Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supports assistive tools, technologies and techniques to combat challenges faced by Divyangjan& Elderly during COVID-19
Devices have been tailor-made for the current COVID-19 situations
13 MAY 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology has taken several initiatives to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 among Divyangjan and Elderly and identified various challenges faced by them for finding technological solutions.
The organizations supported by Science for Equity Empowerment and Development(SEED) Division of DST have been instrumental in developing various assistive tools, technologies and techniques, that are affordable and adaptable to the Indian milieu through its programme on Technology Interventions for Disabled and Elderly (TIDE), for creating inclusiveness and universal accessibility for Divyangjan and Elderly.
frontpage
Under this programme an e-Tool to create awareness and impart health and hygiene related information along with education and entertainment to overcome loneliness of the persons with intellectual disabilities, due to COVID-19 pandemic has been developed by Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai. This will help the persons with Intellectual Disability to learn with fun through Tabs and mobiles. The e-Tool can also be converted to other vernacular languages and the Beta Version of the e-tool is being used by 200 specially-abled children.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST while stressing the importance of this less known S&T field for providing greater autonomy to Divyangjan and Elderly, called for development of more and more technically feasible and economically viable S&T solutions for Elderly and Divyangjan, which are the need of the hour for creating an inclusive society.
Screenshot of the e-Tool showing different components of the software/app
A wearable sensor device has been developed by PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore to remotely monitor the activities of Elderly and Divyangjan staying alone or those who happen to be under quarantine or isolation wards. The device also predicts and detects fall and frailty levels in Elderly. The device costs Rs.1500/- when produced in bulk.
Top View
Wearable device Sensor Configuration
A wearable rehabilitation band with real time monitoring and feedback of recovery process through guided rehabilitation protocols has been developed for elderly with motor function disabilities. The device will help the elderly to get quantified outcomes regarding the improvement in the muscle strength, muscle flexibility and muscle endurance during the course of rehabilitation, without direct and physical interventions from doctors and physiotherapists.
Wearable device User interface of the mobile app
These devices have been tailor-made for the current COVID-19 situations and further process is on for developing apps for recognition of objects, distances, scene recognition, people identification which will eliminate the need to touch things and various other assistive devices like automatic hand sanitization scrub for Divyangjan. An action plan has been initiated for large scale production of these devices through the Technology Business Incubators of DST for deployment and further dissemination involving Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 च्या काळात दिव्यांग आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना येणाऱ्या समस्यांवर मात करण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने तयार केली सहायक उपकरणे, तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यवस्था
कोविड-19 काळातल्या समस्यात मदत व्हावी या हेतूने विशिष्ट गरजांसाठीची उपकरणे विकसित
13 MAY 2020 11:37PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड19 च्या काळात दिव्यांग व्यक्ती ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना होणारे त्रास लक्षात घेता, या समस्यांवर मात करण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने त्यांच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी या विभागाने अनेक उपकरणे बनविली आहेत.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या ‘विज्ञानाच्या सहायाने समान सक्षमीकरण आणि विकास’ (SEED) या विभागाने दिव्यांग आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी काही साधने आणि तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केले आहे. ही साधने आणि तंत्रज्ञान वापरण्यास सोपे आणि परवडणारे देखील आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत, चेन्नईच्या राजलक्ष्मी अभियांत्रिकी कॉलेजने एक ई-टूल विकसित केले असून त्यावर दिव्यांग/ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना तसेच बौद्धिकदृष्ट्या विकलांग व्यक्तीना आरोग्य आणि स्वच्छतेविषयीची माहिती सोप्या भाषेत सांगितली जाते. तसेच त्यावर काही मनोरंजनाची साधने देखील आहेत. ह्या व्यक्ती टब आणि मोबाईलवर ही टूल्स वापरु शकतात. सध्या 200 दिव्यांग मुले या टूल्सचा वापर करत आहेत.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव आशुतोष शर्मा यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, दिव्यांग आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना अधिकाधिक स्वावलंबी बनवण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या या उपकरणांची माहिती लोकांपर्यंत पोहचल्यास जास्तीत जास्त लोक त्याचा वापर करु शकतील.
कोइम्बतुरच्या PSG तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेने दिव्यांग आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी , घालता येणारे सेन्सर तयार केले असून जे दिव्यांग ज्येष्ठ नागरिक सध्या लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात घरी एकेकटे राहत आहेत, त्यांच्यावर दुरून लक्ष ठेवण्यासठी या सेन्सरचा वापर होऊ शकतो. दिव्यांग आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना आजूबाजूला काही धोका असल्यास त्याची माहितीही या सेन्सरमुळे मिळू शकते. जर ठोक स्वरूपात खरेदी केली तर या सेन्सरची किंमत प्रत्येकी 1500 रुपये आहे.
त्याशिवाय, दिव्यांग आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, ज्यांच्या शारीरिक हालचाली मंदावल्या आहेत, त्यांच्यासाठी अंगावर घालता येण्यासारखा एक बँड विकसित केला आहे, यावर त्यांना त्यांच्या शारीरिक हालचाली, स्नायू यांच्यातील सुधारणांची माहिती मिळू शकेल.
सध्याच्या, कोविड-19 स्थिती आणि त्यामुळे येणाऱ्या समस्या लक्षात घेता, त्यानुसार ही उपकरणे बनवण्यात आली आहेत. त्यांच्या मदतीने दिव्यांग किंवा ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना समोरच्या वस्तू, अंतर, समोरची दृश्ये, लोक याचा अंदाज बांधता येईल आणि त्यांचे अपघात किंवा दुखापत टाळली जाईल. त्याशिवाय त्यांच्यासाठी स्वच्छतेत मदत होईल, अशीही उपकरणे बनवण्यात आली आहेत.