Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 366 “Shramik Special” trains till 10th May, 2020 (1500 hrs) across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
10 MAY 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 10th May 2020, a total of 366 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 287 trains had reached its destination and 79 trains are in transit.
These 287 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (87 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (16 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (24 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (20 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (127 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने 10 मे 2020 पर्यंत देशभरात 366 श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या (दुपारी 3.00) सोडल्या
प्रवाशांसाठी मोफत भोजन, पाण्याची सुविधा
ज्या राज्यांमधून प्रवासी जाणार तसेच ज्या राज्यामध्ये जाणार; अशा दोन्ही राज्यांच्या संमतीने श्रमिक गाड्या रवाना
सामाजिक अंतराच्या नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन
प्रत्येक श्रमिक विशेष गाडीमध्ये जवळपास 1200 प्रवासी
10 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मे 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीचा उद्रेक झाल्यामुळे संपूर्ण देशभरामध्ये लॉकडाउनच्या निर्णयाची अंमलबजावणी झाली. यामुळे देशामध्ये अनेक कामगारवर्ग, यात्रेकरू, पर्यटक तसेच विद्यार्थी वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी अडकून पडले. अशा अडकलेल्या लोकांना आपल्या राज्यात, घरी पोहोचता यावे यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या आदेशानुसार रेल्वे खात्याच्यावतीने विशेष श्रमिक गाड्या सोडण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला होता.
यानुसार भारतीय रेल्वेने दि. 10 मे 2020 पर्यंत देशभरामध्ये एकूण 366 ‘श्रमिक विशेष’ गाड्या सोडल्या. यापैकी आत्तापर्यंत 287 गाड्या आपल्या गंतव्यस्थानी पोहोचल्या आहेत; तर 79 गाड्यां सध्या आपआपल्या मार्गांवर धावत आहेत.
या 287 गाड्या वेगवेगळ्या राज्यांमध्ये पाठवण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये आंध्र प्रदेश (1 गाडी), बिहार (87 गाड्या), हिमाचल प्रदेश (1 गाडी), झारखंड (16 गाड्या), मध्य प्रदेश (24 गाड्या), महाराष्ट्र (3 गाड्या), ओडिशा (20 गाड्या), राजस्थान (4 गाड्या), तेलगंणा (4 गाड्या), उत्तर प्रदेश (127 गाड्या), पश्चिम बंगाल (2 गाड्या) यांचा समावेश आहे.
या गाड्यांमधून तिरूचिरापल्ली, तितलागड, बरौनी, खांडवा, जगन्नाथपूर, खुर्दा रोड, प्रयागराज, छपरा, बलिया, गया, पूर्णिया, वाराणसी, दरभंगा, गोरखपूर, लखनौ, जौनपूर, हतिया, बस्ती, कटिहार, दानापूर, मुझफ्फरपूर, सहरसा इत्यादी गावांमधल्या श्रमिकांना त्यांच्या गृहगावी पोहोचवण्‍यात आले.
या श्रमिक रेल्वेमधून एकावेळी जास्तीत जास्त 1200 प्रवाशांना पाठवण्यात आले. सामाजिक अंतर राखण्यासाठी घालून दिलेल्या नियमांचे पालन करण्यात आले. तसेच या सर्व प्रवाशांची गाडी सुटण्यापूर्वी आरोग्य तपासणी करण्यात आली आहे. तसेच प्रवासाच्या काळात सर्वांना मोफत भोजन आणि पाणी देण्यात आले आहे.