Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Mandoli COVID-19 Care Centre to review status of COVID-19 management
“Continuously observing personal and respiratory etiquettes, social distancing would reap us rich dividends in ultimate fight against COVID-19”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 MAY 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited the COVID Care Centre (CCC) at Mandoli Jail, New Delhi to review status of COVID-19 management. Keeping in view the emerging requirements for hospital preparedness, Mandoli CCC is Police Residential Complex turned dedicated COVID-19 Centre consisting of adequate isolation rooms and beds for COVID-19 patients with mild/very mild symptoms.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Adequate healthcare infrastructure and facilities have been set-up across the country for COVID-19 management. These have been divided into three categories viz. Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs), Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) and COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with adequate number of isolation beds, ICU beds and other facilities.” Informing about the number of such facilities, he added, “A total of 855 Dedicated COVID Hospitals have been identified across the country with 1,65,723 Beds (1,47,128 Isolation Beds + ICU Beds); 1,984 Dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,31,352 Beds (1,21,403 Isolation Beds + 9,949 ICU Beds); and, 4,362 COVID Care Centres with 3,46,856 beds. Delhi has 17 COVID Care Centres with a capacity for around 5,000 beds.”
“In last few days, I have been visiting various Dedicated COVID Hospitals such as AIIMS Trauma Centre, Delhi, LNJP, RML, Safdarjung, AIIMS Jhajjar, Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital, LHMC to review the preparedness of COVID-19. This time I decided to visit this Mandoli COVID Care Centre and witness the arrangements made by this center”, he said.
During the visit, Dr. Harsh Vardhan was apprised that Mandoli CCC has twelve Towers in which 575 COVID-19 patients are being taken care of. It has a capacity for 750 patients. He visited the Tower-I and interacted with the patients from Jammu & Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Assam and enquired about their well-being and concerns. He also spoke to the Doctors and administration officials and police officials who, in turn, apprised the Minister about the facilities in the CCC. “I am happy to know that many patients who were COVID-19 positive earlier have recovered now and tested negative. Soon they will be going back to their homes to live a longer and healthy life”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
While stressing upon wearing masks or face-covers, washing hands regularly and observing physical distancing, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These habits will help us in combating COVID-19 as well as other diseases also.” “Government’s efforts have proven successful in the past to eradicate Small Pox and Polio. Together we will also fight and defeat Coronavirus”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
He further informed that States/UTs as well as Central Institutions have been provided with around 72 lakhs N-95 masks and around 36 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). Similarly informing about the actual use of the healthcare equipment by the patients, he said, “Based on the active COVID-19 confirmed cases being treated as on date, we have noticed that only 2.48% of these COVID cases have required ICU facility, only 1.94% of them have required oxygen support while mere 0.40% have required ventilator support.”
Talking about the status of testing capability and capacity in the country, he said, “We have today 343 government laboratories and 129 private laboratory chains. The testing capacity has also been ramped up in both, and as on date, around 95,000 tests can be conducted every day. Yesterday itself, we have conducted 86,368 tests. Till yesterday, we have conducted 16,09,777 tests.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed that Central teams of experts are also being sent to 10 States – Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana to support and supplement the efforts being done by the States to combat COVID-19.
Talking about the status of containment of COVID-19 in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Prior to lockdown, on 25th March, 2020, the doubling rate was 3.2 when measured over a period of 3 days, 3.0 when measured over a period of 7 days and 4.1 when measured over a period of 14 days. Today it stands at 12.0 over a 3-day window, 10.1 over a 7-day window and 11.0 when measured over a 14-day window. Similarly, the Fatality rate stands at 3.3% while Recovery Rate has improved to 30.7%. Clearly the situation has improved due to lockdown. This also reflects on the quality of healthcare being provided to the COVID-19 patients.” “It is also heartening to note that in 10 States/UTs, no new case has emerged in the last 24 hours - A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, J&K, Ladakh, Manipur, Odisha, Mizoram, Puducherry. Moreover, there are 4 States/ UTs - Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland & Lakshadweep - that have not reported a single case till date”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that 20 countries of the world where maximum cases have been reported, have total population which is almost equal to the population of India i.e. 135 crore and they have collectively till date reported almost 84 times the number of cases in India. In case of mortality these top 20 countries have reported 200 times the number of deaths reported in India. This containment of the disease in India has been possible due to proactive, pre-emptive and graded approach taken by the Central Government in collaboration with the States/UTs.
During the visit of Dr. Harsh Vardhan to Mandoli CCC, District Magistrate, Shahdara, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, DCP, Shahdara as well as SDM, Seemapuri, Shri Pankaj Bhatnagar, who is also the Nodal Officer of Mandoli CCC, were present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மண்டோலி சிறைச்சாலையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கோவிட் 19 தொற்று தடுப்பு நல மையத்தை பார்வையிட்டார் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன்
10 MAY 2020 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வு, குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்த்தன் புதுதில்லி மண்டோலி சிறைச்சாலையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கோவிட் தொற்று தடுப்பு நல மையத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ‘கோவிட் 19’ தொற்று தடுப்புப் பணிகளை இன்று (மே 10) சென்று பார்வையிட்டார். மண்டோலி காவல்துறையினரின் குடியிருப்புப் பகுதியாகும். மண்டோலியில் உள்ள சிறைச்சாலைப் பகுதியில் லேசான அறிகுறிகளுடன் காணப்படும் நோயாளிகளுக்காக போதிய அறைகள், படுக்கை வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய கொரோனா சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பார்வையிட்ட பிறகு மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் பேசியதாவது:
“கோவிட் 19 தொற்றினைச் சமாளிப்பதற்காக போதுமான உடல்நலம் காக்கும் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் இதர வசதிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவை கோவிட் மருத்துவ மனைகளாகவே முழுமையாக மாற்றப்பட்டவை, கோவிட் சுகாதார மையங்கள், கோவிட் நல மையங்கள் என மூன்று வகைப்படுகின்றன. மேலும், போதுமான அளவு தனிமைக்கான படுக்கைகள், அவசர சிகிச்சைக்கான படுக்கைககள் இதர வசதிகள் உள்ளன ” என்றார்.
அவர் மேலும் பேசியதாவது:
நாடு முழுவதும் கோவிட் சிகிச்சைக்காக 855 பிரத்யேக மருத்துவமனைகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 1,47,128 தனிமைப்படுத்தல் படுக்கைகள், அவசர சிகிச்சைப் படுக்கைகள் என மொத்தம் 1,65,723 படுக்கைகள் உள்ளன. 1,21,403 தனிமைக்கான படுக்கைகள், 9,949 அவசர சிகிச்சைக்கான படுக்கைகள் என மொத்தம் 1,31,352 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட 1,984 கோவிட் சுகாதார மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை தவிர, 3,46,856 படுக்கைள் கொண்ட கோவிட் நல மையங்கள் உள்ளன. தில்லியில் மட்டும் 5 ஆயிரம் படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய 17 கோவிட் நல மையங்கள் உள்ளன.
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், மத்திய நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு 72 லட்சம் என்-95 ரக முகக்கவசங்கள், 37 லட்சம் தனி நபர் காப்பு சாதனங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சோதனை:
நோய் கண்டறிவதற்கான பரிசோதனை முறைகளைப் பொறுத்த வரையில் நாடு முழுவதும் 343 அரசு மருத்துவமனை ஆய்வகங்களும் 129 தனியார் மருத்துவமனை ஆய்வகங்களும் உள்ளன. இங்கெல்லாம் பரிசோதன முறைகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. தற்போது, தினந்தோறும் 95 ஆயிரம் பேருக்கு பரிசோதனைகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. நேற்று மட்டும் 86,368 பேருக்குப் பரிசோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. நேற்று வரையில் மொத்தம் 16,09,777 பேருக்கு சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய ஆய்வுக் குழுக்கள் குஜராத், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தில்லி, ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் ஆய்வு செய்கின்றன.
கோவிட் 19 தொற்றினை ஒழிப்பதற்காக அந்த மாநிலங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுவரும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும் வகையில் இக்குழுக்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
உலகில் அதிகமாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 20 நாடுகளின் மொத்த மக்கள் தொகை இந்தியாவின் மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையான 130 கோடி அளவுக்கு இருக்கும். ஆனால், இந்த 20 நாடுகளும் மரண விகிதத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரையில் இந்தியாவில் மரண விகிதத்தைப் போல் 200 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். இந்தியாவில் நோய் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டதற்கு அனைத்து மாநில, யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் மத்திய அரசு எடுத்த செயல் திறன்மி்க, முன்கூட்டியே திட்டமிடுதல், வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட அணுகுமுறை கைப்பிடித்தல் ஆகியவை காரணமாகும்”.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்த்தன் பேசினார்.
‘கோவிட் 19’ தொற்று குறித்த அனைத்து உறுதியான மற்றும் அன்றாட தகவல்கள் குறித்து அறிவதற்கு தொடர்புகொள்ள வேண்டிய மின்னஞ்சல்: : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.