Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ICAR Institutes released Advisories to Fisheries sector in 12 languages
FAO includes ICAR Advisories as Voluntary Guidelines for the benefit of fisheries sector across the globe
07 MAY 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Covid-19 pandemic that spread all across the globe leading to lockdown, has significantly affected the fisheries & aquaculture sectors in a multitude of ways in the country. Besides the disruption of fishing activities from open-water, and aquaculture in both freshwater and brackish water systems, several associated activities like seed production, feed plant operation, supply and market chains, etc. have been greatly impacted. As a whole, the fishermen, fish workers, processors and their communities have been facing the threat of the pandemic, which is affecting the entire value chain and the livelihoods depending on it.
In order to ensure safety of all stakeholders associated in the agricultural sector, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Department of Agriculture Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India, through its research Institutes have taken several innovative steps to sensitize all concerned in different sub-sectors.
In fisheries sector, including capture fisheries, aquaculture and other associated activities, ICAR took lead in developing and issuing advisories through the Fishery Institutions, for safety of the workers and preventing the spread of the disease. In this endeavor, ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (ICAR-CIFT), Kochi prepared advisories for the benefit of the fishermen, fishing boat owners, fishing harbour, fish market and seafood processing plants in 10 different regional languages, besides English and Hindi. ICAR-Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (ICAR-CIFRI), Barrackpore prepared advisories for the stakeholders involved in fishing activities in rivers, estuaries, reservoirs and wetlands. These advisories were popularized through print & electronic media, circulated to State Fisheries Departments, developmental agencies, NGOs and SHGs, and also through social media. Such efforts have been received very well by the sector across the country.
Recognizing the importance of these timely advisories, the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), Rome has recommended these advisories prepared by ICAR-CIFT and ICAR-CIFRI by including them as Voluntary Guidelines for Securing Sustainable Small-Scale Fisheries under the Asia-Regional initiatives for the benefit of fisheries sector across the globe (Webpage: http://www.fao.org/3/ca8959en/ca8959en.pdf). This is a huge acknowledgement of the efforts by the ICAR and its institutes. The global fishery sector is expected to benefit from these efforts of the Council.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পর্ষদ মৎসজীবীদের জন্য ১২টি ভাষায় নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছে
07 MAY 2020 12:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মে,২০২০
সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড -১৯ মহামারী ছড়িয়ে পড়ার ফলে লকডাউনের জেরে দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রভাব পড়েছে। জলাশয় থেকে মাছ ধরা এবং জলজ চাষের কাজ ব্যাহত হচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি বীজ উৎপাদন, শস্য বীজের কারখানা পরিচালনা ও বাজারে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল সহ বেশ কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্র প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে জেলে, মৎসজীবী এবং এই কাজের সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের জীবিকা নির্বাহে সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে।
ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পর্ষদ (আইসিএআর), কৃষি গবেষণা ও শিক্ষা বিভাগ (ডিএআরই), কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক গবেষণার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের সাহায্যে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
তাই মৎসজীবী ও জলজ চাষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সুরক্ষা এবং রোগের বিস্তার রোধে এগিয়ে এসেছে আইসিএআর।কোচির আইসিএআর-সেন্ট্রাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফিশারি টেকনোলজি (আইসিএআর-সিআইএফটি),জেলে, মাছ ধরতে যাওয়ার নৌকার মালিক, মৎস বন্দর , মাছ বাজার এবং সীফুড প্রসেসিং প্ল্যান্টের সুবিধার্থে ইংরেজি এবং হিন্দি ছাড়াও ১০ টি অঞ্চলিক ভাষায় এই নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। ব্যারাকপুরের আইসিএআর-সেন্ট্রাল ইনল্যান্ড ইন ফিশারি রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট (আইসিএআর-সিআইএফআরআই) নদী, মোহনা, এবং জলাশয়ে মাছ ধরার কাজে জড়িত ব্যক্তিদের জন্য নির্দেশিকা প্রস্তুত করেছে। এই নির্দেশিকা বহুল প্রচারিত সংবাদ পত্র এবং বৈদ্যুতিক সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্রচার করতে বলা হয়েছে। রাজ্য মৎস্য বিভাগ, বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন সংস্থা, এনজিও এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীকে বিভিন্ন সামাজিক যোগাযোগ মাধ্যমে প্রচারিত করতে বলা হয়েছে । আইসিএআর-সিআইএফআরআই এবং আইসিএআর-সিআইএফটি'র প্রস্তুত করা এই নির্দেশিকাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে রোমের খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংস্থা(এফএও)।বিশ্বব্যাপী মৎস্য চাষের সুবিধায় এশিয়া- অঞ্চলে ছোট মৎস্যজীবীদের স্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য এই নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত নির্দেশিকা রয়েছে http://www.fao.org/3/ca8959en/ca8959en.pdf এই ওয়েব সাইটে।