पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी एवं समीपस्थ दक्षिण अंडमान सागर के ऊपर एक निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र का निर्माण और 16 मई की शाम तक इसके एक चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में तीव्र हो जाने का अनुमान
13 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग का कहना है कि आज, 13 मई की सुबह में दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी एवं समीपस्थ दक्षिण अंडमान सागर के ऊपर एक निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र का निर्माण हुआ है।
इसकी बहुत संभावना है कि यह 15 मई को दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी के मध्य भागों के ऊपर दबाव के रूप में संकेंद्रित हो जाएगा और 16 मई की शाम तक दक्षिण पश्चिम और समीपवर्ती पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर एक चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में और तीव्र हो जाने का अनुमान है। इसके आरंभ में 17 मई तक उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा में आगे बढ़ने और फिर से उत्तर उत्तर-पूर्व दिशा में मुड़ जाने का अनुमान है।
उपरोक्त प्रणाली के साथ, स्थितियां 16 मई, 2020 के आसपास दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी, अंडमान सागर एवं अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के ऊपर दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए अनुकूल हैं।
इसके प्रभाव के तहत, 15 मई के बाद से दक्षिण एवं मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा समीपवर्ती अंडमान सागर के ऊपर निम्नलिखित प्रतिकूल मौसम रहने का अनुमान है।
चेतावनी:
(1) वर्षा (अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के ऊपर):
• 15 एवं 16 मई को अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के ऊपर अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से भारी बारिश होने का अनुमान है। इन दो दिनों में अंडमान द्वीपसमूह में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने का भी अनुमान है।
(2) हवा की चेतावनी
• 45-55 से लेकर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे तक की तूफानी हवाओं के 15 मई, 2020 को दक्षिण एवं निकटवर्ती मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर तथा 16 मई को 55-65 से लेकर 75 किमी प्रति घंटे तक की तूफानी हवाओं के इसी क्षेत्र में चलने का अनुमान है। 16 मई की शाम से हवा की गति के बढ़ कर 65-75 से लेकर 85 किमी प्रति घंटे तक की आंधी वाली हवाओं के दक्षिण पश्चिम और समीपवर्ती पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर चलने का अनुमान है। 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे तक की तूफानी हवाओं के 15 एवं 16 मई को अंडमान सागर के ऊपर चलने की संभावना है।
(3) समुद्र की स्थिति
• समुद्र की स्थिति 15 मई-16 मई के दोपहर से दक्षिण और समीपवर्ती मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा अंडमान सागर के ऊपर उग्र से बहुत उग्र होगी तथा 16 मई की शाम से दक्षिण पश्चिम और समीपवर्ती पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर बहुत उग्र से उच्च रहेगी।
(4) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
• मछुआरों को 15 मई 2020 से दक्षिण एवं मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में नहीं जाने की सलाह दी जाती है। जो मछुआरे इन क्षेत्रों में समुद्र में गए हुए हैं, उन्हें कल तक तटों पर लौट आने का सुझाव दिया जाता है।
प्रणाली सतत निगरानी के तहत है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को नियमित रूप से सूचित किया जा रहा है।
कृपया प्रणाली के बारे में अपडेट जानने के लिए www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in एवं www.mausam.imd.gov.in पर जाएं।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Formation of a Low Pressure area over southeast Bay of Bengal and adjoining south Andaman Sea and its likely intensification into a Cyclonic Storm by 16th May, evening
13 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department, says, aLow Pressure Area has formed over southeast Bay of Bengal and adjoining south Andaman Sea, in the morning of today, the 13th May 2020.
It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over central parts of south Bay of Bengal on 15th and further intensify into a Cyclonic Storm over southwest and adjoining west-central Bay of Bengal by 16th evening. It is very likely to move northwestwards initially till 17th May and then re-curve north-northeastwards.
In association with the above system, the conditions will become favourable for advance of southwest monsoon over south Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands around 16th May 2020.
Under its influence, the following adverse weather is likely over south & central Bay of Bengal and adjoining Andaman Sea from 15th May onwards.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall (over Andaman & Nicobar Islands):
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places very likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islandson 15th& 16th May. Andaman Islands are also likely to experience heavy rainfall at a few places on these two days.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally winds, speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is likely to prevail over south and adjoining central Bay of Bengal on 15th May 2020, 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph over the same region on 16th May. Wind speed is likely to increase further becoming Gale force winds speed reaching 65-75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph over southwest and adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal from the evening of 16th May. Squally winds, speed reaching 45-55 kmph are likely to prevail over Andaman Sea on 15th& 16th May.
(iii) Sea condition
• • Sea condition will be rough to very rough over south and adjoining central Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea on 15th May- 16th May afternoon and very rough to High over southwest and adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal from the evening of 16th May.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into south and central Bay of Bengal from 15th May 2020.Those who are out at Sea over these regions are advised to return to coasts by tomorrow.
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.