Ministry of Railways
Clarification regarding shifting of Indian Railways Institute for Mechanical and Electrical Engineering (IRIMEE) from Jamalpur to Lucknow
07 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported in media that it is being planned to shift Indian Railways Institute for Mechanical and Electrical Engineering (IRIMEE), from Jamalpur to Lucknow.
Ministry of Railways clarifies that it has no plans to shift IRIMEE from Jamalpur to Lucknow. Any assertions to this effect are incorrect and misleading and do not have the approval of the Ministry of Railways.
In fact, Ministry of Railways has planned to enlarge the activities of IRIMEE to also impart educational programs in transportation technology and management. Several additional educational programs starting with 1-year Diploma courses at Jamalpur are planned to be introduced for which curriculum development and design is underway. Indian Railways is very proud of the history and legacy of IRIMEE and there is no question of it being transferred from its present location. In fact, all efforts are to further strengthen it and enlarge its role at the existing location.
Railways in particular and the transportation sector in general in India are witnessing major growth and transformation. A well-developed training and educational facility like IRIMEE in Jamalpur will not only play a significant role in providing training to Indian Railway employees but also provide high quality professional education and skills to youth from Bihar and neighbouring areas and contribute to economic development in the region.

रेल मंत्रालय
इंडियन रेलवेइंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मैकेनिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग (ईरिमी) को जमालपुर से लखनऊ स्थानांतरित करने की योजना के बारे में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
07 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया में ऐसी खबरें आई हैं कि इंडियन रेलवे इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मैकेनिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग (ईरिमी) को जमालपुर से लखनऊ स्थानांतरित करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
रेल मंत्रालय स्पष्ट करता है कि उसकी ईरिमी को जमालपुर से लखनऊ स्थानांतरित करने की कोई योजना नहीं है। इस आशय का कोई भी दावा गलत और भ्रामक है और इसके लिए रेल मंत्रालय की मंजूरी नहीं है।
वास्तव में, रेल मंत्रालय ने ईरिमी की गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने की योजना बनाई है और वहाँ परिवहन प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रबंधन में शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। जमालपुर में एक वर्षीय डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों के साथ शुरू होने वाले कई अतिरिक्त शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम आरंभ करने की योजना है, जिनके लिए पाठ्यक्रम विकास और डिजाइन का काम चल रहा है। भारतीय रेलवे को ईरिमी के इतिहास और विरासत पर बहुत गर्व है और इसके वर्तमान स्थान से स्थानांतरित होने का कोई सवाल ही नहीं है। वास्तव में, सभी प्रयास इसे और मजबूत बनाने और मौजूदा स्थान पर अपनी भूमिका बढ़ाने के लिए हैं।
भारत में रेलवे में विशेष रूप से और परिवहन क्षेत्र में सामान्य रूप से बड़े विकास और परिवर्तन देखे जा रहे हैं। जमालपुर में ईरिमी जैसी एक अत्यंत विकसित प्रशिक्षण और शैक्षिक सुविधा न केवल भारतीय रेलवे कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी, बल्कि बिहार और पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और कौशल भी प्रदान करेगी और इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देगी।