Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chairs 165th EC meeting of MP-IDSA
08 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over 165th and first ever virtual Executive Council (EC) meeting of Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA) here today.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Director General of MP-IDSA, Ambassador Sujan R Chinoy, all the members of the EC and other scholars for discharging their duties despite the limitations imposed due to COVID-19. He noted that the Institute had successfully been able to overcome constraints in movement of some scholars and staff and yet maintain the tempo of outreach and research through their writings and webinars, in light of the COVID-19 pandemic. The MP-IDSA was one of the first institutions to reopen amidst restrictions, while at the same time taking appropriate safety measures and following the social distancing guidelines.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the contribution of MP-IDSA as a key Institute that conducts quality research in defence, security and international relations. Over the years, the Institute has worked diligently towards establishing extensive linkages with the armed forces, central police organisations and paramilitary forces, research establishments of the Government and universities across different states of the country. Its wide ranging exchanges with a large number of think tanks, both domestic and international, provides an opportunity for scholars to interact in an atmosphere where free and frank views and opinions can be exchanged. This brings alternative perspectives and fresh inputs into the policy making domain through the cross-pollination of ideas.
Wishing MP-IDSA well for its future endeavours, the Raksha Mantri urged the scholars to apply themselves towards generating new ideas to overcome the challenge of resource constraints, imposed on the economy due to the unprecedented crises, especially for defence modernisation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also took the opportunity to laud the bravery and sacrifices of the Indian Armed Forces who have remained prepared and ready to fight the adversary along our borders, in counter-terrorism operations and in providing aid and support to fight COVID-19.
The EC meeting was attended in person by its members Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, former Home Secretary Shri G K Pillai and Prof S D Muni. Ambassador Swashpawan Singh, Lt General Prakash Menon (Retd), Vice Adm Shekhar Sinha (Retd), Air Marshal VK Bhatia (Retd) and Shri Gulshan Luthra attended the meeting through video conferencing.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भूषविले मनोहर पर्रीकर संरक्षण अध्ययन आणि विश्लेषण संस्थेच्या आभासी कार्यकारी परिषदेचे अध्यक्षस्थान
08 MAY 2020 10:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज मनोहर पर्रीकर संरक्षण अध्ययन आणि विश्लेषण संस्थेच्या (एमपी-आयडीएसए) 165 व्या आणि पहिल्या आभासी कार्यकारी परिषदेच्या (ईसी) बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविले.
कोविड -19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मर्यादा असूनही आपले कर्तव्य बजावल्याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी एमपी-आयडीएसएचे महासंचालक, राजदूत सुजान आर चिनॉय, ईसीचे सर्व सदस्य आणि इतर तज्ज्ञ मंडळींचे अभिनंदन केले. कोविड -19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर काही तज्ज्ञ आणि कर्मचार्‍यांच्या हालचालींवर मर्यादा असल्या तरी त्यावर यशस्वीपणे मात करीत संस्थेने या तज्ज्ञांचे संशोधन त्यांच्या लिखाणाद्वारे आणि वेबिनारच्या माध्यमातून सर्वांपर्यंत पोहचविल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. एमपी-आयडीएसए ही निर्बंधा दरम्यान पुन्हा सुरु होणाऱ्या संस्थांपैकी पहिली संस्था असून सर्व सुरक्षाविषयक आणि सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतर नियमांचे अनुसरण करीत आहे.
संरक्षण, सुरक्षा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधांमध्ये गुणवत्तापूर्ण संशोधन करणारी एक प्रमुख संस्था म्हणून एमपी-आयडीएसएच्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केली. वर्षानुवर्षे संस्थेने देशातील विविध राज्यांतील सशस्त्र सेना, केंद्रीय पोलिस संघटना आणि निमलष्करी दले, सरकारच्या संशोधन संस्था आणि विद्यापीठांशी व्यापक संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी परिश्रमपूर्वक कार्य केले आहे. देश-विदेशातील विद्वानांसोबत या संस्थेचे विस्तृत आदान प्रदान असल्यामुळे विद्वानांना मुक्त वातावरणात स्पष्ट मत मांडण्याची संधी प्रदान करते. विचारांच्या अशा आदान-प्रदानामुळे धोरण ठरविताना वैकल्पिक दृष्टीकोन आणि नवीन माहिती मिळते.
एमपी-आयडीएसएच्या भावी प्रयत्नांसाठी शुभेच्छा देताना सध्याच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेतील संकटकाळात विशेषत: संरक्षण आधुनिकीकरणासाठी लागणाऱ्या संसाधनांच्या मर्यादेवर मात करण्यासाठी तज्ज्ञांनी नवीन कल्पना तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आत्मविश्वास वाढवावा, अशी विनंती संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केली. दहशतवादविरोधी लढ्यात सीमेवर सज्ज असणाऱ्या आणि कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात मदत व पाठबळ देणाऱ्या भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाच्या शौर्य व बलिदानाचे कौतुक राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यावेळी केले.
आयोगाच्या बैठकीस त्याचे सदस्य संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, माजी गृहसचिव जी. के. पिल्लई आणि प्रा. एस. डी. मुनी उपस्थित होते. राजदूत स्वस्पावन सिंह, लेफ्टनंट जनरल प्रकाश मेनन (सेवानिवृत्त), व्हाईस ऍडमिरल शेखर सिन्हा (निवृत्त), एअर मार्शल व्ही.के. भाटिया (निवृत्त) आणि गुलशन लुथ्रा हे व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून बैठकीस उपस्थित होते.