आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भागलपुर स्मार्ट सिटी कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए नवीन तकनीकी पहलों का उपयोग कर रहा है
13 MAY 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
भागलपुर स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड विभिन्न पहलों का उपयोग करके कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने में नगर प्रशासन का सहयोग कर रहा है। बीएससीएल द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग; लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अनुभव साझा करने के लिए अभिनव आईईसी उपाय; कमजोर आबादी के लिए आश्रयों की स्थापना और आपूर्ति किए गए सामान और भोजन का वितरण तथा अन्य सुरक्षा उपायों जैसे सैनिटाइजर तैयार करने और उसके वितरण, मास्‍क और दस्ताने का वितरण, कीटाणुशोधन शामिल है।
कोविड ​​के खिलाफ लड़ाई में शहर को बीएससीएल के सहयोग के लिए मार्गदर्शन और जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए आईईसी और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग आधार रहा है।
बीएससीएल ने मोबाइल ऐप- "मेरा भागलपुर" की शुरूआत का समर्थन किया और इसका उपयोग जागरूकता पैदा करने, एक स्‍थान पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करने और लोगों को इस महामारी के दौरान अपना हौसला बढ़ाकर रखने के लिए संलग्न किया। "मेरा भागलपुर" मोबाइल ऐप में निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं हैं:
• कोविड-19 के संबंध में सिटी का दैनिक अपडेट
• कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने के लिए क्‍या करें और क्‍या न करें।
• सरकारी विभागों द्वारा महत्‍वपूर्ण घोषणाएं।
• डॉक्‍टरों की सूची।
• सभी सरकारी विभागों के आपात स्थिति नम्‍बर।
• स्‍वयंसेवकों की सूची
• त्‍वरित सम्‍पर्क।
• बीएससीएल चैनल।
बीएससीएल ने प्रभावी रूप से आबादी तक पहुंचने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सही संदेशों का प्रसार किया जा रहा है, रेडियो और एफएम चैनल की शक्ति का लाभ उठाया है। बीएससीएल के सीईओ यह प्रयास कर रहे हैं और कोविड-19 से लड़ने के तरीके के बारे में एफएम चैनल के माध्यम से नागरिकों से बात कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, एफएम चैनल, ई-रिक्शा और फेसबुक, यूट्यूब, ट्विटर के जरिये सोशल मीडिया अभियान से वॉयस मैसेज का उपयोग करते हुए लगातार पहुंच ने शहर प्रशासन को चीजों को नियंत्रण में रखने और नागरिकों में दहशत फैलने से रोकने में मदद की है।
"लॉकडाउन के पन्‍ने" एक अन्य ऐसी अभिनव आईईसी पहल है जिसे बीएससीएल और उसके गतिशील नेतृत्व ने हाथ में लिया है। बीएससीएल ने एक नई कहानी साझा करने के लिए एक टैग लाइन "लॉकडाउन के पन्‍ने" के साथ कहानी सुनाने की श्रृंखला शुरू की है, जो लॉकडाउन अवधि के विभिन्न अनुभवों पर आधारित है। हर कहानी में एक सकारात्मक संदेश है जो नागरिकों का मनोबल ऊंचा रखने, आत्मनिरीक्षण और उसकी छुपी हुई प्रतिभा का पता लगाने में मदद करता है, परिवार के लिए गृहणियों के त्‍याग की सराहना उन्हें कुदरत से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करती है, परिवार के साथ संबंध में सुधार करती है और समृद्ध भारतीय संस्कृति को समझने में मदद करती है।
बीएससीएल ने भोजन वितरण के साथ सहयोग किया और शहर भर में भोजन वितरण केन्‍द्र बनाए। वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय लॉकडाउन के कारण, कई शहरी गरीब और बीपीएल परिवारों को दैनिक उपयोग के लिए किराने का सामान खरीदने के लिए कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ा और तत्काल मदद की आवश्यकता थी। इनमें से ज़्यादातर परिवार दिहाड़ी मजदूर थे। बीएससीएल ने नगर निगम भागलपुर में चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में 4 खाद्य वितरण केन्‍द्र बनाने और उन्‍हें चलाने का समर्थन किया। इसके अलावा, शहर में बेघर आबादी के लिए, नगर निगम भागलपुर ने 10 आश्रयों की स्थापना की, और बेघर आबादी को मुफ्त में भोजन और आवास प्रदान किया।
इसके अलावा, बीएससीएल ने हैंड सेनिटाइज़र के उत्पादन को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए पहल की है और इसे सरकारी विभागों, कोरोना योद्धाओं और रेजिडेंट्स को वितरित किया गया है। भागलपुर नगर निगम और बीएससीएल ने दस्ताने और मास्क की उपलब्धता की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए जनशक्ति और मशीनरी जुटाई है। इस संबंध में बीएससीएल ने सरकारी विभागों, कोरोना योद्धाओं और रेजिडेंट्स को मास्क और हाथ के दस्ताने वितरित किए।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर कीटाणुशोधन पहल को बढ़ाया गया था, बीएससीएल ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, मायागंज में सभी स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों, आने वाले रोगियों और नागरिकों की स्‍वच्‍छता के लिए कीटाणुशोधन टनल का निर्माण और स्थापना की।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Bhagalpur Smart City uses innovative technological initiatives to fight COVID19
13 MAY 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Bhagalpur Smart City Limited has been supporting the city administration in combating COVID 19 using various initiatives. The key initiatives taken up by BSCL include use of technology for spreading awareness; innovative IEC measures for sharing experience during lock-down periods; establishment of shelters for vulnerable population and distribution of supplies and food and other protection measures such as sanitizer preparation and distribution, mask and gloves distribution, disinfection tunnel and so on.
Use of IEC and technology for guiding and spreading awareness has been the cornerstone for BSCLs support to the city in fight against COVID.
BSCL supported launch of mobile app - “Mera Bhagalpur” and used it to create awareness, provide important information at a single point and engage people to keep their moral high during this pandemic period. “Mera Bhagalpur” Mobile App has following features:
• Daily City Updates regarding COVID 19.
• Do’s and Don’ts - to fight with COVID 19.
• Important Announcement by Government departments.
• List of Doctors.
• Emergency Numbers of all Government departments.
• List of Volunteers
• Quick Contact.
• BSCL Channel.
BSCL has effectively leveraged the power of Radio and FM Channel to reach out to the population and ensure that the right messages are disseminated. The CEO of BSCL has been leading this effort and speaking to the citizens through FM Channel regarding how to fight with COVID 19. In addition, continuous outreach using voice message through FM Channel, e-Rikshaw and social media campaign through, Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, have helped city administration keep things in control and avoid panic among citizens.
Lockdown Ke Panney” is another such innovative IEC initiative taken by the BSCL and its dynamic leadership. BSCL Launched a story telling series with a tag line “Lockdown Ke Panney”, for sharing a new story which is based on various experiences of lock down period. Every story has a positive message which is helping the citizen to keep their moral high, introspect and explore his/her hidden talents, appreciation of sacrifices done by homemakers / housewives for family motivates them to connect with nature, improves bonding with family and understanding of Rich Indian Culture.
BSCL supported with distribution of food and created food distribution centers across the city. Due to ongoing National lockdown, many urban poor and BPL families faced difficulties to buy groceries for daily uses and needed immediate help. Most of these families were daily wagers. BSCL supported with creation and running of 4 food distribution centers across identified area in Municipal Corporation Bhagalpur. Further, to support the homeless population in the city, the Municipal Corporation Bhagalpur established 10 shelters, and provided food and lodging to the homeless population free of cost.
Further, BSCL has taken initiative to support production of hand sanitizer and got the same distributed to Government departments, Corona Warriors and Residents. The Bhagalpur Municipal Corporation and BSCL mobilized manpower and machinery to tackle the challenge of availability of gloves and masks. In this regards BSCL distributed masks and hand gloves to Government departments, Corona Warriors and Residents.
To ensure that disinfection initiative was scaled up especially at vulnerable public spaces, BSCL manufactured & install disinfection tunnel at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College and Hospital, Mayaganj to sanitize all the health workers, incoming patients and citizens.