Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Vishakhapatnam Gas Leak Incident
All out efforts are being made to tackle the situation on ground
07 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, chaired a high-level meeting today morning to take stock of the steps being taken in response to the Vishakhapatnam gas leak incident. He discussed at length the measures being taken for the safety of the affected people as well as for securing the site affected by the disaster. The meeting was attended by Shri Rajnath Singh, Defense Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Home Minister,Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy,besides other senior officers.
On receiving the first information about the incident today morning, the Prime Minister and the Home Minister talked with CM, Andhra Pradesh and assured all required aid and assistance from the Centre to tackle the situation. They are monitoring the situation closely and continuously.
Spoke to officials of MHA and NDMA regarding the situation in Visakhapatnam, which is being monitored closely.
I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being in Visakhapatnam.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 7, 2020
Immediately after this meeting, Cabinet Secretary took a detailed review meeting along with the Secretaries of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Chemicalsand Petrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Information and Broadcasting; Members of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Director General (DG), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and Director AIIMS, and other medical experts; to chart out specific steps to support the management of the situation on the ground. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister was also present in the meeting.
It was decided that a team from CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) unit of NDRF from Pune,along with an expert team of National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur would be rushed to Vishakhapatnam immediately to support the State Government in the management of the crisis on the ground, and also to take measures for resolving the short term as also long term medical impact of the leak.
The incident of Styrene gas leakage occurred in a chemical plant in the early hours today at 3 am in RR Venkatapuram village, Gopalapatnam Mandal in Visakhpatnam District. It affected the surrounding villages namely Narava, B.C Colony, Bapuji Nagar, Kampalapalem and Krishna Nagar. Styrene gas, which is toxic in nature, may cause irritation to the skin, eyes and causes respiratory problems and other medical conditions.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teamwith CBRN personnel at Vishakhapatnam was deployed immediately to support the State Government and local administration. The NDRF team carried out immediate evacuation of communities living in the immediate vicinity of the site. The specialized CBRN unit of NDRF from Pune and NEERI expert team from Nagpur, haveleft for Vishakhapatnam. Besides, DGHS will provide specialized medical advice to the medical practitioners on the ground.
The properties of the leaked compound, its impact, common symptoms among those exposed, first-aid measures,precautions, Do’s and Don’ts can be accessed here.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಶಾಖಪಟ್ಟಣಂ ಅನಿಲ ಸೋರಿಕೆ ಘಟನೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
07 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶಾಖಪಟ್ಟಣಂ ಅನಿಲ ಸೋರಿಕೆ ಘಟನೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಘಟನಾ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ರೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು
ವಿಶಾಖಪಟ್ಟಣಂ ಅನಿಲ ಸೋರಿಕೆ ಘಟನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತಿನಿಂದ ಹಾನಿಗೊಳಗಾದ ಸ್ಥಳದ ಭದ್ರತೆಗಾಗಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ದೀರ್ಘವಾಗಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, ಗೃಹ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತ್ಯಾನಂದ ರೈ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ ಘಟನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರದಿಂದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ನೆರವು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಯದ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವರು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಸಭೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಸಂಪುಟ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರು ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ, ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಟ್ರೋಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್, ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸೂಟಿಕಲ್ಸ್, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಳು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು (ಎನ್ಡಿಎಂಎ) ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು (ಡಿಜಿ), ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪಡೆ (ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್); ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು (ಡಿಜಿಎಚ್ಎಸ್) ಮತ್ತು ಏಮ್ಸ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ತಜ್ಞರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಹಂತಗಳನ್ನು ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ವಿವರವಾದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಪುಣೆಯ ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್ನ ಸಿಬಿಆರ್ಎನ್ (ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ, ಜೈವಿಕ, ವಿಕಿರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಮಾಣು) ಘಟಕದ ತಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗಪುರದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಸರ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ (ಎನ್ಇಇಆರ್ಐ) ತಜ್ಞರ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಸೋರಿಕೆಯ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಹಾಗೂ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ವಿಶಾಖಪಟ್ಟಣಂಗೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ವಿಶಾಖಪಟ್ಟಣಂ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಗೋಪಾಲಪಟ್ಟಣಂ ಮಂಡಲದ ಆರ್.ಆರ್.ವೆಂಕಟಾಪುರಂ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಮುಂಜಾನೆ 3 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಾವರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಟೈರೀನ್ ಅನಿಲ ಸೋರಿಕೆ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಾದ ವಾರವ, ಬಿ.ಸಿ.ಕಾಲೋನಿ, ಬಾಪೂಜಿ ನಗರ, ಕಂಪಾಲಪಾಲೆಂ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷ್ಣ ನಗರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿತು. ವಿಷಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಸ್ಟೈರೀನ್ ಅನಿಲವು ಚರ್ಮ, ಕಣ್ಣುಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಿರಿಕಿರಿಯನ್ನು ಉಂಟುಮಾಡಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಬಹುದು.
ವಿಶಾಖಪಟ್ಟಣಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಬಿಆರ್ಎನ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪಡೆ (ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್) ತಂಡವನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ತಕ್ಷಣ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್ ತಂಡವು ಘಟನಾ ಸ್ಥಳದ ಸಮೀಪದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣ ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸಿತು. ಪುಣೆಯ ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್ನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಿಬಿಆರ್ಎನ್ ಘಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗ್ಪುರದ ಎನ್ಇಇಆರ್ಐ ತಜ್ಞರ ತಂಡವು ವಿಶಾಖಪಟ್ಟಣಂಗೆ ತೆರಳಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಡಿಜಿಎಚ್ಎಸ್ ವೈದ್ಯರಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸೋರಿಕೆಯಾದ ಸಂಯುಕ್ತದ ಗುಣಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳು, ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ, ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಬಹಿರಂಗಗೊಂಡವರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳು, ಪ್ರಥಮ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಗಳು, ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಡಬಾರದ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದವುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಯಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ.