Ministry of Culture
India needs a 30-fold increase in renewable energy, 30-fold increase in nuclear energy and doubling of thermal energy, making 70% of energy carbon-free: Dr. Anil Kakodkar
Countries need to adopt decarbonization strategy based on their level of HDI: Former Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission
12 MAY 2020 9:44AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 12, 2020
On the occasion of National Technology Day, a day which marks the anniversary of Pokhran Nuclear Tests of 1998, Former Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Chairman, Rajiv Gandhi Science & Technology Commission, Padma Vibhushan Dr. Anil Kakodkar, has conveyed a message to the people of India, about Dealing with energy needs in the Context of Climate Crisis.
‘National technology day is celebrated to commemorate the nuclear test that took place 22 years ago, that brought us national security’, he said in his online lockdown lecture organised by Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai, while talking about India's progress in the field of science and technology. After that India has entered into many International agreements with various countries to promote nuclear commerce for peaceful purposes. The idea was to secure energy security through nuclear energy, he added.
In his presentation, he explained about the correlation between Human Development Index (HDI) and Per Capita Energy Consumption all over the world. As per the statistics, countries with higher HDI where citizens enjoy high quality of life have higher per capita consumption of energy.
However with the rising climate issues, a developing country like India faces the challenge where we are caught between energy security on one side and climate security on the other. “The need of the hour is to strike a balance between enhancing the quality of human life as well as keeping a control over the climate crisis.”
Researchers across the globe are studying about climate change on how to control CO2 emissions, which is a serious threat to the environment. As per the report of Inter Governmental Panel on Climate Change, “staying below 1.5 degree increase in 2,100 will require cuts in Green House Gas (GHG) emissions of 45% below 2010 levels by 2030 and to net zero by 2050”; which means we have only 10 years left to realise deep CO2 emission cuts while ensuring development aspirations of many countries across the world.
To achieve this, the world has to act now by leveraging available/rapidly deployable technologies. This is where the requirement of nuclear energy, which can easily meet the ‘zero emission’ target, arises. With the contribution of nuclear energy, the cost of deep decarbonisation can be reduced. Decarbonising means reducing carbon intensity, i.e. reducing the emissions per unit of electricity generated (often given in grams of carbon dioxide per kilowatt-hour).
Decarbonisation of energy production in the country is essential since the demand for electric power from industries/commercial sector is high. Decarbonisation is possible by increasing the share of low-carbon energy sources, particularly renewables like solar, hydro and biomass together with nuclear which can greatly contribute in achieving zero emissions to a great extent.
Action Required:
Even when many countries are making active efforts in the field of energy efficiency the CO2 emission is still high when compared to preceding years. This shows we need better plans to control the same.
In order to control CO2 emission, different levels of consumption strategy need to be observed by different countries based on their HDI. For example, those countries with high Human Development Index, should reduce their energy consumption since it may not affect their HDI, much. In addition to this they should also decarbonise their electricity generation. And the countries with moderate HDI should focus on non-fossil electricity consumption while countries with low HDI should be able to provide subsidised source of cleaner energy to their citizens. This way every country can actively contribute towards low / zero emission.
Japan is a country which has seen the brunt of the negatives of nuclear energy – the cruellest nuclear bombing at Hiroshima and Nagasaki that raised the global sensitivity of nuclear energy. But still the country has drafted an energy plan, to generate 20% to 22% of their total energy consumption as nuclear energy, to reduce CO2 emissions by 2030. Countries like Germany and Japan are already planning to cut GHG emission by 2020 and 2030 respectively which has allotted huge amount on production of renewable energy.
For a country like India, in order to decarbonise the energy consumption, we need a 30-fold increase in renewable energy, 30-fold increase in nuclear energy and doubling of thermal energy which would make 70% of energy carbon free.
Indian nuclear power at a glance:
To meet the energy requirements of the country, currently there are 66 units with the capacity of 49180 MWe (including projects that are operating, under planning, under construction and those that are approved).
Nuclear Waste:
The major concern that pops up now is of how to manage the nuclear wastes, that is produced during energy generation. Dr. Kakodkar said, India adopts the policy of ‘Nuclear Recycle Technology’ - where the nuclear fuel - Uranium, Plutonium etc, once used for generation of energy, is reused as a resource material by the commercial industries to be recycled. More than 99% of Nuclear waste is reused as the waste management program in India prioritises recycling.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
70% ऊर्जा कार्बन मुक्त करण्यासाठी भारताला अक्षय ऊर्जेत 30 पट वाढ, अणुऊर्जेत 30 पट वाढ आणि औष्णिक उर्जा दुप्पट करणे आवश्यक आहे: डॉ. अनिल काकोडकर
मानव विकास निर्देशांक पातळीवर आधारित कार्बन उत्सर्जन धोरण अवलंबिण्याची आवश्यकता- माजी अध्यक्ष, अणु ऊर्जा आयोग
12 MAY 2020 4:25AM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 मे 2020
सन 1998 च्या पोखरण अणू चाचणीच्या वर्धापन दिनाच्या स्मरणार्थ म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिनानिमित्त अणु ऊर्जा आयोगाचे माजी अध्यक्ष आणि राजीव गांधी विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष पद्म विभूषण डॉ. अनिल काकोडकर यांनी हवामान संकटाच्या संदर्भात ऊर्जेची गरज कशी भागवायची याविषयी भारतीय नागरिकांना संदेश पाठविला आहे.
ज्याने आपल्याला राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा दिली अशा 22 वर्षांपूर्वी झालेल्या आण्विक चाचणीच्या स्मरणार्थ राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिन साजरा केला जातो असे नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र, मुंबई येथे आयोजित केलेल्या ऑनलाइन लॉकडाऊन व्याख्यानात भारताच्या विज्ञान-तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील प्रगतीविषयी बोलताना काकोडकर यांनी सांगितले. त्यानंतर शांततापूर्ण उद्देशाने विभक्त व्यापाराला चालना देण्यासाठी भारताने विविध देशांशी अनेक आंतरराष्ट्रीय करार केले आहेत. अणुऊर्जेच्या माध्यमातून उर्जा सुरक्षा मिळवण्याचा विचार होता, असेही ते म्हणाले.
मानव विकास निर्देशांक (एचडीआय) आणि जगभरातील दरडोई ऊर्जा उपभोग यांच्यातील परस्पर संबंध त्यांनी आपल्या सादरीकरणात समजावून सांगितला. आकडेवारीनुसार, उच्च एचडीआय असलेल्या देशांमध्ये जिथे नागरिक उच्च प्रतीचे जीवन जगतात त्यांचा दरडोई ऊर्जेचा वापर जास्त असतो.
तथापि, वाढत्या हवामान समस्यांसह,भारतासारखा विकसनशील देश एकीकडे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि दुसरीकडे हवामान सुरक्षा अशा आव्हानांच्या कचाट्यात सापडला आहे. मानवी जीवनाची गुणवत्ता वाढवितानाच हवामान संकटांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याचा समतोल साधता येणे ही काळाची गरज आहे.
जगभरातील संशोधक पर्यावरणाला गंभीर धोका असणाऱ्या कार्बनडायॉक्साईडचे उत्सर्जन नियंत्रित करण्याच्या हवामान बदलाविषयी अभ्यास करीत आहेत. हवामान बदलावरील आंतर शासकीय पॅनेलच्या अहवालानुसार, एकविसाव्या शतकात कार्बनडायॉक्साईडचे उत्सर्जन 1.5 अंशांच्या खाली राहण्यासाठी हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जनाचे प्रमाण हे 2030 सालापर्यंत 2010 सालच्या पातळी खाली 45% आणावे लागेल आणि 2050 पर्यंत शून्यावर आणणे गरजेचे आहे. याचा अर्थ असा आहे की जगभरातील अनेक देशांच्या विकासाचा आलेख लक्षात घेतल्यास कार्बनडायॉक्साईडचे उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठी आमच्याकडे केवळ 10 वर्षे शिल्लक आहेत.
हे साध्य करण्यासाठी, जगात उपलब्ध / वेगाने तैनात करण्यायोग्य तंत्रज्ञानाचा फायदा घेऊन या घडीला कार्य केले पाहिजे. येथूनच ‘शून्य उत्सर्जन’ लक्ष्यासह सहजपणे पूर्ण करू शकणार्‍या अणुऊर्जेची गरज निर्माण होते. अणुऊर्जेच्या योगदानामुळे, कार्बन उत्सर्जनात घट होण्यासाठीची किंमत कमी केली जाऊ शकते. डिकार्बनाइझिंग म्हणजे कार्बनची तीव्रता कमी करणे, म्हणजेच प्रति युनिट वीज निर्मितीचे उत्सर्जन कमी करणे (बऱ्याचदा कार्बन डायऑक्साईड ग्रॅम/किलोवॅट तासात दिले जाते).
उद्योग / व्यावसायिक क्षेत्राकडून विद्युत उर्जेची मागणी जास्त असल्याने देशात उर्जा उत्पादनाचे डीकार्बनायझेशन आवश्यक आहे. कमी कार्बन उर्जा स्त्रोतांचा, विशेषत: सौर, जलविद्युत आणि जैविक ऊर्जेसारख्या नावीकरणक्षम स्त्रोतांचे प्रमाण वाढवून कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे शक्य आहे; जे शून्य उत्सर्जनास मोठ्या प्रमाणात योगदान देण्यास महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरू शकते.
त्यासाठी आवश्यक कृती:
मागील काही वर्षांच्या तुलनेत जेव्हा बऱ्याच देशांमध्ये ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेच्या क्षेत्रात सक्रिय प्रयत्न केले जात असले तरी कार्बनडायॉक्साईडचे उत्सर्जन अजूनही जास्त आहे. यावरून हे लक्षात येते कि यावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी चांगल्या योजनांची आवश्यकता आहे.
कार्बनडायॉक्साईड उत्सर्जनावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी, त्यांच्या एचडीआयच्या आधारे वेगवेगळ्या देशांद्वारे उपभोक्त्याचे वेगवेगळे स्तर पाळले जाणे आवश्यक आहे. उदाहरणार्थ, उच्च मानवी विकास निर्देशांक असणार्‍या देशांनी त्यांचा उर्जा वापर कमी करावा कारण यामुळे त्यांच्या एचडीआयवर जास्त परिणाम होणार नाही. या व्यतिरिक्त त्यांनी त्यांच्या वीजनिर्मितीतही कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे प्रमाण कमी करावे. मध्यम एचडीआय असलेल्या देशांनी जीवाश्म नसलेल्या विजेच्या वापरावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे, तर कमी एचडीआय असलेल्या देशांनी आपल्या नागरिकांना स्वच्छ ऊर्जेचा अनुदानित स्त्रोत प्रदान करण्यास सक्षम केले पाहिजे. अशा प्रकारे प्रत्येक देश कमी / शून्य उत्सर्जनासाठी सक्रियपणे योगदान देऊ शकतो.
जपान हा एक असा देश आहे ज्याने अणु उर्जेच्या विघातक शक्तीचा परिणाम पाहिला आहे - हिरोशिमा आणि नागासाकी येथे झालेल्या आण्विक बॉम्बस्फोटांनी अणुऊर्जेची जागतिक संवेदनशीलता वाढविली. परंतु 2030 पर्यंत कार्बनडायॉक्साईड उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठी एकूण ऊर्जा निर्मितीपैकी 20% to 22% इतकी आण्विक ऊर्जा निर्मिती करण्याचे ऊर्जा धोरण त्या देशाने ठरविले आहे. जर्मनी आणि जपान सारख्या देशांनी 2020 आणि 2030 पर्यंत हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याचा विचार केला असून अक्षय ऊर्जेच्या उत्पादनात मोठी रक्कम गुंतविली आहे.
भारतासारख्या देशासाठी उर्जेचा वापर कमी करण्यासाठी आपल्याला अक्षय ऊर्जेची 30 पट वाढ, अणुऊर्जेमध्ये 30 पट वाढ आणि औष्णिक उर्जा दुप्पट करणे आवश्यक आहे ज्यामुळे 70% ऊर्जा कार्बन मुक्त होईल.
भारतीय अणुऊर्जेवर एक दृष्टिक्षेप:
देशाच्या ऊर्जेची आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सध्या 49180 मेगावॅट क्षमतेची 66 युनिट आहेत (त्यात सुरु असलेल्या प्रकल्पांचा, नियोजित प्रकल्पांचा, बांधकाम सुरु असलेल्या तसेच मंजूर झालेल्या प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे.)
आण्विक कचरा
आता सतावणारी प्रमुख चिंता म्हणजे ऊर्जा निर्मिती दरम्यान तयार होणाऱ्या अणु कचर्‍याचे व्यवस्थापन कसे करावे. भारताने आण्विक पुनर्वापर धोरणाचा अवलंब केला आहे जिथे युरेनियम, प्लूटोनियम इ. आण्विक इंधन एकदा उर्जा निर्मितीसाठी वापरल्यावर व्यावसायिक उद्योगांद्वारे स्त्रोत सामग्री म्हणून त्याचा पुनर्वापर करण्यात येईल असे डॉ. काकोडकर यांनी सांगितले. भारतातील कचरा व्यवस्थापन कार्यक्रमात पुनर्वापर करण्याला प्राधान्य दिल्याने 99% पेक्षा जास्त अणू कचरा पुन्हा वापरला जातो.