Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Vishakhapatnam Gas Leak Incident
All out efforts are being made to tackle the situation on ground
07 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, chaired a high-level meeting today morning to take stock of the steps being taken in response to the Vishakhapatnam gas leak incident. He discussed at length the measures being taken for the safety of the affected people as well as for securing the site affected by the disaster. The meeting was attended by Shri Rajnath Singh, Defense Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Home Minister,Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy,besides other senior officers.
On receiving the first information about the incident today morning, the Prime Minister and the Home Minister talked with CM, Andhra Pradesh and assured all required aid and assistance from the Centre to tackle the situation. They are monitoring the situation closely and continuously.
Spoke to officials of MHA and NDMA regarding the situation in Visakhapatnam, which is being monitored closely.
I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being in Visakhapatnam.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 7, 2020
Immediately after this meeting, Cabinet Secretary took a detailed review meeting along with the Secretaries of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Chemicalsand Petrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Information and Broadcasting; Members of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Director General (DG), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and Director AIIMS, and other medical experts; to chart out specific steps to support the management of the situation on the ground. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister was also present in the meeting.
It was decided that a team from CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) unit of NDRF from Pune,along with an expert team of National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur would be rushed to Vishakhapatnam immediately to support the State Government in the management of the crisis on the ground, and also to take measures for resolving the short term as also long term medical impact of the leak.
The incident of Styrene gas leakage occurred in a chemical plant in the early hours today at 3 am in RR Venkatapuram village, Gopalapatnam Mandal in Visakhpatnam District. It affected the surrounding villages namely Narava, B.C Colony, Bapuji Nagar, Kampalapalem and Krishna Nagar. Styrene gas, which is toxic in nature, may cause irritation to the skin, eyes and causes respiratory problems and other medical conditions.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teamwith CBRN personnel at Vishakhapatnam was deployed immediately to support the State Government and local administration. The NDRF team carried out immediate evacuation of communities living in the immediate vicinity of the site. The specialized CBRN unit of NDRF from Pune and NEERI expert team from Nagpur, haveleft for Vishakhapatnam. Besides, DGHS will provide specialized medical advice to the medical practitioners on the ground.
The properties of the leaked compound, its impact, common symptoms among those exposed, first-aid measures,precautions, Do’s and Don’ts can be accessed here.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশাখাপত্তনমের গ্যাস লিকের ঘটনার পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
07 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ৭ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশাপত্তনমের গ্যাস লিকের ঘটনায় কি কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে সেই বিষয়ে একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। দুর্ঘটনায় ক্ষতগ্রস্থদের নিরাপত্তার জন্য কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা তিনি খতিয়ে দেখেন ।প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্‌, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের দুই প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই এবং জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি সহ উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সকালে দূর্ঘটনার খবর পেয়েই প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় তাঁরা কেন্দ্রের তরফে সব রকমের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দেন। দুজনেই পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর রেখে চলেছেন।
এই বৈঠকের পরই ক্যাবিনেট সচিব স্বরাষ্ট্র, পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক, রসায়ন ও পেট্রোরসায়ন মন্ত্রক, ওষুধ শিল্প দপ্তর এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিবদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। ওই বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ছাড়াও জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কতৃপক্ষের সদস্যবৃন্দ , জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর (এনডিআরএফ ) মহানির্দেশক, স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক ও এইমসের নির্দেশক সহ চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানের বিশেষজ্ঞরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। তাঁরা পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
রাজ্যসরকারকে সাহায্য করার জন্য জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর রসায়ন, জীববিদ্যা, তেজস্ক্রিয় ও পারমাণবিক বিপর্যয় (সিআরবিএন) সংক্রান্ত বিশেষজ্ঞদের একটি দল পুনে থেকে এবং নাগপুর থেকে ন্যাশনাল এনভায়রনমেন্টাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ইন্সটিটিউট (নীরি) –এর আরেকদল বিশেষজ্ঞকে পাঠানো হয়েছে। এই গ্যাস লিকের ফলে স্বল্পমেয়াদী ও দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী নানা চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে এই দলগুলি রাজ্য সরকারকে সাহায্য করবে।
বিশাখাপত্তনমের গোপালপতনম মন্ডলের আর আর ভেঙ্কটাপুরম গ্রামে আজ ভোররাত ৩টের সময় একটি রসায়নিক কারখানায় স্টিরেন গ্যাস লিক করতে শুরু করে। বিষাক্ত এই গ্যাস পার্শ্ববর্তী নারাভা, বিসি কলোনী, বাপুজি নগর, কাম্পালাপালেম ও কৃষ্ণনগরে ছড়িয়ে পরে। এই গ্যাসের ফলে ওই এলাকার মানুষের চুলকানি, চোখ জ্বালা ও শ্বাসকষ্ট শুরু হয়ে যায়।
এনডিআরএফ-এর সিআরবিএন কর্মীরা ওই এলাকার লোকেদের নিরাপদ জায়গায় সরিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের বিশেষ দলও সেখানে কাজ করছে।
স্টিরেন গ্যাসের বিষয়ে, এই গ্যাসের ফলে কি কি সমস্যা হয়, তার সমাধানের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Precautions%20and%20Do’s%20and%20Don’ts%20for%20Vizag%20Gas%20Leak.pdf