Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Vishakhapatnam Gas Leak Incident
All out efforts are being made to tackle the situation on ground
07 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, chaired a high-level meeting today morning to take stock of the steps being taken in response to the Vishakhapatnam gas leak incident. He discussed at length the measures being taken for the safety of the affected people as well as for securing the site affected by the disaster. The meeting was attended by Shri Rajnath Singh, Defense Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Home Minister,Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy,besides other senior officers.
On receiving the first information about the incident today morning, the Prime Minister and the Home Minister talked with CM, Andhra Pradesh and assured all required aid and assistance from the Centre to tackle the situation. They are monitoring the situation closely and continuously.
Spoke to officials of MHA and NDMA regarding the situation in Visakhapatnam, which is being monitored closely.
I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being in Visakhapatnam.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 7, 2020
Immediately after this meeting, Cabinet Secretary took a detailed review meeting along with the Secretaries of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Chemicalsand Petrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Information and Broadcasting; Members of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Director General (DG), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and Director AIIMS, and other medical experts; to chart out specific steps to support the management of the situation on the ground. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister was also present in the meeting.
It was decided that a team from CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) unit of NDRF from Pune,along with an expert team of National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur would be rushed to Vishakhapatnam immediately to support the State Government in the management of the crisis on the ground, and also to take measures for resolving the short term as also long term medical impact of the leak.
The incident of Styrene gas leakage occurred in a chemical plant in the early hours today at 3 am in RR Venkatapuram village, Gopalapatnam Mandal in Visakhpatnam District. It affected the surrounding villages namely Narava, B.C Colony, Bapuji Nagar, Kampalapalem and Krishna Nagar. Styrene gas, which is toxic in nature, may cause irritation to the skin, eyes and causes respiratory problems and other medical conditions.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teamwith CBRN personnel at Vishakhapatnam was deployed immediately to support the State Government and local administration. The NDRF team carried out immediate evacuation of communities living in the immediate vicinity of the site. The specialized CBRN unit of NDRF from Pune and NEERI expert team from Nagpur, haveleft for Vishakhapatnam. Besides, DGHS will provide specialized medical advice to the medical practitioners on the ground.
The properties of the leaked compound, its impact, common symptoms among those exposed, first-aid measures,precautions, Do’s and Don’ts can be accessed here.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशाखापट्टनम गैस रिसाव घटना की समीक्षा की
स्थिति से निपटने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास
07 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने विशाखापट्टनम गैस रिसाव की घटना के सम्‍बन्‍ध में उठाए जा रहे कदमों का जायजा लेने के लिए आज सुबह एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने प्रभावित लोगों की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ आपदा से प्रभावित स्थल को सुरक्षित करने के लिए किए जा रहे उपायों के बारे में विस्‍तार से चर्चा की। बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, गृह राज्य मंत्री, श्री नित्यानंद राय और श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
आज सुबह घटना के बारे में पहली जानकारी मिलने पर, प्रधानमंत्री और गृह मंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री से बात की और स्थिति से निपटने के लिए केन्‍द्र से सभी आवश्यक मदद और सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। ये सभी स्थिति की बारीकी से और निरंतर निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
इस बैठक के तुरंत बाद, कैबिनेट सचिव ने जमीन पर स्थिति के प्रबंधन में सहायता के लिए विशिष्ट चरणों की योजना तैयार करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन, रसायन विज्ञान पेट्रो रसायन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिवों के साथ एक विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक की; राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और महानिदेशक (डीजी), राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) के सदस्य; स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) और निदेशक एम्‍स, और अन्य चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों के साथ बैठक की। बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव भी मौजूद थे।
यह फैसला किया गया कि पुणे से एनडीआरएफ की सीबीआरएन (केमिकल, बायोलॉजिकल, रेडियोलॉजिकल एंड न्यूक्लियर) इकाई की एक टीम राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनईईआरआई), नागपुर की एक विशेषज्ञ टीम के साथ जमीन पर संकट के प्रबंधन में राज्य सरकार की सहायता के लिए तुरंत विशाखापट्टनम जाएगी, और रिसाव के दीर्घकालिक और अल्‍पकालिक चिकित्सा प्रभाव के समाधान के लिए उपाय करेगी।
स्टाइरीन गैस रिसाव की घटना विशाखापट्टनम जिले के गोपालपट्टनम मंडल के आरआर वेंकटपुरम गांव में आज तड़के 3 बजे एक रासायनिक संयंत्र में हुई। इससे आसपास के नारवा, बी.सी. कॉलोनी, बापूजी नगर, कम्पलापालम और कृष्णा नगर गांव प्रभावित हुए। स्टाइरीन गैस, जो प्राकृतिक तौर पर विषाक्त गैस है, त्वचा, आंखों में जलन और सांस लेने संबंधी समस्याओं और अन्य चिकित्सा स्थितियों का कारण बन सकती है।
राज्य सरकार और स्थानीय प्रशासन की मदद के लिए विशाखापट्टनम में सीबीआरएन जवानों के साथ राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) की टीम को तुरंत तैनात कर दिया गया। एनडीआरएफ की टीम ने घटनास्थल के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को तत्काल बाहर निकाला। पुणे से एनडीआरएफ की विशेष सीबीआरएन इकाई और नागपुर से एनईईआरआई विशेषज्ञ टीम, विशाखापत्तनम रवाना हो चुकी है। इसके अलावा, डीजीएचएस जमीन पर चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों को विशेष चिकित्सा सलाह प्रदान करेंगे।
रिसाव वाले परिसर के लक्षण, उसके प्रभाव, उजागर होने वाले सामान्य लक्षण, प्राथमिक उपचार के उपाय, सावधानियां, क्या करें और क्या न करें के बारे में जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।