గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్థిరాస్తి వ్యాపారంలో వ్యాపారానుకూలత కల్పిస్తూనే ఇళ్ల కొనుగోలుదారుల ప్రయోజనాల పరిరక్షణకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబాటు
కొన్ని నెలలు ఆలస్యంగా అయినా ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం పూర్తయి కొనుగోలుదారులు ఇళ్ల డెలివరీ పొందేందుకు, వారి ప్రయోజనాలు కాపాడేందుకు ఉపయోగకారి కానున్న నేటి చర్యలు
13 MAY 2020 8:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్థిరాస్తి వ్యాపార రంగంలో వ్యాపారానుకూలత కల్పిస్తూనే ఇళ్ల కొనుగోలుదారుల ప్రయోజనాల పరిరక్షణకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబి ఉంది. ఇళ్ల కొనుగోలుదారుల ప్రయోజనాలు పరిరక్షిస్తామంటూ కేంద్ర ఆర్థికమంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మ‌లా సీతారామన్ పత్రికా సమావేశంలో చేసిన ప్రకటనకు అనుగుణంగా కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ప్రభావాన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని రెరా కింద నమోదైన రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ ప్రాజెక్టులన్నింటి రిజిస్ర్టేషన్ కాలపరిమితిని 6 నెలల పాటు ఆటోమేటిక్ గా పొడిగించాలని, అవసరం అయితే మరో 3 నెలలు కూడా పొడిగించాలని సూచిస్తూ కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం అన్ని రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, వాటి రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ నియంత్రణ అధికారులకు సలహా పత్రం జారీ చేసింది.
ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యం కావడం, అది స్థిరాస్తి ప్రాజెక్టుల అభివృద్ధికి అవరోధంగా మారడం వల్ల దాన్ని “అసాధారణ పరిస్థితిలో తప్పనిసరి చర్య”గా పరిగణించాలని, రెరా కింద నమోదైన రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ ప్రాజెక్టులన్నింటి కాలపరిమితిని 6 నెలలు, అవసరం అయితే మరో 3 నెలలు కూడా పొడిగించాలని గృహ‌నిర్మాణం, ప‌ట్టణ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ (ఎంఓహెచ్ యుఏ) ఆ సలహాపత్రంలో అన్ని రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, వాటి రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ నియంత్రణ అధికారులకు సూచించింది.
ఈ చర్య ప్రాజెక్టులన్నీ తప్పనిసరిగా పూర్తయ్యేందుకు, దేశంలోని ఇళ్ల కొనుగోలుదారులు కొన్ని నెలలు ఆలస్యంగా అయినా తమ ఫ్లాట్ లు/ ఇళ్లు పొందేందుకు తద్వారా వారి ప్రయోజనాల పరిరక్షణకు దోహదపడుతుంది.
గతంలో అధిక సంఖ్యలో ప్రాజెక్టులు పలు కారణాల వల్ల నిలిచిపోయి ఇళ్ల కొనుగోలుదారులు సంక్లిష్ట స్థితిలో పడ్డారు. తాము బుక్ చేసుకున్న ఇళ్లను పొందడానికి తిరగని ప్రదేశం అంటూ లేనట్టుగా పరుగులు తీసే వారు. అందుకే కోవిడ్-19 వంటి అసాధారణ కల్లోలం కారణంగా రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ రంగం పూర్తిగా స్తంభించిపోకుండా నిలువరించేందుకు ఈ నివారణ చర్యలు తప్పనిసరి అయ్యాయి. అందువల్ల ప్రస్తుతం నెలకొన్న పరిస్థితిలో డెవలపర్లందరూ తమ ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తి చేయడానికి అవసరం అయిన చేయూత నియంత్రణాపరంగా అందిస్తూ ఇళ్ల కొనుగోలుదారుల ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం దెబ్బ తినకుండా చూడడానికి తీసుకున్న ఈ చర్య అందరికీ ఉభయతారకమైన, పరస్పర లాభసాటి పరిష్కారంగా పని చేస్తుంది.
ఆకస్మికంగా విరుచుకుపడిన ఈ మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ఏర్పడిన సంక్లిష్ట స్థితికి ఒక పరిష్కారం అన్వేషించడం కోసం గృహనిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ (ఎంఓహెచ్ యుఏ) ఇళ్లకొనుగోలుదారులు, డెవలపర్లు, ఆర్థిక సంస్థలు సహా అందరితో విస్తృత సంప్రదింపులు జరిపింది.
దీనికి తోడు కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణం, పట్టణాభివృద్ధి వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్ దీప్ సింగ్ పురి ఏప్రిల్ 29న రెరాకు చెందిన కేంద్ర సలహా మండలి (సిఏసి) సమావేశం నిర్వహించి భిన్న అంశాలు లోతుగా చర్చించిన అనంతరం ఆ మహమ్మారి ప్రభావం వల్ల ఏర్పడిన ప్రస్తుత అసాధారణ వాతావరణాన్ని రెరా కింద తప్పనిసరి చర్యగా పరిగణించాలన్న సిఫారసుతో అడ్వైజరీ పత్రం జారీ చేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ఏర్పడిన పరిస్థితిని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని దాన్ని అదుపు చేయడానికి మార్చి 25 నుంచి జాతీయ స్థాయి లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రకటించారు. రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలన్నీ స్తంభించిపోవడం వల్ల వాటిలో పని చేస్తున్న వలస కార్మికులందరూ తమ స్వస్థలాలకు తిరిగి వెళ్లారు. దానికి తోడు నిర్మాణ సామగ్రి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో తీవ్ర అంతరాయం ఏర్పడడం వల్ల దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలన్నీ ప్రతికూలంగా ప్రభావితం అయ్యాయి.
దీనికి తోడు రాబోయే రుతుపవనాల సీజన్ కన్నా ముందు నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలేవీ చేపట్టే ఆస్కారం లేదని, ఫలితంగా నిర్మాణ కాలం మరింత జాప్యం అవుతుందని గుర్తించారు. ఆ పైన దసరా, దీపావళి, ఛాత్ పర్వదినాలు కూడా వస్తాయి గనుక కార్మికులెవరూ అంత త్వరగా పని ప్రదేశాలకు తిరిగి రాకపోవచ్చునని కూడా గుర్తించారు.
అందుకే రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తి స్థాయిలో ప్రారంభం కావడానికి కొంత సమయం పడుతుంది. రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ (నియంత్రణ, అభివృద్ధి) చట్టం-2016 కింద తగు నివారణ చర్యలు లేకపోవడం, పలు ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో తీవ్ర జాప్యం అనివార్యం కావడం వంటి పరిస్థితి పలు లిటిగేషన్ కు దారి తీయవచ్చు. ఈ పరిస్థితి తమ కలల ఇల్లు పొందడానికి జీవితకాల పొదుపు అంతా ఇన్వెస్ట్ చేసిన ఇళ్ల కొనుగోలుదారులు ఫ్లాట్లు పొందలేని పరిస్థితికి దారి తీస్తుందని గుర్తించారు.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government committed to uphold and protect interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in real estate sector
Today’s measure to safeguard interest of home buyers for ensuring completion and getting delivery of flats/homes although with a delay of few months
13 MAY 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to uphold and protect the interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in the real estate sector. Subsequent to the announcement made by the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s in a press conference, here today, in order to protect the interest of homebuyers, Central Government has issued an advisory to all States / UTs and their Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to automatically extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA by 6 months and further upto 3 months, if required in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.
MoHUA has issued an Advisory to all States / UTs and their respective Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to treat the pandemic COVID-19 as “force majeure” being a natural calamity, as it is adversely affecting the regular development of the real estate projects and automatically extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA, which were due on or after 25th March, 2020, by 6 months and for further period of upto 3 months, if the situation in a particular state or any part thereof needs special consideration in view of the COVID-19 pandemic. No individual applications will be needed to get this extension. Regulatory Authorities will issue fresh ‘Project Registration Certificates’ with revised timelines for such projects which were due to be completed anytime or extended to be completed after 25th March, 2020. Further, all timelines for compliances will get changed concurrently.
This measure will save the projects and enable the developers to complete the projects within the revised time lines thereby safeguarding the interest of home buyers as it will ensure delivery of their booked flats/homes within the revised time line. Delay of few months is certainly better than not getting booked houses at all. It is pertinent to mention that homebuyers’ interest has been safeguarded by recent announcement by RBI through moratorium of 3 months allowed to all borrowers.
An urgent meeting of the Central Advisory Council (CAC) of RERA was held on 29th April, 2020 under the chairmanship of Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, wherein it was decided unanimously to recommend to issue the advisory by the Central Government to treat the current pandemic as force majeure under RERA for a period of 6 months and allow additional 3 months to be extended by the Regulatory Authorities in whole or part of State, if the situation so demands.
In past a lot of projects got stalled due to various reasons leaving lakhs of homebuyers in a very difficult situation where they were running from pillar to post for their booked homes; for exampleJapyee and Amrapali projects in NCR, wherein NBCC has been entrusted the task to complete the flats or matter is before NCLAT. Therefore, it is vital to take remedial measures now to ensure that COVID-19 does not lead to a complete breakdown of the real estate sector. Accordingly, in the prevailing circumstances, the primary objective is to address the concerns of homebuyers by ensuring suitable regulatory relief to the real estate projects so as to create a WIN-WIN situation for all the stakeholders – it will enable developers to complete the projects so that home buyers get the delivery of their booked houses within the revised timeline.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) had wide consultations with all stakeholders including homebuyers, developers, Real Estate Regulatory Authorities etc., and discussed all related issues threadbare to address the situation created by the pandemic, COVID-19 so that home buyers may get the delivery of their houses/flats, which is the main intent of RERA.
It emerged from these consultations that in view of the ensuing monsoon season followed by festivals like Dussehra, Diwali, Chatth etc., the workers may not return early. Also, it will take a while to setup logistic chain of material. It is quite clear that in such circumstances, work on the real estate projects will take quite some time to restart in full gear.
In the absence of urgent remedial regulatory measures under Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA], there is also a possibility of many real estate projects getting stalled leading to litigation etc. This may ultimately result in non-delivery of flats to the homebuyers, who have invested their lifetime savings for their dream homes.
Due to situation created by the COVID-19 pandemic, nation-wide lockdown was announced w.e.f. 25th March, 2020. As a result, the construction works of ongoing real estate projects were halted leading to reverse migration of labourers to their native places. Further, there has been large scale disruption in the supply chain of construction material. Both reverse migration of labourer and disruption in logistic chain have adversely impacted the construction activities across the country.