Ministry of Earth Sciences
Formation of a Low Pressure area over southeast Bay of Bengal and adjoining south Andaman Sea and its likely intensification into a Cyclonic Storm by 16th May, evening
13 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department, says, aLow Pressure Area has formed over southeast Bay of Bengal and adjoining south Andaman Sea, in the morning of today, the 13th May 2020.
It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over central parts of south Bay of Bengal on 15th and further intensify into a Cyclonic Storm over southwest and adjoining west-central Bay of Bengal by 16th evening. It is very likely to move northwestwards initially till 17th May and then re-curve north-northeastwards.
In association with the above system, the conditions will become favourable for advance of southwest monsoon over south Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands around 16th May 2020.
Under its influence, the following adverse weather is likely over south & central Bay of Bengal and adjoining Andaman Sea from 15th May onwards.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall (over Andaman & Nicobar Islands):
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places very likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islandson 15th& 16th May. Andaman Islands are also likely to experience heavy rainfall at a few places on these two days.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally winds, speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is likely to prevail over south and adjoining central Bay of Bengal on 15th May 2020, 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph over the same region on 16th May. Wind speed is likely to increase further becoming Gale force winds speed reaching 65-75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph over southwest and adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal from the evening of 16th May. Squally winds, speed reaching 45-55 kmph are likely to prevail over Andaman Sea on 15th& 16th May.
(iii) Sea condition
• • Sea condition will be rough to very rough over south and adjoining central Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea on 15th May- 16th May afternoon and very rough to High over southwest and adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal from the evening of 16th May.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into south and central Bay of Bengal from 15th May 2020.Those who are out at Sea over these regions are advised to return to coasts by tomorrow.
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੱਖਣੀ - ਪੂਰਬੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਇੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ 16 ਮਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
13 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ, 13 ਮਈ ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਇੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ 15 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਦਬਾਅ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 16 ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਦੱਖਣੀ - ਪੱਛਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ - ਮੱਧ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਇੱਕ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰ - ਪੱਛਮ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਮੁੜ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਹਾਲਤਾਂ 16 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੱਖਣ-ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਧੀਨ, 15 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਮੌਸਮ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ:
(i) ਵਰਖਾ (ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ):
• 15 ਅਤੇ 16 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਬਹੁਤੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਲਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
(ii) ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
• 45-55 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 65 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਤੂਫ਼ਾਨੀ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 15 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਅਤੇ 16 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ 55-65 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 75 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਤੂਫ਼ਾਨੀ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। 16 ਮਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ 65-75 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 85 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਹਨੇਰੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੱਛਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਮੱਧ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। 45-55 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਤੂਫ਼ਾਨੀ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 15 ਅਤੇ 16 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
(iii) ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
• ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 15 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 16 ਮਈ ਦੀ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 16 ਮਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੱਛਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੱਧ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
(iv) ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
• ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 15 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਮਛੇਰੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਏ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੱਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੰਡੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਜਾਨਣ ਲਈ www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in ਅਤੇ www.mausam.imd.gov.in ’ਤੇ ਜਾਓ।