Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Vishakhapatnam Gas Leak Incident
All out efforts are being made to tackle the situation on ground
07 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, chaired a high-level meeting today morning to take stock of the steps being taken in response to the Vishakhapatnam gas leak incident. He discussed at length the measures being taken for the safety of the affected people as well as for securing the site affected by the disaster. The meeting was attended by Shri Rajnath Singh, Defense Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Home Minister,Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy,besides other senior officers.
On receiving the first information about the incident today morning, the Prime Minister and the Home Minister talked with CM, Andhra Pradesh and assured all required aid and assistance from the Centre to tackle the situation. They are monitoring the situation closely and continuously.
Spoke to officials of MHA and NDMA regarding the situation in Visakhapatnam, which is being monitored closely.
I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being in Visakhapatnam.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 7, 2020
Immediately after this meeting, Cabinet Secretary took a detailed review meeting along with the Secretaries of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Chemicalsand Petrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Information and Broadcasting; Members of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Director General (DG), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and Director AIIMS, and other medical experts; to chart out specific steps to support the management of the situation on the ground. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister was also present in the meeting.
It was decided that a team from CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) unit of NDRF from Pune,along with an expert team of National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur would be rushed to Vishakhapatnam immediately to support the State Government in the management of the crisis on the ground, and also to take measures for resolving the short term as also long term medical impact of the leak.
The incident of Styrene gas leakage occurred in a chemical plant in the early hours today at 3 am in RR Venkatapuram village, Gopalapatnam Mandal in Visakhpatnam District. It affected the surrounding villages namely Narava, B.C Colony, Bapuji Nagar, Kampalapalem and Krishna Nagar. Styrene gas, which is toxic in nature, may cause irritation to the skin, eyes and causes respiratory problems and other medical conditions.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teamwith CBRN personnel at Vishakhapatnam was deployed immediately to support the State Government and local administration. The NDRF team carried out immediate evacuation of communities living in the immediate vicinity of the site. The specialized CBRN unit of NDRF from Pune and NEERI expert team from Nagpur, haveleft for Vishakhapatnam. Besides, DGHS will provide specialized medical advice to the medical practitioners on the ground.
The properties of the leaked compound, its impact, common symptoms among those exposed, first-aid measures,precautions, Do’s and Don’ts can be accessed here.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ গেছ লীক পৰিঘটনাৰ খতিয়ান ল’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
পৰিস্থিতি স্বাভাৱিক কৰিবলৈ সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে
07 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ গেছ লীক পৰিঘটনাৰ খতিয়ান ল’বলৈ আজি ৰাতিপুৱা এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ আক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা তথা দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰা অঞ্চলটো সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁ আলোচনা কৰে৷ এই বৈঠকত উপস্থিত আছিল প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং, গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ, ৰাজ্যিক গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায় আৰু শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীকে ধৰি জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াসকল৷
আজি ৰাতিপুৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি এই পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা সকলো ধৰণৰ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব বুলি নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে পৰিস্থিতিটো সুক্ষ্মভাৱে তথা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে৷
এই বৈঠকৰ ঠিক পিছতে কেবিনেট সচিবে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়, পৰিবেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, ৰসায়ন আৰু পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল, ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব; ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণ (এনডিএমএ)ৰ সদস্য আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া বাহিনীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান; স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু এইমছৰ সঞ্চালক আৰু অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ সৈতে এক পুনৰীক্ষণ বৈঠকত পৰিস্থিতি স্বাভাৱিক কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ এই বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিবো উপস্থিত আছিল৷
বৈঠকত পুণেৰ এনডিআৰএফৰ চিবিআৰএনৰ দল এটা নাগপুৰৰ এনইইআৰআইৰ এটা বিশেষজ্ঞৰ দলৰ সৈতে বিশাখাপট্টনমলৈ গৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত সহায় কৰিব বুলি সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়৷
উল্লেখ্য, উক্ত ঘটনাটো বিশাখাপট্টনম জিলাৰ গোপালপট্টনম মণ্ডলৰ আৰ আৰ ভেংকটাপুৰম গাঁৱত পুৱা ৩ বজাত ৰাসায়নিক কাৰখানা এটাত ষ্টাইৰিন গেছৰ লীক হোৱাৰ ফলত সংঘটিত হয়৷ গেছ লীকৰ এই ঘটনাৰ দ্বাৰা নাৰাৱা, বি চি ক’লনী, বাপুজী নগৰ, কাম্পালাপেলাম আৰু কৃষ্ণা নগৰকে ধৰি নিকটৱৰ্তী গাঁওকেইখন আক্ৰান্ত হয়৷ ষ্টাইৰিন এবিধ বিষাক্ত গেছ আৰু ই ছাল, চকু তথা শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসৰ সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে৷