Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
A Swachhata Warrior in Each of Us: Sadhguru
“Broom is not the tool that will clean India. It is the active Participation of citizens that will play a crucial role in keeping our towns and Cities Clean”. Sadhguru
Swachhata Warriors Interact with Sadhguru
MoHUA, in Collaboration with Isha Foundation, Organizes Live Webinar With The Spiritual Guru
08 MAY 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sadhguru, has said that that there is a Swachhata Warrior in each of us. “The broom is not the tool that will clean India. It is the active participation of citizens that will play a crucial role in keeping our towns and cities clean”, he added. Shri Sadhguru was addressing a live webinar titled ‘Swachhata Warriors with Sadhguru in Challenging Times’ organized by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in collaboration with Isha Foundation. The hour long webinar had Sadhguru interact with District Collectors/ Municipal Commissioners from Ujjain, Surat, East Delhi Municipal Corporation, Agra and Madurai and provide powerful insights on facing the present crisis. The session dedicated to the frontline COVID champions – the Safai Karmacharis, was moderated by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and saw the spiritual Guru also respond to a set of questions posed by sanitation workers. The session was webcast live through YouTube (isha.co/MoHUAwithSadhguru) with simultaneous translation of the same available in Hindi (isha.co/MoHUAwithSadhguruinHindi).
Shri Sadhguru started by acknowledging the critical role that the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) has played in significantly improving the levels of cleanliness of the country, and particularly saluted the efforts of the sanitation workers who are at the forefront of the Mission in the past five years.
Along with answering the questions posed by ULB representatives and sanitation workers, Shri Sadhguru highlighted the importance of motivating the Swachhata Warriors along with ensuring the availability of adequate personal protective equipment and uniforms for sanitation workers to allay their fears and provide them with a sense of while on the job. He further added, “Sanitation, needless to say, is a big challenge. Along with the segregation and processing of wet and dry waste, the treatment of waste from industries and discharge of sewage from domestic industries also need to be paid attention to. Besides, dry waste segregation needs to be incentivized in some ways in order to encourage citizens to take it up with more enthusiasm”.
The session was attended by a wide range of stakeholders across 4300+Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across India which included Municipal Commissioners, Chief Executive Officers, political representatives such as Mayors along with health workers, sanitation workers, self-help group members, and all frontline COVID champions.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మ‌న‌లో ప్ర‌తి ఒక్క‌రూ స్వ‌చ్ఛ‌తా వీరులే : స‌ద్గురు
చీపురుతో భార‌త‌దేశాన్ని శుభ్ర‌ప‌ర‌చ‌లేం. ప్ర‌జ‌లంద‌రూ ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్నప్పుడే దేశంలోని ప‌ట్ట‌ణాలు, న‌గ‌రాలు శుభ్రంగా త‌యార‌వుతాయి : స‌ద్గురు
స‌ద్గురుతో సంభాషించిన స్వ‌చ్ఛ‌తా వీరులు
కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ ప‌ట్ట‌ణ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ, ఇషా ఫౌండేష‌న్ క‌లిసి స‌ద్గురుతో లైవ్ వెబినార్ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌
08 MAY 2020 6:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
మ‌న‌లోని ప్ర‌తి ఒక్క‌రూ స్వ‌చ్ఛ‌తా వీరులేన‌ని శ్రీ స‌ద్గురు అన్నారు. చీపురు అనేది ఊడ్వ‌డానికి ప‌నికొచ్చే ప‌రిక‌రం కాదు అని, దేశంలోని న‌గ‌రాలు, ప‌ట్ట‌ణాలు శుభ్రంగా వుండాలంటే ప్ర‌జ‌లంద‌రూ చిత్త‌శుద్ధితో ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్న‌ప్పుడే సాధ్య‌మవుతుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ ప‌ట్ట‌ణ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ ఇషా ఫౌండేష‌న్ క‌లిసి స‌ద్గురుతో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన లైవ్ వెబినార్ లో స్వ‌చ్ఛ‌తా వీరులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఎదుర‌వుతున్న స‌వాళ్ల‌ను ఎదుర్కోవ‌డం ఎలా అనే అంశంపై ఈ వెబినార్ కొన‌సాగింది. ఒక గంట‌పాటు సాగిన వెబినార్లో ప‌లువురు జిల్లా క‌లెక్ట‌ర్లు, మునిసిప‌ల్ క‌మిష‌న‌ర్లు పాల్గొన్నారు. సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవ‌డంపై స‌ద్గురు మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌నం చేశారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికుల‌కు అంకితం చేశారు. పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికులు అడిగిన ప‌లు ప్ర‌శ్నల‌కు స‌ద్గురు స‌మాధానం చెప్పారు. దీన్ని యూట్య‌బ్లో కూడా ప్ర‌సారం చేశారు.
దేశంలో పారిశుద్ధ్యం మెరుగ‌వ్వ‌డానికి స్వచ్ఛ భార‌త్ మిష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం కీల‌క‌మైన పాత్ర పోషించింద‌ని స‌ద్గురు అన్నారు. ఇందుకోసంగాను గ‌త ఐదు సంవ‌త్స‌రాలుగా కృషి చేస్తున్న పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికుల‌ను ఆయ‌న ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా అభినందిస్తూ వారి కృషికి సెల్యూట్ అన్నారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ప‌లు ప్ర‌శ్న‌ల‌కు స‌ద్గురు స‌మాధానం చెప్పారు. ప్ర‌జా ఆరోగ్యం బాగుండాల‌ని ప‌లు స‌వాళ్ల మ‌ధ్య‌న బాధ్య‌త‌లు నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న స్వ‌చ్ఛ‌తా వీరులకు త‌గిన‌న్ని వ్య‌క్తిగ‌త భ‌ద్ర‌తా దుస్తులు అందుబాటులో చాలా ముఖ్య‌మ‌ని అన్నారు. త‌ద్వారా వారిలో వున్న భ‌యాల‌ను పార‌ద్రోల‌వ‌చ్చ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. ఇక నిత్యం త‌యార‌య్యే చెత్త‌ను పొడిచెత్త‌, త‌డిచెత్త‌గా విభ‌జించ‌డం, పారిశ్రామిక కాలుష్యాలు, మురికి పారుద‌ల వ్య‌వ‌స్థ మొద‌లైన‌వాటిని చ‌క్క‌గా నిర్వ‌హించ‌డం చాలా ముఖ్య‌మ‌ని స‌ద్గురు అన్నారు. ఇక చెత్త నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ విష‌యంలో ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్రోత్సాహ‌కాలు ఇచ్చి ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను భాగ‌స్వాముల‌ను చేయాల‌ని అన్నారు.
ప‌ట్ట‌ణ ప్రాంత స్థానిక సంస్థ‌ల‌కు చెందిన ప‌లువురు ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌తోపాటు వైద్య ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కార్య‌క‌ర్త‌లు, పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికులు, స్వ‌యం స‌హాయ‌క బృందాల‌వారు..ఇలా కోవిడ్ -19పై స‌మ‌రం చేస్తున్న ప‌లువురు ఈ వెబినార్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.