Ministry of Culture
India needs a 30-fold increase in renewable energy, 30-fold increase in nuclear energy and doubling of thermal energy, making 70% of energy carbon-free: Dr. Anil Kakodkar
Countries need to adopt decarbonization strategy based on their level of HDI: Former Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission
12 MAY 2020 9:44AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 12, 2020
On the occasion of National Technology Day, a day which marks the anniversary of Pokhran Nuclear Tests of 1998, Former Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Chairman, Rajiv Gandhi Science & Technology Commission, Padma Vibhushan Dr. Anil Kakodkar, has conveyed a message to the people of India, about Dealing with energy needs in the Context of Climate Crisis.
‘National technology day is celebrated to commemorate the nuclear test that took place 22 years ago, that brought us national security’, he said in his online lockdown lecture organised by Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai, while talking about India's progress in the field of science and technology. After that India has entered into many International agreements with various countries to promote nuclear commerce for peaceful purposes. The idea was to secure energy security through nuclear energy, he added.
In his presentation, he explained about the correlation between Human Development Index (HDI) and Per Capita Energy Consumption all over the world. As per the statistics, countries with higher HDI where citizens enjoy high quality of life have higher per capita consumption of energy.
However with the rising climate issues, a developing country like India faces the challenge where we are caught between energy security on one side and climate security on the other. “The need of the hour is to strike a balance between enhancing the quality of human life as well as keeping a control over the climate crisis.”
Researchers across the globe are studying about climate change on how to control CO2 emissions, which is a serious threat to the environment. As per the report of Inter Governmental Panel on Climate Change, “staying below 1.5 degree increase in 2,100 will require cuts in Green House Gas (GHG) emissions of 45% below 2010 levels by 2030 and to net zero by 2050”; which means we have only 10 years left to realise deep CO2 emission cuts while ensuring development aspirations of many countries across the world.
To achieve this, the world has to act now by leveraging available/rapidly deployable technologies. This is where the requirement of nuclear energy, which can easily meet the ‘zero emission’ target, arises. With the contribution of nuclear energy, the cost of deep decarbonisation can be reduced. Decarbonising means reducing carbon intensity, i.e. reducing the emissions per unit of electricity generated (often given in grams of carbon dioxide per kilowatt-hour).
Decarbonisation of energy production in the country is essential since the demand for electric power from industries/commercial sector is high. Decarbonisation is possible by increasing the share of low-carbon energy sources, particularly renewables like solar, hydro and biomass together with nuclear which can greatly contribute in achieving zero emissions to a great extent.
Action Required:
Even when many countries are making active efforts in the field of energy efficiency the CO2 emission is still high when compared to preceding years. This shows we need better plans to control the same.
In order to control CO2 emission, different levels of consumption strategy need to be observed by different countries based on their HDI. For example, those countries with high Human Development Index, should reduce their energy consumption since it may not affect their HDI, much. In addition to this they should also decarbonise their electricity generation. And the countries with moderate HDI should focus on non-fossil electricity consumption while countries with low HDI should be able to provide subsidised source of cleaner energy to their citizens. This way every country can actively contribute towards low / zero emission.
Japan is a country which has seen the brunt of the negatives of nuclear energy – the cruellest nuclear bombing at Hiroshima and Nagasaki that raised the global sensitivity of nuclear energy. But still the country has drafted an energy plan, to generate 20% to 22% of their total energy consumption as nuclear energy, to reduce CO2 emissions by 2030. Countries like Germany and Japan are already planning to cut GHG emission by 2020 and 2030 respectively which has allotted huge amount on production of renewable energy.
For a country like India, in order to decarbonise the energy consumption, we need a 30-fold increase in renewable energy, 30-fold increase in nuclear energy and doubling of thermal energy which would make 70% of energy carbon free.
Indian nuclear power at a glance:
To meet the energy requirements of the country, currently there are 66 units with the capacity of 49180 MWe (including projects that are operating, under planning, under construction and those that are approved).
Nuclear Waste:
The major concern that pops up now is of how to manage the nuclear wastes, that is produced during energy generation. Dr. Kakodkar said, India adopts the policy of ‘Nuclear Recycle Technology’ - where the nuclear fuel - Uranium, Plutonium etc, once used for generation of energy, is reused as a resource material by the commercial industries to be recycled. More than 99% of Nuclear waste is reused as the waste management program in India prioritises recycling.

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت کو قابل تجدید توانائی میں 30 گنا اضافے ، جوہری توانائی میں 30 گنا اضافے اور تھرمل انرجی کو دوگنا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، جس سے 70 فیصد توانائی کاربن سے پاک ہوگی: ڈاکٹر انل کاکوڈکر
ممالک کو اپنے ایچ ڈی آئی سطح کی بنیاد پر کاربن شدت میں کمی لانے کی حکمت عملی اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے: سابق چیئرمین ، ایٹمی توانائی کمیشن
12 MAY 2020 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
سال 1998 کے پوکھرن جوہری تجربات کی سالگرہ پر منائے جانے والے قومی ٹیکنالوجی دن کے موقع پرایٹمی توانائی کمیشن کے سابق چیئرمین اور راجیو گاندھی سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کمیشن کے چئیرمین پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر انیل کاکوڈکر نے آب و ہوا کے بحران کے تناظر میں توانائی کی ضروریات سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں بھارت کے عوام کے لئے پیغام دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے نہرو سائنس سنٹر ، ممبئی کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ اپنے آن لائن لاک ڈاؤن لیکچر میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا ، 'قومی ٹیکنالوجی کا دن 22 سال قبل ہونے والے ایٹمی تجربے کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے ، جس سے ہمیں قومی سلامتی ملی'۔ اس کے بعد ہندوستان نے پرامن مقاصد کے لئے جوہری تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ متعدد بین الاقوامی معاہدے کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ خیال ایٹمی توانائی کے ذریعے توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اپنی پیش کش میں انہوں نے پوری دنیا میں ہیومن ڈویلپمنٹ انڈیکس (ایچ ڈی آئی) اور فی کس توانائی کی کھپت کے مابین ارتباط کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔ اعدادوشمار کے مطابق ، اعلی ایچ ڈی آئی والے ممالک جہاں شہری اعلی معیار زندگی سے لطف اندوز ہوتے ہیں ، ان میں فی کس توانائی کی کھپت زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔
تاہم بڑھتے ہوئے آب و ہوا کے مسائل کے ساتھ ہندوستان جیسے ترقی پذیر ملک کو اس چیلنج کا سامنا ہے جہاں ہم ایک طرف توانائی کی حفاظت اور دوسری طرف آب و ہوا کے تحفظ کے مابین پھنس گئے ہیں۔ "وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ انسانی زندگی کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ آب و ہوا کے بحران پر قابو پانے کے درمیان ایک توازن قائم کیا جائے‘‘۔
دنیا بھر کے محققین آب و ہوا میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کے بارے میں مطالعہ کر رہے ہیں کہ کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اخراج کو کیسے کنٹرول کیا جائے جو ماحولیات کے لئے سنگین خطرہ ہے۔ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق بین سرکاری پینل کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، "2،100 میں 1.5 ڈگری اضافے سے کم رہنے کے لئے 2030 تک گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج میں 2010 کی سطح سے 45 فیصد کمی اور 2050 تک صفر کی کٹوتی درکار ہو گی"۔ جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہمارے پاس دنیا بھر کے دیگر ملکوں کی ترقی کی امنگوں کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اخراج میں کٹوتی کرنے میں صرف 10 سال باقی ہیں۔
اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے دنیا کو دستیاب، تیزی سے لاگو کئے جانے کے لائق ٹیکنالوجیوں کو فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے قدم اٹھانے ہوں گے۔ اسی موقع پر جوہری توانائی کی ضرورت پیدا ہوتی ہے جو ’ صفر اخراج‘ کے ہدف کو آسانی سے حاصل کر سکتی ہے۔ نیوکلیائی توانائی کے تعاون سے ڈی کاربنائزیشن کی لاگت میں کمی لائی جا سکتی ہے۔ ڈی کاربنائزنگ کا مطلب کاربن کی شدت میں کمی لانا ہے جس کا مطلب فی اکائی پیدا کی گئی بجلی میں اخراج میں کمی لانا ہے۔( اکثر فی کلو واٹ۔ آور کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ گرام میں دی جاتی ہے)۔
صنعتوں / تجارتی شعبوں کی طرف سے بجلی کی طلب زیادہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ملک میں توانائی کی پیداوار کا ڈی کاربنائزیشن یا کاربن کی شدت میں کمی لانا ضروری ہے۔ کم کاربن والے توانائی کے ذرائع ، خاص طور پر شمسی، ہائیڈور اور نیوکلئیر کے ساتھ بایوماس جیسی قابل تجدید توانائی کی حصے داری بڑھا کر صرف اخراج کے ہدف کو کافی حد تک حاصل کرنے میں بڑا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
کارروائی کی ضرورت:
مختلف ملکوں کے ذریعہ توانائی اہلیت کے شعبے میں سرگرم کوشش کئے جانے کے باوجود کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کا اخراج پچھلے سالوں کے مقابلے میں ابھی تک زیادہ بنا ہوا ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس پر قابو پانے کے لئے ہمیں بہتر منصوبے بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اخراج کو قابو میں کرنے کے لئے مختلف ملکوں کے ذریعہ اپنے ایچ ڈی آئی کی بنیاد پر کھپت کی حکمت عملی کی مختلف سطحوں پر غور کیا جانا چاہئے۔ مثال کے طور پر ، وہ ممالک جو ہائی ہیومین ڈویلپمنٹ انڈیکس والے ہیں ، ان کو اپنی توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنا چاہئے کیونکہ یہ ان کے ایچ ڈی آئی کو زیادہ متاثر نہیں کرسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہیں اپنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں کاربن کی شدت میں کمی لانی چاہئے۔ اس کے علاوہ معتدل ایچ ڈی آئی والے ممالک کو غیر ایندھن والی بجلی کی کھپت پر توجہ دینی چاہئے جبکہ کم ایچ ڈی آئی والے ممالک کو اپنے شہریوں کو صاف ستھری توانائی کے سستے ذرائع مہیا کرنے میں اہل ہونا چاہئے۔ اس طرح ہر ملک کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے کم / صفر اخراج کی سمت میں سرگرم تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔
جاپان ایک ایسا ملک ہے جس نے ایٹمی توانائی کے منفی اثرات کے زخم کو جھیلا ہے۔ ہیروشیما اور ناگاساکی پر ہوئے ظالمانہ جوہری بم حملوں نے نیوکلیائی توانائی کے سلسلہ میں دنیا بھر کی حساسیت کو بڑھا دیا۔ لیکن اس کے باوجود اس ملک نے 2030 تک کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ میں کمی لانے کے لئے اپنی کل توانائی کھپت کا بیس فیصد سے 22 فیصد ایٹمی توانائی سے توانائی منصوبے کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔ جرمنی اور جاپان جیسے ممالک پہلے سے ہی بالترتیب 2020 اور 2030 تک جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں کمی لانے کا ارادہ کر رہے ہیں جنہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار پر بہت بڑی رقم مختص کی ہے۔
بھارت جیسے ملک کے لئے توانائی کی کھپت میں کاربن کی شدت میں کمی لانے کے لئے ہمیں قابل تجدید توانائی میں 30 گنا اضافے ، جوہری توانائی میں 30 گنا اضافے اور تھرمل انرجی کو دوگنا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس سے 70 فیصد توانائی کاربن سے پاک ہو گی۔
بھارتی جواہری توانائی ایک نظر میں:
ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اس وقت 49180 ایم ڈبلیو ای کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 66 اکائیاں(جن میں منصوبے چل رہے ہیں ، منصوبہ بندی کے تحت ، زیر تعمیر اور منظور شدہ)۔ ہیں۔
جوہری فضلہ:
اس وقت سب سے بڑی تشویش اس بات کو لے کر ہے کہ توانائی پیدا کرنے کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے جوہری فضلے کو کیسے مینیج کیا جائے۔ ڈاکٹر کاکوڈکر نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان ‘نیوکلیئر ری سائیکل ٹیکنالوجی’ کی پالیسی اپناتا ہے – جس کے تحت توانائی کی پیدوار کے لئے ایک بار استعمال کئے جا چکے یورینیم، پلوٹونیم وغیرہ جیسے نیوکلیائی ایندھن کو تجارتی صنعتوں کے ذریعہ وسائل کے مواد کے طور پر دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے لئے ری سائیکل کیا جاتا ہے۔ 99 فیصد سے زیادہ جوہری فضلہ دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان میں فضلہ مینجمنٹ پروگرام ری سائیکلنگ کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔