Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chairs 165th EC meeting of MP-IDSA
08 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over 165th and first ever virtual Executive Council (EC) meeting of Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA) here today.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Director General of MP-IDSA, Ambassador Sujan R Chinoy, all the members of the EC and other scholars for discharging their duties despite the limitations imposed due to COVID-19. He noted that the Institute had successfully been able to overcome constraints in movement of some scholars and staff and yet maintain the tempo of outreach and research through their writings and webinars, in light of the COVID-19 pandemic. The MP-IDSA was one of the first institutions to reopen amidst restrictions, while at the same time taking appropriate safety measures and following the social distancing guidelines.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the contribution of MP-IDSA as a key Institute that conducts quality research in defence, security and international relations. Over the years, the Institute has worked diligently towards establishing extensive linkages with the armed forces, central police organisations and paramilitary forces, research establishments of the Government and universities across different states of the country. Its wide ranging exchanges with a large number of think tanks, both domestic and international, provides an opportunity for scholars to interact in an atmosphere where free and frank views and opinions can be exchanged. This brings alternative perspectives and fresh inputs into the policy making domain through the cross-pollination of ideas.
Wishing MP-IDSA well for its future endeavours, the Raksha Mantri urged the scholars to apply themselves towards generating new ideas to overcome the challenge of resource constraints, imposed on the economy due to the unprecedented crises, especially for defence modernisation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also took the opportunity to laud the bravery and sacrifices of the Indian Armed Forces who have remained prepared and ready to fight the adversary along our borders, in counter-terrorism operations and in providing aid and support to fight COVID-19.
The EC meeting was attended in person by its members Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, former Home Secretary Shri G K Pillai and Prof S D Muni. Ambassador Swashpawan Singh, Lt General Prakash Menon (Retd), Vice Adm Shekhar Sinha (Retd), Air Marshal VK Bhatia (Retd) and Shri Gulshan Luthra attended the meeting through video conferencing.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एमपी-आईडीएसए की 165वीं कार्यकारी परिषद बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
08 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज यहां मनोहर पर्रिकर इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डिफेंस स्टडीज एंड एनालिसिस (एमपी-आईडीएसए) की 165वीं और पहली वर्चुअल कार्यकारी परिषद (ईसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड-19 के कारण लागू की गई पाबंदियों के बावजूद अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करने के लिए एमपी- आईडीएसए के महानिदेशक, राजदूत सुजान आर चिनॉय, ईसी के सभी सदस्यों और अन्य विद्वानों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान सफलतापूर्वक विद्वानों और कर्मचारियों के आवागमन में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने में सक्षम रहा है और अब तक कोविड-19 महामारी के आलोक में अपने लेखन और वेबिनार के माध्यम से आउटरीच और अनुसंधान की गति को बनाए रखा है। एमपी-आईडीएसए प्रतिबंधों के रहते हुए फिर से खुलने वाले पहले संस्थानों में से एक है, यद्यपि, एक ही समय में उचित सुरक्षा उपायों और सामाजिक दूरी के लिए निर्देशित किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन कर रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान के रूप में एमपी- आईडीएसए के योगदान को स्वीकार किया जो कि रक्षा, सुरक्षा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान करता है। इन वर्षों में, संस्थान ने देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में सशस्त्र बलों, केंद्रीय पुलिस संगठनों और अर्धसैनिक बलों, सरकार और विश्वविद्यालयों के अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठानों के साथ व्यापक संबंध स्थापित करने की दिशा में काम किया है।
इसके द्वारा घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों प्रकार के थिंक टैंकों के साथ व्यापक रूप से आदान-प्रदान करने के कारण विद्वानों को ऐसे माहौल में बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलता है, जहां पर स्वतंत्र और स्पष्ट विचारों और सलाहों का आदान-प्रदान किया जा सकता है। यह विचारों के क्रॉस-पोलीनेशन के माध्यम से नीति निर्माण करने वाले डोमेन में वैकल्पिक दृष्टिकोण और नए इनपुट लेकर आता है।
भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए एमपी-आईडीएसए को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने विद्वानों से आग्रह किया कि वे अभूतपूर्व संकटों के कारण अर्थव्यवस्था में होने वाली संसाधन की कमी की चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए, नए विचारों की प्राप्ति के लिए स्वयं आगे आएं, विशेष रूप से रक्षा क्षेत्र में आधुनिकीकरण के लिए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह को भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की बहादुरी और बलिदान की सराहना करने का अवसर भी अवसर प्राप्त हुआ, जो हमारी सीमाओं के साथ प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में लड़ने के लिए तत्पर और तैयार हैं, साथ ही आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों, कोविड-19 के साथ लड़ाई में सहायता और समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए।
कार्यकारी परिषद की इस बैठक में इसके सदस्य, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, पूर्व गृह सचिव, श्री जी. के. पिल्लई और प्रोफेसर एस. डी. मुनि उपस्थित थे। राजदूत स्वाशपवन सिंह, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रकाश मेनन (सेवानिवृत्त), वाइस एडमिरल शेखर सिन्हा (सेवानिवृत्त), एयर मार्शल वीके भाटिया (सेवानिवृत्त) और श्री गुलशन लूथरा ने भी इस बैठक में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हिस्सा लिया।