Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ICAR Institutes released Advisories to Fisheries sector in 12 languages
FAO includes ICAR Advisories as Voluntary Guidelines for the benefit of fisheries sector across the globe
07 MAY 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Covid-19 pandemic that spread all across the globe leading to lockdown, has significantly affected the fisheries & aquaculture sectors in a multitude of ways in the country. Besides the disruption of fishing activities from open-water, and aquaculture in both freshwater and brackish water systems, several associated activities like seed production, feed plant operation, supply and market chains, etc. have been greatly impacted. As a whole, the fishermen, fish workers, processors and their communities have been facing the threat of the pandemic, which is affecting the entire value chain and the livelihoods depending on it.
In order to ensure safety of all stakeholders associated in the agricultural sector, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Department of Agriculture Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India, through its research Institutes have taken several innovative steps to sensitize all concerned in different sub-sectors.
In fisheries sector, including capture fisheries, aquaculture and other associated activities, ICAR took lead in developing and issuing advisories through the Fishery Institutions, for safety of the workers and preventing the spread of the disease. In this endeavor, ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (ICAR-CIFT), Kochi prepared advisories for the benefit of the fishermen, fishing boat owners, fishing harbour, fish market and seafood processing plants in 10 different regional languages, besides English and Hindi. ICAR-Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (ICAR-CIFRI), Barrackpore prepared advisories for the stakeholders involved in fishing activities in rivers, estuaries, reservoirs and wetlands. These advisories were popularized through print & electronic media, circulated to State Fisheries Departments, developmental agencies, NGOs and SHGs, and also through social media. Such efforts have been received very well by the sector across the country.
Recognizing the importance of these timely advisories, the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), Rome has recommended these advisories prepared by ICAR-CIFT and ICAR-CIFRI by including them as Voluntary Guidelines for Securing Sustainable Small-Scale Fisheries under the Asia-Regional initiatives for the benefit of fisheries sector across the globe (Webpage: http://www.fao.org/3/ca8959en/ca8959en.pdf). This is a huge acknowledgement of the efforts by the ICAR and its institutes. The global fishery sector is expected to benefit from these efforts of the Council.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آئی سی اے آر نے 12 زبانوں میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی
خوراک اور زرعی ادارے نے آئی سی اے آر کی ایڈوائزری کو پوری دنیا کے ماہی گیری شعبے کے فائدے کے سلسلے میں رضاکارانہ رہنما خطوط کا درجہ دیا ہے
07 MAY 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07مئی2020: کووڈ-19 کا وبائی مرض پوری دنیا میں پھیل گیا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں لاک ڈاؤن کیا گیا ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن نے ملک میں ماہی گیری اور ماہی پروری کے شعبوں کو کئی طریقے سے برعکس طور پر متاثر کیا ہے۔کھلے پانی میں جاکر ماہی گیری کے عمل میں تعطل پیدا ہونے کے علاوہ تازے پانی اور سمندری پانی میں ماہی پروری کا کام بھی متاثر ہو ا ہے۔مچھلیوں کے بچے پیدا کرنے سے متعلق متعدد سرگرمیاں، ان کے لئے چارہ تیار کرنے کے پلانٹ، سپلائی اور مارکیٹ چین وغیرہ بھی بری طرح سے متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ مجموعی طورپر ماہی گیر ، مچھلی کے دھندے سے جڑے ہوئے کارکنان، ڈبہ بندی کرنے والے اور ان کی برادریاں اس وبائی مرض کے اثرات جھیلنے کے لئے مجبور ہیں اور اس نے پوری ویلیو چین کو متاثر کیا ہے اور ا س کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس پر انحصار کرنے والوں کی روزی روٹی بھی متاثر ہوئی ہے۔
زرعی شعبے میں تمام تر شراکت داروں کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے زرعی تحقیقی بھارتی کونسل(آئی سی اے آر) زرعی تحقیق و ترقیات کا محکمہ (ڈی اے آر ای)، وزارت زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود، حکومت ہند نے اپنے تحقیقی اداروں کی توسط سے مختلف ذیلی شعبوں میں مصروف عمل اراکین کو بیدار اور خبردار کرنے کےلئے متعدد اختراعی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ، جس میں مچھلیاں پکڑنے سمیت ماہی پروری اور دیگر ذیلی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہے، آئی سی اےآر نے ماہی گیری سے وابستہ اداروں کے توسط سے ایڈوائزریاں جاری کرنےکے کام میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے، تاکہ کارکنان کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور اس وبائی مرض کو ان میں پھیلنے سے روکا جاسکے۔اپنی اسی کوشش کے تحت آئی سی اے آر-ماہی پروری کی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مرکزی ادارے (آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایف ٹی)، کوچی نے ماہی گیروں ، ماہی گیر کشتیوں کے مالکان، جن ساحلوں پر ماہی گیری کی جاتی ہے، وہاں کے لئے، مچھلی منڈیوں اور سمندری خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے والے پلانٹوں کے لئے انگریزی اور ہندی کے علاوہ 10 علاقائی زبانوں میں ایڈوائزریاں جاری کی ہیں۔
آئی سی اے آر –سی آئی ایف آر آئی)، بیرک پور نے دریاؤں ، ذخائر اور پانی والی زمینوں میں ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیوں سے وابستہ افراد کے لئے ایڈوائزریاں جاری کی ہیں۔ ان ایڈوائزریوں کو پرنٹ اور الیکٹرونک میڈیا کے ذریعے مقبول عام بنایا گیا، ریاستی محکمہ ماہی گیری تک ان کی تشہیر کی گئی، ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں، این جی اوز، ایس ایچ جی کی مدد سے بھی نیز سوشل میڈیا کا سہارا بھی لیا گیااور تشہیر کی گئی۔ ملک بھر میں اس طرح کی کوششوں کی متعلقہ شعبے میں عمدہ طور پر یذیرائی کی گئی ہے۔
ان بروقت جاری کی گئی ایڈوائزریوں کی اہمیت تسلیم کرتے ہوئے روم کے خوراک اور زرعی اداروں کی تنظیم (ایف اے او) نے سفارش کی ہے کہ آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایف ٹی اور آئی سی اے آر –سی آئی ایف آر آئی کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ایڈوئزریوں کو رضاکارانہ رہنما خطوط کے طورپر عالمی ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لئے پوری دنیا میں درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر زیر تشہیر لایا جائے۔ (Webpage: http://www.fao.org/3/ca8959en/ca8959en.pdf)آئی سی اے آر اور اس کے اداروں کی کوششوں کے لئے یہ ایک بڑا اعتراف کہا جاسکتا ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ عالمی ماہی گیری شعبہ کونسل کی ان کوششوں سے مستفید ہوگا۔