Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ICAR Institutes released Advisories to Fisheries sector in 12 languages
FAO includes ICAR Advisories as Voluntary Guidelines for the benefit of fisheries sector across the globe
07 MAY 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Covid-19 pandemic that spread all across the globe leading to lockdown, has significantly affected the fisheries & aquaculture sectors in a multitude of ways in the country. Besides the disruption of fishing activities from open-water, and aquaculture in both freshwater and brackish water systems, several associated activities like seed production, feed plant operation, supply and market chains, etc. have been greatly impacted. As a whole, the fishermen, fish workers, processors and their communities have been facing the threat of the pandemic, which is affecting the entire value chain and the livelihoods depending on it.
In order to ensure safety of all stakeholders associated in the agricultural sector, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Department of Agriculture Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India, through its research Institutes have taken several innovative steps to sensitize all concerned in different sub-sectors.
In fisheries sector, including capture fisheries, aquaculture and other associated activities, ICAR took lead in developing and issuing advisories through the Fishery Institutions, for safety of the workers and preventing the spread of the disease. In this endeavor, ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (ICAR-CIFT), Kochi prepared advisories for the benefit of the fishermen, fishing boat owners, fishing harbour, fish market and seafood processing plants in 10 different regional languages, besides English and Hindi. ICAR-Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (ICAR-CIFRI), Barrackpore prepared advisories for the stakeholders involved in fishing activities in rivers, estuaries, reservoirs and wetlands. These advisories were popularized through print & electronic media, circulated to State Fisheries Departments, developmental agencies, NGOs and SHGs, and also through social media. Such efforts have been received very well by the sector across the country.
Recognizing the importance of these timely advisories, the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), Rome has recommended these advisories prepared by ICAR-CIFT and ICAR-CIFRI by including them as Voluntary Guidelines for Securing Sustainable Small-Scale Fisheries under the Asia-Regional initiatives for the benefit of fisheries sector across the globe (Webpage: http://www.fao.org/3/ca8959en/ca8959en.pdf). This is a huge acknowledgement of the efforts by the ICAR and its institutes. The global fishery sector is expected to benefit from these efforts of the Council.

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ 12 ଟି ଭାଷାରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରୀ କଲା ଆଇସିଏଆର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ
ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ଏଫଏଓ ଆଇସିଏଆର ପରାମର୍ଶକୁ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଛି
07 MAY 2020 12:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ -19 ମହାମାରୀ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ବ୍ୟାପିଛି । ମହାମାରୀ ନିରାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ୍ ଦେଶର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପାଳନ ଓ ଜଳ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅନେକାଂଶରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିଛି । ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଏବଂ ମଧୁର ଏବଂ ଲୁଣିଜଳ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ଜଳକୃଷି ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ବିହନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ବାଇଟ୍ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ବଜାର ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରି ଅନେକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବରେ କହିବାକୁ ଗଲେ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ଶ୍ରମିକ, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ମହାମାରୀ ବିପଦର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ସମଗ୍ର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବଂ ଜୀବିକା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଉଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ପରିଷଦ (ICAR), କୃଷି ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗ (DARE), କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପ-କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରି କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସମସ୍ତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଅଭିନବ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି।
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ଜଳକୃଷି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ, ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପରାମର୍ଶବଳୀ ଜାରୀ କରିବାରେ ଆଇସିଆର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ, ICAR- କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସଂଗଠନ (ICAR-CIFT), କୋଚି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଡଙ୍ଗାର ମାଲିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରିଚିତ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବନ୍ଦର, ମାଛ ବଜାର ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କାରଖାନାର ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଉପଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଇଂରାଜୀ ଏବଂ ହିନ୍ଦୀ ବ୍ୟତୀତ 10ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ICAR- କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ICAR-CIFRI), ବାରାକପୋର, ନଦୀ, ସମୁଦ୍ର, ଜଳଭଣ୍ଡାର ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଦ୍ରଭୂମିରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଏହି ପରାମର୍ଶଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଏବଂ ସୋସିଆଲ୍ ମିଡିଆ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ, ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ସଂସ୍ଥା, ବେସରକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ବୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଜଡିତ ଲୋକମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସଂଗଠନ (FAO) ରୋମ୍, ICAR-CIFT ଏବଂ ICAR-CIFRI ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପରାମର୍ଶର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି ଏହାକୁ ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଛି । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ଏସିଆ-ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର-ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି । (ୱେବ୍ ପେଜ୍:http://www. fao.org /3/ca8959en/ca8959 en. pdf)। ଏହା ICAR ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ତଥା ବଡ଼ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି। ପରିଷଦର ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।