Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Mandoli COVID-19 Care Centre to review status of COVID-19 management
“Continuously observing personal and respiratory etiquettes, social distancing would reap us rich dividends in ultimate fight against COVID-19”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 MAY 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited the COVID Care Centre (CCC) at Mandoli Jail, New Delhi to review status of COVID-19 management. Keeping in view the emerging requirements for hospital preparedness, Mandoli CCC is Police Residential Complex turned dedicated COVID-19 Centre consisting of adequate isolation rooms and beds for COVID-19 patients with mild/very mild symptoms.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Adequate healthcare infrastructure and facilities have been set-up across the country for COVID-19 management. These have been divided into three categories viz. Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs), Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) and COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with adequate number of isolation beds, ICU beds and other facilities.” Informing about the number of such facilities, he added, “A total of 855 Dedicated COVID Hospitals have been identified across the country with 1,65,723 Beds (1,47,128 Isolation Beds + ICU Beds); 1,984 Dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,31,352 Beds (1,21,403 Isolation Beds + 9,949 ICU Beds); and, 4,362 COVID Care Centres with 3,46,856 beds. Delhi has 17 COVID Care Centres with a capacity for around 5,000 beds.”
“In last few days, I have been visiting various Dedicated COVID Hospitals such as AIIMS Trauma Centre, Delhi, LNJP, RML, Safdarjung, AIIMS Jhajjar, Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital, LHMC to review the preparedness of COVID-19. This time I decided to visit this Mandoli COVID Care Centre and witness the arrangements made by this center”, he said.
During the visit, Dr. Harsh Vardhan was apprised that Mandoli CCC has twelve Towers in which 575 COVID-19 patients are being taken care of. It has a capacity for 750 patients. He visited the Tower-I and interacted with the patients from Jammu & Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Assam and enquired about their well-being and concerns. He also spoke to the Doctors and administration officials and police officials who, in turn, apprised the Minister about the facilities in the CCC. “I am happy to know that many patients who were COVID-19 positive earlier have recovered now and tested negative. Soon they will be going back to their homes to live a longer and healthy life”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
While stressing upon wearing masks or face-covers, washing hands regularly and observing physical distancing, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These habits will help us in combating COVID-19 as well as other diseases also.” “Government’s efforts have proven successful in the past to eradicate Small Pox and Polio. Together we will also fight and defeat Coronavirus”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
He further informed that States/UTs as well as Central Institutions have been provided with around 72 lakhs N-95 masks and around 36 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). Similarly informing about the actual use of the healthcare equipment by the patients, he said, “Based on the active COVID-19 confirmed cases being treated as on date, we have noticed that only 2.48% of these COVID cases have required ICU facility, only 1.94% of them have required oxygen support while mere 0.40% have required ventilator support.”
Talking about the status of testing capability and capacity in the country, he said, “We have today 343 government laboratories and 129 private laboratory chains. The testing capacity has also been ramped up in both, and as on date, around 95,000 tests can be conducted every day. Yesterday itself, we have conducted 86,368 tests. Till yesterday, we have conducted 16,09,777 tests.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed that Central teams of experts are also being sent to 10 States – Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana to support and supplement the efforts being done by the States to combat COVID-19.
Talking about the status of containment of COVID-19 in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Prior to lockdown, on 25th March, 2020, the doubling rate was 3.2 when measured over a period of 3 days, 3.0 when measured over a period of 7 days and 4.1 when measured over a period of 14 days. Today it stands at 12.0 over a 3-day window, 10.1 over a 7-day window and 11.0 when measured over a 14-day window. Similarly, the Fatality rate stands at 3.3% while Recovery Rate has improved to 30.7%. Clearly the situation has improved due to lockdown. This also reflects on the quality of healthcare being provided to the COVID-19 patients.” “It is also heartening to note that in 10 States/UTs, no new case has emerged in the last 24 hours - A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, J&K, Ladakh, Manipur, Odisha, Mizoram, Puducherry. Moreover, there are 4 States/ UTs - Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland & Lakshadweep - that have not reported a single case till date”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that 20 countries of the world where maximum cases have been reported, have total population which is almost equal to the population of India i.e. 135 crore and they have collectively till date reported almost 84 times the number of cases in India. In case of mortality these top 20 countries have reported 200 times the number of deaths reported in India. This containment of the disease in India has been possible due to proactive, pre-emptive and graded approach taken by the Central Government in collaboration with the States/UTs.
During the visit of Dr. Harsh Vardhan to Mandoli CCC, District Magistrate, Shahdara, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, DCP, Shahdara as well as SDM, Seemapuri, Shri Pankaj Bhatnagar, who is also the Nodal Officer of Mandoli CCC, were present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 प्रबंधन की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए मंडोली कोविड-19 केयर सेंटर का दौरा किया
“निरंतर निजी और श्‍वास-प्रश्‍वास संबंधी शिष्‍टाचारों, सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करने से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जारी अंतिम युद्ध में सफलता प्राप्‍त होगी”: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
10 MAY 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज मंडोली जेल स्थित कोविड केयर सेंटर (सीसीसी) नई दिल्‍ली का दौरा किया। अस्‍पताल की तैयारियों से संबंधित उभरती आवश्‍यकताओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए मंडोली सीसीसी एक पुलिस आवासीय परिसर है, जिसे समर्पित कोविड-19 सेंटर में परिवर्तित किया गया है जिसमें मामूली/ बेहद मामूली लक्षणों वाले कोविड-19 रोगियों के लिए पर्याप्‍त संख्‍या में आइसोलेशन रूम्‍स और बिस्‍तर हैं।
आरंभ में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए देश भर में पर्याप्‍त बुनियादी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं और सुविधाओं की स्‍थापना की गई है। इन्‍हें तीन श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया गया है, यथा समर्पित कोविड अस्‍पताल (डीसीएच) , समर्पित कोविड स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केंद्र (डीसीएचसी) और कोविड केयर सेंटर (सीसीसी), जहां पर्याप्‍त संख्‍या में आइसोलेशन बिस्‍तरों, आईसीयू बिस्‍तरों और अन्‍य सुविधाओं की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है। ऐसी सुविधाओं की संख्‍या के बारे में बताते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा, “देश भर में 1,65,723 बिस्‍तरों (1,47,128 आइसोलेशन बिस्‍तरों + आईसीयू बिस्‍तरों) वाले कुल 855 समर्पित कोविड अस्‍पतालों;1,31,352 बिस्‍तरों (1,21,403 आइसोलेशन बिस्‍तरों + 9,949 आईसीयू बिस्‍तरों) वाले 1,984 समर्पित कोविड स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केंद्रों; और 3,46,856 बिस्‍तरों वाले 4,362 कोविड केयर सेंटर की पहचान की गई है। दिल्‍ली में लगभग 5,000 बिस्‍तरों की क्षमता वाले 17 कोविड केयर सेंटर हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा,“पिछले कुछ दिनों से मैं कोविड-19 की तैयारियों का जायजा लेने के लिए एम्‍स ट्रॉमा सेंटर, दिल्‍ली, एलएनजेपी, आरएमएल, सफदरजंग, एम्‍स झज्‍जर, राजीव गांधी सुपर स्पेशियलिटी हॉस्पिटल, एलएचएमसी जैसे विविध समर्पित कोविड अस्‍पतालों का दौरा कर रहा हूं। इस बार मैंने मंडोली कोविड केयर सेंटर का दौरा करने और इस सेंटर द्वारा की गई व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को देखने का फैसला किया।”
इस दौरे में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को बताया गया कि मंडोली सीसीसी में 12 टॉवर्स हैं, जिनमें 575 कोविड-19 मरीजों की देखरेख की जा रही है। इसमें 750 मरीजों की देखरेख करने की क्षमता है। उन्‍होंने टॉवर-1 का दौरा किया और जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और असम से आए मरीजों के साथ बातचीत की और उनका कुशल-क्षेम और चिंताओं के बारे में पूछा। उन्‍होंने डॉक्‍टरों और प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों और पुलिस अधिकारियों से भी बातचीत की, जिन्‍होंने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री को सीसीसी में सुविधाओं के बारे में बताया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “मुझे यह जानकर बेहद खुशी हुई कि अनेक कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव मरीज अब ठीक हो चुके हैं और उनका टेस्‍ट निगेटिव आया है। जल्‍द ही वे लम्‍बी और स्‍वस्‍थ जिंदगी बिताने के लिए अपने घरों को लौट जाएंगे।”
मास्‍क या फेस कवर पहनने, लगातार हाथ धोने और शारीरिक दूरी रखने पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन कहा, “इन आदतों से हमें कोविड-19 के साथ ही साथ अन्‍य रोगों से भी निपटने में मदद मिलेगी। अतीत में सरकार के प्रयास चेचक और पोलियो का उन्‍मूलन करने में सफल साबित हुए हैं। हम सभी मिलकर लड़ेंगे और कोरोना वायरस को भी हराएंगे।”
उन्‍होंने बताया कि राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों साथ ही साथ केंद्रीय संस्‍थाओं को लगभग 72 लाख एन-95 मास्‍क और लगभग 36 लाख व्‍यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं। इसी तरह मरीजों द्वारा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा उपकरणों के वास्‍तविक उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए उन्‍होंने बताया, “आज तक कोविड-19 के सक्रिय पुष्‍ट मामलों के आधार पर हमने गौर किया है कि इन कोविड रोगियों में से केवल 2.48 प्रतिशत को ही आईसीयू सुविधा की आवश्‍यकता पड़ी, 1.94 प्रशित रोगियों को ही ऑक्‍सीजन लगाने की जरूरत पड़ी और मात्र 0.40 प्रतिशत को ही वेंटिलेटर की सहायता की आवश्‍यकता पड़ी।”
टेस्‍ट करने की क्षमता की स्थिति और देश में क्षमता के बारे में उन्होंने बताया, “आज हमारे पास 343 सरकारी प्रयोगशालाएं और 129 निजी प्रयोगशाला श्रृंखलाएं हैं। दोनों में टेस्‍ट करने की क्षमता में भी वृद्धि हुई है और आज तकरोजाना लगभग 95,000 टेस्‍ट किए जा सकते हैं। कल ही हमने 86,368 टेस्‍ट किए। कल तक हमारे द्वारा 16,09,777 टेस्‍ट किए जा चुके थे।”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी बताया कि राज्यों द्वारा कोविड -19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों में सहायता करने और उनमें वृद्धि करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की केंद्रीय टीमों को 10 राज्यों - गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना भेजा जा रहा है।
देश में कोविड-19 पर काबू पाने की स्थिति के बारे में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया, “लॉकडाउन से पहले, 25 मार्च, 2020 को,मामलों के दोगुना होने की दर 3 दिन की अवधि में मापे जाने पर 3.2 थी, 7 दिन की अवधि में मापे जाने पर 3.0 थी और 14 दिन की अवधि में मापे जाने पर 4.1 थी। आज 3-दिन की अवधि में यह 12.0 है, 7 दिन की अवधि पर 10.1 है और 14 दिन की अवधि पर 11.0 है। इसी तरह, मृत्‍यु दर 3.3 प्रतिशत है, जबकि स्‍वस्‍थ होने की दर सुधर कर 30.7 प्रतिशत हो चुकी है। स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से लॉकडाउन के कारण स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है। यह कोविड-19 रोगियों को प्रदान की जा रही स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता को भी दर्शाता है।”उन्‍होंने कहा,“यह भी उत्‍साहजनक है कि 10 राज्यों / संघशासित प्रदेशों - अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, दादरा और नगर हवेली, गोवा, जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, ओडिशा, मिज़ोरम, पुदुचेरी-से पिछले 24 घंटों में कोई नया मामला सामने नहीं आया है । इसके अलावा, 4 राज्यों/ संघशासित प्रदेशों - दमन और दीव, सिक्किम, नागालैंड और लक्षद्वीप से आज तक एक भी मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि दुनिया के 20 देश जहां अधिकतम मामले दर्ज किए गए, उनकी कुल जनसंख्या, भारत की जनसंख्या के लगभग बराबर यानी 135 करोड़ है और अब तक उन सभी देशों में कुल मिलाकर भारत से लगभग 84 गुना अधिक मामले दर्ज किए जा चुके हैं। मृत्यु दर के मामले में भी इन शीर्ष 20 देशों में भारत से 200 गुना ज्‍यादा मौते हुई हैं। भारत में इस बीमारी का नियंत्रण केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों / संघशासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर अपनाए गए अग्रसक्रिय, पूर्वानुमानित और क्रमिक दृष्टिकोण के कारण संभव हो सका है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन के मंडोली सीसीसीके दौरे के समय, डिस्ट्रिक्‍ट मेजिस्‍ट्रेट, शाहदरा, श्री संजीव कुमार, डीसीपी, शाहदरा के साथ-साथ एसडीएम, सीमापुरी, श्री पंकज भटनागर, जो मंडोली सीसीसी के नोडल अधिकारी भी हैं, उपस्थित थे।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों के बारे में सभी प्रकार की विश्‍वसनीय और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/देखें।