Ministry of Science & Technology
DG, CSIR launches Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19
This compendium will serve as a ready-reference for policy makers, industries, entrepreneurs, startups, MSMEs, research scholars, scientists and others
06 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
A Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19 (Tracing, Testing and Treating)” prepared by National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) was launched by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, Govt. of India at CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi. The compendium carries information about 200 COVID-19-related Indian technologies, ongoing research activities, technologies available for commercialisation, initiatives and efforts taken by the Government of India, categorised under 3Ts of Tracking, Testing and Treating. Most of these technologies are proof-of-concept (POC) tested and can help the entrepreneurs to take the product to market faster as they do not have to reinvent the wheel. Dr. Mande appreciated the initiative of NRDC for bringing out the Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19 “as it is very timely and would benefit the MSMEs, Startups and the public at large”.
Dr. H. Purushotham, CMD, NRDC, informed that team-NRDC has made an attempt to compile most relevant and emerging indigenously developed technological innovations, including those which are at research stage, to fight COVID-19 for the benefit of all stakeholders and this compendium will serve as a ready-reference for policy makers, industries, entrepreneurs, startups, MSMEs, research scholars, scientists and others. He also informed that several of the technologies compiled are approved by ICMR.
The information presented in the compendium is sourced from various government bodies and premier academic institutions including Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Institute(s) of Technology (IITs), Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Technology Development Board (TDB), National Innovation Foundation (NIF), Startup India and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST),and Indian Institute of Science (IISc). For more information, including transfer of technology, one may reach NRDC, an enterprise of Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt.of India at cmdnrdc@nrdc.in.
Figure caption: Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR launching the Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19, compiled by NRDC at CSIR-HQ, New Delhi. Present with him is Dr. H. Purushotham, CMD, NRDC

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 से लडने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकियों के संकलन का महानिदेशक, सीएसआइआर द्वारा लोकार्पण
यह संकलन समसामयिक है और इससे सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप्स और व्यापक स्तर पर आम जनता को बड़े पैमाने पर लाभ होगा
06 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआइआर मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, महानिदेशक, सीएसआइआर व सचिव, डीएसआइआर, ने कोविड-19 (ट्रेसिंग, टेस्टिंग और ट्रीटिंग) से लडने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकियों के संकलन का लोकार्पण किया जो नेशनल रिसर्च डिवेलपमेंट कारपोरेशन (एनआरडीसी) द्वारा तैयार किया गया है. इस संकलन में कोविड-19 से जुडी 200 भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकियों, वर्तमान अनुसंधान गतिविधियों, व्यावसायीकरण के लिए उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों, भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई पहल और प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारियां शामिल है, जिनका वर्गीकरण ट्रैकिंग, टेस्टिंग और ट्रीटिंग -3 टी- के अंतर्गत किया गया है। इनमें से अधिकांश प्रौद्योगिकियां परीक्षण की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी हैं और उत्पाद को तेजी से बाजार में प्रस्तुत करने में उद्यमियों को मदद कर सकती हैं क्योंकि उन्हें नवीन रूप में फिर से स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। डॉ. मांडे ने कोविड -19 से लडने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकियों का संकलन तैयार करने के लिए एनआरडीसी की पहल की सराहना की और कहा कि यह संकलन समसामयिक है और इससे सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप्स और व्यापक स्तर पर आम जनता को बड़े पैमाने पर लाभ होगा।
डॉ. एच. पुरुषोत्तम, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, एनआरडीसी ने बताया कि टीम-एनआरडीसी ने सभी हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए सबसे प्रासंगिक और उभरते हुए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित तकनीकी नवाचारों को संकलित करने का प्रयास किया है। यह संकलन नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगों, उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप, सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यमियों, शोध छात्रों, वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य लोगों के लिए एक तैयार-संदर्भ के रूप में काम करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि संकलित कई प्रौद्योगिकियां भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आइसीएमआर) द्वारा अनुमोदित हैं।
इस संकलन में प्रस्तुत जानकारियां भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरी अनुसंधान बोर्ड, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड और अनेक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन, स्टार्टअप इंडिया और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद, श्री चित्रा तिरुनाल आयुर्विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थानों आदि से प्राप्त की गई हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण सहित अन्य जानकारियों के लिए cmdnrdc@nrdc.in से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
सीएसआइआर मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, महानिदेशक, सीएसआइआर व सचिव, डीएसआइआर, ने कोविड-19 (ट्रेसिंग, टेस्टिंग और ट्रीटिंग) से लडने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकियों के संकलन का लोकार्पण करते हुए । डॉ. एच. पुरुषोत्तम, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, एनआरडीसी.