Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 366 “Shramik Special” trains till 10th May, 2020 (1500 hrs) across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
10 MAY 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 10th May 2020, a total of 366 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 287 trains had reached its destination and 79 trains are in transit.
These 287 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (87 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (16 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (24 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (20 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (127 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே நாடு முழுவதும் மே 10, 2020 (1500 மணி) வரை 366 “ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு’’ ரயில்களை இயக்கியுள்ளது.
10 MAY 2020 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், புனித யாத்ரீகர்கள், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் தவித்து வந்த இதர நபர்களை சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலம் அனுப்பி வைக்கவேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்திய ரயில்வே ‘’ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ‘’ ரயில்களை இயக்க முடிவெடுத்தது.
மே 10, 2020 வரை, மொத்தம் 366 ‘’ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ‘’ ரயில்கள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து இயக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 287 ரயில்கள் செல்ல வேண்டிய இடங்களுக்குச் சென்றடைந்துள்ளன. 79 ரயில்கள் பயணத்தில் உள்ளன.
இந்த சிறப்பு ரயில்களில், தனி நபர் இடைவெளியைக் கடைபிடித்து, அதிகபட்சமாக சுமார் 1200 பயணிகள் வரை பயணம் செய்யலாம். ரயில்களில் ஏறுவதற்கு முன்பாக, பயணிகளுக்கு முறையான பரிசோதனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. பயணத்தின் போது பயணிகளுக்கு, இலவச உணவு மற்றும் குடிநீர் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.