Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Vishakhapatnam Gas Leak Incident
All out efforts are being made to tackle the situation on ground
07 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, chaired a high-level meeting today morning to take stock of the steps being taken in response to the Vishakhapatnam gas leak incident. He discussed at length the measures being taken for the safety of the affected people as well as for securing the site affected by the disaster. The meeting was attended by Shri Rajnath Singh, Defense Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Home Minister,Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy,besides other senior officers.
On receiving the first information about the incident today morning, the Prime Minister and the Home Minister talked with CM, Andhra Pradesh and assured all required aid and assistance from the Centre to tackle the situation. They are monitoring the situation closely and continuously.
Spoke to officials of MHA and NDMA regarding the situation in Visakhapatnam, which is being monitored closely.
I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being in Visakhapatnam.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 7, 2020
Immediately after this meeting, Cabinet Secretary took a detailed review meeting along with the Secretaries of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Chemicalsand Petrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Information and Broadcasting; Members of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Director General (DG), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and Director AIIMS, and other medical experts; to chart out specific steps to support the management of the situation on the ground. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister was also present in the meeting.
It was decided that a team from CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) unit of NDRF from Pune,along with an expert team of National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur would be rushed to Vishakhapatnam immediately to support the State Government in the management of the crisis on the ground, and also to take measures for resolving the short term as also long term medical impact of the leak.
The incident of Styrene gas leakage occurred in a chemical plant in the early hours today at 3 am in RR Venkatapuram village, Gopalapatnam Mandal in Visakhpatnam District. It affected the surrounding villages namely Narava, B.C Colony, Bapuji Nagar, Kampalapalem and Krishna Nagar. Styrene gas, which is toxic in nature, may cause irritation to the skin, eyes and causes respiratory problems and other medical conditions.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teamwith CBRN personnel at Vishakhapatnam was deployed immediately to support the State Government and local administration. The NDRF team carried out immediate evacuation of communities living in the immediate vicinity of the site. The specialized CBRN unit of NDRF from Pune and NEERI expert team from Nagpur, haveleft for Vishakhapatnam. Besides, DGHS will provide specialized medical advice to the medical practitioners on the ground.
The properties of the leaked compound, its impact, common symptoms among those exposed, first-aid measures,precautions, Do’s and Don’ts can be accessed here.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں گیس کے رساﺅ کے حادثے کا جائزہ لیا
بنیادی سطح پر صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں
07 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وشاکاپٹنم میں گیس کے رساﺅ کے حادثے سے نمٹنے میں کئے جارہے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کل صبح ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے آفات سے متاثرہ مقام کو بچانے کے لیے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ متاثرہ لوگوں کے تحفظ کے لیے کئے جارہے اقدامات کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا اور اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ میٹنگ میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، داخلی امور کے وزرائے مملکت جناب نتیانندرائے اور جی کشن ریڈی کے علاوہ دیگر افسروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
کل صبح اس حادثے کے بارے میں پہلی اطلاع ملنے کے بعد ہی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں مرکز کی طرف سے انہیں ہر ضروری مدد اور امداد کا یقین دلایا۔ وہ صورتحال کی لگاتار نگرانی کررہے ہیں اور اس پر ان کی قریبی نگاہ بھی ہے۔
اِس میٹنگ کے فوراً بعد کابینہ سکریٹری نے داخلی امور، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز، دوا سازی ، اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارتوں کے سکریٹریوں، آفات کے بندوبست کے اتھارٹی کے این ڈی ایم اے کے ممبروں اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس ، این ڈی آر ایف، صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر کے علاوہ دیگر طبی ماہرین کے ساتھ تفصیلی جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ اس کا مقصد خصوصی اقدامات وضع کرنا ہے، جس سے بنیادی سطح پر صورتحال کے بندوبست میں تعاون فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ کیاگیا کہ پونے سے این ڈی آر ایف کا یونٹ کیمیکلز، بایولوجیکل، ریڈیو لوجیکل اور نیوکلیئرسی بی آر این کی ایک ٹیم ناگپور کے نیشنل ماحولیاتی انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ماہر ٹیم کے ساتھ فوراً وشاکھا پٹنم جائیں گے، تاکہ بنیادی سطح پر بحران سے نمٹنے میں ریاستی سرکار کو تعاون دیا جاسکے اور گیس کے رساﺅ کے طویل مدتی طبی اثرات کو کم سے کم وقت میں حل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات بھی کئے جاسکیں۔
وشاکھا پٹنم میں اسٹائی رینی گیس کے رساﺅ کا واقعہ وشاکھا پٹنم ضلع میں گوپال پٹنم منڈل کے آر آر وینکٹا پورم گاﺅں میں آج صبح سویرے 3 بجے ایک کیمیکل پلانٹ میں پیش آیا تھا۔ گیس کے رساﺅ سے آس پاس کے گاوﺅں پر اثر پڑا، جن میں نراوا ، بی سی کالونی، باپو جی نگر، کمپلا پالیم اور کرشنا نگر شامل ہیں۔اسٹائی رینی گیس زہریلی نوعیت کی گیس ہے، جس سے کھال اور آنکھوں میں جلن ہوسکتی ہے اور سانس لینے میں مشکلات کا سبب بن سکتی ہے۔
قومی آفات کے بندوبست کی فورس این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیم وشاکھاپٹنم میں سی بی آر این کے عملے کے ساتھ فوری طور پر تعینات کی گئی ہیں، تاکہ ریاستی سرکار اور مقامی انتظامیہ کی مدد کی جاسکے اور اسے تعاون دیا جاسکے۔ این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیم نے حادثے کی جگہ کے آس پاس رہنے والے لوگوں کو فوری طور پر بحفاظت نکالنے کے لیے کام انجام دیا ۔ پونے سے این ڈی آر ایف کے خصوصی سی بی آر این یونٹ اور ناگپور کی این ای ای آر آئی ماہر ٹیم وشاکھاپٹنم کے لےے روانہ ہوگئی ہے، اس کے علاوہ صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈی جی ایچ ایس بنیادی سطح پر طبی پیشہ ور افراد یعنی طبی ڈاکٹروں کو خصوصی طبی مشورہ فراہم کریں گے۔
گیس کے رساﺅ والے کمپاﺅنڈ کی علامات، اس کے اثر اجاگر ہونے والے عام علامات ابتدائی علاج کے اقدام، احتیاطی اقدامات، کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں کے بارے میں جانکاری کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-2357