மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் போக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்’ ஒடிசாவின் பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்களுக்கு ”அறிவாற்றல், உணர்ச்சி மறுசீரமைப்பு சேவைகள்” குறித்த மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழக ஒடிசா தொலைப்பேசி உதவிச்சேவை “பரோசா” வை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
11 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் காரணமாக உருவாகியுள்ள நெருக்கடியான சூழலில், மாணவ சமூகத்தினர் தங்கள் துயரத்திலிருந்து விடுபடுவதற்காக, மத்திய மனித வள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் போக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்’ ஒடிசாவின் மத்தியப் பல்கலைகழக தொலைப்பேசி உதவிச்சேவை “பரோசா” மற்றும் அதன் தொலைபேசி உதவி எண்ணையும் 08046801010 இன்று புதுதில்லியில் ஒரு இணைய மாநாடு மூலம் தொடங்கினார். ஒடிசாவின் அனைத்துப் பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்களுக்கும் ”அறிவாற்றல், உணர்ச்சி மறுசீரமைப்பு சேவைகளை” (Cognitive Emotional Rehabilitation Services) வழங்குவதை இந்த தொலைபேசி உதவிச்சேவை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒடிசா மாநில உயர்கல்வித் துறை அமைச்சர், ஒடிசா அரசு மருத்துவர் அருண்குமார் சாஹூ ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஒடிசாவின் மத்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் ஐ ராமபிரம்மம் ஒருங்கிணைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. ரமேஷ் போக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க், கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயின் தாக்குதலால் நாடு ஒரு கடினமான கட்டத்தைக் கடந்து வருவதாகவும், இந்தியப்பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் தொற்றுநோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டுவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். மாணவர்களின் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகளை அவர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். புதிய கல்வி ஆண்டில் இணைய வழியில் கல்வி பயில எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் அவர் அழுத்தமாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மாணவர்களின் மனநல அக்கறை மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்றும் ஒடிசா மத்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த தொலைபேசி உதவிச் சேவை அதை நோக்கி நகர்வதற்கான ஒரு சிறப்பான முயற்சியாகும் என்றும் அவர் உறுதியாக தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launches Central University of Odisha Helpline “Bharosa” on Cognitive Emotional Rehabilitation Services for University Students of Odisha
11 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
To relieve the distress of student community during the troubled time of the COVID-19 pandemic, Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched Central University of Odisha Helpline “Bharosa” and its Helpline Number 08046801010 through a virtual platform today in New Delhi. The helpline aims at providing Cognitive Emotional Rehabilitation Services to all University Students of Odisha. Odisha State Minister, Dept of Higher Education, Government of Odisha, Dr. Arun Kumar Sahoo was also present during the occasion. The programme was coordinated by Vice Chancellor, Prof I Ramabrahmam, Central University of Odisha.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank said that the nation is going through a difficult phase due to the onslaught of the COVID-19 pandemic and appreciated the Government of India’s efforts to contain the epidemic under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. He outlined the efforts of the Ministry of HRD in safeguarding the future of students. He emphasized on the steps taken with regard to the new academic calendar and virtual mode of education.
He asserted that the mental health concern of the students is of great importance and the Helpline launched by the Central University of Odisha is a great step towards that. He formally launched the Helpline and announced its number for the benefit of the students and their parents, amongst others. The Union Minister extended his best wishes to the dignitaries present at the Helpline launch function including the Vice Chancellors, Heads of Institutions, Registrars and Faculty of various institutions in Odisha. He also urged the Central and State Universities and other Institutions of Higher Education across the country to emulate the Bharosa initiative.
The Vice Chancellor of CUO Prof I Ramabrahmam highlighted the major features and services of the CUOs Helpline ‘Bharosa’ that seeks to address the problems of distressed students in the wake of COVID-19. He reiterated the fact that the CUO Helpline ‘Bharosa’ addresses the concerns of any student of any University in Odisha and added that over 400 calls have been received in the Pilot phase of the CUO Helpline. Shri Madhusudan Mishra, Collector and District Magistrate, Koraput was instrumental in Piloting the ‘Bharosa’ initiative of CUO before its formal launch today.
Dr. Arun Kumar Sahoo, Minister, Dept of Higher Education, Government of Odisha lauded the efforts of the Central University of Odisha and expressed hope that it will help the students in distress during COVID-19.