the workers may not return early. Also, it will take a while to setup logistic chain of material. It is quite clear that in such circumstances, work on the real estate projects will take quite some time to restart in full gear.
In the absence of urgent remedial regulatory measures under Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA], there is also a possibility of many real estate projects getting stalled leading to litigation etc. This may ultimately result in non-delivery of flats to the homebuyers, who have invested their lifetime savings for their dream homes.
Due to situation created by the COVID-19 pandemic, nation-wide lockdown was announced w.e.f. 25th March, 2020. As a result, the construction works of ongoing real estate projects were halted leading to reverse migration of labourers to their native places. Further, there has been large scale disruption in the supply chain of construction material. Both reverse migration of labourer and disruption in logistic chain have adversely impacted the construction activities across the country.