பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினம் விஷ வாயுக்கசிவுப் பிரச்சினையில் மாநில அரசுக்கு உதவ இந்திய விமானப்படை அத்தியாவசிய வேதிப்பொருள்களை அனுப்பி வைத்தது.
11 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
விசாகப்பட்டினம் விஷ வாயுக் கசிவுப் பிரச்சினையில் ஆந்திர மாநில அரசுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் இந்திய விமானப் படை, தனது மனிதாபிமான மற்றும் பேரிடர் உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2020 மே 9-ஆம் தேதி உதவி நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டது. ஆந்திர மாநில வர்த்தகத் தொழில்துறை வேண்டுகோளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்திய விமானப்படை, 8.3 டன் அத்தியாவசிய வேதிப்பொருள்களை விசாகப்பட்டினம் எல்.ஜி.பாலிமர் நிறுவனத்தின் ஸ்டைரீன் மோனோமர் வாயு சேமிப்புக் கலத்தில்
ஏற்பட்ட கசிவைத் திறம்படக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக அனுப்பி வைத்தது.
இதற்கென இந்திய விமானப் படையின் அன் - 32 ரக விமானங்கள் இரண்டு, குஜராத் மாநிலம் முந்த்ராவில் இருந்து ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் விசாகப்பட்டினத்திற்கு சுமார் 1100 கிலோ டெர்சியரி பூட்டைல்கேட்டிகால் , மற்றும் 7.2 டன் பாலிமெரைசேசன் தடுப்பு மற்றும் பசுமைக் குறைப்பு வேதிப்பொருள்களை அனுப்பி வைத்தது. விஷ வாயுக்கசிவைக் கட்டுப் படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்பார்வை இடுவதற்கென தில்லியில் உள்ள பெட்ரோலியம் நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர், மற்றும் மும்பையைச் சேர்ந்த ஸ்டைரீன் வாயு நிபுணர் ஆகியோரை விசாகப்பட்டினத்திற்கு அழைத்துச் செல்லும் பணியையும் இந்திய விமானப் படை மேற்கொண்டது.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force airlifts essential Chemicals to assist State Government in tackling the Vizag Gas leak
11 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
On 09 May 20, the Indian Air Force (IAF) carried out its latest task as part of its humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations by assisting the state government of Andhra Pradesh in tackling the Vizag gas leak. Based on the request from Industries and Commerce department of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, IAF airlifted 8.3 T of essential chemicals required to effectively control the gas leak that occurred at Styrene Monomer Storage tank in LG Polymers at Vizag, Andhra Pradesh.
Two An-32 transport aircraft of IAF were deployed to airlift approximately 1100 kg of Tertiary Butylcatechol and 7.2 T of Polymerization Inhibitors and Green Retarders from Mundra, Gujarat to Vizag in Andhra Pradesh. These chemicals were required to reduce the toxicity of the gas being leaked from the storage tank. The IAF also facilitated the move of Director, Indian Institute of Petroleum from Delhi and a specialist on Styrene Gas from Mumbai to Vizag, the two individuals were required to oversee the operations being undertaken to control the gas leak.
Also, as a part of meeting the emerging requirements of Govt of India during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, IAF continued to airlift essential supplies required to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively. A total of 703 T of load has been airlifted since the time IAF began its operations to assist the government of India on 25 Mar 20. A total of 30 heavy and medium airlift assets have been earmarked by the IAF for undertaking any COVID-19 related task.
34NT.jpeg)
440L.jpeg)
ISPB.jpg)