Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 366 “Shramik Special” trains till 10th May, 2020 (1500 hrs) across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
10 MAY 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 10th May 2020, a total of 366 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 287 trains had reached its destination and 79 trains are in transit.
These 287 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (87 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (16 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (24 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (20 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (127 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 2020 మే నెల 10వ తేదీ మధ్యాహ్నం 3 గంటల వరకు 366 "శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక" రైళ్లను నడిపిన - భారతీయ రైల్వేలు.
ప్రయాణీకులకు ఉచితంగా భోజనం, మంచినీరు అందిస్తున్నారు.
ప్రయాణీకులను పంపిస్తున్న రాష్ట్రం, వారిని ఆహ్వానిస్తున్న రాష్ట్రం రెండు రాష్ట్రాలు తమ సమ్మతి తెలియజేసిన అనంతరమే రైల్వేలు ఈ రైళ్లను నడిపాయి.
సామాజిక దూరం పాటిస్తున్నారు.
ఒక్కొక్క "శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక" రైలులో సుమారు 1200 మంది ప్రయాణీకులు ప్రయాణిస్తున్నారు.
10 MAY 2020 4:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
వలస కూలీల ప్రయాణం కోసం దేశీయ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆదేశాలు జారీచేయడంతో, వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన యాత్రీకులు, పర్యాటకులు, విద్యార్థులు, ఇతర వ్యక్తులను ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ల ద్వారా వలసల కూలీల ప్రయాణం కోసం దేశీయ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆదేశాలు జారీచేయడంతో, "శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక" రైళ్లను నడపాలని భారతీయ రైల్వేలు నిర్ణయించాయి.
దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల నుండి మొత్తం 366 "శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక" రైళ్లు ఏర్పాటుచేయగా, 2020 మే నెల 10వ తేదీ వరకు 287 రైళ్ళు గమ్యస్థానాలను చేరాయి, మరో 79 రైళ్లు మార్గ మధ్యలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ 287 రైళ్లలో - ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ( ఒక రైలు); బీహార్ (87 రైళ్లు); హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ (ఒక రైలు); ఝార్ఖండ్ (16 రైళ్లు); మధ్యప్రదేశ్ (24 రైళ్లు); మహారాష్ట్ర (3 రైళ్లు); ఒడిశా (20 రైళ్లు); రాజస్థాన్ (4 రైళ్లు); తెలంగాణా (2 రైళ్లు); ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (127 రైళ్లు); పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (2 రైళ్లు) చొప్పున వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలలోని గమ్యస్థానాలకు ప్రయాణీకులను తీసుకుని వెళ్లాయి.
ఈ రైళ్లు - తిరుచిరాపల్లి; తిట్లగర్; బారుని; ఖండ్వా; జగన్నాథపూర్; ఖుర్దా రోడ్; ప్రయాగరాజ్; చ్ఛాప్రా; బాలియా; గయా;పూర్ణియా; వారణాసి; దర్భాంగా; గోరఖ్పూర్; లక్నో; జాన్పూర్; హతియా; బస్తీ; కతిహార్; దానాపూర్; ముజాఫర్ పూర్; సహారా వంటి వివిధ నగరాలకు వలస కూలీలను తీసుకు వెళ్లాయి.
ఈ శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లల్లో సామాజిక దూరాన్ని పాటిస్తూ, గరిష్టంగా సుమారు 1200 ప్రయాణీకులు ప్రయాణించేలా ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు. రైళ్లు బయలుదేరేముందు ప్రయాణీకులందరినీ పూర్తిగా స్క్రీనింగ్ చేస్తున్నారు. ప్రయాణ సమయంలో ప్రయాణీకులందరికీ ఉచితంగా భోజనం, మంచినీరు అందజేస్తున్నారు.