Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supports assistive tools, technologies and techniques to combat challenges faced by Divyangjan& Elderly during COVID-19
Devices have been tailor-made for the current COVID-19 situations
13 MAY 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology has taken several initiatives to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 among Divyangjan and Elderly and identified various challenges faced by them for finding technological solutions.
The organizations supported by Science for Equity Empowerment and Development(SEED) Division of DST have been instrumental in developing various assistive tools, technologies and techniques, that are affordable and adaptable to the Indian milieu through its programme on Technology Interventions for Disabled and Elderly (TIDE), for creating inclusiveness and universal accessibility for Divyangjan and Elderly.
frontpage
Under this programme an e-Tool to create awareness and impart health and hygiene related information along with education and entertainment to overcome loneliness of the persons with intellectual disabilities, due to COVID-19 pandemic has been developed by Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai. This will help the persons with Intellectual Disability to learn with fun through Tabs and mobiles. The e-Tool can also be converted to other vernacular languages and the Beta Version of the e-tool is being used by 200 specially-abled children.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST while stressing the importance of this less known S&T field for providing greater autonomy to Divyangjan and Elderly, called for development of more and more technically feasible and economically viable S&T solutions for Elderly and Divyangjan, which are the need of the hour for creating an inclusive society.
Screenshot of the e-Tool showing different components of the software/app
A wearable sensor device has been developed by PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore to remotely monitor the activities of Elderly and Divyangjan staying alone or those who happen to be under quarantine or isolation wards. The device also predicts and detects fall and frailty levels in Elderly. The device costs Rs.1500/- when produced in bulk.
Top View
Wearable device Sensor Configuration
A wearable rehabilitation band with real time monitoring and feedback of recovery process through guided rehabilitation protocols has been developed for elderly with motor function disabilities. The device will help the elderly to get quantified outcomes regarding the improvement in the muscle strength, muscle flexibility and muscle endurance during the course of rehabilitation, without direct and physical interventions from doctors and physiotherapists.
Wearable device User interface of the mobile app
These devices have been tailor-made for the current COVID-19 situations and further process is on for developing apps for recognition of objects, distances, scene recognition, people identification which will eliminate the need to touch things and various other assistive devices like automatic hand sanitization scrub for Divyangjan. An action plan has been initiated for large scale production of these devices through the Technology Business Incubators of DST for deployment and further dissemination involving Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকট কালত দিব্যাংগজন আৰু বৃদ্ধসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান প্ৰতিহত কৰিব পৰা যতন, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু কাৰিকৰী কুশলতা উদ্ভাৱনত সহযোগিতা ‘ডিএছটি’-ৰ
ক’ভিড-১৯ সৃষ্ট পৰিস্থিতিত দৰ্জীয়ে চিলোৱা উপকৰণৰ ব্যৱহাৰ
13 MAY 2020 6:37PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকট কালত দিব্যাংগজন আৰু বৃদ্ধসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান প্ৰতিহত কৰিব পৰা যতন, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু কাৰিকৰী কুশলতা উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ’(ডিএছটি)-য়ে এলানি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
দিব্যাংগজন আৰু বৃ্দ্ধসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বাত্মক আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন প্ৰৱেশ সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰা উপকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উদ্ভাৱন(টিআইডিই)কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰয়তে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ ‘ছায়েন্স ফৰ ইকুইটী এম্পাৱাৰমেণ্ট এণ্ড ডেভেল’পমেণ্ট(এছইইডি) প্ৰভাগে বিশেষ তত্পৰতা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে।
এই কাৰ্যক্ৰম অধীনত চেন্নাইৰ ‘ৰাজলক্ষ্মী ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং মহাবিদ্যাল’য়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত মানসিক ভাবে বাধাগ্ৰস্থসকলৰ মাজত সৃষ্টি হোৱা একাকীত্ব আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে এবিধ ই-উপকৰণ যুগুতাই উলিয়াইছে। এইবিধ উপকৰণত ধেমেলীয়া কথা-বতৰাৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাস্থ্য, স্বাস্থ্যবিধি, শৈক্ষিক আৰু বিনোদনধৰ্মী তথ্যৰে বিশেষ সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰি সংশ্লিষ্টসকলৰ একাকীত্ব আঁতৰোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। টেবলেট আৰু মোবাইল ফোনৰ দ্বাৰা উপলব্ধ কৰিব পৰা এইবিধ উপকৰণত ব্যৱহৃত ভাষা মাতৃভাষালৈ তৰ্জমা কৰাৰ সুবিধাও সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে।
ইফালে, বৃদ্ধসকলৰ লগতে দিব্যাংগসকলক দূৰৰ পৰাই নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থাকিব পৰা এবিধ ছেনছৰযুক্ত উপকৰণ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে কয়ম্বাটোৰৰ ‘পিএছজি কলেজ অব টেকনলজী’য়ে। অকলশৰীয়াকৈ থকা, বিশেষকৈ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিত কোৱেৰাণ্টাইনত থাকিবলগীয়া হোৱা বৃদ্ধ কিম্বা দিব্যাংগসকলক নিৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ বাবে বাৰুকৈয়ে উপযোগী হ’ব এইবিধ উপকৰণ। বয়সষ্ঠসকলৰ দুৰ্বলতা কিম্বা ঢলি পৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ পুৰ্বানুমান কৰিব পৰা এইবিধ উপকৰণ বাহুল্যকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব পাৰিলে ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণ ব্যয় ১৫০০টকাৰ ভিতৰত হ’বগৈ বুলি ধাৰণা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে।
পিন্ধিব পৰা উপকৰণ
শৰীৰৰ পেশীসমূহৰ শক্তি, স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু সহ্যগুণ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিব পৰা এবিধ উপকৰণো বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। গাত পিন্ধি ল’ব পৰা এইবিধ উপকৰণৰে চিকিত্সক কিম্বা ফিজিঅ’থেৰাপিষ্টৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ হস্তক্ষেপ নোহোৱাকৈয়ে তত্কালিন নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে পেশীসমূহৰ শক্তি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব। ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিত উপকৰণবিধ দৰ্জীৰ হতুৱাই চিলাই প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে যদিও পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত ইয়াক ‘এপ’-ৰ ৰূপত বিকশিত কৰাৰো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি দিব্যাংগসকলৰ উপযোগী হোৱাকৈ স্বয়ংকীয় হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজেশ্যন স্ক্ৰাবৰ দৰে অন্যান্য যতনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কামো অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে।