Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 18th webinar titled ‘Odisha-India’s Best kept secret’ under"Dekho Apna Desh" series
13 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 12th May 2020, titled, ‘Odisha-India’s Best kept secret’ took the participants on a virtual journey into Odisha. The webinar was 18th webinar under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series.
Shri Vishal Dev, Secretary (Tourism), Government of Odisha, set the tone for the presentation with his introductory remarks giving brief introduction to the State of Odisha and highlighting on the key selling proposition of Odisha such as its ancient civilisation, famous temples with kalinga style of architecture, long coastline endowed with beautiful beaches, arts and handicrafts, culture, popular dance forms such as Odissi, Gotipua, forests. He also informed about the State initiative in promoting Eco Tourism sites.
Mr. Benjamine Simon, Managing Director, Travel link Pvt. Ltd and Mr. Jitu Mishra, Co-founder, Virasat E Hind, the presenters of this 18th session of the Ministry of Tourism webinarseries spoke about Odisha’sbouquet of wonderful offerings which are unique in character such as ancient ruins and legendary shrines; Indigenous tribes and traditions, Buddhist heritage; Royal Heritage, wilderness; Adventure activities; Coastal breaks and sea fronts; picture perfect camp sites, culture, handicrafts, fair and festivals.
The virtual journey covered places like BhitarkanikaWildlife Sanctuary, Udaipur Beach , Manglajodi – unique wetland, Satpada, Chilika lake known for sighing of unique irrawady dolphins, Simlipal National Park ,Debrigarh National Park –Ecotourism site at Hirakud reservoir, waterfall, Silent Valley – Gorge, Daringbadi nature Camp ,Mahanadi Gorge , Bhetnoi ,Beach Locations ,Tribal heritage , arts and crafts, textiles , dance forms , festivals, cuisine
The objective of Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featuredand also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Thursday 14th May 2020 at 11.00 am, is titled ‘Mysuru : Craft Caravan of Karnataka’ and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://bit.ly/MysuruDAD

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
'நமது தேசத்தைக் காணுங்கள்' வரிசையின் கீழ் 'ஒடிசா- இந்தியாவின் சிறப்பாக பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட ரகசியம்' என்னும் தலைப்பில் 18வது இணையக் கருத்தரங்கை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது.
13 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் 'நமது தேசத்தைக் காணுங்கள்' வரிசையில், 'ஒடிசா- இந்தியாவின் சிறப்பாக பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட ரகசியம்' என்னும் தலைப்பில் 12 மே, 2020 அன்று நடந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கம் (வெபினார்), பார்வையாளர்களை ஒடிசாவுக்கு மெய்நிகர்ப் பயணமாக அழைத்துச் சென்றது.
திரு விஷால் தேவ், செயலாளர், (சுற்றுலா), ஒடிசா அரசு, தனது அறிமுக உரை மூலம் விளக்கக்காட்சிக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்தார். ஒடிசாவைப் பற்றிய சிறிய முன்னுரையை வழங்கிய அவர், அம்மாநிலத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களான பண்டைய நாகரிகம், கலிங்க பாணியிலான புகழ்பெற்ற கோவில்கள், அழகு ததும்பும் கடற்கரைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய நீண்ட கடல் பரப்பு, கலைகள் மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருள்கள், கலாச்சாரம், ஒடிசி, கோத்திபுவா போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற நடன வடிவங்கள் மற்றும் காடுகளைப் பற்றி பேசினார். பசுமைச் சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மாநிலத்தின் முயற்சியைப் பற்றியும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிதர்கனிகா வனவிலங்கு உய்வகம், உதய்பூர் கடற்கரை, தனித்துவமான மங்கலஜோடி சதுப்பு நிலம், சத்பாடா, அரிய இர்ராவாடி டால்பின்களைக் காணக்கூடிய சிலிகா ஏரி, சிம்லிபால் தேசிய பூங்கா, டெப்ரிகர் தேசிய பூங்கா- ஹிராகுட் அணையில் உள்ள பசுமைச் சுற்றுலா வளாகம், அமைதிப் பள்ளத்தாக்கு- கார்ஜ், தரிங்க்பாடி இயற்கை முகாம், மகாநதிப் பள்ளத்தாக்கு, பெட்னோய் கடற்கரைகள், பழங்குடி பாரம்பரியம், கலை மற்றும் கைவினைகள், ஜவுளி, நடன வடிவங்கள், விழாக்கள் மற்றும் உணவு வகைகள் ஆகியவற்றைப் பற்றி மெய்நிகர் பயணம் விளக்கியது.
இணையக் கருத்தரங்கைத் தவற விட்டவர்களுக்காக, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured என்னும் முகவரியிலும், இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து சமூக ஊடக தளங்களிலும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள் கிடைக்கின்றன.
இணையக் கருத்தரங்கின் அடுத்த பாகம் 14 மே, 2020 வியாழன் அன்று காலை 11 மணிக்கு, 'மைசூரு: கர்நாடகாவின் கைவினைக் கலையகம்' என்னும் தலைப்பில் நடைபெறும். https://bit.ly/MysuruDAD என்னும் சுட்டியில் பதிவு செய்து கொள்வதன் மூலம் விருப்பமுள்ளவர்கள் இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கு பெறலாம்.