विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान दिव्यांगजनों और बुजुर्गों के सामने उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए, डीएसटी द्वारा सहायक उपकरणों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और तकनीकों का समर्थन प्रदान किया जा रहा है
उपकरणों को कोविड-19 की परिस्थितियों की आवश्यकता के अनुसार तैयार किया गया है
13 MAY 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने दिव्यांगजनों और बुजुर्गो के बीच कोविड-19 के प्रभावों में कमी लाने के लिए कई पहलों को किया गया है और उनके सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों का तकनीकी समाधान खोजने की दिशा में उनकी पहचान की है।
डीएसटी के साइंस फॉर इक्विटी एम्पावरमेंट एंड डेवलपमेंट (सीड) प्रभाग द्वारा समर्थित संगठन ने दिव्यांगजनों और बुजुर्गों के लिए समग्रता और सार्वभौमिक पहुंच का निर्माण करने के लिए, दिव्यांगजनों और बुजुर्गों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप (टाइड) पर अपने कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से विभिन्न सहायक उपकरणों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और तकनीकों को विकसित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई गई है, जो भारतीय परिवेश के लिए सस्ता और अनुकूल हैं।
frontpage
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, चेन्नई के राजलक्ष्मी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण बौद्धिक विकलांगता के शिकार व्यक्तियों के अकेलेपन को दूर करने के लिए शिक्षा और मनोरंजन के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता से संबंधित जानकारी और जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए एक ई-टूल को विकसित किया गया है। यह बौद्धिक विकलांगता वाले व्यक्तियों को, टैब और मोबाइल के माध्यम से आमोद-प्रमोद के साथ सीखने में मदद करेगा। ई-टूल को अन्य स्वदेशी भाषाओं में भी परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है और ई-टूल के बीटा संस्करण का उपयोग, 200 विशेष-दिव्यांग बच्चों द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी ने दिव्यांगजनों और बुजुर्गों को ज्यादा स्वायत्तता प्रदान करने के लिए, इस कम ज्ञात एस एंड टी क्षेत्र के महत्व पर बल देते हुए बुजुर्ग और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए तकनीकी रूप से ज्यादा से ज्यादा और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य एस एंड टी समाधानों के विकास का आह्वान किया, वर्तमान समय में एक समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के लिए जिसकी आवश्यकता है।
सॉफ्टवेयर/ ऐप के विभिन्न घटकों को दिखाने वाले ई-टूल का स्क्रीनशॉट
पीएसजी कॉलेज ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, कोयंबटूर द्वारा एक पहनने वाला सेंसर डिवाइस विकसित किया गया है जिससे बुजुर्गों और दिव्यांगजनों के अकेले रहने या क्वारंटाइन या आइसोलेशन वार्ड के अंतर्गत होने वाली गतिविधियों पर दूर से नजर रखी जा सके। यह उपकरण पूर्वानुमान भी बताता है और बुजुर्गों के स्वास्थ्य में गिरावट और कमजोरी के स्तर की भी जानकारी देता है। थोक में उत्पादन होने पर इस उपकरण की कीमत 1,500 रुपये है।
Top View
Wearable device Wearable device
मोटर फ़ंक्शन अक्षमताओं वाले बुजुर्गों के लिए वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और पुनर्वास निर्देशित प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से फिडबैक प्रक्रिया के साथ, एक पहनने वाले पुनर्वास बैंड को विकसित किया गया है।
Wearable device User interface of the mobile app
यह उपकरण बुजुर्गों को डॉक्टरों और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष रूप से और शारीरिक हस्तक्षेप किए बिना, पुनर्वास के दौरान मांसपेशियों की शक्ति, मांसपेशियों में लचीलापन और मांसपेशियों के सहनशीलता में सुधार लाने की दिशा में उपयुक्त और मात्रात्मक परिणाम की प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा। भारत सरकार के दिव्यांग सशक्तिकरण विभाग को शामिल करते हुए, डीएसटी के टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनस इनक्यूबेटर के माध्यम से, तैनाती और बढ़ावा देने के लिए इन उपकरणों का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना की शुरूआत की गई है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supports assistive tools, technologies and techniques to combat challenges faced by Divyangjan& Elderly during COVID-19
Devices have been tailor-made for the current COVID-19 situations
13 MAY 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology has taken several initiatives to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 among Divyangjan and Elderly and identified various challenges faced by them for finding technological solutions.
The organizations supported by Science for Equity Empowerment and Development(SEED) Division of DST have been instrumental in developing various assistive tools, technologies and techniques, that are affordable and adaptable to the Indian milieu through its programme on Technology Interventions for Disabled and Elderly (TIDE), for creating inclusiveness and universal accessibility for Divyangjan and Elderly.
frontpage
Under this programme an e-Tool to create awareness and impart health and hygiene related information along with education and entertainment to overcome loneliness of the persons with intellectual disabilities, due to COVID-19 pandemic has been developed by Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai. This will help the persons with Intellectual Disability to learn with fun through Tabs and mobiles. The e-Tool can also be converted to other vernacular languages and the Beta Version of the e-tool is being used by 200 specially-abled children.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST while stressing the importance of this less known S&T field for providing greater autonomy to Divyangjan and Elderly, called for development of more and more technically feasible and economically viable S&T solutions for Elderly and Divyangjan, which are the need of the hour for creating an inclusive society.
Screenshot of the e-Tool showing different components of the software/app
A wearable sensor device has been developed by PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore to remotely monitor the activities of Elderly and Divyangjan staying alone or those who happen to be under quarantine or isolation wards. The device also predicts and detects fall and frailty levels in Elderly. The device costs Rs.1500/- when produced in bulk.
Top View
Wearable device Sensor Configuration
A wearable rehabilitation band with real time monitoring and feedback of recovery process through guided rehabilitation protocols has been developed for elderly with motor function disabilities. The device will help the elderly to get quantified outcomes regarding the improvement in the muscle strength, muscle flexibility and muscle endurance during the course of rehabilitation, without direct and physical interventions from doctors and physiotherapists.
Wearable device User interface of the mobile app
These devices have been tailor-made for the current COVID-19 situations and further process is on for developing apps for recognition of objects, distances, scene recognition, people identification which will eliminate the need to touch things and various other assistive devices like automatic hand sanitization scrub for Divyangjan. An action plan has been initiated for large scale production of these devices through the Technology Business Incubators of DST for deployment and further dissemination involving Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India.