संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु दलाने आंध्रप्रदेश सरकारला विझाग वायू गळती थांबवण्यासाठी अत्यावश्यक रसायने हवाई वाहतूकीद्वारे पाठवून केली मदत
11 MAY 2020 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2020
भारतीय वायुदलाने आपल्या मदत आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन (HADR) कार्याद्वारे 9 मे 20 रोजी आंध्रप्रदेश सरकारला विझाग येथील वायूगळती थांबवण्यात मोलाची मदत केली.आंध्रप्रदेश सरकारच्या उद्योग आणि वाणिज्य विभागाने केलेल्या विनंतीवरून विझाग येथील एल.जी.पाँलीमर मधल्या स्टिरीन मोनोमर साठवणूक टाकीला लागलेल्या आगीवर नियंत्रण मिळवण्यासाठी भारतीय वायुदलाने 8.3 टन अत्यावश्यक रसायने हवाई मार्गे विझाग आंध्र प्रदेशात पाठवली.
यासाठी गुजरात राज्यातील मुंद्रा येथून 1100 किलोग्रँम टर्शरी ब्युटाईलकँटेकाँल आणि 7.2 टन पाँलिमरायझेशन आणि ग्रीन रिटार्डर्स दोन An-320विमांनांद्वारे आंध्र प्रदेशातील विझाग येथे पाठविली. साठवणूकीच्या टाक्यांतील विषारी वायूचा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी या रसायनांची गरज होती. भारतीय वायुदलाच्या विमानाने दिल्लीतील इंडियन इंन्स्टिट्यूट आँफ पेट्रोलियमचे संचालक आणि मुंबईतील स्टिरीन वायूतज्ञ यांना देखील आपल्या विमानाने गँसगळतीच्या नियंत्रणासाठी विझागला आणले.
या बरोबरच कोविड-19महामारीचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी आणि प्रसार थोपवण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या गरजेनुसार राज्याराज्यात अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करण्याचे भारतीय वायुदलाचे कार्य परीणामकारकरीत्या सुरूच आहे. 25मार्च 2020पासून आतापर्यंत भारतीय वायुदलाने आपल्या कार्याद्वारे 703 टन सामानाची नेआण केली आहे. भारतीय वायुदलाने एकूण 30 मोठी आणि मध्यम विमाने कोविड-19 महामारीचा मुकाबला करण्यासंबंधीच्या कामांसाठी सज्ज ठेवली आहेत.
34NT.jpeg)
440L.jpeg)
ISPB.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force airlifts essential Chemicals to assist State Government in tackling the Vizag Gas leak
11 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
On 09 May 20, the Indian Air Force (IAF) carried out its latest task as part of its humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations by assisting the state government of Andhra Pradesh in tackling the Vizag gas leak. Based on the request from Industries and Commerce department of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, IAF airlifted 8.3 T of essential chemicals required to effectively control the gas leak that occurred at Styrene Monomer Storage tank in LG Polymers at Vizag, Andhra Pradesh.
Two An-32 transport aircraft of IAF were deployed to airlift approximately 1100 kg of Tertiary Butylcatechol and 7.2 T of Polymerization Inhibitors and Green Retarders from Mundra, Gujarat to Vizag in Andhra Pradesh. These chemicals were required to reduce the toxicity of the gas being leaked from the storage tank. The IAF also facilitated the move of Director, Indian Institute of Petroleum from Delhi and a specialist on Styrene Gas from Mumbai to Vizag, the two individuals were required to oversee the operations being undertaken to control the gas leak.
Also, as a part of meeting the emerging requirements of Govt of India during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, IAF continued to airlift essential supplies required to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively. A total of 703 T of load has been airlifted since the time IAF began its operations to assist the government of India on 25 Mar 20. A total of 30 heavy and medium airlift assets have been earmarked by the IAF for undertaking any COVID-19 related task.
34NT.jpeg)
440L.jpeg)
ISPB.jpg)