आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापन स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी मंडोली कोविड-19 केअर सेंटरला डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांची भेट
वैयक्तिक आणि श्वसन शिष्टाचारांचे, सामाजिक अंतराचे सातत्याने पालन करण्यानेच कोविड-19 विरोधातला लढा फलदायी ठरेल- डॉ हर्ष वर्धन
10 MAY 2020 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतल्या मंडोली कारागृह परिसरातल्या कोविड केअर सेंटरला भेट देऊन कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापन स्थितीचा आढावा घेतला.रुग्णालय सज्जतेची लागणारी आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन मंडोली कोविड केअर सेंटर इथे सौम्य आणि अति सौम्य लक्षणे असणाऱ्या कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णांसाठी पुरेशा खोल्या आणि खाटांची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे.
कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी देशभरात पुरेशा आरोग्य पायाभूत व्यवस्था आणि सुविधा उभारण्यात आल्याचे डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले. कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालये,कोविड समर्पित आरोग्य केंद्रे आणि कोविड केअर सेंटर अशा तीन श्रेणीत याची विभागणी करण्यात आली असून यामध्ये पुरेशा विलगीकरण खाटा, आयसीयु खाटा आणि इतर सुविधा पुरवण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.देशात 855 कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालये असून त्यामध्ये 1,65,723 खाटा (1,47,128 विलगीकरण खाटा +आयसीयु खाटा), 1984 कोविड समर्पित आरोग्य केंद्रे असून त्यामध्ये 1,31,352 खाटा (1,21,403 विलगीकरण खाटा +9949 आयसीयु खाटा), आणि 4362 कोविड केअर सेंटर असून त्यामध्ये 3,46,856 खाटा आहेत.दिल्लीत 17 कोविड केअर सेंटर असून त्यांची सुमारे 5000 खाटांची क्षमता असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गेले काही दिवस एम्स ट्रामा सेंटर दिल्ली, एलएनजेपी,आरएमएल, सफदरजंग, एम्स झज्जर,राजीव गांधी सुपर स्पेशालिटी रुग्णालय,अशा विविध कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालयांना आपण भेटी देत असून कोविड-19 तयारीचा आढावा घेत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.या वेळी आपण मंडोली कोविड केअर सेंटरला भेट देऊन तिथल्या व्यवस्थेचा आढावा घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. मंडोली कोविड केअर सेंटरमधे 12 टॉवर असून त्यामध्ये 575 कोविड-19 रुग्णांची देखभाल करण्यात येत आहे अशी माहिती त्यांना यावेळी देण्यात आली. याची क्षमता 750 रुग्णांची आहे. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी टॉवर – I ला भेट देऊन जम्मू काश्मीर,आंध्रप्रदेश, तामिळनाडू आणि आसाममधल्या रुग्णांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांची विचारपूस केली.डॉक्टर,प्रशासन अधिकारी आणि पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांशी त्यांनी संवाद साधला , या अधिकाऱ्यानी मंत्र्यांना कोविड केअर सेंटर मधल्या सुविधांची माहिती दिली.कोविड-19 पॉझीटीव्ह असणारे अनेक रुग्ण यातून बरे झाले असून त्यांची चाचणी आता निगेटिव्ह आल्याचे जाणून त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.लवकरच त्यांना घरी पाठवण्यात येईल असे हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले.
मास्क, फेस कव्हरचा वापर,हात वारंवार धुणे, दोन व्यक्तींमध्ये योग्य शारीरिक अंतर राखणे यावर भर देत या सवयींमुळे कोविड-19 तसेच इतर रोगांशी लढा देण्यात मदत होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. याआधी देवी आणि पोलिओ उच्चाटनासाठीच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना यश मिळाले असे सांगून कोरोना विषाणूविरोधात आपण सर्व एकत्रित लढा देऊन त्यात यशस्वी ठरू असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राज्य, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्रीय संस्थाना सुमारे 72 लाख एन-95 मास्क आणि सुमारे 36 लाख पीपीई पुरवण्यातआल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. कोविड-19 ची पुष्टी झालेल्या सध्या उपचार सुरु असलेल्या रुग्णापैकी केवळ 2.48 %रुग्णांना आयसीयु सुविधेची आवश्यकता भासत आहे तर केवळ 1.94 % रुग्णांना ऑक्सीजन प्रणाली सहाय्याची तर 0.40 % रुग्णांना व्हेंटीलेटरची आवश्यकता असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आपल्याकडे सध्या 343 सरकारी प्रयोगशाळा तर 129 खाजगी प्रयोगशाळा आहेत.या दोन्हींची निदान चाचणी क्षमता वाढली असून दर दिवशी सुमारे 95,000 चाचण्यांची क्षमता आहे.काल 86,368 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. कालपर्यंत 16,09,777 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गुजरात,तामिळनाडू,उत्तर प्रदेश,दिल्ली,राजस्थान,मध्य प्रदेश,पंजाब,पश्चिम बंगाल,आंध्र प्रदेश,तेलंगणा या दहा राज्यात कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्याच्या राज्यांच्या प्रयत्नाला सहाय्य करण्यासाठी तज्ञांची केंद्रीय पथके पाठवण्यात येत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशात कोविड मुळे होणारा मृत्यू दर 3.3 % आहे तर कोविड-19 मधून बरे होण्याचा दर 30.7 %झाला आहे. लॉक डाऊन मुळे परिस्थिती सुधारल्याचे यातून स्पष्ट दिसत आहे. अंदमान निकोबार बेटे,अरुणाचल प्रदेश,दादरा नगर हवेली,गोवा, जम्मू काश्मिर,लडाख,मणिपूर, ओदिशा,मिझोरम,पुद्दुचेरी या दहा राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड-19 च्या नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद नाही. दमण –दीव, सिक्कीम,नागलॅड आणि लक्षद्वीप या 4 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात आतापर्यंत एकही रुग्णांची नोंद नाही असे त्यांनी सांगितले.जगात जास्त रुग्ण संख्याअसलेल्या 20 देशांच्या एकूण लोक संख्याइतकी साधारण तितकीच म्हणजे 135 कोटी लोकसंख्या भारताची आहे,एकूण या सर्व देशांमध्ये आतापर्यंत भारताच्या 84 पट रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. भारतातल्या मृतांच्या संख्येच्या 200 पट मृत्यू या 20 देशात झाले आहेत.राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकार्याने केंद्र सरकारच्या तत्पर आणि श्रेणीबद्ध दृष्टीकोनामुळे भारतात या रोगाला प्रतिबंध शक्य होत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड -19 विषयी तांत्रिक मुद्दे,मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ला भेट द्या.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Mandoli COVID-19 Care Centre to review status of COVID-19 management
“Continuously observing personal and respiratory etiquettes, social distancing would reap us rich dividends in ultimate fight against COVID-19”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 MAY 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited the COVID Care Centre (CCC) at Mandoli Jail, New Delhi to review status of COVID-19 management. Keeping in view the emerging requirements for hospital preparedness, Mandoli CCC is Police Residential Complex turned dedicated COVID-19 Centre consisting of adequate isolation rooms and beds for COVID-19 patients with mild/very mild symptoms.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Adequate healthcare infrastructure and facilities have been set-up across the country for COVID-19 management. These have been divided into three categories viz. Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs), Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) and COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with adequate number of isolation beds, ICU beds and other facilities.” Informing about the number of such facilities, he added, “A total of 855 Dedicated COVID Hospitals have been identified across the country with 1,65,723 Beds (1,47,128 Isolation Beds + ICU Beds); 1,984 Dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,31,352 Beds (1,21,403 Isolation Beds + 9,949 ICU Beds); and, 4,362 COVID Care Centres with 3,46,856 beds. Delhi has 17 COVID Care Centres with a capacity for around 5,000 beds.”
“In last few days, I have been visiting various Dedicated COVID Hospitals such as AIIMS Trauma Centre, Delhi, LNJP, RML, Safdarjung, AIIMS Jhajjar, Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital, LHMC to review the preparedness of COVID-19. This time I decided to visit this Mandoli COVID Care Centre and witness the arrangements made by this center”, he said.
During the visit, Dr. Harsh Vardhan was apprised that Mandoli CCC has twelve Towers in which 575 COVID-19 patients are being taken care of. It has a capacity for 750 patients. He visited the Tower-I and interacted with the patients from Jammu & Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Assam and enquired about their well-being and concerns. He also spoke to the Doctors and administration officials and police officials who, in turn, apprised the Minister about the facilities in the CCC. “I am happy to know that many patients who were COVID-19 positive earlier have recovered now and tested negative. Soon they will be going back to their homes to live a longer and healthy life”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
While stressing upon wearing masks or face-covers, washing hands regularly and observing physical distancing, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These habits will help us in combating COVID-19 as well as other diseases also.” “Government’s efforts have proven successful in the past to eradicate Small Pox and Polio. Together we will also fight and defeat Coronavirus”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
He further informed that States/UTs as well as Central Institutions have been provided with around 72 lakhs N-95 masks and around 36 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). Similarly informing about the actual use of the healthcare equipment by the patients, he said, “Based on the active COVID-19 confirmed cases being treated as on date, we have noticed that only 2.48% of these COVID cases have required ICU facility, only 1.94% of them have required oxygen support while mere 0.40% have required ventilator support.”
Talking about the status of testing capability and capacity in the country, he said, “We have today 343 government laboratories and 129 private laboratory chains. The testing capacity has also been ramped up in both, and as on date, around 95,000 tests can be conducted every day. Yesterday itself, we have conducted 86,368 tests. Till yesterday, we have conducted 16,09,777 tests.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed that Central teams of experts are also being sent to 10 States – Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana to support and supplement the efforts being done by the States to combat COVID-19.
Talking about the status of containment of COVID-19 in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Prior to lockdown, on 25th March, 2020, the doubling rate was 3.2 when measured over a period of 3 days, 3.0 when measured over a period of 7 days and 4.1 when measured over a period of 14 days. Today it stands at 12.0 over a 3-day window, 10.1 over a 7-day window and 11.0 when measured over a 14-day window. Similarly, the Fatality rate stands at 3.3% while Recovery Rate has improved to 30.7%. Clearly the situation has improved due to lockdown. This also reflects on the quality of healthcare being provided to the COVID-19 patients.” “It is also heartening to note that in 10 States/UTs, no new case has emerged in the last 24 hours - A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, J&K, Ladakh, Manipur, Odisha, Mizoram, Puducherry. Moreover, there are 4 States/ UTs - Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland & Lakshadweep - that have not reported a single case till date”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that 20 countries of the world where maximum cases have been reported, have total population which is almost equal to the population of India i.e. 135 crore and they have collectively till date reported almost 84 times the number of cases in India. In case of mortality these top 20 countries have reported 200 times the number of deaths reported in India. This containment of the disease in India has been possible due to proactive, pre-emptive and graded approach taken by the Central Government in collaboration with the States/UTs.
During the visit of Dr. Harsh Vardhan to Mandoli CCC, District Magistrate, Shahdara, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, DCP, Shahdara as well as SDM, Seemapuri, Shri Pankaj Bhatnagar, who is also the Nodal Officer of Mandoli CCC, were present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.