ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਬੀਆਰਓ) ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਅਟਲ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਡੱਟਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
05 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਬੀਆਰਓ) ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੀਰ ਪੰਜਾਲ ਪਰਬਤ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਟਲ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਮਕੈਨਿਕ ਫਿਟਿੰਗ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਚੰਦਰ ਨਦੀ ਉੱਪਰ ਇੱਕ 100 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੁਪਰ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 10 ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਕੰਮ ਰੁਕਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਲੈਫ਼ਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਹਰਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਜਿਸ ਸਦਕਾ 05 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਟਲ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਟਲ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਲੀ-ਸਾਰਚੂ-ਲੇਹ ਮਾਰਗ ਰੋਹਤਾਂਗ ਦੱਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਬਰਫ਼ਬਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਬੰਦ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਮਨਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਹੌਲ ਘਾਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਲੀ-ਰੋਹਤਾਂਗ ਦੱਰਾ-ਸਾਰਚੂ-ਲੇਹ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ 46 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਘਟ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਲਾਹੌਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Defence
BRO perseveres with Atal Tunnel work through the lockdown, to complete it by September 2020
05 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Proactive measures are being taken by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to complete the work on strategic Atal Tunnel in the Pir Panjal ranges of Himachal Pradesh, which is at the crucial stage of construction.
Road surface works, installation of electro-mechanic fittings including lighting, ventilation and intelligent traffic control systems are being executed. One steel super structure bridge of 100 meter length across river Chandra on the North Portal of the tunnel is also under construction. The work was halted for 10 days due to the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak.
Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Harpal Singh had taken up the matter with Himachal Chief Minister Shri Jai Ram Thakur. This resulted in resumption of work on April 05, 2020 with on-site labour in active coordination with the State Government. Works in Atal Tunnel are being executed with all necessary COVID-19 precautions in place to ensure its completion in September 2020 as planned.
Atal Tunnel is being constructed since Manali-Sarchu-Leh road remains closed for six months every year due to Rohtang Pass being completely snow bound between November and May. The tunnel will connect Manali to Lahaul Valley throughout the year and will reduce the road length of Manali-Rohtang Pass Sarchu-Leh road by 46 kilometres. Besides connecting the people of Lahual to rest of India through the year the tunnel will aid the forward connectivity offering the security forces a major strategic advantage.