Ministry of Science & Technology
DG, CSIR launches Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19
This compendium will serve as a ready-reference for policy makers, industries, entrepreneurs, startups, MSMEs, research scholars, scientists and others
06 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
A Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19 (Tracing, Testing and Treating)” prepared by National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) was launched by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, Govt. of India at CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi. The compendium carries information about 200 COVID-19-related Indian technologies, ongoing research activities, technologies available for commercialisation, initiatives and efforts taken by the Government of India, categorised under 3Ts of Tracking, Testing and Treating. Most of these technologies are proof-of-concept (POC) tested and can help the entrepreneurs to take the product to market faster as they do not have to reinvent the wheel. Dr. Mande appreciated the initiative of NRDC for bringing out the Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19 “as it is very timely and would benefit the MSMEs, Startups and the public at large”.
Dr. H. Purushotham, CMD, NRDC, informed that team-NRDC has made an attempt to compile most relevant and emerging indigenously developed technological innovations, including those which are at research stage, to fight COVID-19 for the benefit of all stakeholders and this compendium will serve as a ready-reference for policy makers, industries, entrepreneurs, startups, MSMEs, research scholars, scientists and others. He also informed that several of the technologies compiled are approved by ICMR.
The information presented in the compendium is sourced from various government bodies and premier academic institutions including Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Institute(s) of Technology (IITs), Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Technology Development Board (TDB), National Innovation Foundation (NIF), Startup India and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST),and Indian Institute of Science (IISc). For more information, including transfer of technology, one may reach NRDC, an enterprise of Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt.of India at cmdnrdc@nrdc.in.
Figure caption: Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR launching the Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19, compiled by NRDC at CSIR-HQ, New Delhi. Present with him is Dr. H. Purushotham, CMD, NRDC

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
‘கோவிட் 19’ தொற்று ஒழிப்புக்கான தொழில்நுட்பக் கூட்டுத் திட்டம்: அறிவியல் தொழில் ஆய்வு கவுன்சில் இயக்குநர் வெளியிட்டார்
06 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
“கோவிட்-19’ தொற்று ஒழிப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் கூட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் தொகுப்பை” மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் தலைமை இயக்குநரும் அறிவியல் - தொழில்கள் ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் செயலருமான டாக்டர் சேகர் சி. மண்டே புதுதில்லியில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமையகத்தில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம்) தயாரித்துள்ள இந்தக் கூட்டுத் திட்டம் நோயைக் கண்டறிதல் பரிசோதனை செய்தல், சிகிச்சை அளித்தல் ஆகிய மூன்று அம்சங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
இந்தக் கூட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவில் ‘கோவிட் 19’ தொற்று தொடர்பான 200 வகையான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறும் ஆராய்ச்சிகள், அதை வணிக ரீதியில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள், இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு முன் முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவை குறித்த தகவல்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. கண்டறிதல், சோதனையிடல், சிகிச்சை அளித்தல் ஆகிய வகைப்பாடுகளுடன் அமைந்துள்ளன. இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் கருத்தியல் அடிப்படையில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டவை. மேலும், இது தொடர்பான கருவிகளைத் தயாரித்து சந்தையில் விரைவில் வெளியிடும் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு உதவக் கூடியவை.
டாக்டர் சேகர் சி. மண்டே பேசுகையில், “தொற்று ஒழிப்பு இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் கூட்டுத் திட்ட தொகுப்பு” தயாரிக்கும் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் எடுக்கும் முன் முயற்சிக்கு இது சரியான தருணம். சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள், புதிதாகத் தொழில் தொடங்குவோர் என பலதரப்பட்டோருக்கு உதவும்” என்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழக தலைவர் - மேலாண் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எச். புருஷோத்தம் ”இந்தப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்பக் குழு இத்துறையில் பொருத்தமான ஏராளமான தரவுகள், தகவல்களைத் திரட்டி வருகிறது. கோவிட் 19 தொற்று ஒழிப்புக்கான இத்தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் முழுக்க இந்தியாவிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டவை. சில ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையில் இருக்கின்றன. இந்தக் கூட்டுத் திட்டம் கொள்கை வகுப்போர், தொழில் துறையினர், தொழில்முனைவோர், புதிதாகத் தொழில் தொடங்குவோர், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்களில் ஈடுபடுவோர், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஆகியோருக்கு உடனடி தகவல் அளிக்கும் வகையில் உதவும். நாங்கள் தொகுத்துள்ள பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது” என்று தெரிவித்தார்.