Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CIC to begin hearing RTI cases from UTs of J&K and Ladakh from tomorrow
Online hearing of cases will lead to “Justice from Home” concept: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 MAY 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Central Information Commission (CIC) would start hearing Right to Information (RTI) Act applications of applicants from the UTs of J&K and Ladakh from tomorrow (15.05.2020). This was disclosed by Dr. Singh after meeting the Chief Information Commissioner Shri Bimal Julka, who called on the Union Minister here. The Minister said that applicants from J&K and Ladakh can file RTI applications from home and no one has to travel outside even for appeals to the CIC. This will usher in a new culture of “Justice from Home”, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Applicants from both the UTs can file first appeal before the Officers designated by them and can avail the facility of hearing from home for 2nd appeal before the CIC. Moreover, the applicants can file RTI anytime through the online mechanism.
The Minister also informed that any citizen of India can now file RTI pertaining to matters related to J&K and Ladakh, which was reserved to only Citizens of erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, before the Reorganisation Act of 2019.
It is pertinent to mention here that consequent to the passing of J&K Reorganisation Act 2019, the J&K Right to Information Act 2009 and the Rules there under were repealed and Right to Information Act 2005 and the Rules there under were enforced from 31.10.2019. Dr. Singh stated that concerted efforts for smooth transition from the J&K RTI Act 2009 to the Central RTI Act were taken by the offices of Ministry of Home Affairs, DoPT and Central Information Commission. The Minister informed that till 10th May, 2020, 111 second appeals/complaints ( fresh cases) from the UT of J&K have been registered in the CIC consequent to the Reorganisation Act,2019.
Training for CPIOs and FAAs is being planned and registration/alignment of Public Authorities of Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh on RTI online portal of DoPT is also being taken up with DoPT.
At present, all information commissioners are hearing cases and CIC headquarters are functioning with 33% official staff. Senior Information Commissioners are hearing cases from the office over video conferencing.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য কমিশন ( সিআইসি ) আগামীকাল থেকে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং লাদাখ কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের তথ্যের অধিকার আইন (আরটিআই)এর আওতায় মামলার শুনানি শুরু করবে
14 MAY 2020 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উন্নয়নের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত , প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতর, কর্মচারী, গণ অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ বলেছেন যে ,কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য কমিশন (সিআইসি) আগামীকাল থেকে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং লাদাখ কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের তথ্যের অধিকার আইন (আরটিআই)এর আওতায় আবেদনকারীর দায়ের করা মামলার শুনানি শুরু করবে।মুখ্য তথ্য কমিশনার শ্রী বিমল জলুকার সঙ্গে বৈঠকের পর একথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেছেন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং লাদাখ কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের আবেদনকারীরা বাড়ি থেকে আরটিআই আবেদন করতে পারবেন এবং সিআইসির কাছে আবেদন করার জন্য কাউকে বাইরে বের হতে হবে না। ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, এটি "বাড়ি থেকে বিচার" এর একটি নতুন সংস্কৃতির সূচনা করবে। উভয় কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের আবেদনকারীদের প্রথমে মনোনীত অফিসারদের আবেদন করতে হবে এবং সিআইসির সামনে ২বার বাড়ি থেকে শুনানির সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। তবে আবেদনকারীরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমেই যে কোন সময়ে আরটিআই ফাইল করতে পারবেন। মন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে, চলতি বছরের ১০ মে পর্যন্ত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং লাদাখ কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল 'পুনর্গঠন আইন, ২০১৯' অনুযায়ী উভয় কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে ১১১ টি দ্বিতীয় দফার আবেদন / অভিযোগ (নতুন মামলা) সিআইসিতে নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। বর্তমানে, সমস্ত তথ্য কমিশনার মামলার শুনানি শুনছেন এবং সিআইসির সদর দফতরে ৩৩% আধিকারিক ,কর্মী নিয়ে কাজ চলছে। শীর্ষ তথ্য কমিশনাররা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে অফিস থেকে মামলার শুনানি শুনছেন।