Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 18th webinar titled ‘Odisha-India’s Best kept secret’ under"Dekho Apna Desh" series
13 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 12th May 2020, titled, ‘Odisha-India’s Best kept secret’ took the participants on a virtual journey into Odisha. The webinar was 18th webinar under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series.
Shri Vishal Dev, Secretary (Tourism), Government of Odisha, set the tone for the presentation with his introductory remarks giving brief introduction to the State of Odisha and highlighting on the key selling proposition of Odisha such as its ancient civilisation, famous temples with kalinga style of architecture, long coastline endowed with beautiful beaches, arts and handicrafts, culture, popular dance forms such as Odissi, Gotipua, forests. He also informed about the State initiative in promoting Eco Tourism sites.
Mr. Benjamine Simon, Managing Director, Travel link Pvt. Ltd and Mr. Jitu Mishra, Co-founder, Virasat E Hind, the presenters of this 18th session of the Ministry of Tourism webinarseries spoke about Odisha’sbouquet of wonderful offerings which are unique in character such as ancient ruins and legendary shrines; Indigenous tribes and traditions, Buddhist heritage; Royal Heritage, wilderness; Adventure activities; Coastal breaks and sea fronts; picture perfect camp sites, culture, handicrafts, fair and festivals.
The virtual journey covered places like BhitarkanikaWildlife Sanctuary, Udaipur Beach , Manglajodi – unique wetland, Satpada, Chilika lake known for sighing of unique irrawady dolphins, Simlipal National Park ,Debrigarh National Park –Ecotourism site at Hirakud reservoir, waterfall, Silent Valley – Gorge, Daringbadi nature Camp ,Mahanadi Gorge , Bhetnoi ,Beach Locations ,Tribal heritage , arts and crafts, textiles , dance forms , festivals, cuisine
The objective of Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featuredand also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Thursday 14th May 2020 at 11.00 am, is titled ‘Mysuru : Craft Caravan of Karnataka’ and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://bit.ly/MysuruDAD

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने “देखो अपना देश” श्रृंखला के तहत ‘ओडिशा-भारत का सुरक्षित रखा गया अत्‍यधिक प्रभावशाली रहस्‍य’ शीर्षक से 18वां वेबिनार आयोजित किया
13 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की “देखो अपना देश” वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत ‘ओडिशा-भारत का सुरक्षित रखा गया अत्‍यधिक प्रभावशाली रहस्‍य’ शीर्षक के साथ इस वेबिनार में भाग ले रहे प्रतिनिधियों को 12 मई 2020 को ओडिशा की वर्चुअल यात्रा पर ले जाया गया। देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत यह 18वां वेबिनार था।
ओडिशा सरकार के पर्यटन सचिव श्री विशाल देव ने अपनी परिचयात्मक टिप्पणियों के साथ ओडिशा राज्य का संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया। उन्‍होंने ओडिशा की प्राचीन सभ्यता, कलिंग स्‍टाइल के वास्‍तुशिल्‍प, खूबसूरत समुद्री तटों के साथ लंबी समुद्री रेखा, कला और हस्तशिल्प, संस्कृति, ओडिसी, गोटीपुआ जैसे लोकप्रिय नृत्य रूपों, जंगलों आदि पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इको पर्यटन स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने में राज्य की पहल के बारे में भी बताया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की वेबिनार श्रृंखला के 18 वें सत्र के प्रस्‍तुतकर्ता ट्रैवल लिंक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री बेंजामिन साइमन और विराट ई हिंद के सह-संस्थापक श्री जीतू मिश्रा ने ओडिशा की शानदार भेंटों की चर्चा की, जो अद्वितीय हैं। इनमें प्राचीन खंडहर और पौराणिक मंदिर; स्वदेशी जनजातियां और परंपराएं, बौद्ध विरासत; रॉयल हेरिटेज, जंगल; साहसिक गतिविधियाँ; कोस्‍टल ब्रेक और समुद्री भाग; खूबसूरत शिविर स्थल, संस्कृति, हस्तशिल्प, मेले और त्योहार शामिल हैं।
वर्चुअल यात्रा में भीतरकनिका वन्‍य जन्‍तु अभयारण्य, उदयपुर बीच, मंगलजोडी - अद्वितीय वेटलैंड, सतपाड़ा, चिलका झील शामिल हैं, जिसमें अद्वितीय इरॉफी डॉल्फिन, सिमलिपाल राष्‍ट्रीय पार्क, देब्रिगढ़ नेशनल पार्क -हीराकुंड जलाशय पर इकोटूरिज्म स्थल, साइलेंट वैली- दरिंगबाड़ी प्रकृति शिविर, महानदी तंग नदीघाटी, भेटनोई, समुद्र तट स्थान, जनजातीय विरासत, कला और शिल्प, वस्त्र, नृत्य रूप, त्योहार, व्यंजनों को शामिल किया गया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की वेबिनार श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्‍हें बढ़ावा देना है – इनमें कम मशहूर स्‍थलों और लोकप्रिय स्थलों के कम ज्ञात पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है।
जो लोग इन वेबिनारों में शामिल होने से चूक गए थे, वे अब सत्र को https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/ पर और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी देख सकते हैं।
वेबिनार का अगला एपिसोड गुरुवार 14 मई 2020 को सुबह 11.00 बजे होगा। इसका शीर्षक है मैसुरू : क्राफ्ट कैरावान ऑफ कर्नाटक’ और प्रतिभागी वेबिनार में शामिल होने के लिए https://bit.ly/MysuruDAD पर पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं।