Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ICAR Institutes released Advisories to Fisheries sector in 12 languages
FAO includes ICAR Advisories as Voluntary Guidelines for the benefit of fisheries sector across the globe
07 MAY 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Covid-19 pandemic that spread all across the globe leading to lockdown, has significantly affected the fisheries & aquaculture sectors in a multitude of ways in the country. Besides the disruption of fishing activities from open-water, and aquaculture in both freshwater and brackish water systems, several associated activities like seed production, feed plant operation, supply and market chains, etc. have been greatly impacted. As a whole, the fishermen, fish workers, processors and their communities have been facing the threat of the pandemic, which is affecting the entire value chain and the livelihoods depending on it.
In order to ensure safety of all stakeholders associated in the agricultural sector, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Department of Agriculture Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India, through its research Institutes have taken several innovative steps to sensitize all concerned in different sub-sectors.
In fisheries sector, including capture fisheries, aquaculture and other associated activities, ICAR took lead in developing and issuing advisories through the Fishery Institutions, for safety of the workers and preventing the spread of the disease. In this endeavor, ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (ICAR-CIFT), Kochi prepared advisories for the benefit of the fishermen, fishing boat owners, fishing harbour, fish market and seafood processing plants in 10 different regional languages, besides English and Hindi. ICAR-Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (ICAR-CIFRI), Barrackpore prepared advisories for the stakeholders involved in fishing activities in rivers, estuaries, reservoirs and wetlands. These advisories were popularized through print & electronic media, circulated to State Fisheries Departments, developmental agencies, NGOs and SHGs, and also through social media. Such efforts have been received very well by the sector across the country.
Recognizing the importance of these timely advisories, the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), Rome has recommended these advisories prepared by ICAR-CIFT and ICAR-CIFRI by including them as Voluntary Guidelines for Securing Sustainable Small-Scale Fisheries under the Asia-Regional initiatives for the benefit of fisheries sector across the globe (Webpage: http://www.fao.org/3/ca8959en/ca8959en.pdf). This is a huge acknowledgement of the efforts by the ICAR and its institutes. The global fishery sector is expected to benefit from these efforts of the Council.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर संस्थानों ने 12 भाषाओं में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए परामर्श जारी किये
पूरी दुनिया में मत्स्य क्षेत्र के लाभ के लिए एफएओ ने स्वैच्छिक दिशानिर्देशों में आईसीएआर के परामर्शों को शामिल किया
07 MAY 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
कोविद -19 महामारी दुनिया भर में फ़ैल गयी है। महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए लगाये गए लॉकडाउन ने देश में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्रों (एक्वाकल्चर) को कई तरीकों से प्रभावित किया है। मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों और मीठे और खारे पानी की प्रणालियों में एक्वाकल्चर के अलावा बीज उत्पादन, चारा संयंत्र संचालन, आपूर्ति और बाजार श्रृंखला आदि कई संबद्ध गतिविधियाँ अत्यधिक प्रभावित हुई हैं। मोटे तौर पर, मछुआरों, श्रमिकों, प्रसंस्करण काम में लगे लोगों और उनके समुदायों को महामारी के खतरे का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इससे पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला और इस पर आधारित आजीविका भी प्रभावित हो रही है।
कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई ), कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने अपने अनुसंधान संस्थानों के माध्यम से विभिन्न उप-क्षेत्रों से जुड़े सभी लोगों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए कई अभिनव कदम उठाए हैं।
मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के लिए, जिसमें मत्स्य पालन, जलीय कृषि (एक्वाकल्चर) और अन्य संबद्ध गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं, आईसीएआर ने मत्स्य संस्थानों के माध्यम से श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा और महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए परामर्श को विकसित करने और इसे जारी करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई। इस प्रयास में, आईसीएआर- केद्रीय मात्स्यिकी प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान (आईसीएआर-सीआईएफटी), कोच्चि ने मछुआरों, मछली पकड़ने वाले नावों के मालिकों, मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह, मछली बाजार और समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों के लाभ के लिए परामर्श तैयार किये। ये परामर्श अंग्रेजी और हिंदी के अलावा 10 विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में जारी किये गए। आईसीएआर- केद्रीय अंतर्स्थलीय मात्स्यिकी अनुसंधान संस्‍थान (आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई), बैरकपुर ने नदियों, नदियों के मुहानों, जलाशयों और आर्द्रभूमि में मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों में शामिल हितधारकों के लिए परामर्श तैयार किये। ये परामर्श प्रिंट व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया एवं सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से लोगों तक पहुंचाए गए और राज्य मत्स्य विभाग, विकासात्मक एजेंसियों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों तथा स्वयं सहायता समूहों में प्रसारित किये गए। देश भर में इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों ने इन प्रयासों का स्वागत किया है।
खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) रोम, ने आईसीएआर-सीआईएफटी और आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई द्वारा तैयार परामर्शों के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए इन्हें स्वैच्छिक दिशानिर्देशों में शामिल किया है। ये स्वैच्छिक दिशानिर्देश दुनिया भर में मत्स्य क्षेत्र के लाभ के लिए एशिया-क्षेत्रीय पहलों के तहत सतत लघु-मत्स्य पालन के लिए जारी किये गए हैं। (वेबपेज: http://www.fao.org/3/ca8959en/ca8959en.pdf )। यह आईसीएआर और इसके संस्थानों के प्रयासों की एक बड़ी स्वीकृति है। परिषद के इन प्रयासों से वैश्विक मत्स्य क्षेत्र को लाभ होने की उम्मीद है।