Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
A Swachhata Warrior in Each of Us: Sadhguru
“Broom is not the tool that will clean India. It is the active Participation of citizens that will play a crucial role in keeping our towns and Cities Clean”. Sadhguru
Swachhata Warriors Interact with Sadhguru
MoHUA, in Collaboration with Isha Foundation, Organizes Live Webinar With The Spiritual Guru
08 MAY 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sadhguru, has said that that there is a Swachhata Warrior in each of us. “The broom is not the tool that will clean India. It is the active participation of citizens that will play a crucial role in keeping our towns and cities clean”, he added. Shri Sadhguru was addressing a live webinar titled ‘Swachhata Warriors with Sadhguru in Challenging Times’ organized by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in collaboration with Isha Foundation. The hour long webinar had Sadhguru interact with District Collectors/ Municipal Commissioners from Ujjain, Surat, East Delhi Municipal Corporation, Agra and Madurai and provide powerful insights on facing the present crisis. The session dedicated to the frontline COVID champions – the Safai Karmacharis, was moderated by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and saw the spiritual Guru also respond to a set of questions posed by sanitation workers. The session was webcast live through YouTube (isha.co/MoHUAwithSadhguru) with simultaneous translation of the same available in Hindi (isha.co/MoHUAwithSadhguruinHindi).
Shri Sadhguru started by acknowledging the critical role that the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) has played in significantly improving the levels of cleanliness of the country, and particularly saluted the efforts of the sanitation workers who are at the forefront of the Mission in the past five years.
Along with answering the questions posed by ULB representatives and sanitation workers, Shri Sadhguru highlighted the importance of motivating the Swachhata Warriors along with ensuring the availability of adequate personal protective equipment and uniforms for sanitation workers to allay their fears and provide them with a sense of while on the job. He further added, “Sanitation, needless to say, is a big challenge. Along with the segregation and processing of wet and dry waste, the treatment of waste from industries and discharge of sewage from domestic industries also need to be paid attention to. Besides, dry waste segregation needs to be incentivized in some ways in order to encourage citizens to take it up with more enthusiasm”.
The session was attended by a wide range of stakeholders across 4300+Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across India which included Municipal Commissioners, Chief Executive Officers, political representatives such as Mayors along with health workers, sanitation workers, self-help group members, and all frontline COVID champions.

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
আমাৰ প্ৰতিজনৰে মাজত এজন স্বচ্ছতা যোদ্ধা আছেঃ সধগুৰু
“ঝাড়ু কেৱল ভাৰতখনক নিকা কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা এবিধ সঁজুলিয়েই নহয়, ই আমাৰ নগৰ-চহৰবোৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰি ৰখাত নাগৰিকৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশ গ্ৰহণেৰে আগবঢ়োৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথাও সূচায়।” সধগুৰু
স্বচ্ছতা যোদ্ধাসকলৰ সৈতে সধগুৰুৰ মত-বিনিময়
আৱাসগৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ঈশা ফাওণ্ডেশ্যনৰ সহযোগত আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুজনৰ সৈতে অনলাইন পোনপটীয়া মত-বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে
08 MAY 2020 6:08PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী সধগুৰুৱে কয় যে আমাৰ প্ৰতিজনৰে মাজত এজন স্বচ্ছতা যোদ্ধা আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে, “ঝাড়ু কেৱল ভাৰতখনক নিকা কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা এবিধ সঁজুলিয়েই নহয়, ই আমাৰ নগৰ-চহৰবোৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰি ৰখাত নাগৰিকৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশ গ্ৰহণেৰে আগবঢ়োৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথাও সূচায়।” আৱাসগৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ঈশা ফাওণ্ডেশ্যনৰ সহযোগত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা ‘প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়ত স্বচ্ছতা যোদ্ধাসকলৰ সৈতে সধগুৰু’ শীৰ্ষক অনলাইন পোনপটীয়া মত-বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুজনে উজ্জেইন, চুৰট, পূৱ দিল্লী, আগ্ৰা আৰু মাদুৰাইৰ পৌৰ নিগমৰ বিষয়ববীয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বৰ্তমানৰ জটিল সময়ৰ সম্দৰ্ভত মত-বিনিময় কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানটো মূলত ক’ভিড-বিজয়ী চাফাই কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু পৰিচালনা কৰিছিল আৱাসগৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিৱ শ্ৰী দুৰ্গা শংকৰ মিশ্ৰই। অনুষ্ঠানত আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুজনে অনাময় কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ কেইবাটাও প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে। সমগ্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানটো য়ুটিউৱযোগে সমান্তৰাল হিন্দী অনুবাদসহ isha.co/MoHUAwithSadhguru আৰু isha.co/MoHUAwithSadhguruinHindi ত উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী সধগুৰুৱে কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানে দেশৰ স্বচ্ছতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা লৈছে আৰু যোৱা পাঁচ বছৰে এই অভিযানত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে জড়িত হৈ থকা সকলো চাফাই কৰ্মীক তেওঁ শ্ৰদ্ধা জনাইছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুজনে বিষয়া আৰু অনাময় কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়াৰ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ মনোবল অটুট ৰখাৰ বাবে ইউনিফৰ্ম, ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা সাজ আদিৰ যাৱতীয় সকলো সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাতো অতি জৰুৰী। তেওঁ কয়, “স্বচ্ছতা এই সময়ত এক ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান। শুকান আৰু তিতা জাবৰ বেলেগকৈ ৰখা, উদ্যোগৰপৰা নিষ্কাশিজ জাবৰৰ সঠিক ব্যৱস্থাপনা আদি অতি মনোযোগ দিবলগা বিষয়। এইক্ষেত্ৰত নাগৰিসকলেও অধিক সক্ৰিয়তাৰে মনোনিৱেশ কৰা ভাল।”
অনুষ্ঠানত পৌৰসভা, পৌৰ নিগম, মেয়ৰ আদি ৰাজনৈতিক প্ৰতিনিধি, স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী, চাফাই কৰ্মী, স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আদিকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ ৪৩০০০ তকৈ অধিক নগৰাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় সংস্থাই অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।