Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launches Central University of Odisha Helpline “Bharosa” on Cognitive Emotional Rehabilitation Services for University Students of Odisha
11 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
To relieve the distress of student community during the troubled time of the COVID-19 pandemic, Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched Central University of Odisha Helpline “Bharosa” and its Helpline Number 08046801010 through a virtual platform today in New Delhi. The helpline aims at providing Cognitive Emotional Rehabilitation Services to all University Students of Odisha. Odisha State Minister, Dept of Higher Education, Government of Odisha, Dr. Arun Kumar Sahoo was also present during the occasion. The programme was coordinated by Vice Chancellor, Prof I Ramabrahmam, Central University of Odisha.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank said that the nation is going through a difficult phase due to the onslaught of the COVID-19 pandemic and appreciated the Government of India’s efforts to contain the epidemic under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. He outlined the efforts of the Ministry of HRD in safeguarding the future of students. He emphasized on the steps taken with regard to the new academic calendar and virtual mode of education.
He asserted that the mental health concern of the students is of great importance and the Helpline launched by the Central University of Odisha is a great step towards that. He formally launched the Helpline and announced its number for the benefit of the students and their parents, amongst others. The Union Minister extended his best wishes to the dignitaries present at the Helpline launch function including the Vice Chancellors, Heads of Institutions, Registrars and Faculty of various institutions in Odisha. He also urged the Central and State Universities and other Institutions of Higher Education across the country to emulate the Bharosa initiative.
The Vice Chancellor of CUO Prof I Ramabrahmam highlighted the major features and services of the CUOs Helpline ‘Bharosa’ that seeks to address the problems of distressed students in the wake of COVID-19. He reiterated the fact that the CUO Helpline ‘Bharosa’ addresses the concerns of any student of any University in Odisha and added that over 400 calls have been received in the Pilot phase of the CUO Helpline. Shri Madhusudan Mishra, Collector and District Magistrate, Koraput was instrumental in Piloting the ‘Bharosa’ initiative of CUO before its formal launch today.
Dr. Arun Kumar Sahoo, Minister, Dept of Higher Education, Government of Odisha lauded the efforts of the Central University of Odisha and expressed hope that it will help the students in distress during COVID-19.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने ओडिशा विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के लिए संज्ञानात्मक भावनात्मक पुनर्वास सेवाओं पर आधारित ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय हेल्पलाइन "भरोसा" की शुरूआत की
11 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक आभासी मंच के माध्यम से ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (सीयूओ) हेल्पलाइन “भरोसा” और इसका हेल्पलाइन नंबर 08046801010 का शुभारंभ किया, जिसका उद्देश्य कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान छात्र समुदाय की परेशानियों को दूर करना है। इस हेल्पलाइन का उद्देश्य ओडिशा के सभी विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों को संज्ञानात्मक भावनात्मक पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। इस अवसर पर ओडिशा राज्य मंत्री, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार, डॉ अरुण कुमार साहू भी उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम का समन्वय ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति, प्रो. आई रामाब्रह्मम द्वारा किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के घातक संक्रमण के कारण देश कठिन दौर से गुजर रहा है और उन्होंने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रभावशाली नेतृत्व में इस महामारी को फैलने रोकने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने छात्रों के सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने नए शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर और शिक्षा के आभासी प्रणाली के संबंध में उठाए गए कदमों पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि छात्रों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति चिंता करना बहुत जरूरी है और ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया हेल्पलाइन इस दिशा में एक बहुत बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने औपचारिक रूप से इस हेल्पलाइन की शुरूआत की और छात्रों, उनके अभिभावकों और अन्य को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए इसके नंबर की घोषणा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हेल्पलाइन लोकार्पण समारोह में उपस्थित कुलपतियों, संस्थानों के प्रमुखों, ओडिशा के विभिन्न संस्थानों के कुलसचिवों और संकाय सदस्यों सहित उपस्थित लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने देश भर के केंद्रीय और राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों और अन्य उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों से भी ‘भरोसा’ पहल का अनुकरण करने का आग्रह किया।
ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति, प्रो आई. रामाब्रह्मम ने सीयूओ हेल्पलाइन 'भरोसा' की प्रमुख विशेषताओं और सेवाओं पर प्रकाश डाला जो कोविड-19 के कारण परेशान हुए छात्रों की समस्याओं का समाधान करने का प्रयास करता है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को दोहराया कि सीयूओ हेल्पलाइन 'भरोसा' ओडिशा के किसी भी विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र की चिंताओं को संबोधित करती है और कहा कि सीयूओ हेल्पलाइन के प्रायोगिक चरण में 400 से ज्यादा कॉलें प्राप्त हो चुकी हैं।
श्री मधुसूदन मिश्रा, जिलाधिकारी और जिला मजिस्ट्रेट, कोरापुट ने 'भरोसा' पहल को संचालित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिसका आज औपचारिक रूप से शुभारंभ किया गया है।
डॉ. अरुण कुमार साहू उच्च शिक्षा विभाग मंत्री, ओडिशा सरकार ने ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह छात्रों को कोविड-19 के दौरान परेशानियों से बाहर निकलने में मदद करेगा।