Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 366 “Shramik Special” trains till 10th May, 2020 (1500 hrs) across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
10 MAY 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 10th May 2020, a total of 366 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 287 trains had reached its destination and 79 trains are in transit.
These 287 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (87 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (16 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (24 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (20 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (127 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने 10 मई, 2020 तक देश भर में चलाई हैं 366 ‘श्रमिक स्पेशल’ ट्रेनें
यात्रियों को दिया जा रहा है मुफ्त भोजन और पानी
यात्रियों को भेजने वाले राज्‍य और यात्रियों का आगमन स्‍वीकार करने वाले राज्‍य दोनों से ही सहमति मिलने के बाद ही रेलवे द्वारा चलाई जा रही हैं स्पेशल ट्रेनें
सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के मानदंड का किया जा रहा है पालन
इनमें से प्रत्येक ‘श्रमिक स्पेशल’ ट्रेन से लगभग 1200 यात्री करते हैं सफर
10 MAY 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न स्थानों पर फंसे प्रवासी श्रमिकों, तीर्थयात्रियों, पर्यटकों, विद्यार्थियों और अन्य व्यक्तियों की आवाजाही विशेष रेलगाड़ियों से सुनिश्चित करने के संबंध में गृह मंत्रालय का आदेश प्राप्‍त होने के बाद भारतीय रेलवे ने ‘श्रमिक स्पेशल’ ट्रेनें चलाने का निर्णय लिया था।
10 मई 2020 (1500 बजे) तक देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों से कुल 366 ‘श्रमिक स्पेशल’ ट्रेनें चलाई गई हैं, जिनमें से 287 ट्रेनें अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंच भी चुकी हैं, जबकि 79 ट्रेनें फि‍लहाल अपने-अपने गंतव्यों की ओर तेज गति से अग्रसर हैं।
इन 287 ट्रेनों का परिचालन विभिन्न राज्यों में पहुंचने पर समाप्त हुआ, जैसे कि आंध्र प्रदेश (1 ट्रेन), बिहार (87 ट्रेनें), हिमाचल प्रदेश (1 ट्रेन), झारखंड (16 ट्रेनें), मध्य प्रदेश (24 ट्रेनें), महाराष्ट्र (3 ट्रेनें), ओडिशा (20 ट्रेनें), राजस्थान (4 ट्रेनें), तेलंगाना (2 ट्रेनें), उत्तर प्रदेश (127 ट्रेनें), पश्चिम बंगाल (2 ट्रेनें)।
इन ट्रेनों ने प्रवासियों को कई शहरों तक पहुंचाया है जिनमें तिरुचिरापल्ली, टिटलागढ़, बरौनी, खंडवा, जगन्नाथपुर, खुर्दा रोड, प्रयागराज, छपरा, बलिया, गया, पूर्णिया, वाराणसी, दरभंगा, गोरखपुर, लखनऊ, जौनपुर, हटिया, बस्ती, कटिहार, दानापुर, मुजफ्फरपुर, सहरसा, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं।
इन ‘श्रमिक स्पेशल’ ट्रेनों से अधिकतम लगभग 1200 यात्री ही ‘सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के नियम’ का बाकायदा पालन करते हुए सफर कर सकते हैं। इसी तरह ट्रेन में चढ़ने से पहले यात्रियों की समुचित स्‍क्रीनिंग या जांच सुनिश्चित की जाती है। एक और खास बात यह भी है कि इन ‘श्रमिक स्पेशल’ ट्रेनों से सफर के दौरान यात्रियों को मुफ्त भोजन और पानी दिया जाता है।