Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Minister , Shri Arjun Munda holds video conference with States/UTs on “Tribal livelihoods and safety”
Shri Arjun Munda congratulates States for stepping up procurement of MFP at revised support prices
Tribal Affairs Minister reviews Vandhan programme and action taken by States for Tribal Migrants/students returning home in wake of Covid 19
12 MAY 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda held a video conference with States/UTs on “Tribal livelihoods and safety” in New Delhi today. Chief Ministers, Deputy Chief Ministers, State Ministers for Tribal Affairs and state ministers for Forests from more than 20 states/UTs attended the meeting along with senior State officials. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuka Singh Saruta; Secretary, M/o Tribal Affairs, Shri Deepak Khandekar; MD TRIFED, Shri Pravir Krishna and other senior officers of M/o Tribal Affairs were also present.
Addressing the participants, Shri Arjun Munda congratulated the States for supporting the tribal livelihood by stepping up procurement of Minor Forest Produce at the revised MSP.
Since 1st May 2020, when the MSP for MFP was revised for 50 items, procurement to the tune of Rs 40 crores has been made by 17 States to the tune of Rs. 40 crore . Five more States will begin the process of procurement very soon. Shri Arjun Munda said that MFP has emerged as a prominent means of livelihood for the tribal population and the government is making all efforts to ensure that the tribals get true value for their products. He urged the remaining States also to start the procurement of MSP quickly in right earnest.
The Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda also reviewed the working of Prime Minister's Vandhan Yojana in the States. He said that value addition is required to connect tribal produce to the Global market which is a long-term vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Vandhan Kendras and the infrastructure facilities required for value addition and marketing of tribal produce are being supported in States by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and any other requirements of the states in this regard will be fulfilled, he added. He also highlighted upon need to develop a Market chain to take the rural products of Organic nature to National and International markets.
Shri Arjun Munda reviewed the arrangements being made by States for the tribal migrants and students who are returning home in the wake of situation created by COVID-19.
The Minister said that the push given to the Minor Forest Produce along with value addition and marketing through VDVKs as well as fair support price will prove to be a boon to generate additional livelihoods for the migrants who are returning home at this critical juncture.
The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuka Singh recommended the need for setting up of small scale units at village level to employ the tribal returnees from different States and on the need for taking advantage for inherent traditional knowledge among the tribals.
Various States expressed their gratitude to the central government for helping in generating livelihood and Employment for the tribal population through Vandhan Kendras, Self Help Groups and marketing of tribal produce. After having received very good initial results from Vandhan Kendras, almost all the states requested for the Vandhan Kendras to be doubled in their states. They also highlighted the varieties and benefits of minor forest produce available in their states and how the increase in MSP has facilitated procurement of MFP. Few states showcased the products being made by tribals in the wake of Covid 19 like hand sanitiser and face masks which are being supplied to local communities as well as state agencies like railways.
MD trifled Shri Krishna give a presentation on the performance of individual States with respect to setting up of Vandhan Kendras.
MFP Procurement by States at Revised MSP
Particular
As on 04/05/2020
As on 09/05/2020
As on 12/05/2020
Number of State
10 States
10 States
17 States
Procurement
Rs.23.06 Cr
Rs. 29.07 Cr
Rs. 40 Cr
Sh Pravir Krishna disclosed that the procurement of Rs 40 cr worth of MFP by state agencies has resulted in an increase in market price of forest produce benefitting the tribals by additional Rs. 300 crore as a result of procurement by private traders at the revised cost.
1205 Van Dhan Kendras have been set up across states, and have benefitted 3.75 lakh beneficiaries through 18075 Self-help Groups. Nearly Rs 166 cr rupees have been sanctioned for setting up the VDVKs till date.
(Tribal Affairs Minister , Shri Arjun Munda holds video conference with States/UTs on “Tribal livelihoods and safety”)

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے‘قبائلی روزگار اور تحفظ’ کے موضوع پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
جناب ارجن منڈا نے ترمیم شدہ امدادی قیمتوں پر ایم ایف پی کی حصولیابی کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو مبارکباد دی
قبائلی امور کے وزیر نے کووڈ۔ 19 کے بعد گھر لوٹنے والے قبائلی مہاجروں/ طلبا کے لئے ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی کارروائی اور ون دھن پروگرام کا جائزہ لیا
12 MAY 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 مئی 2020، قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘قبائلی روزگار اور تحفظ’ کے موضوع پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔20 سے زیادہ ریستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے وزرائے اعلی / نائب وزرائے اعلی ، قبایلی امور کے ریاستی وزرا اور جنگلات کے ریاستی وزرا کے ساتھ ساتھ سینئر ریاستی افسروں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروپا، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دیپک کھانڈیکر ، ٹرائفیڈ کے ایم ڈی جناب پرویر کرشنا اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے ترمیم شدہ ایم ایس پی پر چھوٹی موٹی جنگلی پیداوار کی حصولیابی کی رفتار تیز کرتے ہوئے قبائلی روزگار کے سلسلے میں مدد کرنے لئے ریاستوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
یکم مئی 2020 سے ہی جبکہ 50 آئٹموں کے لئے ایم ایف پی کی امدادی قیمت میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی، 17 ریاستوں کے ذریعہ 40 کروڑ روپے کے سامان کی حصولیابی کی گئی ہے۔پانچ مزید ریاستیں بہت جلدی حصولیابی کا عمل شروع کردیں گی۔ جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ چھوٹی موٹی جنگلی پیداوار قبائلی آبادی کے لئے روزگار کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے اور حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام کوششیں کررہی ہے کہ قبائلیوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی صحیح قیمت مل سکے۔ انہوں نے باقی ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ بھی دیانتداری کے ساتھ ایم ایف پی کی حصولیابی شروع کریں۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے ریاستوں میں وزیراعظم کی ون دھن یوجنا کے کام کاج کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی پیداوار کو عالمی بازار سے جوڑنے کے لئے اس کی قیمت میں اضافے کی ضرورت ہے جو کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا طویل مدتی ویژن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ون دھن کیندروں اور قبائلی پیداوار کے قیمت میں اضافے اور مارکیٹنگ کے لئے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولتوں کے واسطے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ریاستوں میں مدد فراہم کرائی جارہی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں کی دیگر ضرورتوں کو بھی پورا کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں آرگینک نوعیت کےی دیہی پیداواروں کو لے جانے کے لئے ایک مارکیٹ چین تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کووڈ ۔ 19 کے ذریعہ پیدا شدہ حالات میں گھر واپس لوٹنے والے قبائلی مہاجروں اور طلبا کے لئے ریاستوں کےذریعہ کئے جانے والے انتظامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
وزیراع موصوف نے کہا کہ وی ڈی وی کے کے ذریعہ اور مناسب امدادی قیمت کے ذریعہ قیمتوں میں اضافے اور مارکیٹنگ کے ساتھ چھوٹی موٹی جنگلی پیداوار کو فروغ دیئےجانے سے اس نازک وقت میں گھر لوٹنے والے مہاجروں کےلئے اضافی روزگار پیدا کرنے میں تعاون ملے گا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ نے مختلف ریاستوں سے گھر لوٹنے والے قبائلیوں کو روزگار فراہم کرانے کے لئے دیہی سطح پر چھوٹی پیمانے کی اکائیاں قائم کئے جانے ضرورت اور قبائلیوں کے روایتی علم اور معلومات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی سفارش کی۔
مختلف ریاستوں نے ون دھن کیندروں ، قبائلی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کےذریعہ قبائلی آبادی کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنے لئے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ون دھن کیندروں سے ابتدائی اچھے نتائج حاصل کرنے کے بعد تقریباً تمام ریاستوں نے اپنی ریاستوں میں ون دھن کیندروں کی تعداد دوگنی کئے جانے کی درخوست کی ۔انہوں نے اپنی ریاستوں میں دستیاب چھوٹی موٹی جنگلی پیداوار کی قسموں اور فائدوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم ایف پی کےحصول میں امدادی قیمت میں اضافے سے کس طرح آسانہ ہوئی ہے، اس کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ چند ریاستوں نے کووڈ۔ 19 کے بعد قبائلیوں کےذریعہ تیار کئے جانے والے ہینڈ سنیٹائزر اور فیس ماسک جیسی مصنوعات کی بھی نمائش کی، جو کہ مقامی آبادی کے ساتھ ساتھ ریلوے جیسے سرکاری اداروں کو سپلائی کئے جارہے ہیں۔
ٹرائفیڈ کے ایم ڈی جناب پرویر کرشنا نے ون دھن کیندروں کے قیام کے سلسلے میں الگ الگ ریاستوں کی کارگزاری کی تفصیل پیش کی۔
ترمیم شدہ امدادی قیمت پر ریاستوں کے ذریعہ ایم ایف پی کی حصولیابی
تفصیل
4 مئی 2020 کو
9 مئی 2020 کو
12 مئی 2020
ریاستوں کی تعداد
10 ریاستیں
10 ریاستیں
17 ریاستیں
حصولیابی
23.06 کروڑ روپے
29.07 کروڑ روپے
40 کروڑ روپے
جناب پرویر کرشنا نے بتایا کہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ 40 کروڑ مالیت کی ایم ایف پی کی حصولیابی کے نتیجے میں جنگلی پیداوار کی بازار کی قیمت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس سے ترمیم شدہ قیمت پر نجی تاجروں کے ذریعہ حصولیابی سے قبائلیوں کو 300 کروڑ روپے کا اضافی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ریاستوں میں 1205 ون دھن کیندر قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور 1875 اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ذریعہ 3.75 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اب تک وی ڈی وی کے قائم کرنے کے لئے 166 کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔
(قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے ‘قبائلی روزگار اور تحفظ ’ کے موضوع پر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا)