Ministry of Science & Technology
DG, CSIR launches Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19
This compendium will serve as a ready-reference for policy makers, industries, entrepreneurs, startups, MSMEs, research scholars, scientists and others
06 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
A Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19 (Tracing, Testing and Treating)” prepared by National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) was launched by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, Govt. of India at CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi. The compendium carries information about 200 COVID-19-related Indian technologies, ongoing research activities, technologies available for commercialisation, initiatives and efforts taken by the Government of India, categorised under 3Ts of Tracking, Testing and Treating. Most of these technologies are proof-of-concept (POC) tested and can help the entrepreneurs to take the product to market faster as they do not have to reinvent the wheel. Dr. Mande appreciated the initiative of NRDC for bringing out the Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19 “as it is very timely and would benefit the MSMEs, Startups and the public at large”.
Dr. H. Purushotham, CMD, NRDC, informed that team-NRDC has made an attempt to compile most relevant and emerging indigenously developed technological innovations, including those which are at research stage, to fight COVID-19 for the benefit of all stakeholders and this compendium will serve as a ready-reference for policy makers, industries, entrepreneurs, startups, MSMEs, research scholars, scientists and others. He also informed that several of the technologies compiled are approved by ICMR.
The information presented in the compendium is sourced from various government bodies and premier academic institutions including Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Institute(s) of Technology (IITs), Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Technology Development Board (TDB), National Innovation Foundation (NIF), Startup India and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST),and Indian Institute of Science (IISc). For more information, including transfer of technology, one may reach NRDC, an enterprise of Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt.of India at cmdnrdc@nrdc.in.
Figure caption: Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR launching the Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19, compiled by NRDC at CSIR-HQ, New Delhi. Present with him is Dr. H. Purushotham, CMD, NRDC

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
চি এচ আই আৰৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানে কম্পেণ্ডিয়াম অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান টেক্নলজিছ ফৰ কম্বেটিং ক’ভিড-১৯ মুকলি কৰে
এই কম্পেণ্ডিয়ামত নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক, উদ্যোগ, উদ্যমী, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, ক্ষূদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মধ্যমীয়া উদ্যোগ, গৱেষক, বিজ্ঞানী আদিসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিষয়ে যিকোনো প্ৰাসঙ্গিত তথ্য সহজতে পোৱাকৈ উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে
06 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৱেষণা উন্নয়ন পৰিষদ (এন আৰ ডি চি) এ সম্পাদনা কৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সৈতে যুঁজিবৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সাৰাংশ পুথি ‘কম্পেণ্ডিয়াম অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান টেক্নলজিছ ফৰ কম্বেটিং ক’ভিড-১৯’ চি এচ আই আৰৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু ডি এচ আই আৰৰ সচিৱ ড০ শেখৰ চি মাণ্ডেই নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত চি এচ আই আৰৰ মূখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত মুকলি কৰে। ইয়াত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ লগত সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰায় ২০০ টা ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তি, চলি থকা গৱেষণা কাৰ্য, বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ বাবে সাজু থকা প্ৰযুক্তি, ৰোগী বিচাৰি উলিওৱা, পৰীক্ষণ কৰা আৰু চিকিৎসা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াস আৰু পদক্ষেপ আদিৰ তথ্য উপলব্ধ আছে। ড০ মাণ্ডেই এন আৰ ডি চিৰ এই পদক্ষেপৰ শলাগ লয়।
এন আৰ ডি চিৰ মূখ্য পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক ড০ এইচ পুৰুষোত্তমে কয় যে এন আৰ ডি চিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সৈতে যুঁজিবৰ বাবে দেশত উপলব্ধ বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাৱনী প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু লগতে এতিয়াও গৱেষণা চলি থকা প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহ একত্ৰিত কৰি নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক, উদ্যোগ, উদ্যমী, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, ক্ষূদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মধ্যমীয়া উদ্যোগ, গৱেষক, বিজ্ঞানী আদিসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে একে ঠাইতে পোৱাকৈ তথ্য সজাই ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় য়ে ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহ ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰদ্বাৰা অনুমোদিত।
এই কম্পেণ্ডিয়ামত উপলব্ধ তথ্য বিভিন্ন চৰাকাৰী সংস্থা আৰু বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ, জৈৱ-বিজ্ঞান বিভাগ, ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদ, বৈদ্যুতিক আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিজ্ঞান আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন সংস্থা, ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক গৱেষণা বোৰ্ড, প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোৰ্ড, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্ভাৱনী ফাওণ্ডেশ্যন, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ ইণ্ডিয়া, অখিল ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা পৰিষদ, শ্ৰী চিত্ৰা তিৰুনাল চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আদিকে ধৰি দেশৰ প্ৰধান প্ৰধান শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰপৰা লোৱা হৈছে।
বিতং তথ্যৰ বাবে এন আৰ ডি চিৰ লগত cmdnrdc@nrdc.in যোগে যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰিব।
ফটো: চি এচ আই আৰৰ সাধাৰণ সঞ্চালক আৰু ডি এচ আই আৰৰ সচিৱ ড০ শেখৰ চি মাণ্ডেই চি এচ আই আৰৰ মূখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত এন আৰ ডি চিয়ে সম্পাদনা কৰা কম্পেণ্ডিয়াম অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান টেক্নলজিছ ফৰ কম্বেটিং ক’ভিড-১৯ মুকলি কৰিছে। লগত এন আৰ ডি চিৰ মূখ্য পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক ড০ এইচ পুৰুষোত্তম উপস্থিত আছে।