ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਘਰ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਮਕਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਕਦਮ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਹੀ, ਮਕਾਨ/ਫਲੈਟ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ
13 MAY 2020 8:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਕਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿ ਮਕਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਲਾਹ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੇਰਾ ਅਧੀਨ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਵਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਵਾ ਲੈਣ।
ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਸਲਾਹ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਵਾਪਰੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਲੈਣ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਰਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਵਾ ਲੈਣ।
ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਕਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਮਕਾਨ/ਫਲੈਟ, ਦੀ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਹੀ, ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਬੀਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਮਕਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਕਾਨ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਥਾਂ-ਥਾਂ ਭਟਕਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹਤਿਹਾਤੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਤਬਾਹ ਨਾ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇ। ਇਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਕਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਿੱਤ-ਜਿੱਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ।
ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵਾਲੇ, ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਆਈ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰੇਰਾ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਏਸੀ) ਦੀ ਇਕ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੇਰਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਤ ਜਾਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰੁਕ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪੈ ਜਾਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਚਲ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਸਰਕਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਆ ਰਹੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਮੌਸਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦੁਸਹਿਰਾ, ਦੀਵਾਲੀ, ਛੱਟ ਆਦਿ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਉਮੀਦ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੱਗੇਗਾ। ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ) ਐਕਟ, 2016 (ਰੇਰਾ) ਅਧੀਨ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਉਪਚਾਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਲਟਕ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਚਲ ਪਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਕਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਲੈਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government committed to uphold and protect interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in real estate sector
Today’s measure to safeguard interest of home buyers for ensuring completion and getting delivery of flats/homes although with a delay of few months
13 MAY 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to uphold and protect the interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in the real estate sector. Subsequent to the announcement made by the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s in a press conference, here today, in order to protect the interest of homebuyers, Central Government has issued an advisory to all States / UTs and their Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to automatically extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA by 6 months and further upto 3 months, if required in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.
MoHUA has issued an Advisory to all States / UTs and their respective Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to treat the pandemic COVID-19 as “force majeure” being a natural calamity, as it is adversely affecting the regular development of the real estate projects and automatically extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA, which were due on or after 25th March, 2020, by 6 months and for further period of upto 3 months, if the situation in a particular state or any part thereof needs special consideration in view of the COVID-19 pandemic. No individual applications will be needed to get this extension. Regulatory Authorities will issue fresh ‘Project Registration Certificates’ with revised timelines for such projects which were due to be completed anytime or extended to be completed after 25th March, 2020. Further, all timelines for compliances will get changed concurrently.
This measure will save the projects and enable the developers to complete the projects within the revised time lines thereby safeguarding the interest of home buyers as it will ensure delivery of their booked flats/homes within the revised time line. Delay of few months is certainly better than not getting booked houses at all. It is pertinent to mention that homebuyers’ interest has been safeguarded by recent announcement by RBI through moratorium of 3 months allowed to all borrowers.
An urgent meeting of the Central Advisory Council (CAC) of RERA was held on 29th April, 2020 under the chairmanship of Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, wherein it was decided unanimously to recommend to issue the advisory by the Central Government to treat the current pandemic as force majeure under RERA for a period of 6 months and allow additional 3 months to be extended by the Regulatory Authorities in whole or part of State, if the situation so demands.
In past a lot of projects got stalled due to various reasons leaving lakhs of homebuyers in a very difficult situation where they were running from pillar to post for their booked homes; for exampleJapyee and Amrapali projects in NCR, wherein NBCC has been entrusted the task to complete the flats or matter is before NCLAT. Therefore, it is vital to take remedial measures now to ensure that COVID-19 does not lead to a complete breakdown of the real estate sector. Accordingly, in the prevailing circumstances, the primary objective is to address the concerns of homebuyers by ensuring suitable regulatory relief to the real estate projects so as to create a WIN-WIN situation for all the stakeholders – it will enable developers to complete the projects so that home buyers get the delivery of their booked houses within the revised timeline.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) had wide consultations with all stakeholders including homebuyers, developers, Real Estate Regulatory Authorities etc., and discussed all related issues threadbare to address the situation created by the pandemic, COVID-19 so that home buyers may get the delivery of their houses/flats, which is the main intent of RERA.
It emerged from these consultations that in view of the ensuing monsoon season followed by festivals like Dussehra, Diwali, Chatth etc., the workers may not return early. Also, it will take a while to setup logistic chain of material. It is quite clear that in such circumstances, work on the real estate projects will take quite some time to restart in full gear.
In the absence of urgent remedial regulatory measures under Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA], there is also a possibility of many real estate projects getting stalled leading to litigation etc. This may ultimately result in non-delivery of flats to the homebuyers, who have invested their lifetime savings for their dream homes.
Due to situation created by the COVID-19 pandemic, nation-wide lockdown was announced w.e.f. 25th March, 2020. As a result, the construction works of ongoing real estate projects were halted leading to reverse migration of labourers to their native places. Further, there has been large scale disruption in the supply chain of construction material. Both reverse migration of labourer and disruption in logistic chain have adversely impacted the construction activities across the country.