Ministry of Science & Technology
DG, CSIR launches Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19
This compendium will serve as a ready-reference for policy makers, industries, entrepreneurs, startups, MSMEs, research scholars, scientists and others
06 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
A Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19 (Tracing, Testing and Treating)” prepared by National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) was launched by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, Govt. of India at CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi. The compendium carries information about 200 COVID-19-related Indian technologies, ongoing research activities, technologies available for commercialisation, initiatives and efforts taken by the Government of India, categorised under 3Ts of Tracking, Testing and Treating. Most of these technologies are proof-of-concept (POC) tested and can help the entrepreneurs to take the product to market faster as they do not have to reinvent the wheel. Dr. Mande appreciated the initiative of NRDC for bringing out the Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19 “as it is very timely and would benefit the MSMEs, Startups and the public at large”.
Dr. H. Purushotham, CMD, NRDC, informed that team-NRDC has made an attempt to compile most relevant and emerging indigenously developed technological innovations, including those which are at research stage, to fight COVID-19 for the benefit of all stakeholders and this compendium will serve as a ready-reference for policy makers, industries, entrepreneurs, startups, MSMEs, research scholars, scientists and others. He also informed that several of the technologies compiled are approved by ICMR.
The information presented in the compendium is sourced from various government bodies and premier academic institutions including Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Institute(s) of Technology (IITs), Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Technology Development Board (TDB), National Innovation Foundation (NIF), Startup India and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST),and Indian Institute of Science (IISc). For more information, including transfer of technology, one may reach NRDC, an enterprise of Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt.of India at cmdnrdc@nrdc.in.
Figure caption: Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR launching the Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19, compiled by NRDC at CSIR-HQ, New Delhi. Present with him is Dr. H. Purushotham, CMD, NRDC

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19పై పోరాటం కోసం భారత సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన సంగ్రహాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించిన సీఎస్‌ఐఆర్‌ డైరెక్టర్‌ జనరల్‌
06 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
విధాన నిర్ణేతలు, పరిశ్రమలు, వ్యవస్థాపకులు, అంకుర సంస్థలు, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలు, పరిశోధక విద్యార్థులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు తదితరులకు కరదీపికగా ‘పరిజ్ఞాన సంగ్రహం’
కోవిడ్‌-19పై పోరాటం (అన్వేషణ-నిర్ధారణ-చికిత్స) దిశగా ‘జాతీయ పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (NRDC) ‘భారత సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన సంగ్రహాన్ని’ రూపొందించింది. ఈ ‘పరిజ్ఞాన సంగ్రహాన్ని’ భారత శాస్త్ర-పారిశ్రామిక పరిశోధన మండలి డైరెక్టర్‌ జనరల్‌, శాస్త్ర-పారిశ్రామిక పరిశోధన విభాగం కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్‌ శేఖర్‌ సి.మాండే న్యూఢిల్లీలోని సీఎస్‌ఐఆర్‌ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో ఆవిష్కరించారు. కోవిడ్‌-19పై పోరుకు సంబంధించి భారత సాంకేతికతలు, ప్రస్తుత పరిశోధన కార్యకలాపాలు, వాణిజ్యీకరణకు అందుబాటులోగల సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలు, ప్రభుత్వ కృషి-చర్యలు తదితరాలను ఈ ‘పరిజ్ఞాన సంగ్రహం’లో “అన్వేషణ-నిర్ధారణ-చికిత్స” (3T) అనే మూడు విభాగాల కింద వర్గీకరించారు. ఈ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలు పరీక్షించబడి, నిరూపితమైనవి (POC) కావడంవల్ల ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు దీన్ని ఉత్పాదక రూపంలో వేగంగా మార్కెట్లోకి తీసుకురావచ్చు. ఈ ‘పరిజ్ఞాన సంగ్రహం’ రూపకల్పనలో ఎన్‌ఆర్‌డీసీ కృషిని డాక్టర్‌ మాండే ఇది ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలు, అంకుర సంస్థలతోపాటు ప్రజలకు ఎంతో ఉపయోగకరం కాగలదని పేర్కొన్నారు. కాగా, కోవిడ్‌-19పై పోరాటం కోసం ప్రస్తుతం పరిశోధన దశలో ఉన్నవిసహా దేశీయంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన, చేస్తున్న సాంకేతిక ఆవిష్కరణలను ఈ ‘పరిజ్ఞాన సంగ్రహం’లో పొందుపరిచే ప్రయత్నం చేశామని ఎన్‌ఆర్‌డీసీ చైర్మన్‌-మేనేజింగ్‌ డైరెక్టర్‌ డాక్టర్‌ హెచ్‌.పురుషోత్తం వివరించారు. ఇది విధాన నిర్ణేతలకు, పరిశ్రమలకు, వ్యవస్థాపకులకు, అంకుర సంస్థలకు, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలకు, పరిశోధక విద్యార్థులకు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలకే కాకుండా ఈ రంగంలోని భాగస్వాములందరికీ కరదీపికగా ఉపయోగపడుతుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.