Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
BPPI Contributes Rs.25 Lakh to PMCARES fund
12 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
To support government in its fight against COVID-19, Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India(BPPI) Under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has contributed Rs. 25 Lakh to PMCARES fund.
A cheque of the said amount was presented by Secretary Pharma, shri PD vaghela to Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri . DV sadananda Gowda in New Delhi today. On this occasion Shri Sachin Singh, CEO, BPPI, Shri Rajneesh Tingal, JS, pharma , Shri Navdeep Rinwa, JS, pharma and other senior officers were also present .
The amount was contributed by employees, of BPPI and owners and distributors of Janaushadhi Kendras. The Kendras working under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) have been rendering essential services to the nation. Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI), the implementing agency of the PMBJP has been keeping a close tab on the situation in all of its area of operations. BPPI has been standing with its stakeholders and consumers in these challenging times as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra (PMBJK) are functional and maintaining operations as part of their commitment.
BPPI is committed to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines at the PMBJK. BPPI has clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 52 Crore despite the lock down and testing times in the month of April 2020 as compared to Rs. 42 Crore achieved in March 2020. As the product basket of PMBJP consists of all the essential medicines enlisted in the NLEM other than lab regents & stents, BPPI has adequate stock of the medicines which are currently under demand viz. Face mask, Hydroxychloroquine, Paracetamol and Azithromycin. BPPI has sold about 6 lacs Face masks, 50 lacs tablets of Hydroxychloroquine in the month of March & April 2020. Further, orders for 60 lacs Hydroxychloroquine tablets has also been placed. Envisioning current market demand, BPPI has also placed purchase orders for procurement of these medicines so as to have enough stock for the next six months.
Following the lock down measures in place, over 6300 PMBJKs are functioning across the nation, covering 726 districts of the country. Supporting the governments initiative of practicing social distancing, pharmacists at the PMBJK, now popularly known as “Swasth Ke Sipahi” are undertaking delivery of medicines to patients and elderly people at their doorstep.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీఎం కేర్స్‌కు రూ.25 లక్షలు విరాళమిచ్చిన బీపీపీఐ
ఔషధాల కొరత రాకుండా సేవలందిస్తున్న జన్‌ ఔషధి కేంద్రాలు
గత మార్చిలో రూ.42 కోట్లు, ఏప్రిల్‌లో రూ.52 కోట్ల విలువైన అమ్మకాలు
12 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్‌పై భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న పోరాటానికి మద్దతుగా "బ్యూరో ఆఫ్‌ ఫార్మా పీఎస్‌యూస్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా"(బీపీపీఐ), పీఎం కేర్స్‌ ఫండ్‌కు రూ.25 లక్షల రూపాయల విరాళం అందించింది. రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్‌ విభాగంలో భాగంగా బీపీపీఐ పనిచేస్తోంది. రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సదానంద గౌడకు, ఫార్మా సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ పీడీ వాఘేలా రూ.25 లక్షల చెక్కును దిల్లీలో అందించారు. బీపీపీఐ సీఈవో శ్రీ సచిన్‌ సింగ్‌, ఫార్మా జాయింట్‌ సెక్రటరీలు శ్రీ రజనీష్‌ తింగాల్‌, నవదీప్‌ రిన్వా, ఇతర సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
బీపీపీఐ ఉద్యోగులు, జన్‌ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల పంపిణీదారులు, యజమానులు కలిసి నగదును సమకూర్చారు. ఈ కేంద్రాలు, ప్రధాన్‌ మంత్రి భారతీయ జన్‌ ఔషధి పరియోజన (పీఎంబీజేపీ) కింద పనిచేస్తూ, దేశానికి అవసరమైన సేవలు అందిస్తున్నాయి. పీఎంబీజేపీ పథకాన్ని బీపీపీఐ అమలు చేస్తుంది. తన పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే కార్యకలాపాలన్నింటినీ క్షుణ్నంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. కొవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ ప్రధాన్‌ మంత్రి భారతీయ జన్‌ ఔషధి కేంద్రాలు (పీఎంబీజేకే) పనిచేసేలా చేస్తూ, కార్యకలాపాలను పర్యవేక్షిస్తూ తన నిబద్ధతను చాటుతూనే, పీఎంబీజేపీ భాగస్వాములు, ప్రజల తరపున నిలబడింది.
జన్‌ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల్లో అవసరమైన ఔషధాల కొరత లేకుండా బీపీపీఐ నిబద్ధతతో ఉంది. దేశానికి పరీక్షా సమయమైన గతనెల ఏప్రిల్‌లో రూ.52 కోట్ల విలువైన అమ్మకాలను బీపీపీఐ సాధించింది. మార్చిలో ఇది రూ.42 కోట్లుగా ఉంది. పీఎంబీజేపీ ఔషధాల జాబితాలో, ఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఈఎంలో నమోదయిన అన్ని అవసరమైన మందులు ఉంటాయి. ప్రస్తుతం డిమాండ్‌ ఉన్న ఫేస్‌ మాస్కులు, హైడ్రాక్సీక్లోరోక్విన్‌, పారాసిటమాల్‌, అజిత్రోమైసిన్‌ వంటి మాత్రల నిల్వలకు ఢోకా లేదు. గత మార్చి, ఏప్రిల్‌ నెలల్లో దాదాపు 6 లక్షల ఫేస్‌ మాస్కులు, 50 లక్షల హైడ్రాక్సీక్లోరోక్విన్ మాత్రలను బీపీపీఐ అమ్మింది. ఇంకా, 60 లక్షల హైడ్రాక్సీక్లోరోక్విన్ మాత్రల కోసం ఆర్డర్లు వచ్చాయి. ప్రస్తుతం మార్కెట్‌లో ఉన్న డిమాండ్‌ దృష్ట్యా వచ్చే ఆరు నెలలకు సరిపడేలా, బీపీపీఐ కూడా ఈ ఔషధాల సేకరణకు కొనుగోలు ఆర్డర్లు పెట్టింది.
లాక్‌డౌన్‌ నిబంధనలు పాటిస్తూ, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 726 జిల్లాల్లో 6300 జన్‌ ఔషధి కేంద్రాలు పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. ఈ కేంద్రాల్లో సామాజిక దూరాన్ని పాటిస్తూ ఫార్మాసిస్టులు విధులు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. "స్వస్త్‌ కే సిపాయి"పేరిట, రోగులు, వృద్ధుల ఇళ్ల వద్దకే మందులు తీసుకెళ్లి అందిస్తున్నారు.