Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In post-COVID phase, India’s healthcare infrastructure can receive a major boost, if planned judiciously: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today discussed post-COVID healthcare with top professionals of India, drawn from medical fraternity, corporate hospital sector, leading research bodies and medical economists.
In a one-and-half hour long video conference meeting, prominent among those who offered their inputs included Dr V. Mohan, internationally renowned Diabetologist from Chennai, Dr NareshTrehan CMD Medanta, Dr Devi Shetty Chairman Narayana Health Bengaluru, Dr Sangeeta Reddy Joint MD Apollo Hospitals, Kiran Majumdar Shaw CMD Biocon Bengaluru, Dr Shekhar Mande DG CSIR New Delhi, Dr D. Sundararaman from Puducherry, Dr Shakti Gupta from AIIMS New Delhi, Dr Rathin Roy Director NIPFP New Delhi, Professor K. Srinath Reddy President DHFI New Delhi and Dr Yogesh Jain from Chhattisgarh.
In his opening remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that having dealt with the first phase of COVID pandemic with exemplary diligence and professionalism, time has come for India to plan for the post-COVID phase and to strategize how best this adversity can be converted into an opportunity to reinforce our healthcare infrastructure to meet the future needs. He said, if planned judiciously with insight, this could be an opportunity to develop India's future healthcare infrastructure not only of world class standard but also as a major contributor to the country’s economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, another concern of the medical fraternity is that while we discharge our responsibility to conquer the COVID challenge, we should not be inadvertently neglecting the non-COVID patients, including those suffering from non-communicable diseases like Diabetes Mellitus, heart disease and cancer, which continue to have high mortality rate despite the presence of COVID and at the same time also contribute to mortality in the COVID patients by way of being a co-morbidity.
Even after the lockdown is over, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the battle against COVID may continue and may call for a large scale or mass screening of the population. The liability of doing this will also have to be weighed in the light of any future planning for health care, he added.
During the discussion, there was emphasis on the need for high level of surveillance and classification of COVID cases depending upon severity. The psychological fall-out of it also came up for discussion.
While discussing the economy, the opinion was that in any future planning, the health sector should be given much higher priority so that it becomes a major component of India's economy. At the same time, the Manufacturing and Pharma sector in India should be given impetus particularly at a time when most of the countries of the world will prefer to do business with India. Other suggestions put forward included various options to give financial stimulus to the existing health sector.
Preventive health care,including in case of non-COVID conditions like non-communicable diseases, was also discussed in detail.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் தொற்றுக்கு பிற்பட்ட காலத்தில் நியாயமாகத் திட்டமிட்டால், இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை மிகப்பெரியளவில் ஊக்குவிக்க முடியும்; டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்
08 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், கோவிட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலகட்டத்தில் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய சுகாதார உத்திகள் குறித்து, மருத்துவத் துறையினர், பெருவணிக மருத்துவமனை பிரிவு, முன்னணி ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்புகள், மருத்துவப் பொருளாதார நிபுணர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியாவின் பிரபலமான தொழில் முறை வல்லுநர்களுடன் இன்று விவாதித்தார்.
சுமார் ஒன்றரை மணி நேரம் நடைபெற்ற காணொலி காட்சி கூட்டத்தில், சர்வதேச அளவில் புகழ் பெற்ற, சென்னையைச் சேர்ந்த நீரிழிவு நோய் நிபுணர் டாக்டர் வி.மோகன், மேதாந்தா தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் டாக்டர். நரேஷ் ட்ரெகான், பெங்களூரு நாராயணா ஹெல்த் தலைவர் டாக்டர் தேவி ஷெட்டி, அப்போலோ மருத்துவமனைகளின் இணை நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சங்கீதா ரெட்டி, பெங்களூரு பயோகான் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் கிரன் மஜூம்தார் ஷா, புதுதில்லி சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சேகர் மண்டே, புதுச்சேரியைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் டி. சுந்தரராமன், புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் டாக்டர் சக்தி குப்தா, புதுதில்லி என்ஐபிஎப்பி இயக்குநர் டாக்டர். ரத்தின் ராய், புதுதில்லி டிஎச்எப்ஐ தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் கே.ஶ்ரீநாத் ரெட்டி, சத்தீஷ்கரைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் யோகேஷ் ஜெயின் உள்ளிட்ட பிரபலமான நிபுணர்கள் தங்கள் ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கினர்.
கூட்டத்தில் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தமது தொடக்க உரையில், கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் முதல் கட்டத்தை சிறப்பான விடா முயற்சியுடனும், நிபுணத்துவத்துடனும் சமாளித்ததைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். கோவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய காலத்தில் இந்தியா செய்ய வேண்டியது பற்றி திட்டமிட வேண்டிய நேரம் வந்து விட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். எதிர்காலத் தேவைகளைச் சமாளிக்கும் விதத்தில், இந்தத் துன்பத்தை, ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக மாற்றும் சிறந்த உத்திகளைக் கடைப்பிடித்து, நமது சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். நுண்ணறிவுடன் நியாயமான முறையில் திட்டமிட்டால், இந்தியாவின் வருங்கால சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை உலகத் தரத்துக்கு இணையாக உருவாக்குவதுடன், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்துக்கும் மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் வாய்ப்பாக இது அமையக்கூடும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கோவிட் சவாலை முறியடிக்கும் கடமையை நாம் நிறைவேற்றும் போது, பரவாத நோய்களான நீரிழிவு, இருதய நோய், புற்று நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களை நாம் கவனக்குறைவாகப் புறக்கணிக்கக் கூடாது என்பது மருத்துவத் துறையின் மற்றுமொரு கவலையாக உள்ளது என டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். கோவிட் தொற்று பரவலுக்கு இடையே, இந்த நோய்களால் ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்பு விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது. அதேநேரம், இணை நோய்த்தன்மையால் கோவிட் நோயாளிகளின் இறப்புக்கும் இவை காரணமாக நேரிடும் என்று அவர் எச்சரித்தார்.