आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी तामिळनाडू, तेलंगणा आणि कर्नाटकमधील सज्जता आणि कोविड -19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी केलेल्या प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांचा व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे घेतला आढावा
08 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2020
उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओदिशा यासारख्या राज्यांबरोबर बैठका घेतल्यानंतर केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज तमिळनाडूचे आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ. सी. विजय भास्कर, तेलंगणाचे आरोग्यमंत्री इतेला राजेंद्र,आणि कर्नाटकचे वैद्यकीय शिक्षण मंत्री डॉ. के. सुधाकर यांच्याबरोबर उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली आणि या तीन राज्यातील परिस्थिती, कोविड -19 व्यवस्थापनासाठीची सज्जता आणि केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेतला. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे आणि केंद्र तसेच राज्यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
सर्वप्रथम, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी देशातील सद्यस्थिती आणि कोविडचा सामना करण्यासाठी केंद्राने आतापर्यंत केलेल्या उपाययोजनांबाबत त्यांनी राज्यांना माहिती दिली. कोविड-19 ला आळा घालण्यासाठी अधिक प्रभावी योजना, देखरेख , बाधित व्यक्तीच्या संपर्कात आलेल्यांचा शोध आणि तपासणी यावर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सातत्याने बारकाईने लक्ष देत असून सर्व संबंधित मंत्रालये / विभागांना मार्गदर्शन करत आहेत.असे त्यांनी सांगितले
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले, “कोविड-19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी केंद्र तसेच राज्ये यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांनी समर्पित कोविड रुग्णालये, अलगीकरण आणि अतिदक्षता विभाग , विलगीकरणकक्षातील खाटांची पुरेशी व्यवस्था करण्यात आली असून कोविड 19 मुळे उदभवणाऱ्या कोणत्याही परिस्थितीला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आपण सज्ज आहोत. राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश / केंद्रीय संस्थांना केंद्र सरकार मास्क आणि वैयक्तिक संरक्षण उपकरणे, व्हेंटिलेटर आदी सामुग्री पुरेशा प्रमाणात पुरवत आहे.
राज्यांमधील कोविड -19 प्रकरणांची स्थिती आणि त्याच्या व्यवस्थापनाविषयी थोडक्यात सादरीकरणानंतर डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले, “कमीत कमी जीवित हानीसाठी राज्यांनी अधिक प्रभावी देखरेख, संपर्कात आलेल्यांचा शोध आणि लवकर निदान यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आवश्यक आहे”. गेल्या 14 आणि त्यापेक्षा अधिक दिवसात एकही रुग्ण न आढळलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आणि अप्रभाषित जिल्ह्यांमध्ये वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि रुग्णालयांच्या सहकार्याने आयडीएसपी नेटवर्कच्या माध्यमातून गंभीर तीव्र श्वसन संसर्ग (सारी ) / इन्फ्लूएंझा सारख्या आजाराचे रुग्ण शोधण्याची मोहीम अधिक तीव्र करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. अशा उपाययोजनांमुळे कोणत्याही संभाव्य छुप्या संसर्गाची सुरूवातीच्या टप्प्यात दखल घेणे शक्य होईल आणि वेळेवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यास मदत होईल.
आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचार्‍यांना होणाऱ्या संसर्गाची शक्यता टाळण्यासाठी / कमी करण्यासाठी राज्यांनी सर्व आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये संसर्ग , प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रण (आयपीसी) च्या पद्धतींचा अवलंब करणे सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या गरजेवर डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी भर दिला. राज्यांना सूचना करण्यात आली की सर्व केंद्रीय मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे / सूचनांचे क्षेत्रीय पातळीपर्यंत काटेकोर पालन केले जावे. राज्यांनी जिल्हा पातळीवर राबवलेल्या काही उत्तम पद्धतींविषयी माहिती दिली. प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात मोबाइल चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा तैनात करणे आणि २ महिन्यासाठी असंसर्गजन्य रोगांसाठी औषधांचे वितरण, झोपडपट्टी भागात ब्लीचिंग पावडरचा पुरवठा ओपीडीला पर्याय म्हणून टेली-औषधाचा उपयोग आदींचा यात समावेश आहे . केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी / आयुक्त आणि विविध जिल्ह्यातील इतर अधिका-यांनी आवश्यक सेवांच्या वितरणासाठी स्वयंसेवकांची निवड तसेच वर्तणूक बदल संवाद (बीसीसी) उपक्रमांबद्दल जनजागृती करणे. गर्भवती महिलांच्या एएनसीसाठी ग्रामीण भागातील मोबाइल युनिट्स, अ -संसर्गजन्य रोगांनी ग्रस्त वृद्ध रुग्णांची तपासणी आणि उपचार इ.सामायिक केलेल्या चांगल्या पद्धतींचे कौतुक केले.
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी राज्य सरकारांनी केलेल्या कामांची आणि देशाच्या हितासाठी कर्तव्यापलिकडे जाऊन कार्यरत असलेले आघाडीचे आरोग्य कर्मचारी, अंगणवाडी सेविका, पोलिस आणि निमलष्करी दलाच्या कर्मचार्‍यांच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. आवश्यकतेनुसार चाचणी करण्याबरोबरच त्यांना प्रतिबंधात्मक औषधे आणि रोग प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढवण्याची औषधे पुरवण्याची आठवण त्यांनी राज्यांना करून दिली.
कोविड बाधित नसलेल्यासाठी लसीकरण मोहीम, क्षयरोग्यांचा शोध आणि उपचार, डायलिसिस रूग्णांसाठी रक्त संक्रमण, कर्करोगाच्या रूग्णांवर उपचार, गर्भवती महिलांची एएनसी इत्यादी अनिवार्य आरोग्य सेवा पुरविण्याकडे लक्ष देणे आवश्यक असुनआयुष्मान भारत-आरोग्य आणि निरोगीपणा केंद्रे उच्च रक्तदाब, मधुमेह आणि तीन प्रकारच्या कर्करोगाच्या तपासणीसाठी वापरली जाऊ शकतात असेही ते म्हणाले. लॉकडाऊनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मोठ्या लोकसंख्येसाठी टेलीमेडिसिन आणि टेलि-समुपदेशन वापरले जाऊ शकते. राज्यांना आवश्यक औषधांचा पुरेसा साठा ठेवण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे. राज्यांना हे देखील कळविण्यात आले की बिगर- कोविड रुग्णांच्या तक्रार निवारणासाठी 1075 व्यतिरिक्त हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक 104 वापरले जाऊ शकते.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management in Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Karnataka through Video Conferencing
08 MAY 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare in continuation of series of focussed meetings with the States like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Delhi, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha, held a high level meeting today with Dr. C. Vijayabaskar, Health Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri Etela Rajendra, Health Minister of Telangana and Dr. K. Sudhakar, Medical Education Minister of Karnataka in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) and senior officials from both Centre and the States to review the situation, actions being taken and preparedness for management of COVID-19 in the three States.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the dedication of all the States in combating COVID-19 in the country. He informed the States about the present situation in the country and the steps taken by the Centre to combat COVID-19 so far. He further added that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously monitoring and guiding all the concerned Ministries/Departments to implement more effective containment plans, surveillance, contact tracing and screening for COVID-19.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “Appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19 and with the cohesive efforts of both Centre and States, adequately growing numbers of dedicated COVID hospitals, Isolation & ICU beds and Quarantine being identified and developed so far, we are well-prepared to face any eventuality due to COVID-19”. Centre is also supporting by providing sufficient number of masks & Personal Protective Equipments, Ventilators etc. to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
After a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the States and its management in the States, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “States need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing and early diagnosis to keep low fatality rate”. He said, “Surveillance for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) should be intensified in unaffected districts and districts which have not reported cases from last 14 days and more through the IDSP network in collaboration with Medical Colleges and Hospitals. Such measures will help to indicate the presence of any possible hidden infection at an early stage thus helping in its timely containment”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed, “States need to ensure adoption of Infection, Prevention & Control (IPC) practices in all healthcare settings to avoid/reduce chances of infections to health care workers. States were advised to ensure that all Central Guidelines/Advisories are implemented till the field level in earnest. The States informed about some of the best practices adopted at the District level such as deployment of mobile testing laboratories and distribution of medicines for non-communicable diseases for a period of 2 months in advance in containment zones, home delivery of bleaching powder in slum areas and use of Tele-medicine as an alternative to OPD. Union Health Minister appreciated the best practices shared by the District Magistrates/Commissioners and other officials of various districts like identification of community volunteers for distribution of necessary services, daily items as well as for creating awareness about Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) activities, deployment of mobile units in rural areas for ANC of pregnant women, screening and treatment of elderly patients suffering from non-communicable diseases etc.
Dr Harsh Vardhan appreciated the work done by the State Governments and the erdication shown by frontline health workers, Anganwadi workers, police and paramilitary personnel who are working beyond the call of duty in the interest of nation. He reminded States to provide them preventive medicines and immunity boosters along with testing as and when required.
It was reiterated to the States that attention needs to be accorded to provisioning of non-COVID essential health services such as immunisation drives, TB case tracing and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients, ANC of pregnant women, etc. It was also stated that the Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centres could be used for screening for hypertension, diabetes and three types of cancers. Telemedicine and tele-counselling could be used for a larger population in view of the lockdown. States have been advised to keep adequate stock of essential medicines. States were also informed that helpline number 104 in addition to 1075 can be used for Grievance Redressal for non-COVID essential services, and for informing regarding availability of these services etc. Adequate measures for prevention of vector borne diseases also need to be taken, they were advised.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also spoke to the DMs of various districts of Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Karnataka and discussed in detail the status and management of COVID-19 in the districts. He also added that such meetings will help in working more cohesively and also help in filling gaps, if any, and to understand and address the issues more closely and clearly.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD (NHM), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC along with Principal Secretary (Health)and other senior state health officials participated in the meeting.