Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
BPPI Contributes Rs.25 Lakh to PMCARES fund
12 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
To support government in its fight against COVID-19, Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India(BPPI) Under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has contributed Rs. 25 Lakh to PMCARES fund.
A cheque of the said amount was presented by Secretary Pharma, shri PD vaghela to Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri . DV sadananda Gowda in New Delhi today. On this occasion Shri Sachin Singh, CEO, BPPI, Shri Rajneesh Tingal, JS, pharma , Shri Navdeep Rinwa, JS, pharma and other senior officers were also present .
The amount was contributed by employees, of BPPI and owners and distributors of Janaushadhi Kendras. The Kendras working under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) have been rendering essential services to the nation. Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI), the implementing agency of the PMBJP has been keeping a close tab on the situation in all of its area of operations. BPPI has been standing with its stakeholders and consumers in these challenging times as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra (PMBJK) are functional and maintaining operations as part of their commitment.
BPPI is committed to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines at the PMBJK. BPPI has clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 52 Crore despite the lock down and testing times in the month of April 2020 as compared to Rs. 42 Crore achieved in March 2020. As the product basket of PMBJP consists of all the essential medicines enlisted in the NLEM other than lab regents & stents, BPPI has adequate stock of the medicines which are currently under demand viz. Face mask, Hydroxychloroquine, Paracetamol and Azithromycin. BPPI has sold about 6 lacs Face masks, 50 lacs tablets of Hydroxychloroquine in the month of March & April 2020. Further, orders for 60 lacs Hydroxychloroquine tablets has also been placed. Envisioning current market demand, BPPI has also placed purchase orders for procurement of these medicines so as to have enough stock for the next six months.
Following the lock down measures in place, over 6300 PMBJKs are functioning across the nation, covering 726 districts of the country. Supporting the governments initiative of practicing social distancing, pharmacists at the PMBJK, now popularly known as “Swasth Ke Sipahi” are undertaking delivery of medicines to patients and elderly people at their doorstep.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بی پی پی آئی نے پی ایم کئیرز فنڈ میں 25 لاکھ روپے کا تعاون کیا
12 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 مئی : کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں حکومت کی مدد کرنے کے لئے کیمیا اور کھاد کی وزارت کے ادویہ سازی کے محکمہ کے تحت بیورو آف فارما پی ایس یو آف انڈیا (بی پی پی آئی) نے پی ایم کیئرز فنڈ میں 25 لاکھ کی امداد دی ہے۔
سکریٹری فارما جناب پی ڈی واگھیلا نے مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیا اور کھاد جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا کو مذکورہ رقم کا چیک آج نئی دہلی میں پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر بی پی پی آئی کے سی ای او جناب سچن سنگھ ، جناب رجنیش ٹنگل، جے ایس، فارما، جناب نودیپ رنوا ، جے ایس ، فارما اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس رقم میں بی پی پی آئی کے ملازمین اور جن اوشدھی کیندرز کے مالکان اور تقسیم کاروں نے اپنا حصہ ڈالا تھا۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت کام کرنے والے کیندرز قوم کو ضروری خدمات پیش کررہے ہیں۔ بیورو آف فارما پی ایس یوز آف انڈیا (بی پی پی آئی) ، پی ایم بی جے پی کی عمل درآمد ایجنسی اپنے تمام کاموں کی صورتحال پر گہری نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ بی پی پی آئی ان چیلنج بھرے وقتوں میں اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور صارفین کے ساتھ کھڑی رہی ہے کیونکہ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے کے) اپنی عہد بستگی کے حصے کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں اور آپریشن کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
بی پی پی آئی، پی ایم بی جے کے میں ضروری ادویات کی بلا تعطل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ بی پی پی آئی نے اپریل 2020 کے مہینے میں لاک ڈاؤن اور ٹیسٹنگ کے دور کے باوجود 52 کروڑ روپے کا قابل ستائش کاروبار کیا ہے، جبکہ اس کے مقابلے 42 کروڑ روپئے کا کاروبار مارچ 2020 میں کیا تھا۔ چونکہ پی ایم بی جے پی کی مصنوعات باسکٹ این ایل ایل ایم میں لیب ریجنٹس اور اسٹینٹ کے علاوہ دیگر تمام ضروری ادویات پر مشتمل ہے ، اس لئے بی پی پی آئی کے پاس دوائیوں کا مناسب ذخیرہ موجود ہے جس کی فی الحال مانگ ہے، جیسے فیس ماسک ، ہائڈروکسیکلوروکین ، پیراسیٹامول اور ایزیتھرومائسن۔ بی پی پی آئی نے مارچ اور اپریل 2020 کے مہینے میں تقریبا 6 لاکھ فیس ماسک ، 50 لاکھ ہائیڈروکسیکلوروکین کے ٹیبلٹس (گولیاں) فروخت کئے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ 60 لاکھ ہائیڈرو کسیکلوروکین گولیوں کے بھی آرڈر دیئے گئے ہیں۔ موجودہ مارکیٹ کی مانگ کے پیش نظر، بی پی پی آئی نے ان دوائیوں کی خریداری کے لئے بھی خریداری کے آرڈر دے دیئے ہیں تاکہ اگلے چھ ماہ کے لئے خاطر خواہ ذخیرہ رکھا جا سکے۔
لاک ڈاؤن اقدامات کے نفاذ کے بعد ملک بھر میں 6300 سے زیادہ پی ایم بی جے کے کام کررہے ہیں ، جس میں ملک کے 726 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سماجی دوری پر عمل آوری کے حکومتی اقدام کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے پی ایم بی جے کے میں فارماشسٹ ، جو اب "سوستھ کے سپاہی" کے نام سے مشہور ہیں ، وہ مریضوں اور معمر لوگوں کو ان کے گھروں تک دوائیاں پہنچا رہے ہیں‘‘۔