Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launches Central University of Odisha Helpline “Bharosa” on Cognitive Emotional Rehabilitation Services for University Students of Odisha
11 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
To relieve the distress of student community during the troubled time of the COVID-19 pandemic, Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched Central University of Odisha Helpline “Bharosa” and its Helpline Number 08046801010 through a virtual platform today in New Delhi. The helpline aims at providing Cognitive Emotional Rehabilitation Services to all University Students of Odisha. Odisha State Minister, Dept of Higher Education, Government of Odisha, Dr. Arun Kumar Sahoo was also present during the occasion. The programme was coordinated by Vice Chancellor, Prof I Ramabrahmam, Central University of Odisha.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank said that the nation is going through a difficult phase due to the onslaught of the COVID-19 pandemic and appreciated the Government of India’s efforts to contain the epidemic under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. He outlined the efforts of the Ministry of HRD in safeguarding the future of students. He emphasized on the steps taken with regard to the new academic calendar and virtual mode of education.
He asserted that the mental health concern of the students is of great importance and the Helpline launched by the Central University of Odisha is a great step towards that. He formally launched the Helpline and announced its number for the benefit of the students and their parents, amongst others. The Union Minister extended his best wishes to the dignitaries present at the Helpline launch function including the Vice Chancellors, Heads of Institutions, Registrars and Faculty of various institutions in Odisha. He also urged the Central and State Universities and other Institutions of Higher Education across the country to emulate the Bharosa initiative.
The Vice Chancellor of CUO Prof I Ramabrahmam highlighted the major features and services of the CUOs Helpline ‘Bharosa’ that seeks to address the problems of distressed students in the wake of COVID-19. He reiterated the fact that the CUO Helpline ‘Bharosa’ addresses the concerns of any student of any University in Odisha and added that over 400 calls have been received in the Pilot phase of the CUO Helpline. Shri Madhusudan Mishra, Collector and District Magistrate, Koraput was instrumental in Piloting the ‘Bharosa’ initiative of CUO before its formal launch today.
Dr. Arun Kumar Sahoo, Minister, Dept of Higher Education, Government of Odisha lauded the efforts of the Central University of Odisha and expressed hope that it will help the students in distress during COVID-19.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ایچ آر ڈی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال‘نشنک’ نے اڈیشہ کے یونیورسٹی طلباکے لیے ادراکی جذباتی بازآبادکاری خدمات کے سلسلے میں اڈیشہ ہیلپ لائن‘‘بھروسہ’’ کا آغاز کیا
11 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 مئی، 2020، کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے دوران طلبا برادری کو ذہنی دباؤ سے آزادی دلانے کی خاطر ایچ آر ڈی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک حفاظتی پلٹ فارم کے ذریعے سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف اڈیشہ کی ہیلپ لائن (بھروسہ) اور اس کے ہیلپ لائن نمبر 08046801010 کی شروعات کی۔اس ہیلپ لائن کا مقصد اڈیشہ کے تمام یونیورسٹی طلبا کو ادراکی جذباتی باز آبادکاری خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اڈیشہ کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کے ریاستی وزیر ڈاکٹر ارون کمار ساہو بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ پروگرام کی نظامت سینٹر یونیورسٹی آف اڈیشہ کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر آئی رما برہمم نے کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے قوم ایک مشکل دور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی انقلابی نوعیت کی قیادت کے تحت اس وبائی بیماری کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں بھارت سرکار کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے طلبا کے مستقبل کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں ایچ آر ڈی وزارت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انھوں نے نئے تعلیمی کلینڈر اور تعلیم کے طریقے کے سلسلے میں کیے گئے اقدامات پر زور دیا۔
انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ طلبا کی ذہنی صحت بڑی اہمیت کی حامل ہے اور سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف اڈیشہ نے جو ہیلپ لائن شروع کی ہے وہ اس سمت میں ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔ انھوں نے طلبا اور دیگر لوگوں کے علاوہ ان کے والدین کے فائدے کے لیے ہیلپ لائن کا باقاعدہ آغاز کیا اور اس کے نمبر کا اعلان کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ہیلپ لائن کی شروعات کے موقع پر موجود معزز شخصیات کے لیے اپنی نیک تمناؤوں کا اظہار کیا۔ ان شخصیات میں اڈیشہ کے وائس چانسلر صاحبان، مختلف اداروں کے سربراہ، رجسٹرار اور اساتذہ وغیرہ شامل تھے۔ انھوں نے پورے ملک میں مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے دوسرے اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھروسہ اسکیم کی پیروی کریں۔
سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف اڈیشہ کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ا ٓئی رما برہمم نے یونیورسٹی کی ہیلپ لائن بھروسہ کی بڑی خصوصیات اور خدمات کو اجاگر کیا جس کا مقصد کووڈ-19 کے پس منظر میں ذہنی دباؤ کا شکار طلبا کے مسائل پر توجہ دینا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بات دہرائی کہ سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف اڈیشہ کی ہیلپ لائن بھروسہ اڈیشہ میں کسی بھی یونیورسٹی کے ہر طالب علم کی تشویش پر توجہ دے گی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ہیلپ لائن کے آزمائشی دور میں 400 کالیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔کورا پٹ کے کلکٹراور ضلع مجسٹریٹ جناب مدھوسودن مشرا آج ہیلپ لائن کے باقاعدہ آغاز سے پہلے اس کے آزمائشی دور میں بہت اہم خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
حکومت اڈیشہ کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ارون کمار ساہو نے سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف اڈیشہ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اس سے کووڈ-19 کے دوران طلباکے ذہنی دباؤ کو ختم کرنے میں مددملے گی۔