रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु – ‘आईएनएस मगर’ भारतीय नागरिकों को लेकर माले, मालदीव से रवाना हुआ
10 MAY 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नागरिकों को माले, मालदीव से लाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना का दूसरा जहाज, ‘आईएनएस मगर’ लोगों को लाने का कार्य पूरा करते हुए माले, मालदीव से रवाना हो गया है।
‘वंदे भारत’ मिशन के तहत ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु के हिस्से के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना ने मालदीव से भारतीय नागरिकों के लाने के दूसरे चरण के लिए ‘आईएनएस मगर’ को तैनात किया है। पहले चरण में, ‘आईएनएस जलश्वा’ ने 10 मई, 2020 को मालदीव में फंसे कुल 698 भारतीयों नागरिकों को निकाला था।
माले में भारी बारिश के कारण परिस्थितियां कठिन हो गई थी, फिर भी जहाज ने लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की थी। जहाज में कुल 202 लोग सवार हुए जिसमें 24 महिलाएं, दो गर्भवती महिलाएं और दो बच्चे शामिल हैं। तमिलनाडु के रहने वाले एक, पुरूष का पैर टूटा हुआ है।
8 मई को अपनाई गई प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, लाए गए सभी लोगों की चिकित्सकीय जांच की गई थी, उनके सामान को कीटाणुरहित कर दिया गया था और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अनुसार उन्हें परिचय पत्र (आईडी) भी आवंटित किए गए थे।
लोगों को लाने की इस प्रक्रिया के तहत, ‘आईएनएस मगर’ आज शाम कोच्चि के लिए रवाना किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
Operation Samudra Setu - INS Magar Departs Male with Indian Citizens Embarked
10 MAY 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
INS Magar, the second Indian Naval ship to reach Male, Maldives for evacuation of Indian citizens, has departed Male, Maldives after completing embarkation of personnel.
Indian Navy as part of Operation Samudra Setu under the Vande Bharat Mission has deployed INS Magar for second phase of repatriation of Indian citizens from Maldives. In the first phase, INS Jalashwa had evacuated a total of 698 Indian nationals stranded in the Maldives on 10 May 20.
Even as heavy rains at Male made conditions difficult, the ship made arrangements to ensure safety of people. A total of 202 personnel have embarked the ship, which includes 24 women, two expectant mothers and two children. One of the men, who hails from Tamil Nadu, has a fractured leg.
In line with the procedure followed on 08 May, the evacuees were screened medically, their baggage disinfected and were allotted IDs as per various zones earmarked on board the ship.
INS Magar departed Male this evening for Kochi on completion of embarkation.
JLQO.jpeg)