Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chairs 165th EC meeting of MP-IDSA
08 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over 165th and first ever virtual Executive Council (EC) meeting of Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA) here today.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Director General of MP-IDSA, Ambassador Sujan R Chinoy, all the members of the EC and other scholars for discharging their duties despite the limitations imposed due to COVID-19. He noted that the Institute had successfully been able to overcome constraints in movement of some scholars and staff and yet maintain the tempo of outreach and research through their writings and webinars, in light of the COVID-19 pandemic. The MP-IDSA was one of the first institutions to reopen amidst restrictions, while at the same time taking appropriate safety measures and following the social distancing guidelines.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the contribution of MP-IDSA as a key Institute that conducts quality research in defence, security and international relations. Over the years, the Institute has worked diligently towards establishing extensive linkages with the armed forces, central police organisations and paramilitary forces, research establishments of the Government and universities across different states of the country. Its wide ranging exchanges with a large number of think tanks, both domestic and international, provides an opportunity for scholars to interact in an atmosphere where free and frank views and opinions can be exchanged. This brings alternative perspectives and fresh inputs into the policy making domain through the cross-pollination of ideas.
Wishing MP-IDSA well for its future endeavours, the Raksha Mantri urged the scholars to apply themselves towards generating new ideas to overcome the challenge of resource constraints, imposed on the economy due to the unprecedented crises, especially for defence modernisation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also took the opportunity to laud the bravery and sacrifices of the Indian Armed Forces who have remained prepared and ready to fight the adversary along our borders, in counter-terrorism operations and in providing aid and support to fight COVID-19.
The EC meeting was attended in person by its members Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, former Home Secretary Shri G K Pillai and Prof S D Muni. Ambassador Swashpawan Singh, Lt General Prakash Menon (Retd), Vice Adm Shekhar Sinha (Retd), Air Marshal VK Bhatia (Retd) and Shri Gulshan Luthra attended the meeting through video conferencing.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মনোহর পার্রিকর ইন্সটিটিউট ফর ডিফেন্স স্টাডিজ এন্ড এনালাইসিস এর ১৬৫ তম কার্যনির্বাহী পরিষদের বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহ
08 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ই মে, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিংহ আজ প্রথম ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে মনোহর পারির্কর ইন্সটিটিউট ফর ডিফেন্স স্টাডিজ এন্ড এনালাইসিসের ১৬৫ তম কার্যনির্বাহী পরিষদের সভায় সভাপতিত্ব করেন।
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-19 সংক্রমণের দরুন লকডাউনের বিধিনিষেধ থাকাকালীন কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য এম পি-আই ডি এস এর মহা নির্দেশক সুজন আর চীনোয়,কার্যনির্বাহী পরিষদের সমস্ত সদস্য এবং ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। কোভিড-19 সংক্রমণ কালের সমস্ত বাধা বিপত্তি কাটিয়ে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের কর্মী এবং ছাত্র ছাত্রীরা যে ভাবে তাদের গবেষণার কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন তা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। পড়ুয়ারা যে ভাবে ওয়েবনারের এবং লিখিত ভাবে গবেষণা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন তা প্রতিষ্ঠানের কার্যধারা বজায় রাখছে বলে তিনি জানান।
এই প্রথম কোনো প্রতিষ্ঠান বাধানিষেধ জারি থাকার মধ্যেও তাদের কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। একই সঙ্গে যথারীতি সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাও গ্রহন করা হয়েছে।মানা হচ্ছে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার নির্দেশিকা।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহ এই প্রতিষ্ঠান কে প্রতিরক্ষা,নিরাপত্তা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সম্পর্ক ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণার অন্যতম প্রধান প্রতিষ্ঠান বলে স্বীকৃতি দেন। বছর বছর ধরে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি সামরিক বাহিনী,কেন্দ্রীয় পুলিশ বাহিনী এবং আধা সামরিক বাহিনীর সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে কাজ করে চলেছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন,দেশের এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রের অনেক গবেষকদের সঙ্গে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ রয়েছে।ফলে প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছাত্র ছাত্রীরা খোলা মনে মত বিনিময় করার সুযোগ পান। এই মত বিনিময়ের দরুন নীতি নির্ধারণে বিশেষ সুবিধা হয় বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রতিষ্ঠানটিকে আগামী দিনের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন,ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের এই সঙ্কট কালে নতুন ভাবনা চিন্তা নিয়ে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে,বিশেষত প্রতিরক্ষা আধুনিকীকরনে তাদের কাজ করতে হবে।
কোভিড সঙ্কট কালে দেশের মানুষের পাশে দাঁড়ানোর পাশাপাশি সীমান্তে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার সাহসিকতার সঙ্গে মোকাবিলা করার জন্য তিনি সেনাবাহিনীর ত্যাগকে কুর্নিশ জানান।
এই কার্যনির্বাহী পরিষদের ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে উপস্থিত ছিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ড:অজয় কুমার,প্রাক্তনস্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী জি কে পিল্লাই এবং অধ্যাপক এস ডি মুনি,এমবাসাডার স্বস পবন সিংহ,অবসরপ্রাপ্ত লেফটেনান্ট জেনারেল প্রকাশ মেনন, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত ভাইস এডমিরল শেখর সিনহা,অবসরপ্রাপ্ত এয়ার মার্শাল ভি কে ভাটিয়া এবং শ্রী গুলশন লুথরা প্রমুখ।