মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ ওড়িশার বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরে ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের জন্য ওড়িশা কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের জ্ঞানভিত্তিক অনুভূতিসম্পন্ন পুনর্বাসন পরিষেবা - “ভরসা” নামে এক হেল্পলাইনের সূচনার করেছেন
11 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০২০
কোভিড -১৯ মহামারী সংকটের সময়ে ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের সমস্যা লাঘব করতে, আজ ভার্চুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ ওড়িশার বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরে ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের জন্য ওড়িশা কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের জ্ঞানভিত্তিক অনুভূতিসম্পন্ন পুনর্বাসন পরিষেবা -“ভরসা” নামে এক হেল্পলাইনের সূচনার করেছেন। এই হেল্পলাইন নম্বর টি হল-০৮০৪৬৮০১০১০ (08046801010)। ওড়িশা সরকারের উচ্চশিক্ষা মন্ত্রী, ডাঃ অরুণ কুমার সাহু অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে সমন্বয়কারী হিসেবে কাজ করেছেন ওড়িশার কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় উপাচার্য অধ্যাপক আই রামব্রাহ্মম।
শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক অনুষ্ঠানে বলেন যে, কোভিড -১৯ মহামারীর কারণে সমগ্র জাতি এখন কঠিন সময়ের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্ব ভারত সরকার এই মহামারী মোকাবিলায় যে ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে তা প্রশংসানীয়। শিক্ষার্থীদের ভবিষ্যৎ রক্ষায় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক রূপরেখা তৈরি করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। মন্ত্রী নতুন একাডেমিক ক্যালেন্ডার (শিক্ষাদানের সময় সূচি) এবং ভার্চুয়াল শিক্ষার পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের উপর জোর দেন।
তিনি বলেন যে, ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তাই ওড়িশার কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের চালু করা এই হেল্পলাইন সেদিকে থেকে এক বড় পদক্ষেপ। তিনি হেল্পলাইনটি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে চালু করেন এবং শিক্ষার্থী ও তাদের অভিভাবকদের সুবিধার জন্য এই নম্বরটি ঘোষণা করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ওড়িশা কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ব বিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য, বিভিন্ন বিভাগীয় প্রধান, রেজিস্ট্রার এবং সহকারীদের এই হেল্পলাইন সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকার জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং সারা দেশের উচ্চশিক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত অন্যান্য সংস্থাগুলিকে এই ধরণের হেল্প লাইন নম্বর চালু করার জন্য অনুরোধ জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপাচার্য অধ্যাপক আই রামব্রহ্মম হেল্পলাইন ‘ভরসা’ এর প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য গুলি তুলে ধরেন। কোভিড -১৯-এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই হেল্পলাইনের সাহায্যে দুস্থ শিক্ষার্থীদের সমস্যা সমাধানের চেষ্টা করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান। ওড়িশা সরকারের উচ্চশিক্ষা মন্ত্রী, ডাঃ অরুণ কুমার সাহু এই উদ্যোগের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launches Central University of Odisha Helpline “Bharosa” on Cognitive Emotional Rehabilitation Services for University Students of Odisha
11 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
To relieve the distress of student community during the troubled time of the COVID-19 pandemic, Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched Central University of Odisha Helpline “Bharosa” and its Helpline Number 08046801010 through a virtual platform today in New Delhi. The helpline aims at providing Cognitive Emotional Rehabilitation Services to all University Students of Odisha. Odisha State Minister, Dept of Higher Education, Government of Odisha, Dr. Arun Kumar Sahoo was also present during the occasion. The programme was coordinated by Vice Chancellor, Prof I Ramabrahmam, Central University of Odisha.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank said that the nation is going through a difficult phase due to the onslaught of the COVID-19 pandemic and appreciated the Government of India’s efforts to contain the epidemic under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. He outlined the efforts of the Ministry of HRD in safeguarding the future of students. He emphasized on the steps taken with regard to the new academic calendar and virtual mode of education.
He asserted that the mental health concern of the students is of great importance and the Helpline launched by the Central University of Odisha is a great step towards that. He formally launched the Helpline and announced its number for the benefit of the students and their parents, amongst others. The Union Minister extended his best wishes to the dignitaries present at the Helpline launch function including the Vice Chancellors, Heads of Institutions, Registrars and Faculty of various institutions in Odisha. He also urged the Central and State Universities and other Institutions of Higher Education across the country to emulate the Bharosa initiative.
The Vice Chancellor of CUO Prof I Ramabrahmam highlighted the major features and services of the CUOs Helpline ‘Bharosa’ that seeks to address the problems of distressed students in the wake of COVID-19. He reiterated the fact that the CUO Helpline ‘Bharosa’ addresses the concerns of any student of any University in Odisha and added that over 400 calls have been received in the Pilot phase of the CUO Helpline. Shri Madhusudan Mishra, Collector and District Magistrate, Koraput was instrumental in Piloting the ‘Bharosa’ initiative of CUO before its formal launch today.
Dr. Arun Kumar Sahoo, Minister, Dept of Higher Education, Government of Odisha lauded the efforts of the Central University of Odisha and expressed hope that it will help the students in distress during COVID-19.