Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 18th webinar titled ‘Odisha-India’s Best kept secret’ under"Dekho Apna Desh" series
13 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 12th May 2020, titled, ‘Odisha-India’s Best kept secret’ took the participants on a virtual journey into Odisha. The webinar was 18th webinar under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series.
Shri Vishal Dev, Secretary (Tourism), Government of Odisha, set the tone for the presentation with his introductory remarks giving brief introduction to the State of Odisha and highlighting on the key selling proposition of Odisha such as its ancient civilisation, famous temples with kalinga style of architecture, long coastline endowed with beautiful beaches, arts and handicrafts, culture, popular dance forms such as Odissi, Gotipua, forests. He also informed about the State initiative in promoting Eco Tourism sites.
Mr. Benjamine Simon, Managing Director, Travel link Pvt. Ltd and Mr. Jitu Mishra, Co-founder, Virasat E Hind, the presenters of this 18th session of the Ministry of Tourism webinarseries spoke about Odisha’sbouquet of wonderful offerings which are unique in character such as ancient ruins and legendary shrines; Indigenous tribes and traditions, Buddhist heritage; Royal Heritage, wilderness; Adventure activities; Coastal breaks and sea fronts; picture perfect camp sites, culture, handicrafts, fair and festivals.
The virtual journey covered places like BhitarkanikaWildlife Sanctuary, Udaipur Beach , Manglajodi – unique wetland, Satpada, Chilika lake known for sighing of unique irrawady dolphins, Simlipal National Park ,Debrigarh National Park –Ecotourism site at Hirakud reservoir, waterfall, Silent Valley – Gorge, Daringbadi nature Camp ,Mahanadi Gorge , Bhetnoi ,Beach Locations ,Tribal heritage , arts and crafts, textiles , dance forms , festivals, cuisine
The objective of Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featuredand also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Thursday 14th May 2020 at 11.00 am, is titled ‘Mysuru : Craft Caravan of Karnataka’ and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://bit.ly/MysuruDAD

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
‘ओदिशा-इंडियाज बेस्ट केप्ट सीक्रेट’ या शीर्षकाखाली पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने "देखो अपना देश" मालिकेअंतर्गत आयोजित केले 18 वे वेबिनार
13 MAY 2020 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मे 2020
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या देखो अपना देश वेबिनार मालिकेत 12 मे 2020 रोजी झालेल्या ‘ओदिशा-इंडियाज बेस्ट केप्ट सीक्रेट’ या भागात सहभागींना ओदिशाचा आभासी प्रवास घडविण्यात आला. देखो अपना देश वेबिनार मालिकेचा हा 18 वा भाग होता.
ओदिशा सरकारच्या पर्यटन विभागाचे सचिव विशाल देव,यांनी प्रास्ताविकात ओदिशा राज्याचा थोडक्यात परिचय देऊन ओदिशाची प्राचीन सभ्यता, कलिंगा स्थापत्य शैलीची प्रसिद्ध मंदिरे, लांब किनारपट्टी, सुंदर समुद्रकिनारे, कला आणि हस्तकला, संस्कृती, ओडिसी, गोटीपुआ, यासारखी लोकप्रिय नृत्य, जंगले इत्यादी पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करणाऱ्या प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर प्रकाश टाकला. पर्यावरणपूरक पर्यटन स्थळांच्या प्रचारात राज्य सरकारने राबविलेल्या उपक्रमाची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या वेबिनार मालिकेच्या 18 व्या सत्राचे सूत्रसंचालक ट्रॅव्हल लिंक प्रा. लिमिटेडचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक बेंजामिन सायमन आणि विरासत ई हिंदचे सह-संस्थापक जीतू मिश्रा, यांनी ओदि शातील प्राचीन अवशेष आणि पौराणिक मंदिरे,स्थानिक जमाती आणि परंपरा, बौद्ध वारसा, शाही वारसा, ओसाड प्रदेश, साहसी उपक्रम, समुद्र किनारे, संस्कृती, हस्तकला, जत्रा आणि उत्सव इत्यादी वैशिष्ट्ये उलगडून दाखविली.
भितरकनिका अभयारण्य, उदयपूर सागरी किनारा, मंगलाजोडी वेटलँड, सातपाडा, इरावाडी डॉल्फिन्ससाठी अनोखा चिलीका तलाव, सिल्लीपाल अभयारण्य, देबरीगड अभयारण्य, हिराकुड जलाशय, धबधबा, सायलेंट दरी-घाट, दरिंगाबाडी निसर्ग शिबीर, महानदी घाट, भेतनोई, समुद्र किनारे, आदिवासी वारसा, कला व हस्तकला, वस्त्रोद्योग, नृत्य प्रकार, उत्सव, पाककृती इत्यादी गोष्टी आभासी प्रवासातून दाखविण्यात आल्या.
कमी ज्ञात किंवा अज्ञात अशा भारताच्या विविध पर्यटन स्थळांविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करणे आणि त्याचा प्रसार करणे हा पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या वेबिनार मालिकेचा उद्देश आहे.
ज्यांना हे वेबिनार बघता आले नाही त्यांच्यासाठी ही सत्रे आता https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured या लिंकवर आणि भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व सोशल मीडिया हँडलवर उपलब्ध आहेत.
गुरुवार 14 मे 2020 रोजी सकाळी 11.00 वाजता वेबिनारच्या पुढील भागाचे शीर्षक आहे, म्हैसूर : कर्नाटकातील हस्तकला आणि वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी https://bit.ly/MysuruDAD वर नोंदणी करू शकता.