Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chairs 165th EC meeting of MP-IDSA
08 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over 165th and first ever virtual Executive Council (EC) meeting of Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA) here today.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Director General of MP-IDSA, Ambassador Sujan R Chinoy, all the members of the EC and other scholars for discharging their duties despite the limitations imposed due to COVID-19. He noted that the Institute had successfully been able to overcome constraints in movement of some scholars and staff and yet maintain the tempo of outreach and research through their writings and webinars, in light of the COVID-19 pandemic. The MP-IDSA was one of the first institutions to reopen amidst restrictions, while at the same time taking appropriate safety measures and following the social distancing guidelines.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the contribution of MP-IDSA as a key Institute that conducts quality research in defence, security and international relations. Over the years, the Institute has worked diligently towards establishing extensive linkages with the armed forces, central police organisations and paramilitary forces, research establishments of the Government and universities across different states of the country. Its wide ranging exchanges with a large number of think tanks, both domestic and international, provides an opportunity for scholars to interact in an atmosphere where free and frank views and opinions can be exchanged. This brings alternative perspectives and fresh inputs into the policy making domain through the cross-pollination of ideas.
Wishing MP-IDSA well for its future endeavours, the Raksha Mantri urged the scholars to apply themselves towards generating new ideas to overcome the challenge of resource constraints, imposed on the economy due to the unprecedented crises, especially for defence modernisation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also took the opportunity to laud the bravery and sacrifices of the Indian Armed Forces who have remained prepared and ready to fight the adversary along our borders, in counter-terrorism operations and in providing aid and support to fight COVID-19.
The EC meeting was attended in person by its members Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, former Home Secretary Shri G K Pillai and Prof S D Muni. Ambassador Swashpawan Singh, Lt General Prakash Menon (Retd), Vice Adm Shekhar Sinha (Retd), Air Marshal VK Bhatia (Retd) and Shri Gulshan Luthra attended the meeting through video conferencing.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆய்வுக்கான மனோகர் பாரிக்கர் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் 165-வது செயற்குழுக் கூட்டத்துக்கு தலைமைவகித்தார் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
08 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
மனோகர் பாரிக்கர் பாதுகாப்புக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆய்வுக்கான கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் 165-வது மற்றும் முதலாவது மெய்நிகர் செயற்குழுக் கூட்டத்துக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையிலும், பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டுவரும் மனோகர் பாரிக்கர் பாதுகாப்புக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆய்வுக்கான கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், தூதர் சுஜன் ஆர்.சினோய், செயற்குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிற கல்வியாளர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நிலவும் சூழலில், சில கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் நடமாட்டத்துக்கு கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதிக்கப்பட்ட போதிலும், தங்களது கட்டுரைகள் மற்றும் ஆன்லைன் முறையில் கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் மூலம் ஆய்வுகளை கல்வி நிறுவனம் தொடர்ந்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு மத்தியில் திறக்கப்பட்ட முதலாவது கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாக மனோகர் பாரிக்கர் பாதுகாப்புக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆய்வுக்கான கல்வி நிறுவனம் திகழ்கிறது. அதேநேரத்தில், உரிய பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதுடன், சமூக இடைவெளி விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி வருகிறது.
முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கல்வி நிறுவனம் என்ற முறையில் பாதுகாப்புக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆய்வுக்கான மனோகர் பாரிக்கர் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் பங்களிப்புக்கு திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இதன்மூலம், ராணுவம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச நல்லுறவுகளில் தரமான ஆய்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுவருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
எல்லைப் பகுதியில் நிலவும் அசாதாரண நிலையை எதிர்கொள்ளவும், தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடவும், கோவிட்-19 தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதில் உதவவும் தயாராக உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவப் படையினரின் வீரம் மற்றும் தியாகத்துக்கு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.